Scobol Solo

From QBWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Scobol Solo is an individual tournament held each November since 2001 at New Trier High School in Winnetka, Illinois. It is open to any high school student. It typically attracts many of the top players in Illinois and occasionally attracts players from out of state.

Contents

History

The Solo, as it is often simply called, was the second major individual tournament to be held in Illinois, following the demise of the Ultimate Scholar Tournament which originated at downstate Sullivan before being moved to the campus of Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, Illinois. That tournament, run by Ken Johnson, ended when IWU could no longer provide the space for free.

This tournament has been directed by and written by David Reinstein since its inception. With the exception of the 2006 tournament, it has been held at New Trier's Winnetka campus. In 2006, New Trier was forced to close the weekend of the tournament due to a pertussis outbreak, causing the tournament to be moved to nearby Stevenson at the last moment.

In addition to the Scobol Solo, Donald Taylor has run annual individual competitions since 2006, first at the University of Illinois, then as a side event after the NAQT State Qualifier, and starting in Spring 2011 as a side event to ATROPHY at Northern Illinois University.

In 2010, Scobol Solo was mirrored at PORTA.

In 2010, Scobol Solo used a program Jonah Greenthal developed called Scobol Solo Statistics System, or SSSS. Moderators entered in results at the end of each match, and the results were immediately compiled into the tournament stats and posted on the internet. The program kept track of category stats, so ribbons for category winners could be handed out as soon as the rounds were completed.

Match Format

Each match consists of 20 toss-up questions. There are no bonus questions. Each question is worth one point, with no power or neg points, and ties are decided by sudden death. There were three computational questions in each match through 2009, but computation was eliminated starting in 2010.

Categories

Current Categories

Since 2001, the following 8 categories have always been in use:

  • U.S. Literature
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Biology
  • U.S. History
  • World History (which included European History for the first few years)
  • Religion/Mythology
  • World Literature (adjusted to World & European Literature in 2012, which was a change in name only)

In the first year, American Literature and American Dramas, Poems, and Short Stories were two separate categories, and all the other literature questions were in World Literature. British Literature was added in 2002, and American Literature was condensed into one category.

The other current categories:

  • Current Events/Geography (added 2010)
  • Curricular Math (added 2010)
  • European History (added as "Western European History" in 2009, renamed in 2010)
  • Instrumental Classical Music (added 2010)
  • Military History (added 2010)
  • Other Fine Arts (added 2010, "other" being defined as not painting or instrumental classical music)
  • Other Math (added 2010)
  • Other Science (added in 2010, "other" being defined as not biology, chemistry, or physics)
  • Painting (added 2010)
  • Poetry (added 2010)
  • Social Studies/Philosophy (added 2010 as "Other Social Studies", renamed in 2011)

Discontinued Categories

  • Algebra (2001-09)
  • Art/Architecture (introduced as "Art" in 2001, renamed 2002, last played in 2009)
  • Astronomy/Earth Science/Geography (introduced as "Astronomy/Earth Science" in 2002, renamed 2003, last played in 2009)
  • Calculus/Combinatorics (introduced as "Calculus/Precalculus" in 2001, renamed as "Calculus" in 2002, "Calculus/Math History" in 2003, renamed in 2004, last played in 2007)
  • Current Events (2002-09)
  • Geometry/Trigonometry (2001-09)
  • Language Arts (2001-07)
  • Pop Culture (2001-08)
  • Technology (2001-07)
  • U.S. Drama and Poetry (2001)

