2008 MSHSAA State Championship

From QBWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2008 MSHSAA State Championship was held on May 2-3, 2008. For the first time, the tournament was divided into two days, with Classes 1 and 2 competing on Friday and Classes 3 and 4 competing on Saturday. Questions were provided by Shawn Pickrell

Contents

Class 1

Round 1

Thomas Jefferson 305, Bradleyville 160

Pilot Grove 280, St. Elizabeth 110

Lutheran (Kansas City) 270, North Shelby 195

St. Joseph Christian 315, Stanberry 165

Round 2

Pilot Grove 240, Bradleyville 150

Thomas Jefferson 285, St. Elizabeth 95

St. Joseph Christian 305, Lutheran (Kansas City) 175

North Shelby 220, Stanberry 105

Round 3

North Shelby 225, Bradleyville 170

St. Joseph Christian 270, St. Elizabeth 145

Thomas Jefferson 245, Lutheran (Kansas City) 180

Pilot Grove 340, Stanberry 145

Semifinals

(1) St. Joseph Christian 295, (4) North Shelby 145

(3) Thomas Jefferson 260, (2) Pilot Grove 240

Consolation

(2) Pilot Grove 250, (4) North Shelby 125

Championship

(3) Thomas Jefferson 215, (1) St. Joseph Christian 205

Class 2

Round 1

South Pemiscot 245, Valley Park 220

Schuyler County 245, Elsberry 245 (Schuyler County wins tiebreaker)

Richland 415, Purdy 135

Plattsburg 240, St. Paul Lutheran 145

Round 2

Schuyler County 230, South Pemiscot 200

Valley Park 220, Elsberry 180

Richland 365, Plattsburg 140

Purdy 270, St. Paul Lutheran 205

Round 3

Purdy 235, South Pemiscot 155

Plattsburg 260, Elsberry 115

Richland 315, Valley Park 115

Schuyler County 255, St. Paul Lutheran 150

Semifinals

(1) Richland 400, (4) Purdy 155

(3) Plattsburg 275, (2) Schuyler County 250

Consolation

(2) Schuyler County 300, (4) Purdy 155

Championship

(1) Richland 340, (3) Plattsburg 195

Class 3

Round 1

Notre Dame 345, Priory 235

Hallsville 270, Centralia 250

Salem 220, East Newton 160

Savannah 375, Oak Grove 170

Round 2

Notre Dame 370, Hallsville 200

Centralia 265, Priory 260

Savannah 400, Salem 190

Oak Grove 370, East Newton 110

Round 3

Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) 390, East Newton 95

Savannah 450, Centralia 155

Priory 380, Salem 225

Hallsville 335, Oak Grove 230

Semifinals

(4) Priory 335, (1) Savannah 315

(2) Notre Dame 370, (3) Hallsville 220

Consolation

(1) Savannah 445, (3) Hallsville 165

Championship

(2) Notre Dame (Cape Gir.) 400, (4) Priory 260

Class 4

Round 1

Eureka 335, Cape Girardeau Central 200

Kirksville 355, Ladue 320

Hickman 275, Kickapoo 240

North Kansas City 460, Blue Springs 140

Round 2

Kirksville 495, Cape Girardeau Central 240

Ladue Horton Watkins 330, Eureka 315

North Kansas City 485, Hickman 285

Blue Springs 345, Kickapoo 170

Round 3

Cape Girardeau Central 325, Kickapoo 230

North Kansas City 490, Ladue Horton Watkins 280

Eureka 380, Hickman 305

Kirksville 410, Blue Springs 265

Semifinals

(1) North Kansas City 400, (4) Ladue Horton Watkins 260

(2) Kirksville 390, (3) Eureka 315

Consolation

(4) Ladue Horton Watkins 420, (3) Eureka 300

Championship

(1) North Kansas City 450, (2) Kirksville 300

All-State Teams

All-State recognition is given to the top eight in individual scoring in each class over the course of the MSHSAA state tournament.

Class 1

1. Nate Schuster, Pilot Grove, 12.8 tossups per game

2. Virginia Geddie, Thomas Jefferson, 10.8 tossups per game

3. Tim Schmitz, St. Joseph Christian, 8.2 tossups per game

4. (tie) Adam Nelson, St. Joseph Christian, 7.67 tossups per game

4. (tie) Jared McNett, Lutheran (Kansas City), 7.67 tossups per game

6. Colten Ross, Bradleyville, 7.33 tossups per game

7. Danielle Pursich, Lutheran (Kansas City), 6.33 tossups per game

8. Jordan Lund, North Shelby, 4.8 tossups per game

Class 2

1. Logan Goad, Richland, 12.2 tossups per game

2. Gunner Golden, Schuyler County, 9.8 tossups per game

3. Terry Logan, Purdy, 9.4 tossups per game

4. Ian Jesse, Plattsburg, 9 tossups per game

5. Zachary Stegall, South Pemiscot, 8.67 tossups per game

6. Stephen Mason, St. Paul Lutheran, 7.67 tossups per game

7. Brian Mahan, Richland, 7.2 tossups per game

8. Corey Mathis, Valley Park, 6.67 tossups per game

Class 3

1. Terin Budine, Savannah, 19 tossups per game

2. David Westrich, Notre Dame, 16.2 tossups per game

3. Taylor Smith, Hallsville, 11.4 tossups per game

4. Drew Smith, Oak Grove, 8.33 tossups per game

5. Matthew Bandy, East Newton, 7 tossups per game

6. Dan Ahrens, Priory, 6.8 tossups per game

7. Matt Prince, Salem, 6.67 tossups per game

8. Marlow Gazzoli, Priory, 6.4 tossups per game

Class 4

1. Charlie Dees, North Kansas City, 19.4 tossups per game

2. Ravi Fernando, Kirksville, 11.8 tossups per game

3. Marc Prablek, Ladue, 9.2 tossups per game

4. Abdullah Shoaib, Eureka, 8.2 tossups per game

5. Laura Kling, Kirksville, 7.8 tossups per game

6. Sam Bush, Blue Springs, 7.67 tossups per game

7. Kevin Sheng, Eureka, 7.4 tossups per game

8. Josh Wen, Cape Girardeau Central, 7.33 tossups per game


2008 MSHSAA State Championship
Previous
Next
2007 MSHSAA State Championship
2009 MSHSAA State Championship