Difference between revisions of "IHSSBCA Novice"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→2018) |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
• Have never been named to an All-Tournament Team at a high school tournament | • Have never been named to an All-Tournament Team at a high school tournament | ||
− | == Results == | + | ==Results== |
+ | ===2012=== | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
− | |||
! ''Site'' | ! ''Site'' | ||
! # of teams | ! # of teams | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! Third | ! Third | ||
! Fourth | ! Fourth | ||
+ | ! High Scorer | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''[[Bloomington]]'' | | ''[[Bloomington]]'' | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| [[Galesburg]] | | [[Galesburg]] | ||
| [[Glenwood]] | | [[Glenwood]] | ||
+ | | [[Mike Bannor]] (Joliet Catholic) - 58 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''[[Fenton]]'' | | ''[[Fenton]]'' | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| [[Barrington]] | | [[Barrington]] | ||
| [[Homewood-Flossmoor]] | | [[Homewood-Flossmoor]] | ||
+ | | [[Anish Doshi]] (Barrington A) - 81 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''[[Greenville]]'' | | ''[[Greenville]]'' | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| [[Marquette (Alton)]] | | [[Marquette (Alton)]] | ||
| [[Southwestern]] | | [[Southwestern]] | ||
+ | | [[Chris Hornsey]] (Marquette) - 57 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''[[Keith Country Day]]'' | | ''[[Keith Country Day]]'' | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| Auburn B | | Auburn B | ||
| Metea Valley A | | Metea Valley A | ||
+ | | [[William Stites]] ([[Belvidere North|Belvidere North A]]) - 76 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Total Attendance: 62 teams | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2013=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! ''Site'' | ||
+ | ! # of teams | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | ! High Scorer | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Auburn'' | | ''Auburn'' | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 57: | Line 70: | ||
| Wheaton North B | | Wheaton North B | ||
| [[Boylan]] | | [[Boylan]] | ||
+ | | [[Marcus Teccaro]] (Boylan) - 112 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Bloomington'' | | ''Bloomington'' | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 65: | Line 78: | ||
| Glenwood | | Glenwood | ||
| [[Bradley Bourbonnais]] | | [[Bradley Bourbonnais]] | ||
+ | | [[Robert Peart]] (Bradley-Bourbonnais) - 119 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Fenton'' | | ''Fenton'' | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
Line 73: | Line 86: | ||
| Barrington B | | Barrington B | ||
| [[IMSA]] | | [[IMSA]] | ||
+ | | [[Cormac O'Halleran]] ([[York|York A]]) - 119 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Greenville'' | | ''Greenville'' | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
Line 81: | Line 94: | ||
| Greenville | | Greenville | ||
| [[Mount Vernon (Illinois)|Mount Vernon]] | | [[Mount Vernon (Illinois)|Mount Vernon]] | ||
+ | | [[Ananth Panchamukhi]] (Carbondale) - 72 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Total Attendance: 78 teams | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2014=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! ''Site'' | ||
+ | ! # of teams | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | ! High Scorer | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Auburn'' | | ''Auburn'' | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 88: | Line 114: | ||
| [[St. Charles East]] | | [[St. Charles East]] | ||
| [[Marian Central]] | | [[Marian Central]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |[[William Jiang]] (Auburn) - 83 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Bloomington'' | | ''Bloomington'' | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
Line 96: | Line 123: | ||
| Glenwood | | Glenwood | ||
| Bloomington | | Bloomington | ||
+ | | [[Aaditya Mehta]] ([[Centennial (IL)|Centennial]]) - 78 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Fenton'' | | ''Fenton'' | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
− | | '''Barrington''' | + | | '''Barrington A''' |
− | | IMSA | + | | IMSA A |
| Hinsdale Central | | Hinsdale Central | ||
| [[New Trier]] | | [[New Trier]] | ||
+ | | [[Erich Remeiker]] (IMSA A) - 77 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Galesburg'' | | ''Galesburg'' | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
