Difference between revisions of "GATA State"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added some results) |
Zachary Yan (talk | contribs) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | ||
− | =Past Results= | + | =Past Results (Varsity)= |
The tournament is divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. | The tournament is divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| [[Walton]] | | [[Walton]] | ||
| [[Norcross]] | | [[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | ==AAAA Tournament== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] | ||
+ | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | | [[Davidson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | ||
+ | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[McIntosh]] | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | [[Cedar Shoals]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Central Mason]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ==AAA Tournament== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[Eastside]] | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | [[Pickens Co.]] | ||
+ | | [[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward Academy]] | ||
+ | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | | [[Eastside]] | ||
+ | | [[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward Academy]] | ||
+ | | [[Creekview]] | ||
+ | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | | [[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | ||
+ | | [[Jackson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[North Atlanta]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | [[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Northside]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==AA Tournament== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | | [[GACS]] | ||
+ | | [[Vidalia]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[GACS]] | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | [[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[Lamar County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | [[Creekview]] | ||
+ | | [[GACS]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Decatur]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Dublin]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Manchester High School|Manchester]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Darlington]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Lovett]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[North Fulton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==A Tournament== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[SCDS]] | ||
+ | | [[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Walker School]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Savannah C.D.S.]] | ||
+ | | [[Beacon Charter]] | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookstone]] | ||
+ | | [[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookstone]] | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | [[Hebron Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Brookstone]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
[[Category:Stubs]] | [[Category:Stubs]] | ||
[[Category:High school tournaments]] | [[Category:High school tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:High school quizbowl in Georgia]] | [[Category:High school quizbowl in Georgia]] | ||
[[Category:High school tournaments with missing results]] | [[Category:High school tournaments with missing results]] |
Revision as of 16:36, 15 December 2013
The GATA State Championship is a high school tournament hosted by the GATA in Georgia.
Past Results (Varsity)
The tournament is divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added.
AAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Walton | Centennial | Alpharetta | Brookwood |
2010 | Centennial | Walton | Brookwood | Chattahoochee |
2009 | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Central Gwinnett |
2008 | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Norcross |
2007 | Brookwood | |||
2006 | Walton | |||
2005 | Walton | |||
2004 | Walton | |||
2003 | Chattahoochee | |||
2002 | Brookwood | |||
2001 | Brookwood |
AAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Bainbridge | Flowery Branch |
2010 | Lakeside | Marist | Starr's Mill | Davidson |
2009 | Heritage | Lakeside | Davidson Fine Arts | Starr's Mill |
2008 | Lakeside | McIntosh | Heritage | Cedar Shoals |
2007 | Lakeside | |||
2006 | Central Mason | |||
2005 | Heritage | |||
2004 | Heritage | |||
2003 | Heritage | |||
2002 | Heritage | |||
2001 | Heritage | |||
2000 | Brookwood | |||
1999 | Brookwood | |||
1998 | Brookwood | |||
1997 | Brookwood | |||
1996 | Brookwood | |||
1995 | Walton | |||
1994 | Brookwood | |||
1993 | Walton | |||
1992 | Walton | |||
1991 | Walton | |||
1990 | Brookwood |
AAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Eastside | Woodward | Pickens Co. | St. Pius X |
2010 | Woodward Academy | Flowery Branch | Eastside | St. Pius X |
2009 | Woodward Academy | Creekview | Flowery Branch | Dunwoody |
2008 | Westminster | Dunwoody | Davidson Fine Arts | Jackson |
2007 | Westminster | |||
2006 | Dunwoody | |||
2005 | Westminster | |||
2004 | Central Macon | |||
2003 | Central Macon | |||
2002 | Central Macon | |||
2001 | Westminster | |||
2000 | Woodward | |||
1999 | Woodward | |||
1998 | North Atlanta | |||
1997 | Central Macon | |||
1996 | Gordon Central | |||
1995 | Gordon Central | |||
1994 | Westminster | |||
1993 | Westminster | |||
1992 | Woodward | |||
1991 | Northside | |||
1990 | Marist |
AA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | GACS | Vidalia |
2010 | Westminster | GACS | Bleckley County | Blessed Trinity |
2009 | Blessed Trinity | Bleckley County | Westminster | Lamar County |
2008 | Paideia | Bleckley County | Creekview | GACS |
2007 | Bleckley County | |||
2006 | Paideia | |||
2005 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2004 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2003 | Decatur | |||
2002 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2001 | Paideia | |||
2000 | Westminster | |||
1999 | Westminster | |||
1998 | Westminster | |||
1997 | Westminster | |||
1996 | Westminster | |||
1995 | ||||
1994 | Dublin | |||
1993 | Manchester | |||
1992 | Darlington | |||
1991 | Lovett | |||
1990 | North Fulton |
A Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 | SCDS | Baconton Charter | Paideia | Walker School |
2010 | Paideia | Savannah C.D.S. | Beacon Charter | Savannah Christian |
2009 | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Brookstone | Baconton Charter |
2008 | Baconton Charter | Brookstone | Athens Academy | Hebron Christian |
2007 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2006 | Athens Academy | |||
2005 | Athens Academy | |||
2004 | Athens Academy | |||
2003 | Brookstone | |||
2002 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2001 | Athens Academy | |||
2000 | Paideia | |||
1999 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1998 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1997 | Paideia | |||
1996 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1995 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1994 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1993 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1992 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1991 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1990 | Savannah Country Day |