Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions"

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(feel free to revert, but NAQT champs don't have "state" in their name; links)
Line 40: Line 40:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Alabama   
 
|Alabama   
|Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship
+
|[[ASCA High School State Championship|Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Spain Park
 
|Spain Park
Line 76: Line 76:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Alabama   
 
|Alabama   
|NAQT Alabama State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Alabama Championship]]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Tournament no longer held after 2012
 
|Tournament no longer held after 2012
Line 112: Line 112:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Alabama   
 
|Alabama   
|NAQT Alabama State Championship JV
+
|NAQT Alabama Championship JV
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 148: Line 148:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Arkansas   
 
|Arkansas   
|NAQT Arkansas State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Arkansas Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Watson Chapel
 
|Watson Chapel
Line 184: Line 184:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Arkansas   
 
|Arkansas   
|Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A
+
|[[Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association]] Senior High State Finals Class 7A
 
|
 
|
 
|Fort Smith Southside
 
|Fort Smith Southside
Line 436: Line 436:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Arizona   
 
|Arizona   
|NAQT Arizona State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Arizona Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Desert Vista
 
|Desert Vista
Line 472: Line 472:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|California   
 
|California   
|California Quizbowl Championship
+
|[[California Quizbowl Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
| Tournament began in 2014
 
| Tournament began in 2014
Line 508: Line 508:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|California   
 
|California   
|NAQT Northern California State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Northern California Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Escobar
 
|Escobar
Line 580: Line 580:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|California   
 
|California   
|NAQT Southern California State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Southern California Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Arcadia
 
|Arcadia
Line 616: Line 616:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Colorado   
 
|Colorado   
|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl
+
|[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 5A
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 651: Line 651:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Connecticut  
+
|Colorado  
|NAQT Connecticut State Championship
+
|[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 4A
 +
|
 
|
 
|
|Tournament began in 2014
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 687: Line 687:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|District of Columbia
+
|Colorado 
|Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship
+
|[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 3A
 +
|
 
|
 
|
|Tournament began in 2014
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 723: Line 723:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|District of Columbia
+
|Colorado 
|NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship
+
|[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 2A
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
|Montgomery Blair
 
|St. Anselm's
 
|Richard Montgomery
 
|Georgetown Day
 
|Not held
 
|Not held
 
|Richard Montgomery
 
|Richard Montgomery
 
|Blake
 
|Eleanor Roosevelt
 
|Blake
 
|Not held
 
|Georgetown Day
 
|Tournament began in 2001
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 758: Line 749:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Delaware 
 
|NAQT Delaware State Championship
 
 
|
 
|
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Not held
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Not held
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Wilmington Charter
 
|Tournament was announced, results were not posted
 
|Tournament began in 2001
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 784: Line 758:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|Colorado 
 +
|[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class A
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 794: Line 771:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Florida 
 
|NAQT Florida State Championship
 
 
|
 
|
|Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)
 
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Plant City
 
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Tournament began in 2005
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 831: Line 795:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Florida  
+
|Connecticut  
|NAQT Florida State Championship JV
+
|[[NAQT Connecticut Championship]]
 +
|
 +
|Tournament began in 2014
 
|
 
|
|Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 840: Line 805:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|JV title not awarded after 2006
 
|Choctawhatchee
 
|JV title not awarded before 2006
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 866: Line 828:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Florida 
 
|NAQT South Florida State Championship
 
 
|
 
|
|Ransom Everglades
 
|Tournament began in 2013
 
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|District of Columbia
 +
|Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship
 
|
 
|
 +
|Tournament began in 2014
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 902: Line 863:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Florida 
 
|NAQT North Florida State Championship
 
 
|
 
|
|Buchholz
 
|Tournament began in 2013
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|District of Columbia
 +
|[[NAQT Maryland/DC Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 +
|Montgomery Blair
 +
|St. Anselm's
 +
|Richard Montgomery
 +
|Georgetown Day
 +
|Not held
 +
|Not held
 +
|Richard Montgomery
 +
|Richard Montgomery
 +
|Blake
 +
|Eleanor Roosevelt
 +
|Blake
 +
|Not held
 +
|Georgetown Day
 +
|Tournament began in 2001
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 924: Line 897:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Delaware 
 +
|[[NAQT Delaware Championship]]
 +
|
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Not held
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Not held
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Wilmington Charter
 +
|Tournament was announced, results were not posted
 +
|Tournament began in 2001
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 938: Line 934:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Florida 
 
|Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I
 
 
|
 
|
| Pinellas
 
| Orange
 
| Escambia
 
| Escambia
 
| Brevard
 
| Pinellas
 
| Polk
 
| Escambia
 
| Manatee
 
| Brevard
 
| Escambia
 
| Escambia
 
| Palm Beach
 
| Escambia
 
| Brevard
 
| Seminole
 
| Duval
 
| Leon
 
| Broward
 
| Pinellas
 
| Duval
 
| Pinellas
 
| Dade
 
| Pinellas
 
| Polk
 
| Duval
 
| Orange
 
| Seminole
 
|Tournament began in 1986
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 976: Line 940:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Florida   
 
|Florida   
|Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II
+
|[[NAQT Florida Championship]]
 
|
 
|
| Martin
+
|Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)
| Leon
+
|Ransom Everglades
| Leon
+
|Ransom Everglades
| Santa Rosa
+
|Ransom Everglades
| Indian River
+
|Ransom Everglades
| Martin
+
|Ransom Everglades
| Leon
+
|Ransom Everglades
| Santa Rosa
+
|Plant City
| Okaloosa
+
|Ransom Everglades
| St. Lucie
+
|Tournament began in 2005
| Leon
 
| Leon
 
| Indian River
 
| Leon
 
| Indian River
 
| Hernando
 
| Indian River
 
| Osceola
 
| Clay
 
| Bay
 
| St. Lucie
 
| Collier
 
| Indian River
 
| Highlands
 
| Bay
 
| Clay
 
| Highlands
 
| Suwannee
 
| Tournament began in 1986
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Florida 
 
|Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III
 
 
|
 
|
| Suwannee
 
| Monroe
 
| Suwannee
 
| Jackson
 
| Jackson
 
| Hardee
 
| Hardee
 
| Hardee
 
| Gadsden
 
| Hardee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Taylor
 
| DeSoto
 
| Suwannee
 
| DeSoto
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| DeSoto
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Suwannee
 
| Division began in 1988
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,046: Line 961:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A
 
 
|
 
|
|Etowah
 
|Division began in 2013
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,064: Line 974:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|Florida 
 +
|NAQT Florida Championship JV
 
|
 
|
 +
|Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|JV title not awarded after 2006
 +
|Choctawhatchee
 +
|JV title not awarded before 2006
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,082: Line 1,002:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A
 
 
|
 
|
|Bainbridge
 
|Centennial
 
|Walton
 
|Centennial
 
|Walton
 
|Chattahoochee
 
|Brookwood
 
|Walton
 
|Walton
 
|Walton
 
|Chattahoochee
 
|Brookwood
 
|Brookwood
 
|Division began in 2001
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Florida 
 +
|[[NAQT South Florida Championship]]
 +
|
 +
|Ransom Everglades
 +
|Tournament began in 2013
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,118: Line 1,030:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A
 
 
|
 
|
|Marist
 
|Chattahoochee
 
|Chattahoochee
 
|Lakeside
 
|Heritage
 
|Lakeside
 
|Lakeside
 
|Central Macon
 
|Heritage
 
|Heritage
 
|Heritage
 
|Heritage
 
|Heritage
 
|Brookwood
 
|Brookwood
 
|Brookwood
 
|Brookwood
 
|Brookwood
 
|Walton
 
|Brookwood
 
|Walton
 
|Walton
 
|Walton
 
|Brookwood
 
|Tournament began in 1990
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,154: Line 1,038:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A
 
 
|
 
|
|Gwinnett Math and Science
 
|Eastside
 
|Eastside
 
|Woodward Academy
 
|Woodward Academy
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Dunwoody
 
|Westminster
 
|Central Macon
 
|Central Macon
 
|Central Macon
 
|Westminster
 
|Woodward
 
|Woodward
 
|North Atlanta
 
|Central Macon
 
|Gordon Central
 
|Gordon Central
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Woodward
 
|Northside
 
|Marist
 
|Tournament began in 1990
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,191: Line 1,047:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Georgia  
+
|Florida  
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A
+
|[[NAQT North Florida Championship]]
 +
|
 +
|Buchholz
 +
|Tournament began in 2013
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Blessed Trinity
 
