Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions (G-M)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Adding 2015 Manitoba Reach champions) |
Jeffrey Hill (talk | contribs) (Added NAQT MO Qualifier; hopefully I didn't miss any rows when adding the 2016 column...) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! State | ! State | ||
! Tournament | ! Tournament | ||
+ | ! 2016 Champion | ||
! 2015 Champion | ! 2015 Champion | ||
! 2014 Champion | ! 2014 Champion | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
![[GATA]] Varsity State Championship Division 6A | ![[GATA]] Varsity State Championship Division 6A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Chattahoochee | |Chattahoochee | ||
Line 82: | Line 84: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Flowery Branch | |Flowery Branch | ||
Line 119: | Line 122: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Marist | |Marist | ||
Line 156: | Line 160: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Gordon Central | |Gordon Central | ||
Line 193: | Line 198: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
Line 230: | Line 236: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Baconton Charter | |Baconton Charter | ||
Line 267: | Line 274: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Alpharetta | |Alpharetta | ||
Line 304: | Line 312: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Flowery Branch | |Flowery Branch | ||
Line 341: | Line 350: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Marist | |Marist | ||
Line 377: | Line 387: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|rowspan="2"|Westminster (single division) | |rowspan="2"|Westminster (single division) | ||
Line 414: | Line 425: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|<!--2014 was combined division; this column is 2013-->''Division not held'' | |<!--2014 was combined division; this column is 2013-->''Division not held'' | ||
Line 450: | Line 462: | ||
!Georgia | !Georgia | ||
!GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Oak Mountain | |Oak Mountain | ||
Line 489: | Line 502: | ||
!Idaho | !Idaho | ||
![[NAQT Idaho State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Idaho State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 528: | Line 542: | ||
!Illinois | !Illinois | ||
![[NAQT Illinois Championship]] | ![[NAQT Illinois Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[IMSA]] | |[[IMSA]] | ||
Line 565: | Line 580: | ||
!Illinois | !Illinois | ||
!Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA | !Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|IMSA | |IMSA | ||
Line 602: | Line 618: | ||
!Illinois | !Illinois | ||
!Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A | !Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Newman Central Catholic | |Newman Central Catholic | ||
Line 639: | Line 656: | ||
!Illinois | !Illinois | ||
![[IHSA]] State Championship Tournament Class AA | ![[IHSA]] State Championship Tournament Class AA | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|IMSA | |IMSA | ||
Line 676: | Line 694: | ||
!Illinois | !Illinois | ||
!IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A | !IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Litchfield | |Litchfield | ||
Line 715: | Line 734: | ||
!Indiana | !Indiana | ||
![[Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship]] Class AAA | ![[Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship]] Class AAA | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|St. Joseph | |St. Joseph | ||
Line 752: | Line 772: | ||
!Indiana | !Indiana | ||
!Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AA | !Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AA | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Clay | |Clay | ||
Line 789: | Line 810: | ||
!Indiana | !Indiana | ||
!Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | !Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|North White | |North White | ||
Line 826: | Line 848: | ||
!Indiana | !Indiana | ||
!Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship | !Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Harrison | |Harrison | ||
Line 863: | Line 886: | ||
!Indiana | !Indiana | ||
!"Traditional" Quiz Bowl State Championship | !"Traditional" Quiz Bowl State Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Park Tudor | |Park Tudor | ||
Line 902: | Line 926: | ||
!Iowa | !Iowa | ||
![[Iowa Knowledge Bowl]] | ![[Iowa Knowledge Bowl]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|''Unknown'' | |''Unknown'' | ||
Line 939: | Line 964: | ||
!Iowa | !Iowa | ||
![[NAQT Iowa State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Iowa State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 978: | Line 1,004: | ||
!Kansas | !Kansas | ||
