Difference between revisions of "GATA State"

From QBWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(AAAA Tournament)
(AAA Tournament)
Line 356: Line 356:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1990
 
| 1990
| [[Marist]]
+
| [[Marist (GA)|Marist]]
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|  
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 
==AA Tournament==
 
==AA Tournament==
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0"

Revision as of 06:52, 21 August 2011

The GATA State Championship is a high school tournament hosted by the GATA in Georgia.

Contents

Past Results (Varsity)

The tournament is divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added.

AAAAA Tournament

Year Champion Second Third Fourth
2011 Walton Centennial Alpharetta Brookwood
2010 Centennial Walton Brookwood Chattahoochee
2009 Walton Chattahoochee Brookwood Central Gwinnett
2008 Chattahoochee Brookwood Walton Norcross
2007 Brookwood
2006 Walton
2005 Walton
2004 Walton
2003 Chattahoochee
2002 Brookwood
2001 Brookwood

AAAA Tournament

Year Champion Second Third Fourth
2011 Chattahoochee Lakeside Bainbridge Flowery Branch
2010 Lakeside Marist Starr's Mill Davidson
2009 Heritage Lakeside Davidson Fine Arts Starr's Mill
2008 Lakeside McIntosh Heritage Cedar Shoals
2007 Lakeside
2006 Central Mason
2005 Heritage
2004 Heritage
2003 Heritage
2002 Heritage
2001 Heritage
2000 Brookwood
1999 Brookwood
1998 Brookwood
1997 Brookwood
1996 Brookwood
1995 Walton
1994 Brookwood
1993 Walton
1992 Walton
1991 Walton
1990 Brookwood

AAA Tournament

Year Champion Second Third Fourth
2011 Eastside Woodward Pickens Co. St. Pius X
2010 Woodward Academy Flowery Branch Eastside St. Pius X
2009 Woodward Academy Creekview Flowery Branch Dunwoody
2008 Westminster Dunwoody Davidson Fine Arts Jackson
2007 Westminster
2006 Dunwoody
2005 Westminster
2004 Central Macon
2003 Central Macon
2002 Central Macon
2001 Westminster
2000 Woodward
1999 Woodward
1998 North Atlanta
1997 Central Macon
1996 Gordon Central
1995 Gordon Central
1994 Westminster
1993 Westminster
1992 Woodward
1991 Northside
1990 Marist

AA Tournament

Year Champion Second Third Fourth
2011 Westminster Blessed Trinity GACS Vidalia
2010 Westminster GACS Bleckley County Blessed Trinity
2009 Blessed Trinity Bleckley County Westminster Lamar County
2008 Paideia Bleckley County Creekview GACS
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990

A Tournament

Year Champion Second Third Fourth
2011 SCDS Baconton Charter Paideia Walker School
2010 Paideia Savannah C.D.S. Beacon Charter Savannah Christian
2009 Paideia Savannah Country Day Brookstone Baconton Charter
2008 Baconton Charter Brookstone Athens Academy Hebron Christian
2007 Savannah Country Day
2006 Athens Academy
2005 Athens Academy
2004 Athens Academy
2003 Brookstone
2002 Savannah Country Day
2001 Athens Academy
2000 Paideia
1999 Savannah Country Day
1998 Savannah Country Day
1997 Paideia
1996 Savannah Country Day
1995 Greater Atlanta Christian
1994 Greater Atlanta Christian
1993 Greater Atlanta Christian
1992 Savannah Country Day
1991 Greater Atlanta Christian
1990 Savannah Country Day