|Paideia
 
|Bleckley County
 
|Paideia
 
| Greater Atlanta Christian
 
| Greater Atlanta Christian
 
|Decatur
 
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 
|Paideia
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Westminster
 
|Division not held
 
|Dublin
 
|Manchester
 
|Darlington
 
|Lovett
 
|North Fulton
 
|Tournament began in 1990
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,226: Line 1,066:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A
 
 
|
 
|
|Athens Academy
 
|Athens Academy
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Paideia
 
|Paideia
 
|Baconton Charter
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Athens Academy
 
|Athens Academy
 
|Athens Academy
 
|Brookstone
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Athens Academy
 
|Paideia
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Paideia
 
|Paideia
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Tournament began in 1990
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,262: Line 1,074:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A
 
|
 
|Chattahoochee
 
|Division began in 2013
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,276: Line 1,082:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|Florida 
 +
|[[Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division]] I
 
|
 
|
 +
|Pinellas
 +
|Orange
 +
|Escambia
 +
|Escambia
 +
|Brevard
 +
|Pinellas
 +
|Polk
 +
|Escambia
 +
|Manatee
 +
|Brevard
 +
|Escambia
 +
|Escambia
 +
|Palm Beach
 +
|Escambia
 +
|Brevard
 +
|Seminole
 +
|Duval
 +
|Leon
 +
|Broward
 +
|Pinellas
 +
|Duval
 +
|Pinellas
 +
|Dade
 +
|Pinellas
 +
|Polk
 +
|Duval
 +
|Orange
 +
|Seminole
 +
|Tournament began in 1986
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|Florida 
 +
|Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II
 
|
 
|
 +
| Martin
 +
| Leon
 +
| Leon
 +
| Santa Rosa
 +
| Indian River
 +
| Martin
 +
| Leon
 +
| Santa Rosa
 +
| Okaloosa
 +
| St. Lucie
 +
| Leon
 +
| Leon
 +
| Indian River
 +
| Leon
 +
| Indian River
 +
| Hernando
 +
| Indian River
 +
| Osceola
 +
| Clay
 +
| Bay
 +
| St. Lucie
 +
| Collier
 +
| Indian River
 +
| Highlands
 +
| Bay
 +
| Clay
 +
| Highlands
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Tournament began in 1986
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|Florida 
 +
|Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III
 
|
 
|
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Monroe
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Jackson
 +
| Jackson
 +
| Hardee
 +
| Hardee
 +
| Hardee
 +
| Gadsden
 +
| Hardee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Taylor
 +
| DeSoto
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| DeSoto
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| DeSoto
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Suwannee
 +
| Division began in 1988
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,290: Line 1,190:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|[[GATA Varsity State Championship]] Division 6A
 +
|
 +
|Etowah
 +
|Division began in 2013
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,298: Line 1,204:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A
 
 
|
 
|
|Cedar Shoals
 
|Walton
 
|Walton
 
|Lakeside
 
|Lakeside
 
|Not held
 
|Not held
 
|Lakeside
 
|Not held
 
|Chattahoochee
 
|Tournament began in 2004
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,336: Line 1,228:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Georgia   
 
|Georgia   
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A
+
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A
 
|
 
|
|Westminster
+
|Bainbridge
 +
|Centennial
 +
|Walton
 +
|Centennial
 +
|Walton
 +
|Chattahoochee
 +
|Brookwood
 +
|Walton
 +
|Walton
 +
|Walton
 
|Chattahoochee
 
|Chattahoochee
|Chamblee Charter
+
|Brookwood
|Lakeside
+
|Brookwood
|Lakeside
+
|Division began in 2001
|Not held
+
|
|Not held
+
|
|Lakeside
+
|
|Not held
+
|
|Heritage
+
|
|Tournament began in 2004
+
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,357: Line 1,262:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A
 
