Difference between revisions of "GATA State"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added table for all classes) |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | The '''GATA State Championship''' is a high school tournament hosted by the [[GATA]] in Georgia. | ||
− | =Past Results= | + | =Past Results (Varsity)= |
− | The tournament | + | The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions. |
+ | ==Results (Post-2015)== | ||
+ | ===Division I=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017 | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |[[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Parkview]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[North Gwinnett]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division II=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017 | ||
+ | |[[Johns Creek]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside-DeKalb]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodstock]] | ||
+ | |[[Kennesaw Mountain]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]]/[[Roswell]]/[[Woodstock]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division III=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[North Atlanta]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Creekview]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Cedar Shoals]] | ||
+ | |[[Starr's Mill]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division IV=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017 | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Buford]] | ||
+ | |[[Decatur]] | ||
+ | |[[Cedar Shoals]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Buford]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Howard]]/[[St. Pius X]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
− | ==AAAAA Tournament== | + | ===Division V=== |
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[St Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math and Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Division VI=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2017 | ||
+ | |[[Killian Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Prince Avenue]] | ||
+ | |[[Providence Christian]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2016 | ||
+ | |[[Oak Mountain]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2015 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Savannah Country Day]]/[[Walker]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Results (Pre-2015)== | ||
+ | ===AAAAAA Tournament=== | ||
+ | {|border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | !Year | ||
+ | !Champion | ||
+ | !Second | ||
+ | !Third | ||
+ | !Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Collins Hill]] | ||
+ | |[[Alpharetta]] | ||
+ | |[[Douglas County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Walton]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ===AAAAA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 11: | Line 201: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Flowery Branch]] | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Bainbridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Dunwoody]] | ||
+ | |[[Northview]] | ||
+ | |[[Apalachee]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Centennial]] | ||
+ | |[[Brookwood]] | ||
+ | |[[Norcross]] | ||
+ | |[[Etowah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
Line 37: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 43: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 55: | Line 263: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 61: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Chattahoochee]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 67: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 73: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 87: | Line 295: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |[[Stephens County]]/[[Howard]]/[[Locust Grove]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[Chamblee Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[River Ridge]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Chattahoochee]] | ||
+ | |[[Marist]] | ||
+ | |[[South Forsyth]] | ||
+ | |[[Lakeside]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Chattahoochee]] |
− | | | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
− | | | + | | [[Bainbridge]] |
− | | | + | | [[Flowery Branch]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
− | | | + | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] |
− | | | + | | [[Starr's Mill]] |
− | | | + | | [[Davidson]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
− | | | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
− | | | + | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] |
− | | | + | | [[Starr's Mill]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
− | | [[ | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
− | | [[ | + | | [[McIntosh]] |
− | | [[ | + | | [[Heritage]] |
− | | [[ | + | | [[Cedar Shoals]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Lakeside (GA)|Lakeside]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 119: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Mason]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 125: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 131: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 137: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 143: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 149: | Line 375: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Heritage]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 155: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 161: | Line 387: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 167: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 173: | Line 399: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 179: | Line 405: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 185: | Line 411: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 191: | Line 417: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 197: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 203: | Line 429: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 209: | Line 435: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Walton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 215: | Line 441: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookwood]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==AAA Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===AAA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 227: | Line 454: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]]/[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Gordon Central]]/[[Buford]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Eastside]] | ||
+ | |[[St. Pius X]] | ||
+ | |[[Woodward]] | ||
+ | |[[Macon Central]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Eastside]] |
− | | | + | | [[Woodward]] |
− | | | + | | [[Pickens Co.]] |
− | | | + | | [[St. Pius X]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward Academy]] |
− | | | + | | [[Flowery Branch]] |
− | | | + | | [[Eastside]] |
− | | | + | | [[St. Pius X]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward Academy]] |
− | | | + | | [[Creekview]] |
− | | | + | | [[Flowery Branch]] |
− | | | + | | [[Dunwoody]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
− | | | + | | [[Dunwoody]] |