![[KSHSAA|KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl]] Class 6A <!-- Populated 1987-2012 from complete champion list on 6/7/2014: http://kshsaa.org/Public/ScholarsBowl/PDF/CompleteHistory.pdf --> | ![[KSHSAA|KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl]] Class 6A <!-- Populated 1987-2012 from complete champion list on 6/7/2014: http://kshsaa.org/Public/ScholarsBowl/PDF/CompleteHistory.pdf --> | ||
+ | |[[Blue Valley (Overland Park, KS High School)|Overland Park-Blue Valley]] | ||
|[[Blue Valley (Overland Park, KS High School)|Overland Park-Blue Valley]] | |[[Blue Valley (Overland Park, KS High School)|Overland Park-Blue Valley]] | ||
|<!--2014-->Overland Park-Blue Valley <!--"Overland Park-Blue Valley" and "Stilwell-Blue Valley" are the same school. The school is in the Stilwell zip code and was previously in unincorporated Johnson County, but was annexed into the Overland Park city limits in September 2013 (http://apps.opkansas.org/City-Government/Legal-Notices/Documents/Ord%20%20A-3014.pdf)--> | |<!--2014-->Overland Park-Blue Valley <!--"Overland Park-Blue Valley" and "Stilwell-Blue Valley" are the same school. The school is in the Stilwell zip code and was previously in unincorporated Johnson County, but was annexed into the Overland Park city limits in September 2013 (http://apps.opkansas.org/City-Government/Legal-Notices/Documents/Ord%20%20A-3014.pdf)--> | ||
Line 1,016: | Line 1,043: | ||
!Kansas | !Kansas | ||
!KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A | ||
+ | |Maize | ||
|Shawnee-Mill Valley | |Shawnee-Mill Valley | ||
|<!--2014-->Wichita-Bishop Carroll | |<!--2014-->Wichita-Bishop Carroll | ||
Line 1,045: | Line 1,073: | ||
!Kansas | !Kansas | ||
!KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A | ||
+ | |Andover-Central | ||
|Rose Hill | |Rose Hill | ||
|<!--2014-->Andover-Central | |<!--2014-->Andover-Central | ||
Line 1,083: | Line 1,112: | ||
!Kansas | !Kansas | ||
!KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A | ||
+ | |Wichita-The Independent School | ||
|Wichita Collegiate | |Wichita Collegiate | ||
|<!--2014-->Wichita Collegiate | |<!--2014-->Wichita Collegiate | ||
Line 1,117: | Line 1,147: | ||
!Kansas | !Kansas | ||
!KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A | ||
+ | |Oberlin-Decatur Community | ||
|Yates Center | |Yates Center | ||
|<!--2014-->Yates Center | |<!--2014-->Yates Center | ||
Line 1,155: | Line 1,186: | ||
!Kansas | !Kansas | ||
!KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I | ||
+ | |Leavenworth-Immaculata | ||
|Goessel | |Goessel | ||
|<!--2014-->Satanta | |<!--2014-->Satanta | ||
Line 1,190: | Line 1,222: | ||
!Kansas | !Kansas | ||
!KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II | ||
+ | |Rolla | ||
|Beloit-St. John's Catholic | |Beloit-St. John's Catholic | ||
|<!--2014-->Beloit-St. John's Catholic | |<!--2014-->Beloit-St. John's Catholic | ||
Line 1,206: | Line 1,239: | ||
!Kentucky | !Kentucky | ||
![[NAQT Kentucky Championship]] | ![[NAQT Kentucky Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Dunbar | |Dunbar | ||
Line 1,243: | Line 1,277: | ||
!Kentucky | !Kentucky | ||
![[KAAC]] Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | ![[KAAC]] Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Dunbar | |Dunbar | ||
Line 1,282: | Line 1,317: | ||
!Louisiana | !Louisiana | ||
![[NAQT Louisiana State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Louisiana State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|New Orleans Jesuit | |New Orleans Jesuit | ||
Line 1,319: | Line 1,355: | ||
!Louisiana | !Louisiana | ||
!Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Episcopal School of Acadiana | |Episcopal School of Acadiana | ||
Line 1,356: | Line 1,393: | ||
!Louisiana | !Louisiana | ||
!Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|New Orleans Jesuit | |New Orleans Jesuit | ||
Line 1,393: | Line 1,431: | ||
!Louisiana | !Louisiana | ||
!Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|E.D. White | |E.D. White | ||
Line 1,430: | Line 1,469: | ||
!Louisiana | !Louisiana | ||
!Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Holy Savior Menard | |Holy Savior Menard | ||
Line 1,467: | Line 1,507: | ||
!Louisiana | !Louisiana | ||
!Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Episcopal School of Acadiana | |Episcopal School of Acadiana | ||
Line 1,506: | Line 1,547: | ||
!Manitoba | !Manitoba | ||
![[Manitoba Reach for the Top Provincial Finals]] | ![[Manitoba Reach for the Top Provincial Finals]] | ||
+ | | | ||
|St. Paul's | |St. Paul's | ||
|Kelvin | |Kelvin | ||
Line 1,545: | Line 1,587: | ||
!Maryland | !Maryland | ||
![[Maryland Quizbowl Championship]] | ![[Maryland Quizbowl Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Richard Montgomery | |Richard Montgomery | ||
Line 1,582: | Line 1,625: | ||
!Maryland | !Maryland | ||
![[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|''Not held'' | |''Not held'' | ||
Line 1,621: | Line 1,665: | ||
!Massachusetts | !Massachusetts | ||
![[Massachusetts Quizbowl Championship]] | ![[Massachusetts Quizbowl Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Sharon | |Sharon | ||
Line 1,660: | Line 1,705: | ||