|
 
|
|
+
|Marist
|
+
|Chattahoochee
|
+
|Chattahoochee
|
+
|Lakeside
|
+
|Heritage
|
+
|Lakeside
|
+
|Lakeside
|
+
|Central Macon
|
+
|Heritage
|
+
|Heritage
|
+
|Heritage
|
+
|Heritage
|Georgia   
+
|Heritage
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A
+
|Brookwood
|
+
|Brookwood
|Division not held
+
|Brookwood
|Macon Central
+
|Brookwood
|Eastside
+
|Brookwood
|Flowery Branch
+
|Walton
|Flowery Branch
+
|Brookwood
|Not held
+
|Walton
|Not held
+
|Walton
|Dunwoody
+
|Walton
|Not held
+
|Brookwood
|Central Macon
+
|Tournament began in 1990
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A
 +
|
 +
|Gwinnett Math and Science
 +
|Eastside
 +
|Eastside
 +
|Woodward Academy
 +
|Woodward Academy
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Dunwoody
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Central Macon
 +
|Central Macon
 +
|Central Macon
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Woodward
 +
|Woodward
 +
|North Atlanta
 +
|Central Macon
 +
|Gordon Central
 +
|Gordon Central
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Woodward
 +
|Northside
 +
|Marist
 +
|Tournament began in 1990
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A
 +
|
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Blessed Trinity
 +
|Paideia
 +
|Bleckley County
 +
|Paideia
 +
| Greater Atlanta Christian
 +
| Greater Atlanta Christian
 +
|Decatur
 +
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 +
|Paideia
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Division not held
 +
|Dublin
 +
|Manchester
 +
|Darlington
 +
|Lovett
 +
|North Fulton
 +
|Tournament began in 1990
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A
 +
|
 +
|Athens Academy
 +
|Athens Academy
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Paideia
 +
|Paideia
 +
|Baconton Charter
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Athens Academy
 +
|Athens Academy
 +
|Athens Academy
 +
|Brookstone
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Athens Academy
 +
|Paideia
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Paideia
 +
|Paideia
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 +
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 +
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Greater Atlanta Christian
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Tournament began in 1990
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A
 +
|
 +
|Chattahoochee
 +
|Division began in 2013
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A
 +
|
 +
|Cedar Shoals
 +
|Walton
 +
|Walton
 +
|Lakeside
 +
|Lakeside
 +
|Not held
 +
|Not held
 +
|Lakeside
 +
|Not held
 +
|Chattahoochee
 +
|Tournament began in 2004
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A
 +
|
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Chattahoochee
 +
|Chamblee Charter
 +
|Lakeside
 +
|Lakeside
 +
|Not held
 +
|Not held
 +
|Lakeside
 +
|Not held
 +
|Heritage
 +
|Tournament began in 2004
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Georgia   
 +
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A
 +
|
 +
|Division not held
 +
|Macon Central
 +
|Eastside
 +
|Flowery Branch
 +
|Flowery Branch
 +
|Not held
 +
|Not held
 +
|Dunwoody
 +
|Not held
 +
|Central Macon
 +
|Tournament began in 2004
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A
 +
|
 +
|Division not held
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Gwinnett Math and Science
 +
|Lovett
 +
|Westminster
 +
|Not held
 +
|Not held
 +
|GACS
 +
|Not held
 +
|Bleckley County
 +
|Tournament began in 2004
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|Georgia 
 +
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A
 +
|
 +
|Baconton Charter
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Oak Mountain
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 +
|Not held
 +
|Not held
 +
|Baconton
 +
|Not held
 +
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Tournament began in 2004
 
|Tournament began in 2004
 
|
 
|
Line 1,406: Line 1,622:
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
|Georgia 
+
|Iowa
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A
+
|[[Iowa Knowledge Bowl]]
|
 
|Division not held
 
|Westminster
 
|Gwinnett Math and Science
 
|Lovett
 
|Westminster
 
|Not held
 
|Not held
 
|GACS
 
|Not held
 
|Bleckley County
 
|Tournament began in 2004
 
 
|
 
|
 +
|unknown
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,431: Line 1,636:
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|Georgia 
 
