List of high school state champions (A-F)
Revision as of 21:27, 24 January 2017 by Morgan Vincent (talk | contribs)
This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at List of high school state champions.
State | Tournament | 2014 Champion | 2013 Champion | 2012 Champion | 2011 Champion | 2010 Champion | 2009 Champion | 2008 Champion | 2007 Champion | 2006 Champion | 2005 Champion | 2004 Champion | 2003 Champion | 2002 Champion | 2001 Champion | 2000 Champion | 1999 Champion | 1998 Champion | 1997 Champion | 1996 Champion | 1995 Champion | 1994 Champion | 1993 Champion | 1992 Champion | 1991 Champion | 1990 Champion | 1989 Champion | 1988 Champion | 1987 Champion | 1986 Champion | 1985 Champion | 1984 Champion | 1983 Champion | 1982 Champion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship | Gadsden City | Spain Park | Hoover | Vestavia Hills | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Hoover | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Indian Springs | Grissom | Grissom | LAMP | Grissom | Grissom | Altamont | Grissom | Auburn | Tournament began in 1997 | ||||||||||||||
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship JV | Gadsden City | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association Small School State Championship | Brindlee Mountain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship | Tournament no longer held after 2012 | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Brindlee Mountain | Indian Springs | Brindlee Mountain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship JV | JV title not awarded after 2010 | Brindlee Mountain | Brindlee Mountain | JV title first awarded in 2009 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta | Alberta Quizbowl Tournament (de facto championship) | Webber | Harry Ainlay | Harry Ainlay | Tournament began in 2011 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta | Alberta Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | Old Scona | Bellerose | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arizona | NAQT Arizona State Championship | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Brophy | Brophy | Tournament began in 2010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | NAQT Arkansas State Championship | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Episcopal Collegiate | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Not clear if held in 2005 | Conway | Not held | Benton | Tournament began in 2002 | |||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A | Fort Smith Southside | Fort Smith Southside | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | Benton | Searcy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | Arkadelphia | Subiaco Academy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | Episcopal Collegiate | Episcopal Collegiate | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | Cedar Ridge | Conway Christian | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | Haas Hall | Haas Hall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
British Columbia | British Columbia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | St. George’s | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | California Quizbowl Championship | Bellarmine | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT California State Championship | Split into Northern and Southern California tournaments after 2003 | Bentley | Los Alamitos | Los Alamitos | Edison | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship | Bellarmine | Escobar | Bellarmine | Bellarmine | Mission San Jose | Mission San Jose | Bellarmine | Bentley | Monta Vista | Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | Mission San Jose | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship JV | Not held | Challenger-Berryessa | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | Missing results | Half Moon Bay | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Southern California State Championship | Torrey Pines | Arcadia | Arcadia | Torrey Pines | Torrey Pines | Rancho Bernardo | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Governor's Cup round | Grand Junction | Fossil Ridge | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A | Grand Junction | Fossil Ridge | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A | Palisade | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A | Estes Park | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connecticut | NAQT Connecticut State Championship | Darien | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Not held | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||
Delaware | NAQT Delaware State Championship | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Tournament was announced, but results were not posted | Tournament began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship | Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Plant City | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2005 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship JV | Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 | JV title not awarded after 2006 | Choctawhatchee | JV title not awarded before 2006 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT South Florida State Championship | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT North Florida State Championship | Buchholz | Buchholz | Tournament began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I | Seminole | Pinellas | Orange | Escambia | Escambia | Brevard | Pinellas | Polk | Escambia | Manatee | Brevard | Escambia | Escambia | Palm Beach | Escambia | Brevard | Seminole | Duval | Leon | Broward | Pinellas | Duval | Pinellas | Dade | Pinellas | Polk | Duval | Orange | Seminole | Tournament began in 1986 | |||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | Okaloosa | Martin | Leon | Leon | Santa Rosa | Indian River | Martin | Leon | Santa Rosa | Okaloosa | St. Lucie | Leon | Leon | Indian River | Leon | Indian River | Hernando | Indian River | Osceola | Clay | Bay | St. Lucie | Collier | Indian River | Highlands | Bay | Clay | Highlands | Suwannee | Tournament began in 1986 | |||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | Suwannee | Suwannee | Monroe | Suwannee | Jackson | Jackson | Hardee | Hardee | Hardee | Gadsden | Hardee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Taylor | DeSoto | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Division began in 1988 |