− | | | + | | [[Davidson Fine Arts]] |
− | | | + | | [[Jackson]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 259: | Line 504: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Dunwoody]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 265: | Line 510: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 271: | Line 516: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 277: | Line 522: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 283: | Line 528: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 289: | Line 534: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 295: | Line 540: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 301: | Line 546: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 307: | Line 552: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[North Atlanta]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 313: | Line 558: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Central Macon]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 319: | Line 564: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Gordon Central]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 325: | Line 570: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Gordon Central]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 331: | Line 576: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 337: | Line 582: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 343: | Line 588: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Woodward]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 349: | Line 594: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Northside]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 355: | Line 600: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Marist (GA)|Marist]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==AA Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===AA Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 367: | Line 613: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Lamar County]] | ||
+ | |[[Greater Atlanta Christian]] | ||
+ | |[[Bleckley County]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Westminster]] | ||
+ | |[[Gwinnett Math & Science]] | ||
+ | |[[Blessed Trinity]] | ||
+ | |[[Lovett]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
− | | | + | | [[Blessed Trinity]] |
− | | | + | | [[GACS]] |
− | | | + | | [[Vidalia]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
− | | | + | | [[GACS]] |
− | | | + | | [[Bleckley County]] |
− | | | + | | [[Blessed Trinity]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Blessed Trinity]] |
− | | | + | | [[Bleckley County]] |
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
− | | | + | | [[Lamar County]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
− | | | + | | [[Bleckley County]] |
− | | | + | | [[Creekview]] |
− | | | + | | [[GACS]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Bleckley County]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 399: | Line 663: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 405: | Line 669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 411: | Line 675: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 417: | Line 681: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Decatur]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 423: | Line 687: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 429: | Line 693: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 435: | Line 699: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 441: | Line 705: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 447: | Line 711: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 453: | Line 717: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 459: | Line 723: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Westminster]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 471: | Line 735: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Dublin]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 477: | Line 741: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Manchester High School|Manchester]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 483: | Line 747: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Darlington]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 489: | Line 753: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Lovett]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 495: | Line 759: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[North Fulton]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
− | ==A Tournament== | + | |
+ | ===A Tournament=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
Line 507: | Line 772: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2014 | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]]/[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |None | ||
+ | |[[Prince Avenue Christian]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2013 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Galloway]] (tie) | ||
+ | |[[Walker]]/[[Oak Mountain]]/[[Prince Avenue Christian]] (tie) | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |2012 | ||
+ | |[[Athens Academy]] | ||
+ | |[[Walker]] | ||
+ | |[[Baconton Charter]] | ||
+ | |[[Whitefield]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2011 | | 2011 | ||
− | | | + | | [[SCDS]] |
− | | | + | | [[Baconton Charter]] |
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
− | | | + | | [[Walker School]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
− | | | + | | [[Savannah C.D.S.]] |
− | | | + | | [[Beacon Charter]] |
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Christian]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
− | | | + | | [[Brookstone]] |
− | | | + | | [[Baconton Charter]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Baconton Charter]] |
− | | | + | | [[Brookstone]] |
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
− | | | + | | [[Hebron Christian]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 539: | Line 822: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 545: | Line 828: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 551: | Line 834: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 557: | Line 840: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Brookstone]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 563: | Line 846: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 569: | Line 852: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Athens Academy]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 575: | Line 858: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 581: | Line 864: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 587: | Line 870: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 593: | Line 876: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Paideia]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 599: | Line 882: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 605: | Line 888: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 611: | Line 894: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 617: | Line 900: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 623: | Line 906: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1992 | | 1992 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 629: | Line 912: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1991 | | 1991 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Greater Atlanta Christian]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 635: | Line 918: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
