Difference between revisions of "GATA State"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(results back to 2008) |
Justin Young (talk | contribs) (2016 results) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | ||
− | =Past Results= | + | =Past Results (Varsity)= |
− | The tournament | + | The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions. |
− | + | ==Results (Post-2015)== | |
− | ==AAAAA Tournament== | + | ===Division I=== |
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division II=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]]/[[Roswell]]/[[Woodstock]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division III=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Creekview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Cedar Shoals]] | ||
+ | |[[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division IV=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Buford]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Howard]]/[[St. Pius X]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division V=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math and Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division VI=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Oak Mountain]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]]/[[Walker]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ==Results (Pre-2015)== | ||
+ | ===AAAAAA Tournament=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===AAAAA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 11: | Line 159: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Apalachee]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Centennial]] | ||
+ | |[[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 37: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 43: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 55: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 61: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Chattahoochee]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 67: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 73: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 87: | Line 253: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Stephens County]]/[[Howard]]/[[Locust Grove]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[South Forsyth]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
| [[Chattahoochee]] | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| [[Bainbridge]] | | [[Bainbridge]] | ||
| [[Flowery Branch]] | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
− | | [[Marist]] | + | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] |
| [[Starr's Mill]] | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
| [[Davidson]] | | [[Davidson]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 286: | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| [[Heritage]] | | [[Heritage]] | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | ||
| [[Starr's Mill]] | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| [[McIntosh]] | | [[McIntosh]] | ||
| [[Heritage]] | | [[Heritage]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 119: | Line 303: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Mason]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 125: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 131: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 137: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 143: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 149: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 155: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 161: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 167: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 173: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 179: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 185: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 191: | Line 375: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 197: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 203: | Line 387: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 209: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 215: | Line 399: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==AAA Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===AAA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 227: | Line 412: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]]/[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]]/[[Buford]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Macon Central]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 253: | Line 456: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 259: | Line 462: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Dunwoody]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 265: | Line 468: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 271: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 277: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 283: | Line 486: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 289: | Line 492: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 295: | Line 498: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 301: | Line 504: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 307: | Line 510: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[North Atlanta]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 313: | Line 516: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 319: | Line 522: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Gordon Central]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 325: | Line 528: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Gordon Central]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 331: | Line 534: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 337: | Line 540: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 343: | Line 546: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 349: | Line 552: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Northside]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 355: | Line 558: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==AA Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===AA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 367: | Line 571: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lamar County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 390: | Line 612: | ||
| [[Bleckley County]] | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
| [[Creekview]] | | [[Creekview]] | ||
− | | [[GACS] | + | | [[GACS]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Bleckley County]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 399: | Line 621: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 405: | Line 627: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 411: | Line 633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 417: | Line 639: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Decatur]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 423: | Line 645: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 429: | Line 651: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 435: | Line 657: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 441: | Line 663: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 447: | Line 669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 453: | Line 675: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 459: | Line 681: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 471: | Line 693: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Dublin]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 477: | Line 699: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Manchester High School|Manchester]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 483: | Line 705: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Darlington]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 489: | Line 711: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Lovett]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 495: | Line 717: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[North Fulton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==A Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===A Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 507: | Line 730: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]]/[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |[[Prince Avenue Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Walker]]/[[Oak Mountain]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Whitefield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 533: | Line 774: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 539: | Line 780: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 545: | Line 786: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 551: | Line 792: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 557: | Line 798: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookstone]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 563: | Line 804: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 569: | Line 810: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 575: | Line 816: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 581: | Line 822: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 587: | Line 828: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 593: | Line 834: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 599: | Line 840: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 605: | Line 846: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 611: | Line 852: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 617: | Line 858: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 623: | Line 864: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 629: | Line 870: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 635: | Line 876: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 03:39, 20 March 2016
The GATA State Championship is a high school tournament hosted by the GATA in Georgia.
Past Results (Varsity)
The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions.