!Michigan | !Michigan | ||
![[Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship]] Class A | ![[Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship]] Class A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Detroit Catholic Central | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
Line 1,697: | Line 1,743: | ||
!Michigan | !Michigan | ||
!Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B | !Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Huron | |Huron | ||
Line 1,734: | Line 1,781: | ||
!Michigan | !Michigan | ||
!Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D | !Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Utica Academy | |Utica Academy | ||
Line 1,771: | Line 1,819: | ||
!Michigan | !Michigan | ||
![[NAQT Michigan State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Michigan State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Detroit Catholic Central | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
Line 1,810: | Line 1,859: | ||
!Minnesota | !Minnesota | ||
![[NAQT Minnesota State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Minnesota State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Eden Prairie | |Eden Prairie | ||
Line 1,847: | Line 1,897: | ||
!Minnesota | !Minnesota | ||
![[Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League]] | ![[Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League]] | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Eden Prairie | |Eden Prairie | ||
Line 1,884: | Line 1,935: | ||
!Minnesota | !Minnesota | ||
![[Minnesota Knowledge Bowl|Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class AA | ![[Minnesota Knowledge Bowl|Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class AA | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Buffalo | |Buffalo | ||
Line 1,921: | Line 1,973: | ||
!Minnesota | !Minnesota | ||
!Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | !Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
|St. John's Prep | |St. John's Prep | ||
Line 1,960: | Line 2,013: | ||
!Mississippi | !Mississippi | ||
!NAQT Mississippi State Championship | !NAQT Mississippi State Championship | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,997: | Line 2,051: | ||
!Mississippi | !Mississippi | ||
!NAQT Mississippi Championship JV | !NAQT Mississippi Championship JV | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,036: | Line 2,091: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
![[NAQT Missouri Qualifier]] (Overall) | ![[NAQT Missouri Qualifier]] (Overall) | ||
+ | |[[Hickman]] | ||
|[[Hallsville]] | |[[Hallsville]] | ||
|<!--2014-->Hallsville | |<!--2014-->Hallsville | ||
Line 2,073: | Line 2,129: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
!NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) | !NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) | ||
+ | |Hallsville | ||
|Hallsville | |Hallsville | ||
|<!--2014-->Hallsville | |<!--2014-->Hallsville | ||
Line 2,110: | Line 2,167: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
![[MSHSAA]] Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 | ![[MSHSAA]] Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 | ||
+ | | | ||
|[[Clayton (MO)|Clayton]] | |[[Clayton (MO)|Clayton]] | ||
|<!--2014-->[[Ladue]] | |<!--2014-->[[Ladue]] | ||
Line 2,147: | Line 2,205: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
!MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 | !MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 | ||
+ | | | ||
|[[Hallsville]] | |[[Hallsville]] | ||
|<!--2014-->Hallsville | |<!--2014-->Hallsville | ||
Line 2,184: | Line 2,243: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
!MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 | !MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 | ||
+ | | | ||
|[[Saxony Lutheran]] | |[[Saxony Lutheran]] | ||
|<!--2014-->[[Richland (MO)|Richland]] | |<!--2014-->[[Richland (MO)|Richland]] | ||
Line 2,221: | Line 2,281: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
!MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 | !MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 | ||
+ | | | ||
|[[Tuscumbia]] | |[[Tuscumbia]] | ||
|<!--2014-->[[Thomas Jefferson (MO)|Thomas Jefferson]] | |<!--2014-->[[Thomas Jefferson (MO)|Thomas Jefferson]] | ||
Line 2,258: | Line 2,319: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
![[MACA JV State]] Large School | ![[MACA JV State]] Large School | ||
+ | | | ||
|[[Washington]] | |[[Washington]] | ||
|<!--2014-->[[Hannibal]] | |<!--2014-->[[Hannibal]] | ||
Line 2,295: | Line 2,357: | ||
!Missouri | !Missouri | ||
!MACA JV State Small School | !MACA JV State Small School | ||
+ | | | ||
|[[Hallsville]] | |[[Hallsville]] | ||
|<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | |<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] |
Revision as of 21:57, 6 March 2016
This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at List of high school state champions.