Results

Year Champion 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place 7th Place 8th Place 9th Place
2001 Jim Davis
(Latin)
Parag Bhayani
(Homewood-Flossmoor)
Matt Keenan
(New Trier)
Tony Wu
(Fremd)
Sameer Gopal
(Sterling)
Chris Marks
(Downers Grove North)
Lori Sommars
(Wheaton North)
2002 Matt Keenan
(New Trier)
Ben Taylor
(Guilford)
Paul Gauthier
(Wheaton North)
Mark Hedden
(Downers Grove North)
Kelly Tourdot
(Stillman Valley)
Blair Nathan
(New Trier)
Josh Laufenberg
(Wheaton North)
David Vock
(Wheaton North)
Donald Taylor
(MacArthur)
2003 Paul Gauthier
(Wheaton North)
Michael Evans
(New Trier)
Andrew Uzzell
(Evanston)
Eric Grebing
(Bunker Hill)
Nik Brendler
(Lincoln-Way East)
Yian Chen
(New Trier)
Jaya Kalra
(Sterling)
Amy Minas
(Bradley-Bourbonnais)
15 way tie
2004 Sara Garnett
(Okemos (MI))
Cliff Chang1
(New Trier)
Alex Beata
(Fremd)
Billy Ouska
(Buffalo Grove)
Alex Inman
(Fremd)
Jonathan Mayer
(Latin)
Alex Schallmo2
(Maine South)
Michael Bilow
(Deerfield)
Donald Taylor
(MacArthur)
2005 Robert Sale1
(Brookwood (GA))
Greg Gauthier
(Wheaton North)
Brad Fischer
(Winnebago)
Katie Kragh
(Loyola)
Colleen Powers
(Auburn)
Carlo Angiuli
(New Trier)
John Bracke2
(Moline)
Nick Matchen
(New Trier)
Ben Weiss
(Latin)
2006 Carlo Angiuli
(New Trier)
Greg Gauthier1
(Wheaton North)
Greg Peterson
(Maine South)
Kristina Warren
(Bloomington)
Jeff Wear
(Maine South)
John Brown
(Auburn)
Katie Hibbeln2
(Downers Grove North)
Justin Stoncius
(Carbondale)
Siva Sundaram
(Auburn)
2007 Greg Gauthier
(Wheaton North)
Siva Sundaram1
(Auburn)
John Brown
(Auburn)
Tony Cao
(Carbondale)
Catie Flynn2
(Springfield)
Jonathan Irving
(Wheaton North)
Robert Sido
(New Trier)
Mike Verity
(Loyola)
Michael Jiang
(Auburn)
2008 Siva Sundaram1
(Auburn)
Joe Ahmad
(Loyola)
Tony Cao
(Carbondale)
Ben Cohen
(New Trier)
Krystle Leung
(Naperville Central)
Alex Cash
(Wheaton Warrenville South)
Isa Domin
(Niles North)
Michael Jiang
(Auburn)
Calvin Quilty2
(Bloomington)
2009 Lloyd Sy
(Auburn)
Andrew Deveau
(St. Ignatius)
Kevin Malis1
(Stevenson)
Steve Server
(New Trier)
Jeremiah Monk2
(Carbondale)
Ben Carbery
(Oak Park-River Forest)
Isa Domin
(Niles North)
Greg Dzuriscko
(Lisle)
Christian Kreb
(Loyola)
2010 Kevin Malis
(Stevenson)
Ben Carbery1
(Oak Park-River Forest)
Andrew Deveau
(St. Ignatius)
Ben Chametzsky
(Carbondale)
Andrew Van Duyn
(Culver (IN))
Lloyd Sy
(Auburn)
Zach Blumenfeld
(Stevenson)
Andrew Wang
(New Trier)
Jake Rebnord2
(Stevenson)
2011 Lloyd Sy
(Auburn)
Dylan Minarik
Belvidere North
Nolan Winkler1
Loyola
Andrew Wang
(New Trier)
Ben Chametzky
(Carbondale)
Srinivas Panchamukhi
(Carbondale)
Webster Guan
(IMSA)
Alex Kling
(Latin)
Andrew Van Duyn
(Culver (IN))
2012 Nicholas Wawrykow
(St. Joseph’s (IN))
Thomas Birt
(Wheaton North)
Anton Karpovich
(IMSA)
Anand Poozhikunnel
Wheaton Warrenville South
Ian Torres
Loyola
Saieesh Rao
(IMSA)
Dylan Minarik1
Belvidere North
Morgan Venkus
Loyola
Greg Krzywicki
(Fenton)

Notes

  1. Morning Champion
  2. Desperation Shot Champion (2001-2010)

Team Accomplishments

Schools with three finalists, all-time

14 - New Trier
11 - Auburn
10 - Wheaton North
7 - Carbondale
7 - Loyola
4 - Latin
4 - Stevenson
3 - IMSA
3 - Downers Grove North
3 - Fremd
3 - Maine South

Schools with two finalists, one tournament

3 - Wheaton North (2002)
3 - Auburn (2007)
3 - Stevenson (2010)
2 - New Trier (2002)
2 - New Trier (2003)
2 - Fremd (2004)
2 - New Trier (2005)
2 - Auburn (2006)
2 - Maine South (2006)
2 - Wheaton North (2007)
2 - Auburn (2008)
2 - Carbondale (2011)
2 - IMSA (2012)
2 - Loyola (2012)

Category champions

In addition to the finalists being recognized as among the best players, ribbons are given to any player who scores the most questions in each of the 20 categories.

