Difference between revisions of "GATA State"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Fred Morlan (talk | contribs) (Created page with 'The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the GATA in Georgia. Category:Stubs Category:High school tournaments [[Category:High school q…') |
Justin Young (talk | contribs) (2016 results) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | ||
+ | =Past Results (Varsity)= | ||
+ | The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions. | ||
+ | ==Results (Post-2015)== | ||
+ | ===Division I=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division II=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]]/[[Roswell]]/[[Woodstock]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division III=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Creekview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Cedar Shoals]] | ||
+ | |[[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division IV=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Buford]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Howard]]/[[St. Pius X]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division V=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math and Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division VI=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Oak Mountain]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]]/[[Walker]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ==Results (Pre-2015)== | ||
+ | ===AAAAAA Tournament=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===AAAAA Tournament=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Apalachee]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Centennial]] | ||
+ | |[[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | [[Centennial]] | ||
+ | | [[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Centennial]] | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | [[Central Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | [[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==AAAA Tournament== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Stephens County]]/[[Howard]]/[[Locust Grove]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[South Forsyth]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] | ||
+ | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | | [[Davidson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | ||
+ | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | [[McIntosh]] | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | [[Cedar Shoals]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Central Mason]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Heritage]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Walton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===AAA Tournament=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]]/[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]]/[[Buford]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Macon Central]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[Eastside]] | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | [[Pickens Co.]] | ||
+ | | [[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward Academy]] | ||
+ | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | | [[Eastside]] | ||
+ | | [[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward Academy]] | ||
+ | | [[Creekview]] | ||
+ | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | | [[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | ||
+ | | [[Jackson]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[North Atlanta]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Central Macon]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | [[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Woodward]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Northside]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===AA Tournament=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lamar County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | | [[GACS]] | ||
+ | | [[Vidalia]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[GACS]] | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | [[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | [[Lamar County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | [[Creekview]] | ||
+ | | [[GACS]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Decatur]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Westminster]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Dublin]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Manchester High School|Manchester]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Darlington]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Lovett]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[North Fulton]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===A Tournament=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! Year | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]]/[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |[[Prince Avenue Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Walker]]/[[Oak Mountain]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Whitefield]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2011 | ||
+ | | [[SCDS]] | ||
+ | | [[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Walker School]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2010 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Savannah C.D.S.]] | ||
+ | | [[Beacon Charter]] | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2009 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookstone]] | ||
+ | | [[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2008 | ||
+ | | [[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | | [[Brookstone]] | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | [[Hebron Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2007 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2006 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2005 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2004 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2003 | ||
+ | | [[Brookstone]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2002 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2001 | ||
+ | | [[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 2000 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1999 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1998 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1997 | ||
+ | | [[Paideia]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1996 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1995 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1994 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1993 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1992 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1991 | ||
+ | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 1990 | ||
+ | | [[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |} | ||
[[Category:Stubs]] | [[Category:Stubs]] | ||
[[Category:High school tournaments]] | [[Category:High school tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:High school quizbowl in Georgia]] | [[Category:High school quizbowl in Georgia]] | ||
[[Category:High school tournaments with missing results]] | [[Category:High school tournaments with missing results]] |
Revision as of 03:39, 20 March 2016
The GATA State Championship is a high school tournament hosted by the GATA in Georgia.
Past Results (Varsity)
The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions.