− | | '''[[Macomb]]''' | + | | '''[[Macomb|Macomb A]]''' |
− | | Galesburg | + | | Galesburg A |
− | | [[Beardstown]] | + | | [[Beardstown|Beardstown A]] |
| [[Geneseo]] | | [[Geneseo]] | ||
+ | | [[Micah Flores]] (Macomb A) - 50 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Southwestern'' | | ''Southwestern'' | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 120: | Line 147: | ||
| [[Routt Catholic]] | | [[Routt Catholic]] | ||
| Southwestern | | Southwestern | ||
+ | | [[Mark Patterson]] (O'Fallon) - 97 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Total Attendance: 73 teams | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2015=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! ''Site'' | ||
+ | ! # of teams | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | ! High Scorer | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Auburn'' | | ''Auburn'' | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
Line 128: | Line 168: | ||
| Boylan | | Boylan | ||
| [[Newman Central Catholic|Newman C.C.]]/Auburn B | | [[Newman Central Catholic|Newman C.C.]]/Auburn B | ||
+ | | [[Ethan Strombeck]] (Auburn A) - 148.75 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Barrington'' | | ''Barrington'' | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 136: | Line 176: | ||
| Loyola Academy | | Loyola Academy | ||
| IMSA C | | IMSA C | ||
+ | | Vikas (Fremd A) - 76.67 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Centennial'' | | ''Centennial'' | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
Line 144: | Line 184: | ||
| Bradley-Bourbonnais A | | Bradley-Bourbonnais A | ||
| Bradley-Bourbonnais B | | Bradley-Bourbonnais B | ||
+ | | [[Hanson Hao]] (Bloomington A) - 87 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Fenwick'' | | ''Fenwick'' | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
Line 152: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Wheaton Warrenville South|WW South A]] | | [[Wheaton Warrenville South|WW South A]] | ||
| Fenwick A | | Fenwick A | ||
+ | | [[Arjun Sundarajan]] (Metea Valley) - 108.89 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Galesburg'' | | ''Galesburg'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 160: | Line 200: | ||
| Galesburg | | Galesburg | ||
| Macomb B | | Macomb B | ||
+ | | [[Anne Flintgreuber]] (Macomb A) - 71 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Southwestern'' | | ''Southwestern'' | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 168: | Line 208: | ||
| Glenwood B | | Glenwood B | ||
| [[Springfield]] D | | [[Springfield]] D | ||
+ | | [[Carter Moore]] (Southwestern) - 77.14 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Total Attendance: 74 teams | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2016=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! ''Site'' | ||
+ | ! # of teams | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | ! High Scorer | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Auburn'' | | ''Auburn'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 176: | Line 229: | ||
| Auburn A | | Auburn A | ||
| Auburn B | | Auburn B | ||
+ | | [[Nicholas Larson]] (Belvidere A) - 77.14 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Barrington'' | | ''Barrington'' | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 184: | Line 237: | ||
| Fremd A | | Fremd A | ||
| [[Palatine]] B | | [[Palatine]] B | ||
+ | | [[Abraham Holtermann]] (Barrington A) - 108 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Centennial'' | | ''Centennial'' | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 192: | Line 245: | ||
| Centennial | | Centennial | ||
| Bloomington | | Bloomington | ||
+ | | [[Fiona Ward Shaw]] (Bloomington) - 85 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Fenton'' | | ''Fenton'' | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 200: | Line 253: | ||
| Latin A | | Latin A | ||
| [[Glenbard North]] A | | [[Glenbard North]] A | ||
+ | | [[Govind Prabhakar]] (Stevenson A) - 90 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Southwestern'' | | ''Southwestern'' | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 208: | Line 261: | ||
| Springfield A | | Springfield A | ||
| O'Fallon | | O'Fallon | ||
+ | | [[Aidan Fein]] (Springfield A) - 120 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Total Attendance: 69 teams | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===2017=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! ''Site'' | ||
+ | ! # of teams | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | ! High Scorer | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''[[Winnebago]]'' | | ''[[Winnebago]]'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 216: | Line 282: | ||