Results (Post-2015)
Division I
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Parkview | Collins Hill | Walton | North Gwinnett |
2015 | Parkview | Alpharetta | Collins Hill | North Gwinnett |
Division II
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Chattahoochee | Northview | Lakeside | Alpharetta/Roswell/Woodstock |
2015 | Chattahoochee | Douglas County | Flowery Branch | Northview |
Division III
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Dunwoody | River Ridge | Bainbridge | Creekview |
2015 | River Ridge | Dunwoody | Cedar Shoals | Starr's Mill |
Division IV
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Eastside | Buford | St. Pius X | Chamblee Charter |
2015 | Eastside | Chamblee Charter | Bainbridge | Howard/St. Pius X (tie) |
Division V
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math and Science | Blessed Trinity |
2015 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity |
Division VI
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Oak Mountain | Galloway | Savannah Country Day | Walker |
2015 | Baconton Charter | Galloway | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day/Walker/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
Results (Pre-2015)
AAAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Chattahoochee | Collins Hill | Alpharetta | Douglas County |
2013 | Etowah | Norcross | Chattahoochee | Walton |
AAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Flowery Branch | Bainbridge | Lakeside | Dunwoody |
2013 | Bainbridge | Dunwoody | Northview | Apalachee |
2012 | Centennial | Brookwood | Norcross | Etowah |
2011 | Walton | Centennial | Alpharetta | Brookwood |
2010 | Centennial | Walton | Brookwood | Chattahoochee |
2009 | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Central Gwinnett |
2008 | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Norcross |
2007 | Brookwood | |||
2006 | Walton | |||
2005 | Walton | |||
2004 | Walton | |||
2003 | Chattahoochee | |||
2002 | Brookwood | |||
2001 | Brookwood |
AAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Marist | River Ridge | Stephens County/Howard/Locust Grove (tie) | None |
2013 | Marist | Chamblee Charter | Eastside | River Ridge |
2012 | Chattahoochee | Marist | South Forsyth | Lakeside |
2011 | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Bainbridge | Flowery Branch |
2010 | Lakeside | Marist | Starr's Mill | Davidson |
2009 | Heritage | Lakeside | Davidson Fine Arts | Starr's Mill |
2008 | Lakeside | McIntosh | Heritage | Cedar Shoals |
2007 | Lakeside | |||
2006 | Central Mason | |||
2005 | Heritage | |||
2004 | Heritage | |||
2003 | Heritage | |||
2002 | Heritage | |||
2001 | Heritage | |||
2000 | Brookwood | |||
1999 | Brookwood | |||
1998 | Brookwood | |||
1997 | Brookwood | |||
1996 | Brookwood | |||
1995 | Walton | |||
1994 | Brookwood | |||
1993 | Walton | |||
1992 | Walton | |||
1991 | Walton | |||
1990 | Brookwood |
AAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Gordon Central | Woodward | Gwinnett Math & Science | St. Pius X/Blessed Trinity (tie) |
2013 | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity (tie) | Woodward (tie) | Gordon Central/Buford (tie) |
2012 | Eastside | St. Pius X | Woodward | Macon Central |
2011 | Eastside | Woodward | Pickens Co. | St. Pius X |
2010 | Woodward Academy | Flowery Branch | Eastside | St. Pius X |
2009 | Woodward Academy | Creekview | Flowery Branch | Dunwoody |
2008 | Westminster | Dunwoody | Davidson Fine Arts | Jackson |
2007 | Westminster | |||
2006 | Dunwoody | |||
2005 | Westminster | |||
2004 | Central Macon | |||
2003 | Central Macon | |||
2002 | Central Macon | |||
2001 | Westminster | |||
2000 | Woodward | |||
1999 | Woodward | |||
1998 | North Atlanta | |||
1997 | Central Macon | |||
1996 | Gordon Central | |||
1995 | Gordon Central | |||
1994 | Westminster | |||
1993 | Westminster | |||
1992 | Woodward | |||
1991 | Northside | |||
1990 | Marist |
AA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Westminster | Lovett | Bleckley County | Greater Atlanta Christian |
2013 | Westminster | Lamar County | Greater Atlanta Christian | Bleckley County |
2012 | Westminster | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity | Lovett |
2011 | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | GACS | Vidalia |
2010 | Westminster | GACS | Bleckley County | Blessed Trinity |
2009 | Blessed Trinity | Bleckley County | Westminster | Lamar County |
2008 | Paideia | Bleckley County | Creekview | GACS |
2007 | Bleckley County | |||
2006 | Paideia | |||
2005 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2004 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2003 | Decatur | |||
2002 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2001 | Paideia | |||
2000 | Westminster | |||
1999 | Westminster | |||
1998 | Westminster | |||
1997 | Westminster | |||
1996 | Westminster | |||
1995 | ||||
1994 | Dublin | |||
1993 | Manchester | |||
1992 | Darlington | |||
1991 | Lovett | |||
1990 | North Fulton |
A Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Baconton Charter | Athens Academy/Galloway (tie) | None | Prince Avenue Christian |
2013 | Athens Academy | Baconton Charter (tie) | Galloway (tie) | Walker/Oak Mountain/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
2012 | Athens Academy | Walker | Baconton Charter | Whitefield |
2011 | SCDS | Baconton Charter | Paideia | Walker School |
2010 | Paideia | Savannah C.D.S. | Beacon Charter | Savannah Christian |
2009 | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Brookstone | Baconton Charter |
2008 | Baconton Charter | Brookstone | Athens Academy | Hebron Christian |
2007 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2006 | Athens Academy | |||
2005 | Athens Academy | |||
2004 | Athens Academy | |||
2003 | Brookstone | |||
2002 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2001 | Athens Academy | |||
2000 | Paideia | |||
1999 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1998 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1997 | Paideia | |||
1996 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1995 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1994 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1993 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1992 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1991 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1990 | Savannah Country Day |