− | | | + | | [[Savannah Country Day]] |
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 07:39, 28 March 2017
The GATA State Championship is a high school tournament hosted by the GATA in Georgia.
Past Results (Varsity)
The tournament was divided into classes based on school enrollment (with class "A" being the smallest). There were four separate classes until 2001 when a fifth class was added. A sixth class was added in 2013. In 2015, the tournament was divided into six divisions.
Results (Post-2015)
Division I
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Collins Hill | North Gwinnett | Brookwood | Parkview |
2016 | Parkview | Collins Hill | Walton | North Gwinnett |
2015 | Parkview | Alpharetta | Collins Hill | North Gwinnett |
Division II
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Johns Creek | Lakeside-DeKalb | Woodstock | Kennesaw Mountain |
2016 | Chattahoochee | Northview | Lakeside | Alpharetta/Roswell/Woodstock |
2015 | Chattahoochee | Douglas County | Flowery Branch | Northview |
Division III
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Chattahoochee | Northview | North Atlanta | Dunwoody |
2016 | Dunwoody | River Ridge | Bainbridge | Creekview |
2015 | River Ridge | Dunwoody | Cedar Shoals | Starr's Mill |
Division IV
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Chamblee Charter | Buford | Decatur | Cedar Shoals |
2016 | Eastside | Buford | St. Pius X | Chamblee Charter |
2015 | Eastside | Chamblee Charter | Bainbridge | Howard/St. Pius X (tie) |
Division V
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Westminster | Marist | St Pius X | Blessed Trinity |
2016 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math and Science | Blessed Trinity |
2015 | Westminster | Marist | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity |
Division VI
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Killian Hill | Prince Avenue | Providence Christian | Galloway |
2016 | Oak Mountain | Galloway | Savannah Country Day | Walker |
2015 | Baconton Charter | Galloway | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day/Walker/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
Results (Pre-2015)
AAAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Chattahoochee | Collins Hill | Alpharetta | Douglas County |
2013 | Etowah | Norcross | Chattahoochee | Walton |
AAAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Flowery Branch | Bainbridge | Lakeside | Dunwoody |
2013 | Bainbridge | Dunwoody | Northview | Apalachee |
2012 | Centennial | Brookwood | Norcross | Etowah |
2011 | Walton | Centennial | Alpharetta | Brookwood |
2010 | Centennial | Walton | Brookwood | Chattahoochee |
2009 | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Central Gwinnett |
2008 | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Norcross |
2007 | Brookwood | |||
2006 | Walton | |||
2005 | Walton | |||
2004 | Walton | |||
2003 | Chattahoochee | |||
2002 | Brookwood | |||
2001 | Brookwood |
AAAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Marist | River Ridge | Stephens County/Howard/Locust Grove (tie) | None |
2013 | Marist | Chamblee Charter | Eastside | River Ridge |
2012 | Chattahoochee | Marist | South Forsyth | Lakeside |
2011 | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Bainbridge | Flowery Branch |
2010 | Lakeside | Marist | Starr's Mill | Davidson |
2009 | Heritage | Lakeside | Davidson Fine Arts | Starr's Mill |
2008 | Lakeside | McIntosh | Heritage | Cedar Shoals |
2007 | Lakeside | |||
2006 | Central Mason | |||
2005 | Heritage | |||
2004 | Heritage | |||
2003 | Heritage | |||
2002 | Heritage | |||
2001 | Heritage | |||
2000 | Brookwood | |||
1999 | Brookwood | |||
1998 | Brookwood | |||
1997 | Brookwood | |||
1996 | Brookwood | |||
1995 | Walton | |||
1994 | Brookwood | |||
1993 | Walton | |||
1992 | Walton | |||
1991 | Walton | |||
1990 | Brookwood |
AAA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Gordon Central | Woodward | Gwinnett Math & Science | St. Pius X/Blessed Trinity (tie) |
2013 | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity (tie) | Woodward (tie) | Gordon Central/Buford (tie) |
2012 | Eastside | St. Pius X | Woodward | Macon Central |
2011 | Eastside | Woodward | Pickens Co. | St. Pius X |
2010 | Woodward Academy | Flowery Branch | Eastside | St. Pius X |
2009 | Woodward Academy | Creekview | Flowery Branch | Dunwoody |
2008 | Westminster | Dunwoody | Davidson Fine Arts | Jackson |
2007 | Westminster | |||
2006 | Dunwoody | |||
2005 | Westminster | |||
2004 | Central Macon | |||
2003 | Central Macon | |||
2002 | Central Macon | |||
2001 | Westminster | |||
2000 | Woodward | |||
1999 | Woodward | |||
1998 | North Atlanta | |||
1997 | Central Macon | |||
1996 | Gordon Central | |||
1995 | Gordon Central | |||
1994 | Westminster | |||
1993 | Westminster | |||
1992 | Woodward | |||
1991 | Northside | |||
1990 | Marist |
AA Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Westminster | Lovett | Bleckley County | Greater Atlanta Christian |
2013 | Westminster | Lamar County | Greater Atlanta Christian | Bleckley County |
2012 | Westminster | Gwinnett Math & Science | Blessed Trinity | Lovett |
2011 | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | GACS | Vidalia |
2010 | Westminster | GACS | Bleckley County | Blessed Trinity |
2009 | Blessed Trinity | Bleckley County | Westminster | Lamar County |
2008 | Paideia | Bleckley County | Creekview | GACS |
2007 | Bleckley County | |||
2006 | Paideia | |||
2005 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2004 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2003 | Decatur | |||
2002 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
2001 | Paideia | |||
2000 | Westminster | |||
1999 | Westminster | |||
1998 | Westminster | |||
1997 | Westminster | |||
1996 | Westminster | |||
1995 | ||||
1994 | Dublin | |||
1993 | Manchester | |||
1992 | Darlington | |||
1991 | Lovett | |||
1990 | North Fulton |
A Tournament
Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Baconton Charter | Athens Academy/Galloway (tie) | None | Prince Avenue Christian |
2013 | Athens Academy | Baconton Charter (tie) | Galloway (tie) | Walker/Oak Mountain/Prince Avenue Christian (tie) |
2012 | Athens Academy | Walker | Baconton Charter | Whitefield |
2011 | SCDS | Baconton Charter | Paideia | Walker School |
2010 | Paideia | Savannah C.D.S. | Beacon Charter | Savannah Christian |
2009 | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Brookstone | Baconton Charter |
2008 | Baconton Charter | Brookstone | Athens Academy | Hebron Christian |
2007 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2006 | Athens Academy | |||
2005 | Athens Academy | |||
2004 | Athens Academy | |||
2003 | Brookstone | |||
2002 | Savannah Country Day | |||
2001 | Athens Academy | |||
2000 | Paideia | |||
1999 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1998 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1997 | Paideia | |||
1996 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1995 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1994 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1993 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1992 | Savannah Country Day | |||
1991 | Greater Atlanta Christian | |||
1990 | Savannah Country Day |