| Belvidere | | Belvidere | ||
| [[United Township]] | | [[United Township]] | ||
+ | | [[Kodai Speich]] (Auburn) - 110 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Barrington'' | | ''Barrington'' | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
Line 224: | Line 290: | ||
| IMSA | | IMSA | ||
| Stevenson B | | Stevenson B | ||
+ | | [[Andy Kramer]] (Barrington) - 76 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Centennial'' | | ''Centennial'' | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Line 232: | Line 298: | ||
| Urbana Lab B | | Urbana Lab B | ||
| Centennial | | Centennial | ||
+ | | [[Jonathan Lau]] ([[University of Illinois Lab]] A) - 105 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Fenton'' | | ''Fenton'' | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
Line 240: | Line 306: | ||
| Hinsdale Central A | | Hinsdale Central A | ||
| [[Hoffman Estates]] | | [[Hoffman Estates]] | ||
+ | | [[Ashish Subramanian]] (Hoffman Estates) - 100 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |||
| ''Southwestern'' | | ''Southwestern'' | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
Line 248: | Line 314: | ||
| O'Fallon | | O'Fallon | ||
| Springfield B | | Springfield B | ||
+ | | [[Ian Kinsel]] (Carbondale) - 71 ppg | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | :Total Attendance: 70 teams | ||
+ | ===2018=== | ||
+ | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | ! ''Site'' | ||
+ | ! # of teams | ||
+ | ! Champion | ||
+ | ! Second | ||
+ | ! Third | ||
+ | ! Fourth | ||
+ | ! High Scorer | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''Winnebago'' | ||
+ | | 9 | ||
+ | | '''Auburn A''' | ||
+ | | Auburn B | ||
+ | | [[Rock Falls]] | ||
+ | | [[Moline]] | ||
+ | | [[Aiden Brinkmann]] (Auburn B) - 89 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''Stevenson'' | ||
+ | | 18 | ||
+ | | '''IMSA A''' | ||
+ | | Sandburg | ||
+ | | IMSA B | ||
+ | | Stevenson | ||
+ | | [[Weillin Feng]] (New Trier) - 105 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[Illinois]]'' | ||
+ | | 12 | ||
+ | | '''Urbana Lab Orange''' | ||
+ | | Urbana Lab Blue | ||
+ | | Mattoon | ||
+ | | Centennial | ||
+ | | [[Conrad Ebbecke]] ([[Mahomet-Seymour]]) - 97 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''Fenton'' | ||
+ | | 24 | ||
+ | | '''[[Elgin Academy]]''' | ||
+ | | Naperville Central | ||
+ | | Hinsdale Central | ||
+ | | Latin | ||
+ | | [[Charles Bliss]] ([[Maine South]]) - 97 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''Southwestern'' | ||
+ | | 14 | ||
+ | | '''O'Fallon''' | ||
+ | | Macomb | ||
+ | | Springfield | ||
+ | | Carbondale | ||
+ | | [[Evan Ewing]] (Carbondale) - 74 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | ''[[New Berlin]]'' | ||
+ | | 6 | ||
+ | | '''[[Williamsville]]''' | ||
+ | | [[Pleasant Plains]] B | ||
+ | | Pleasant Plains A | ||
+ | | New Berlin | ||
+ | | [[Nathan Clack]] (Williamsville) - 125 ppg | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | :Total Attendance: 83 teams | ||
{{Navbox HS Quizbowl in Illinois}} | {{Navbox HS Quizbowl in Illinois}} | ||
− | [[Category: High school tournaments]] | + | [[Category:High school tournaments]] |
− | [[Category: High school quizbowl in Illinois]] | + | [[Category:High school quizbowl in Illinois]] |
− | [[Category: IHSSBCA]] | + | [[Category:IHSSBCA]] |
Revision as of 15:26, 7 July 2019
The IHSSBCA Novice is a series of tournaments hosted by IHSSBCA. The tournament uses the SCOP question set. It is held at several sites on the same day, and teams can choose which site to attend.
Students can only play in the tournament if they meet the following criteria:
• Have played fewer than 40 varsity-level matches for his or her school’s top team
• Have played fewer than 80 career matches at any level
• Have never scored more than 35 points per game at a varsity invitational tournament
• Have never scored more than 20 points per game at a national championship tournament
• Have never been named to an All-Tournament Team at a high school tournament
Results
2012
Site | # of teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth | High Scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bloomington | 14 | Bloomington | Joliet Catholic | Galesburg | Glenwood | Mike Bannor (Joliet Catholic) - 58 ppg |
Fenton | 24 | Whitney Young | Fenwick | Barrington | Homewood-Flossmoor | Anish Doshi (Barrington A) - 81 ppg |
Greenville | 12 | Highland | Greenville | Marquette (Alton) | Southwestern | Chris Hornsey (Marquette) - 57 ppg |
