Difference between revisions of "GATA State"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Justin Young (talk | contribs) (2016 results) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=Past Results (Varsity)= | =Past Results (Varsity)= | ||
− | The tournament | + | The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions. |
− | + | ==Results (Post-2015)== | |
− | ==AAAAA Tournament== | + | ===Division I=== |
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division II=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]]/[[Roswell]]/[[Woodstock]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division III=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Creekview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Cedar Shoals]] | ||
+ | |[[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division IV=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Buford]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Howard]]/[[St. Pius X]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division V=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math and Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===Division VI=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Oak Mountain]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]]/[[Walker]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ==Results (Pre-2015)== | ||
+ | ===AAAAAA Tournament=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===AAAAA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 11: | Line 159: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Apalachee]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Centennial]] | ||
+ | |[[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 87: | Line 253: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Stephens County]]/[[Howard]]/[[Locust Grove]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[South Forsyth]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
| [[Chattahoochee]] | | [[Chattahoochee]] | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| [[Bainbridge]] | | [[Bainbridge]] | ||
| [[Flowery Branch]] | | [[Flowery Branch]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] | ||
| [[Starr's Mill]] | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
Line 102: | Line 286: | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| [[Heritage]] | | [[Heritage]] | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] | ||
| [[Starr's Mill]] | | [[Starr's Mill]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| [[McIntosh]] | | [[McIntosh]] | ||
| [[Heritage]] | | [[Heritage]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | [[Lakeside]] | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 221: | Line 405: | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==AAA Tournament== | + | ===AAA Tournament=== |
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 228: | Line 412: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]]/[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]]/[[Buford]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Macon Central]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 356: | Line 558: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | [[Marist]] | + | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==AA Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===AA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 368: | Line 571: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lamar County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 394: | Line 615: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Bleckley County]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 400: | Line 621: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 406: | Line 627: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 412: | Line 633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 418: | Line 639: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Decatur]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 424: | Line 645: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 430: | Line 651: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 436: | Line 657: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 442: | Line 663: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 448: | Line 669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 454: | Line 675: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 460: | Line 681: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 472: | Line 693: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Dublin]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 478: | Line 699: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Manchester High School|Manchester]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 484: | Line 705: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Darlington]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 490: | Line 711: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Lovett]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 496: | Line 717: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[North Fulton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==A Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===A Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 508: | Line 730: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]]/[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |[[Prince Avenue Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Walker]]/[[Oak Mountain]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Whitefield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 |
Revision as of 03:39, 20 March 2016
The GATA State Championship is a high school tournament hosted by the GATA in Georgia.
Past Results (Varsity)
The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions.
Results (Post-2015)
Division I
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Parkview | Collins Hill | Walton | North Gwinnett |
2015 | Parkview | Alpharetta | Collins Hill | North Gwinnett |
Division II
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Chattahoochee | Northview | Lakeside | Alpharetta/Roswell/Woodstock |