State | Tournament | 2016 Champion | 2015 Champion | 2014 Champion | 2013 Champion | 2012 Champion | 2011 Champion | 2010 Champion | 2009 Champion | 2008 Champion | 2007 Champion | 2006 Champion | 2005 Champion | 2004 Champion | 2003 Champion | 2002 Champion | 2001 Champion | 2000 Champion | 1999 Champion | 1998 Champion | 1997 Champion | 1996 Champion | 1995 Champion | 1994 Champion | 1993 Champion | 1992 Champion | 1991 Champion | 1990 Champion | 1989 Champion | 1988 Champion | 1987 Champion | 1986 Champion | 1985 Champion | 1984 Champion | 1983 Champion | 1982 Champion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Chattahoochee | Etowah | Division began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Flowery Branch | Bainbridge | Centennial | Walton | Centennial | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Brookwood | Division began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Marist | Marist | Chattahoochee | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Heritage | Lakeside | Lakeside | Central Macon | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Walton | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Brookwood | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Gordon Central | Gwinnett Math and Science | Eastside | Eastside | Woodward Academy | Woodward Academy | Westminster | Westminster | Dunwoody | Westminster | Central Macon | Central Macon | Central Macon | Westminster | Woodward | Woodward | North Atlanta | Central Macon | Gordon Central | Gordon Central | Westminster | Westminster | Woodward | Northside | Marist | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | Paideia | Bleckley County | Paideia | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Decatur | Greater Atlanta Christian | Paideia | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Division not held | Dublin | Manchester | Darlington | Lovett | North Fulton | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Baconton Charter | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Brookstone | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Alpharetta | Chattahoochee | Division began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Flowery Branch | Cedar Shoals | Walton | Walton | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Chattahoochee | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Marist | Westminster | Chattahoochee | Chamblee Charter | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Heritage | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Westminster (single division) | Division not held | Macon Central | Eastside | Flowery Branch | Flowery Branch | Not held | Not held | Dunwoody | Not held | Central Macon | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Division not held | Westminster | Gwinnett Math and Science | Lovett | Westminster | Not held | Not held | GACS | Not held | Bleckley County | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Oak Mountain | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Oak Mountain | Savannah Country Day | Savannah Country Day | Not held | Not held | Baconton | Not held | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Idaho | NAQT Idaho State Championship | Treasure Valley | Treasure Valley | Tournament began in 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | NAQT Illinois Championship | IMSA | IMSA | Rockford Auburn | Stevenson | Rockford Auburn | Rockford Auburn | Rockford Auburn | New Trier | Stevenson | Stevenson | Tournament began in 2005 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA | IMSA | Loyola | IMSA | Stevenson | St. Ignatius | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A | Newman Central Catholic | Litchfield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Stevenson | Carbondale | Auburn | New Trier | Fremd | Stevenson | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | IMSA | Stevenson | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Richwoods | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Hinsdale Central | Centralia | IMSA | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Quincy Senior | |||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A | Litchfield | Peoria Christian | Peoria Christian | Lisle | Lisle | Latin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA | St. Joseph | St. Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AA | Clay | Riley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | North White | North Miami | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship | Harrison | St. Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | "Traditional" Quiz Bowl State Championship | Park Tudor | St. Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | Iowa Knowledge Bowl | Unknown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | NAQT Iowa State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2011 | Ames | Bettendorf | West Des Moines Valley | Ames | Regina | Regina | Regina | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Ames | Tournament was held, but results not posted | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl Class 6A | Overland Park-Blue Valley | Overland Park-Blue Valley | Overland Park-Blue Valley | Stilwell-Blue Valley | Maize | Wichita East | Washburn Rural | Washburn Rural | Washburn Rural | Wichita East | Lawrence | Washburn Rural | Wichita East | Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas | Lawrence | Olathe South | Lawrence | Lawrence | Wichita East | Lawrence | Washburn Rural | Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
(6A and 5A competed in same championship through 1995) |