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A
 
|
 
|Baconton Charter
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Oak Mountain
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Not held
 
|Not held
 
|Baconton
 
|Not held
 
|Savannah Country Day
 
|Tournament began in 2004
 
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,479: Line 1,659:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Iowa   
 
|Iowa   
|NAQT Iowa Championship
+
|[[NAQT Iowa Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 1,515: Line 1,695:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Idaho   
 
|Idaho   
|NAQT Idaho State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Idaho Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Treasure Valley
 
|Treasure Valley
Line 1,551: Line 1,731:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Illinois   
 
|Illinois   
|NAQT Illinois State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Illinois Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|IMSA
 
|IMSA
Line 1,587: Line 1,767:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Illinois   
 
|Illinois   
|Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA
+
|[[Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl]] Class AA
 
|
 
|
 
|Loyola
 
|Loyola
Line 1,659: Line 1,839:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Illinois   
 
|Illinois   
|IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA
+
|[[IHSA State Championship Tournament]] Class AA
 
|
 
|
 
|IMSA
 
|IMSA
Line 1,731: Line 1,911:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Indiana   
 
|Indiana   
|Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA
+
|[[Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship]] Class AAA
 
|
 
|
 
|St. Joseph
 
|St. Joseph
Line 1,911: Line 2,091:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Kansas   
 
|Kansas   
|KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 6A
+
|[[KSHSAA Scholars Bowl]] Class 6A
 
|
 
|
 
|Overland Park-Blue Valley
 
|Overland Park-Blue Valley
Line 2,163: Line 2,343:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Kentucky   
 
|Kentucky   
|NAQT Kentucky State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Kentucky Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Dunbar
 
|Dunbar
Line 2,199: Line 2,379:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Kentucky   
 
|Kentucky   
|KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament
+
|[[KAAC Governor's Cup]] Quick Recall State Tournament
 
|
 
|
 
|Dunbar
 
|Dunbar
Line 2,235: Line 2,415:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Louisiana   
 
|Louisiana   
|NAQT Louisiana
+
|[[NAQT Louisiana Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|New Orleans Jesuit
 
|New Orleans Jesuit
Line 2,451: Line 2,631:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Massachusetts   
 
|Massachusetts   
|Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship
+
|[[Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 +
|event began in 2014
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 2,487: Line 2,667:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Maryland   
 
|Maryland   
|Maryland Quizbowl Championship
+
|[[Maryland Quizbowl Championship]]
|
 
 
|
 
|
 +
|event began in 2014
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 2,523: Line 2,703:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Maryland   
 
|Maryland   
|NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship
+
|[[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]]
 