2015 | Chattahoochee | Douglas County | Flowery Branch | Northview |
Division III
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Dunwoody | River Ridge | Bainbridge | Creekview |
2015 | River Ridge | Dunwoody | Cedar Shoals | Starr's Mill |
Division IV
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Eastside | Buford | St. Pius X | Chamblee Charter |
2015 | Eastside | Chamblee Charter | Bainbridge | Howard/St. Pius X (tie) |
Division V
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math and Science | Blessed Trinity |
2015 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity |
Division VI
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Oak Mountain | Galloway | Savannah Country Day | Walker |
2015 | Baconton Charter | Galloway | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day/Walker/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
Results (Pre-2015)
AAAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Chattahoochee | Collins Hill | Alpharetta | Douglas County |
2013 | Etowah | Norcross | Chattahoochee | Walton |
AAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Flowery Branch | Bainbridge | Lakeside | Dunwoody |
2013 | Bainbridge | Dunwoody | Northview | Apalachee |
2012 | Centennial | Brookwood | Norcross | Etowah |
2011 | Walton | Centennial | Alpharetta | Brookwood |
2010 | Centennial | Walton | Brookwood | Chattahoochee |
2009 | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Central Gwinnett |
2008 | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Norcross |
2007 | Brookwood | |||
2006 | Walton | |||
2005 | Walton | |||
2004 | Walton | |||
2003 | Chattahoochee | |||
2002 | Brookwood | |||
2001 | Brookwood |
AAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Marist | River Ridge | Stephens County/Howard/Locust Grove (tie) | None |
2013 | Marist | Chamblee Charter | Eastside | River Ridge |
2012 | Chattahoochee | Marist | South Forsyth | Lakeside |
2011 | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Bainbridge | Flowery Branch |
2010 | Lakeside | Marist | Starr's Mill | Davidson |
2009 | Heritage | Lakeside | Davidson Fine Arts | Starr's Mill |
2008 | Lakeside | McIntosh | Heritage | Cedar Shoals |
2007 | Lakeside | |||
2006 | Central Mason | |||
2005 | Heritage | |||
2004 | Heritage | |||
2003 | Heritage | |||
2002 | Heritage | |||
2001 | Heritage | |||
2000 | Brookwood | |||
1999 | Brookwood | |||
1998 | Brookwood | |||
1997 | Brookwood | |||
1996 | Brookwood | |||
1995 | Walton | |||
1994 | Brookwood | |||
1993 | Walton | |||
1992 | Walton | |||
1991 | Walton | |||
1990 | Brookwood |
AAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Gordon Central | Woodward | Gwinnett Math & Science | St. Pius X/Blessed Trinity (tie) |
2013 | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity (tie) | Woodward (tie) | Gordon Central/Buford (tie) |
2012 | Eastside | St. Pius X | Woodward | Macon Central |
2011 | Eastside | Woodward | Pickens Co. | St. Pius X |
2010 | Woodward Academy | Flowery Branch | Eastside | St. Pius X |
2009 | Woodward Academy | Creekview | Flowery Branch | Dunwoody |
2008 | Westminster | Dunwoody | Davidson Fine Arts | Jackson |
2007 | Westminster | |||
2006 | Dunwoody | |||
2005 | Westminster | |||
2004 | Central Macon | |||
2003 | Central Macon | |||
2002 | Central Macon | |||
2001 | Westminster | |||
2000 | Woodward | |||
1999 | Woodward | |||
1998 | North Atlanta | |||
1997 | Central Macon | |||
1996 | Gordon Central | |||
1995 | Gordon Central | |||
1994 | Westminster | |||
1993 | Westminster | |||
1992 | Woodward | |||
1991 | Northside | |||
1990 | Marist |
AA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Westminster | Lovett | Bleckley County | Greater Atlanta Christian |
2013 | Westminster | Lamar County | Greater Atlanta Christian | Bleckley County |
2012 | Westminster | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity | Lovett |
2011 | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | GACS | Vidalia |
2010 | Westminster | GACS | Bleckley County | Blessed Trinity |
2009 | Blessed Trinity | Bleckley County | Westminster | Lamar County |
2008 | Paideia | Bleckley County | Creekview | GACS |
2007 | Bleckley County | |||
2006 | Paideia | |||
2005 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2004 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2003 | Decatur | |||
2002 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2001 | Paideia | |||
2000 | Westminster | |||
1999 | Westminster | |||
1998 | Westminster | |||
1997 | Westminster | |||
1996 | Westminster | |||
1995 | ||||
1994 | Dublin | |||
1993 | Manchester | |||
1992 | Darlington | |||
1991 | Lovett | |||
1990 | North Fulton |
A Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Baconton Charter | Athens Academy/Galloway (tie) | None | Prince Avenue Christian |
2013 | Athens Academy | Baconton Charter (tie) | Galloway (tie) | Walker/Oak Mountain/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
2012 | Athens Academy | Walker | Baconton Charter | Whitefield |
2011 | SCDS | Baconton Charter | Paideia | Walker School |
2010 | Paideia | Savannah C.D.S. | Beacon Charter | Savannah Christian |
2009 | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Brookstone | Baconton Charter |
2008 | Baconton Charter | Brookstone | Athens Academy | Hebron Christian |
2007 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2006 | Athens Academy | |||
2005 | Athens Academy | |||
2004 | Athens Academy | |||
2003 | Brookstone | |||
2002 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2001 | Athens Academy | |||
2000 | Paideia | |||
1999 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1998 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1997 | Paideia | |||
1996 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1995 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1994 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1993 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1992 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1991 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1990 | Savannah Country Day |