GSAC

From QBWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The GSAC or Governor's School Academic Tournament is a high school tournament hosted by Maggie Walker using house written questions. Until either GSAC III or IV, the tournament had run on questions purchased from Chip Beall's Questions Unlimited. It is usually held in the fall, although it has been held in the spring or both times.

Main Site Results

GSAC Date First Second Third Fourth Packets
I Spring 1994 Results needed Results needed Results needed Results needed
II March 9, 1995 Douglas Freeman Collegiate Mills Godwin STAB
III Spring 1996 Thomas Jefferson (VA) Results needed Results needed Results needed
IV April 1997 St. Christopher's St. Anne's-Belfield Results needed Results needed
V April 25, 1998 Robert E. Lee Poquoson St. Christopher's Thomas Jefferson (VA) A
VI April 17, 1999 Thomas Jefferson (VA) A E.C. Glass Thomas Jefferson (VA) B Mills Godwin
Fall GSAC I October 1999 Charlottesville Thomas Jefferson (VA) Georgetown Day Aiken
VII March 25, 2000 Georgetown Day Thomas Jefferson (VA) Mills Godwin Williams (NC)
Fall GSAC II November 11, 2000 State College Georgetown Day Results needed Results needed
VIII March 24, 2001 C.D. Hylton Mills Godwin Results needed Results needed
Fall GSAC III Fall 2001 Results needed Results needed Results needed Results needed
IX Spring 2002 Results needed Results needed Results needed Results needed
X March 22, 2003 Thomas Jefferson (VA) Langley Results needed Results needed
XI December 2003 Results needed Results needed Results needed Results needed
XII December 2004 Thomas Jefferson A Raleigh Charter A State College A Thomas Jefferson B
XIII December 10, 2005 Richard Montgomery A Raleigh Charter A Thomas Jefferson Princess Anne
XIV December, 9, 2006 Thomas Jefferson (VA) State College Chattahoochee Dorman
XV December, 8, 2007 Dorman A Thomas Jefferson Dorman B Gonzaga [1]
XVI December 6, 2008 Georgetown Day Walter Johnson Thomas Jefferson A Dorman A [2]
XVII December 12, 2009 State College Southside St. Anselm's Georgetown Day [3]
XVIII December 4, 2010 St. Anselm's Dorman A Thomas Jefferson A Richard Montgomery [4]
XIX December 3, 2011 St. Anselm's Georgetown Day Thomas Jefferson A Cave Spring [5]
XX December 8, 2012 Montgomery Blair Thomas Jefferson A Raleigh Charter Dunbar B [6]
XXI December 14, 2013 Richard Montgomery Western Albemarle Cave Spring A Guilford A [7]


Results at Mirrors

This section is incomplete.

Edition Site #ofTeams Champion Second Third Fourth
2009 Northern Illinois University 12 Adlai Academy Auburn A Wilmette School Oak Park-River Forest
2010 Saint Joseph 10 Hunter A Hybrid team of Saint Joseph and Hunter players Hunter B Hybrid team of Saint Joseph and Wissahickon players
2010 New Trier - upper division 24 Auburn A Stevenson A Detroit Catholic Central A IMSA
2010 New Trier - lower division 24 Keith Country Day Fenton Auburn C PORTA
2010 Alpharetta 6 Centennial Chattahoochee Alpharetta Norcross
2010 Missouri 18 Clayton Ladue A Rock Bridge A Jefferson City
2010 Minnesota 8 Chanhassen St. Paul Central Eden Prairie A Eden Prairie B
2010 Western Kentucky 12 duPont Manual A Dunbar A Adair County A Grayson County A