Keith Country Day | 12 | Auburn A | Metea Valley B | Auburn B | Metea Valley A | William Stites (Belvidere North A) - 76 ppg |
- Total Attendance: 62 teams
2013
Site | # of teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth | High Scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auburn | 16 | Wheaton North A | Auburn | Wheaton North B | Boylan | Marcus Teccaro (Boylan) - 112 ppg |
Bloomington | 16 | Bloomington | Centennial | Glenwood | Bradley Bourbonnais | Robert Peart (Bradley-Bourbonnais) - 119 ppg |
Fenton | 36 | Barrington A | Hinsdale Central | Barrington B | IMSA | Cormac O'Halleran (York A) - 119 ppg |
Greenville | 10 | Carbondale | O'Fallon | Greenville | Mount Vernon | Ananth Panchamukhi (Carbondale) - 72 ppg |
- Total Attendance: 78 teams
2014
Site | # of teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth | High Scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auburn | 12 | Saint Viator | St. Charles East | Marian Central | William Jiang (Auburn) - 83 ppg | |
Bloomington | 16 | Urbana Lab | Mahomet-Seymour | Glenwood | Bloomington | Aaditya Mehta (Centennial) - 78 ppg |
Fenton | 24 | Barrington A | IMSA A | Hinsdale Central | New Trier | Erich Remeiker (IMSA A) - 77 ppg |
Galesburg | 9 | Macomb A | Galesburg A | Beardstown A | Geneseo | Micah Flores (Macomb A) - 50 ppg |
Southwestern | 12 | O'Fallon | Marquette (Alton) | Routt Catholic | Southwestern | Mark Patterson (O'Fallon) - 97 ppg |
- Total Attendance: 73 teams
2015
Site | # of teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth | High Scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auburn | 9 | Auburn A | Waubonsie Valley | Boylan | Newman C.C./Auburn B | Ethan Strombeck (Auburn A) - 148.75 ppg |
Barrington | 12 | IMSA A | Fremd A | Loyola Academy | IMSA C | Vikas (Fremd A) - 76.67 ppg |
Centennial | 11 | Urbana Lab | Bloomington A | Bradley-Bourbonnais A | Bradley-Bourbonnais B | Hanson Hao (Bloomington A) - 87 ppg |
Fenwick | 18 | Sandburg | Metea Valley | WW South A | Fenwick A | Arjun Sundarajan (Metea Valley) - 108.89 ppg |
Galesburg | 4 | Metamora | Macomb A | Galesburg | Macomb B | Anne Flintgreuber (Macomb A) - 71 ppg |
Southwestern | 20 | Glenwood | Marquette (Alton) | Glenwood B | Springfield D | Carter Moore (Southwestern) - 77.14 ppg |
- Total Attendance: 74 teams
2016
Site | # of teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth | High Scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Auburn | 8 | Boylan | Belvidere A | Auburn A | Auburn B | Nicholas Larson (Belvidere A) - 77.14 ppg |
Barrington | 13 | Barrington A | Benet Academy A | Fremd A | Palatine B | Abraham Holtermann (Barrington A) - 108 ppg |
Centennial | 4 | Urbana Lab | Mattoon | Centennial | Bloomington | Fiona Ward Shaw (Bloomington) - 85 ppg |
Fenton | 24 | Evanston | Stevenson A | Latin A | Glenbard North A | Govind Prabhakar (Stevenson A) - 90 ppg |
Southwestern | 20 | Springfield B | Carbondale | Springfield A | O'Fallon | Aidan Fein (Springfield A) - 120 ppg |
- Total Attendance: 69 teams
2017
Site | # of teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth | High Scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winnebago | 8 | Auburn | Belvidere North | Belvidere | United Township | Kodai Speich (Auburn) - 110 ppg |
Barrington | 12 | Barrington A | Stevenson A | IMSA | Stevenson B | Andy Kramer (Barrington) - 76 ppg |
Centennial | 8 | Urbana Lab A | Champaign Central | Urbana Lab B | Centennial | Jonathan Lau (University of Illinois Lab A) - 105 ppg |
Fenton | 24 | Naperville Central A | Whitney Young | Hinsdale Central A | Hoffman Estates | Ashish Subramanian (Hoffman Estates) - 100 ppg |
Southwestern | 18 | Carbondale | Springfield A | O'Fallon | Springfield B | Ian Kinsel (Carbondale) - 71 ppg |
- Total Attendance: 70 teams
2018
Site | # of teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth | High Scorer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winnebago | 9 | Auburn A | Auburn B | Rock Falls | Moline | Aiden Brinkmann (Auburn B) - 89 ppg |
Stevenson | 18 | IMSA A | Sandburg | IMSA B | Stevenson | Weillin Feng (New Trier) - 105 ppg |
Illinois | 12 | Urbana Lab Orange | Urbana Lab Blue | Mattoon | Centennial | Conrad Ebbecke (Mahomet-Seymour) - 97 ppg |
Fenton | 24 | Elgin Academy | Naperville Central | Hinsdale Central | Latin | Charles Bliss (Maine South) - 97 ppg |
Southwestern | 14 | O'Fallon | Macomb | Springfield | Carbondale | Evan Ewing (Carbondale) - 74 ppg |
New Berlin | 6 | Williamsville | Pleasant Plains B | Pleasant Plains A | New Berlin | Nathan Clack (Williamsville) - 125 ppg |
- Total Attendance: 83 teams
|