|
 
|
 
|Montgomery Blair
 
|Montgomery Blair

Revision as of 12:45, 22 February 2014

State Tournament 2014 Champion 2013 Champion 2012 Champion 2011 Champion 2010 Champion 2009 Champion 2008 Champion 2007 Champion 2006 Champion 2005 Champion 2004 Champion 2003 Champion 2002 Champion 2001 Champion 2000 Champion 1999 Champion 1998 Champion 1997 Champion 1996 Champion 1995 Champion 1994 Champion 1993 Champion 1992 Champion 1991 Champion 1990 Champion 1989 Champion 1988 Champion 1987 Champion 1986 Champion 1985 Champion 1984 Champion 1983 Champion 1982 Champion
Alabama Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship Spain Park Hoover Vestavia Hills Indian Springs Alabama School of Fine Arts Hoover Indian Springs Alabama School of Fine Arts Indian Springs Grissom Grissom LAMP Grissom Grissom Altamont Grissom Auburn Tournament began 1997
Alabama NAQT Alabama Championship] Tournament no longer held after 2012 Hoover Hoover Hoover Hoover Hoover Brindlee Mountain Indian Springs Brindlee Mountain
Alabama NAQT Alabama Championship JV JV title not awarded after 2010 Brindlee Mountain Brindlee Mountain JV title first awarded in 2009
Arkansas NAQT Arkansas Championship Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Parkview Arts & Science Parkview Arts & Science Episcopal Collegiate Parkview Arts & Science Parkview Arts & Science Not clear if held in 2005 Conway Not held in 2003 Benton Tournament began 2002
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A Fort Smith Southside
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A Searcy
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A Watson Chapel
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A Subiaco Academy
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A Episcopal Collegiate
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A Conway Christian
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A Haas Hall
Arizona NAQT Arizona Championship Desert Vista Desert Vista Brophy Brophy Tournament began in 2010
California California Quizbowl Championship Tournament began in 2014
California NAQT Northern California Championship Escobar Bellarmine Bellarmine Mission San Jose Mission San Jose Bellarmine Bentley Monta Vista Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted Mission San Jose Tournament began in 2004
California NAQT Northern California State Championship JV Challenger-Berrysea JV title was not awarded from 2006 to 2012 Half Moon Bay Tournament began in 2004
California NAQT Southern California Championship Arcadia Arcadia Torrey Pines Torrey Pines Rancho Bernardo Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Bentley Los Alamitos Los Alamitos Edison Tournament began in 2000
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A
Connecticut NAQT Connecticut Championship Tournament began in 2014
District of Columbia Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship Tournament began in 2014
District of Columbia NAQT Maryland/DC Championship Montgomery Blair St. Anselm's Richard Montgomery Georgetown Day Not held Not held Richard Montgomery Richard Montgomery Blake Eleanor Roosevelt Blake Not held Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2001
Delaware NAQT Delaware Championship Wilmington Charter Not held Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Not held Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Tournament was announced, results were not posted Tournament began in 2001
Florida NAQT Florida Championship Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Plant City Ransom Everglades Tournament began in 2005
Florida NAQT Florida Championship JV Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) JV title not awarded after 2006 Choctawhatchee JV title not awarded before 2006
Florida NAQT South Florida Championship Ransom Everglades Tournament began in 2013
Florida NAQT North Florida Championship Buchholz Tournament began in 2013
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I Pinellas Orange Escambia Escambia Brevard Pinellas Polk Escambia Manatee Brevard Escambia Escambia Palm Beach Escambia Brevard Seminole Duval Leon Broward Pinellas Duval Pinellas Dade Pinellas Polk Duval Orange Seminole Tournament began in 1986
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II Martin Leon Leon Santa Rosa Indian River Martin Leon Santa Rosa Okaloosa St. Lucie Leon Leon Indian River Leon Indian River Hernando Indian River Osceola Clay Bay St. Lucie Collier Indian River Highlands Bay Clay Highlands Suwannee Tournament began in 1986
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III Suwannee Monroe Suwannee Jackson Jackson Hardee Hardee Hardee Gadsden Hardee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Taylor DeSoto Suwannee DeSoto Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee DeSoto Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Division began in 1988
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A Etowah Division began in 2013
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A Bainbridge Centennial Walton Centennial Walton Chattahoochee Brookwood Walton Walton Walton Chattahoochee Brookwood Brookwood Division began in 2001
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A Marist Chattahoochee Chattahoochee Lakeside Heritage Lakeside Lakeside Central Macon Heritage Heritage Heritage Heritage Heritage Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Walton Brookwood Walton Walton Walton Brookwood Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A Gwinnett Math and Science Eastside Eastside Woodward Academy Woodward Academy Westminster Westminster Dunwoody Westminster Central Macon Central Macon Central Macon Westminster Woodward Woodward North Atlanta Central Macon Gordon Central Gordon Central Westminster Westminster Woodward Northside Marist Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Blessed Trinity Paideia Bleckley County Paideia Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Decatur Greater Atlanta Christian Paideia Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Division not held Dublin Manchester Darlington Lovett North Fulton Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A Athens Academy Athens Academy Savannah Country Day Paideia Paideia Baconton Charter Savannah Country Day Athens Academy Athens Academy Athens Academy Brookstone Savannah Country Day Athens Academy Paideia Savannah Country Day Paideia Paideia Savannah Country Day Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Savannah Country Day Greater Atlanta Christian Savannah Country Day Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A Chattahoochee Division began in 2013