Results (Post-2015)
Division I
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Parkview | Collins Hill | Walton | North Gwinnett |
2015 | Parkview | Alpharetta | Collins Hill | North Gwinnett |
Division II
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Chattahoochee | Northview | Lakeside | Alpharetta/Roswell/Woodstock |
2015 | Chattahoochee | Douglas County | Flowery Branch | Northview |
Division III
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Dunwoody | River Ridge | Bainbridge | Creekview |
2015 | River Ridge | Dunwoody | Cedar Shoals | Starr's Mill |
Division IV
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Eastside | Buford | St. Pius X | Chamblee Charter |
2015 | Eastside | Chamblee Charter | Bainbridge | Howard/St. Pius X (tie) |
Division V
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math and Science | Blessed Trinity |
2015 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity |
Division VI
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Oak Mountain | Galloway | Savannah Country Day | Walker |
2015 | Baconton Charter | Galloway | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day/Walker/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
Results (Pre-2015)
AAAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Chattahoochee | Collins Hill | Alpharetta | Douglas County |
2013 | Etowah | Norcross | Chattahoochee | Walton |
AAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Flowery Branch | Bainbridge | Lakeside | Dunwoody |
2013 | Bainbridge | Dunwoody | Northview | Apalachee |
2012 | Centennial | Brookwood | Norcross | Etowah |
2011 | Walton | Centennial | Alpharetta | Brookwood |
2010 | Centennial | Walton | Brookwood | Chattahoochee |
2009 | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Central Gwinnett |
2008 | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Norcross |
2007 | Brookwood | |||
2006 | Walton | |||
2005 | Walton | |||
2004 | Walton | |||
2003 | Chattahoochee | |||
2002 | Brookwood | |||
2001 | Brookwood |
AAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Marist | River Ridge | Stephens County/Howard/Locust Grove (tie) | None |
2013 | Marist | Chamblee Charter | Eastside | River Ridge |
2012 | Chattahoochee | Marist | South Forsyth | Lakeside |
2011 | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Bainbridge | Flowery Branch |
2010 | Lakeside | Marist | Starr's Mill | Davidson |
2009 | Heritage | Lakeside | Davidson Fine Arts | Starr's Mill |
2008 | Lakeside | McIntosh | Heritage | Cedar Shoals |
2007 | Lakeside | |||
2006 | Central Mason | |||
2005 | Heritage | |||
2004 | Heritage | |||
2003 | Heritage | |||
2002 | Heritage | |||
2001 | Heritage | |||
2000 | Brookwood | |||
1999 | Brookwood | |||
1998 | Brookwood | |||
1997 | Brookwood | |||
1996 | Brookwood | |||
1995 | Walton | |||
1994 | Brookwood | |||
1993 | Walton | |||
1992 | Walton | |||
1991 | Walton | |||
1990 | Brookwood |
AAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Gordon Central | Woodward | Gwinnett Math & Science | St. Pius X/Blessed Trinity (tie) |
2013 | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity (tie) | Woodward (tie) | Gordon Central/Buford (tie) |
2012 | Eastside | St. Pius X | Woodward | Macon Central |
2011 | Eastside | Woodward | Pickens Co. | St. Pius X |
2010 | Woodward Academy | Flowery Branch | Eastside | St. Pius X |
2009 | Woodward Academy | Creekview | Flowery Branch | Dunwoody |
2008 | Westminster | Dunwoody | Davidson Fine Arts | Jackson |
2007 | Westminster | |||
2006 | Dunwoody | |||
2005 | Westminster | |||
2004 | Central Macon | |||
2003 | Central Macon | |||
2002 | Central Macon | |||
2001 | Westminster | |||
2000 | Woodward | |||
1999 | Woodward | |||
1998 | North Atlanta | |||
1997 | Central Macon | |||
1996 | Gordon Central | |||
1995 | Gordon Central | |||
1994 | Westminster | |||
1993 | Westminster | |||
1992 | Woodward | |||
1991 | Northside | |||
1990 | Marist |
AA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Westminster | Lovett | Bleckley County | Greater Atlanta Christian |
2013 | Westminster | Lamar County | Greater Atlanta Christian | Bleckley County |
2012 | Westminster | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity | Lovett |
2011 | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | GACS | Vidalia |
2010 | Westminster | GACS | Bleckley County | Blessed Trinity |
2009 | Blessed Trinity | Bleckley County | Westminster | Lamar County |
2008 | Paideia | Bleckley County | Creekview | GACS |
2007 | Bleckley County | |||
2006 | Paideia | |||
2005 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2004 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2003 | Decatur | |||
2002 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2001 | Paideia | |||
2000 | Westminster | |||
1999 | Westminster | |||
1998 | Westminster | |||
1997 | Westminster | |||
1996 | Westminster | |||
1995 | ||||
1994 | Dublin | |||
1993 | Manchester | |||
1992 | Darlington | |||
1991 | Lovett | |||
1990 | North Fulton |
A Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Baconton Charter | Athens Academy/Galloway (tie) | None | Prince Avenue Christian |
2013 | Athens Academy | Baconton Charter (tie) | Galloway (tie) | Walker/Oak Mountain/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
2012 | Athens Academy | Walker | Baconton Charter | Whitefield |
2011 | SCDS | Baconton Charter | Paideia | Walker School |
2010 | Paideia | Savannah C.D.S. | Beacon Charter | Savannah Christian |
2009 | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Brookstone | Baconton Charter |
2008 | Baconton Charter | Brookstone | Athens Academy | Hebron Christian |
2007 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2006 | Athens Academy | |||
2005 | Athens Academy | |||
2004 | Athens Academy | |||
2003 | Brookstone | |||
2002 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2001 | Athens Academy | |||
2000 | Paideia | |||
1999 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1998 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1997 | Paideia | |||
1996 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1995 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1994 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1993 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1992 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1991 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1990 | Savannah Country Day |