Won a category three times

4 - Greg Gauthier (Geometry/Trigonometry, '04, '05, '06' 07)
3 - Greg Gauthier (Calculus/Combinatorics, '04, '06, '07)
3 - Paul Gauthier (World Literature, '01, '02, '03)
3 - Nick Matchen (Pop Culture, '04, '05, '06)

Won a category in consecutive years

  • Astronomy/Earth Science/Geography: Zach Blumenfeld ('08, '09)
  • British Literature: Paul Gauthier ('02, '03), Andrew Deveau ('09, '10), Lloyd Sy ('10, '11)
  • Calculus/Combinatorics: Greg Gauthier ('06, '07)
  • Chemistry: Carlo Angiuli ('05, '06)
  • Current Events: Ian Secviar ('04, '05), Ben Cohen ('07, '08), Mike Penicnak ('08, '09)
  • Geometry/Trigonometry: Greg Gauthier ('04, '05, '06, '07), Karen Li ('05, '06)
  • Instrumental Classical Music: Dylan Minarik ('11, '12)
  • Nonfiction: Nik Brendler ('02, '03)
  • Pop Culture: Nick Matchen ('04, '05, '06)
  • Physics: Greg Gauthier ('06, '07)
  • Religion/Myth: Issa Domin ('08, '09)
  • U.S. History: Garrett Ryan ('03, '04), Andrew Van Duyn ('10, '11)
  • World History: Kelly Tourdot ('01, '02), Joe Ahmad ('07, '08)
  • World Literature: Paul Gauthier ('01, '02, '03), Kristina Warren ('05, '06)

Won three categories in one tournament

2001 - Parag Bhayani (3-U.S. History, World Lit, Geometry/Trig), Kelly Tourdot (3-U.S. History, World History, Religion/Myth)
2002 - Paul Gauthier (5-World Lit, Language Arts, Geometry/Trig, British Lit, Current Events), Matt Keenan (4-Music, Biology, World History, Astronomy/Earth Sci)
2003 - Andrew Uzzell (4-Physics, Calculus/Math History, Language Arts, World History), Garrett Ryan (3-U.S. History, World History, Astronomy/Earth Sci/Geography)
2004 - Ian Secviar (3-Religion/Myth, Language Arts, Current Events)
2005 - none
2006 - Greg Gauthier (4-U.S Lit, Physics, Calculus/Combinatorics, Geometry/Trig), Kristina Warren (3-U.S. Lit, World Lit, Geometry/Trig), Siva Sundaram (3-Pop Culture, Language Arts, Geometry/Trig)
2007 - Greg Gauthier (5-Chemistry, Algebra, Physics, Calculus/Combinatorics, Geometry/Trig), Siva Sundaram (5-U.S. Lit, Art/Architecture, Religion/Myth, World Lit, Music), Dan Auerbach (4-Nonfiction, World History, Current Events, Astronomy/Earth Sci/Geography), John Brown (3-U.S. Lit, Biology, Brit Lit)
2008 - Ben Cohen (5-U.S. Lit, U.S. History, Nonfiction, World History, Current Events), Joe Ahmad (3-Music, World History, Vocabulary), Bonny Jain (3-Physics, Geometry/Trig, Pyramidal Math), Michael Jiang (3-Art/Architecture, World Lit, Nonfiction)
2009 - Andrew Deveau (4-Art/Architecture, Physics, Nonfiction, British Lit)
2010 - Ben Carbery (5-World History, British Lit, European History, Other Science, Military History), Lloyd Sy (4-World Lit, British Lit, Painting, Instrumental Classical Music)
2011 - Lloyd Sy (8-Physics, Biology, British Lit, European History, Other Science, Poetry, Other Fine Arts, Social Studies/Philosophy), Ben Chametzsky (4-U.S. History, Other Science, Social Studies/Philosophy, Current Events/Geography), Nolan Maloney (4-Chemistry, Physics, Biology, World History), Webster Guan (3-Physics, U.S. Lit, Poetry), Dylan Minarik (3-U.S. Lit, Painting, Instrumental Classical Music), Nolan Winkler (3-U.S. History, Religion/Mythology, Biology)
2012 - Dylan Minarik (7-U.S. History, Religion/Mythology, Physics, Other Science, Poetry, Instrumental Classical Music, Social Studies/Philosophy), Thomas Birt (3-U.S. History, European History, Military History), Anton Karpovich (3-Physics, Other Science, Current Events/Geography), Ian Torres (3-Curricular Math, Other Fine Arts, Social Studies/Philosophy)

7 categories won, career

14 - Lloyd Sy
13 - Greg Gauthier
11 - Paul Gauthier
10 - Siva Sundaram
10 - Dylan Minarik
7 - Ben Carbery
7 - Andrew Deveau

External Links