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A Cedar Shoals Walton Walton Lakeside Lakeside Not held Not held Lakeside Not held Chattahoochee Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A Westminster Chattahoochee Chamblee Charter Lakeside Lakeside Not held Not held Lakeside Not held Heritage Tournament began in 2004 Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A Division not held Macon Central Eastside Flowery Branch Flowery Branch Not held Not held Dunwoody Not held Central Macon Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A Division not held Westminster Gwinnett Math and Science Lovett Westminster Not held Not held GACS Not held Bleckley County Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A Baconton Charter Savannah Country Day Oak Mountain Savannah Country Day Savannah Country Day Not held Not held Baconton Not held Savannah Country Day Tournament began in 2004
Iowa Iowa Knowledge Bowl unknown
Iowa NAQT Iowa Championship Tournament was not held after 2011 Ames Bettendorf West Des Moines Valley Ames Regina Regina Regina Tournament was held, results not posted Tournament was held, results not posted Tournament was held, results not posted Ames Tournament was held, results not posted Tournament began in 2000
Idaho NAQT Idaho Championship Treasure Valley Treasure Valley Tournament began in 2012
Illinois NAQT Illinois Championship IMSA
Illinois Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA Loyola
Illinois Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A Litchfield
Illinois IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA IMSA
Illinois IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A Peoria Christian
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA St. Joseph
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A Riley
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A North Miami
Indiana Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship St. Joseph
Indiana Traditional Quiz Bowl State Championship St. Joseph
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 6A Overland Park-Blue Valley
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A Wichita-Bishop Carroll
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A Andover-Central
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A Wichita-Collegiate
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A Yates Center
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I Satanta
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II Beloit-St. John's Catholic
Kentucky NAQT Kentucky Championship Dunbar
Kentucky KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament Dunbar
Louisiana NAQT Louisiana Championship New Orleans Jesuit
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship Lusher Charter
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship New Orleans Jesuit
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship Vandebilt Catholic
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship Lusher Charter
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship Cedar Creek
Massachusetts Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship event began in 2014
Maryland Maryland Quizbowl Championship event began in 2014
Maryland NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship Montgomery Blair St. Anselm's Richard Montgomery Georgetown Day Not held Not held Richard Montgomery Richard Montgomery Blake Eleanor Roosevelt Blake Not held Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2001
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A Detroit Catholic Central
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B Detroit Country Day
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D Hillsdale Academy
Michigan NAQT Michigan State Championship Detroit Catholic Central
Minnesota NAQT Minnesota Championship Wayzata
Minnesota Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA Spring Lake Park
Minnesota Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A Glencoe-Silver Lake
Missouri NAQT Missouri State Qualifier Ladue
Missouri MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4A Ladue
Missouri MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3A Priory
Missouri MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2A Saxony Lutheran
Missouri MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1A Thomas Jefferson
Mississippi NAQT Mississippi Championship Madison Central St. Andrew's
Mississippi NAQT Mississippi Championship JV Mississippi Math & Science
North Carolina NCATA Quizbowl Championship
North Carolina NCASA Quiz Bowl State Championship Myers Park
North Carolina Public Library Quizbowl State Championship Hoggard
New Hampshire NAQT New Hampshire State Championship Hanover
New Jersey NAQT New Jersey State Championship High Tech
New Mexico NAQT New Mexico State Championship La Cueva
New York New York Quizbowl Championship
New York NAQT Upstate New York State Championship Ithaca
New York NAQT Metro New York State Championship Great Neck South
Ohio Ohio Academic Competition Northmont
Ohio NAQT Ohio State Championship Northmont
Oklahoma NAQT Oklahoma State Championship Norman
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 6A Booker T. Washington
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 5A Claremore
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 4A Cascia Hall
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 3A Chelsea
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 2A Drummond
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 1A Crossings Christian
Ontario NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship Lisgar
Pennsylvania NAQT Western Pennsylvania State Championship DuBois
Pennsylvania NAQT Eastern Pennsylvania State Championship Manheim Township
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Academic Competition Conestoga
South Carolina NAQT South Carolina State Championship James Island
Tennessee Tennessee Academic Coaches Association State Championship Ezell-Harding
Texas TQBA State Championship St. John's
Texas SHSU Academic Challenge State Championship Clear Lake
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 6A
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 5A
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 4A
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 3A
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 2A
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 1A
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AAA Thomas Jefferson
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AA New Kent
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class A George Mason
Virginia NAQT Virginia State Championship Western Albemarle
Virgin Islands Virgin Islands Quiz Bowl St. Croix Country Day
Vermont NAQT Vermont State Championship Hanover
Washington NAQT Washington State Championship Lakeside
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 4A Camas
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 3A Charles Wright
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2A West Valley
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1A Stevenson
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2B Harrison Prep
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1B Valley Christian
Wisconsin NAQT Wisconsin State Championship Stoughton
West Virginia NAQT West Virginia State Championship Large School South Charleston
West Virginia NAQT West Virginia State Championship Small School Bridgeport
Wyoming Wyoming Academic Challenge Cheyenne East