Lawrence | Manhattan | Lawrence | Lawrence | Hutchinson | Lawrence | Manhattan | Manhattan | first championship in 1987 | ||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A | Maize | Shawnee-Mill Valley | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Wichita-Kapuan Mt. Carmel | Stilwell-Blue Valley | Stilwell-Blue Valley | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Shawnee-Mill Valley | Topeka-West | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Pittsburg | Winfield | KC-Sumner Academy | Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel | Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel | Andover | Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights | Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights | Topeka-West | Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel | first championship in 1987 | |||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A | Andover-Central | Rose Hill | Andover-Central | De Soto | De Soto | De Soto | Topeka-Hayden | Wichita-The Independent School | Buhler | Pittsburg | Topeka-Hayden | Topeka-Hayden | Basehor-Linwood | Topeka-Hayden | Lindsborg-Smoky Valley | Mulvane | Topeka-Hayden | Baldwin | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Lansing | Augusta | Lansing | Lansing | Lansing | Towanda-Circle | Augusta | Towanda-Circle
(4A and 3A competed in same championship through 1990) |
Wichita-Collegiate | Eureka | Horton | first championship in 1987 | ||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A | Wichita-The Independent School | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita-The Independent School | Wichita-The Independent School | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Wichita Collegiate | Salina-Sacred Heart | Wichita-The Independent School | Wichita-The Independent School | Shawnee-Maranatha Academy | Shawnee-Maranatha Academy | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Cherokee-Southeast | Hoisington | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Seneca-Nemaha Valley | Riley County | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Leavenworth-Immaculata | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A | Oberlin-Decatur Community | Yates Center | Yates Center | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Inman | Burden-Central | Salina-Sacred Heart | Inman | Clifton-Clyde | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Hutchinson-Trinity | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Oberlin-Decatur Community | Lyndon | Ness City | Wichita County | Meade | Meade | Buffalo-Altoona-Midway | Kinsley | Stanton County | Quinter | Pittsburg-St. Mary's-Colgan | Atwood | Oskaloosa | St. Paul
(2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990) |
Quinter | Mineola | Wichita Collegiate | first championship in 1987 | ||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Goessel | Satanta | Satanta | Bucklin | Rolla | Ness City
(1A run as a single division from 1991-2010) |
Greeley County | Ashland | Rolla | Greeley County | Bucklin | Ashland | Rolla | Bushton-Quivera Heights | Rolla | Ness City | Rolla | Rolla | Bennington | Rolla | Rolla | Cunningham | Madison | Rolla | Rolla | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II | Rolla | Beloit-St. John's Catholic | Beloit-St. John's Catholic | Hutchinson-Central Christian | Rolla | Hutchinson-Central Christian | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | NAQT Kentucky Championship | Dunbar | Dunbar | duPont Manual | Dunbar | Dunbar | Dunbar | Dunbar | Madisonville North Hopkins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | Dunbar | Dunbar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | NAQT Louisiana State Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | New Orleans Jesuit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship | Episcopal School of Acadiana | Lusher Charter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | New Orleans Jesuit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship | E.D. White | Vandebilt Catholic | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship | Holy Savior Menard | Lusher Charter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship | Episcopal School of Acadiana | Cedar Creek | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manitoba | Manitoba Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | St. Paul's | Kelvin | St. Paul’s | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | Maryland Quizbowl Championship | Richard Montgomery | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Not held | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Massachusetts | Massachusetts Quizbowl Championship | Sharon | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Grosse Pointe North | Detroit Catholic Central | East Lansing | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Okemos | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Eisenhower | Detroit Catholic Central | Plymouth Salem | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Henry Ford II | Seaholm | Plymouth Canton | Eisenhower | Detroit Catholic Central | Eisenhower | Detroit Catholic Central | Tournament began in 1988 | |||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B | Huron | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | DeWitt | Detroit Country Day | Williamston | White Cloud | Detroit Country Day | Harper Creek | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | North Branch | Haslett | Haslett | North Branch | Hartland | Division began in 1991 | ||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D | Utica Academy | Hillsdale Academy | Hillsdale Academy | Utica Academy | Kalamazoo Christian | Kalamazoo Christian | Kalamazoo Christian | Grand Rapids City | Kent City | Manchester | Kent City | Kent City | Kent City | Hancock | Kent City | Hancock | Houghton | Houghton | Houghton | Grand Rapids City | Grand Rapids City | Detroit Country Day | White Cloud | Grand Rapids City | Williamston | Division created in 1990 | |||||||||
Michigan | NAQT Michigan State Championship | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Results missing | Detroit Country Day | East Lansing | Results missing | Results missing | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Results missing | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Country Day | Eisenhower | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | NAQT Minnesota State Championship | Eden Prairie | Wayzata | Wayzata | St. Thomas | Eden Prairie | Chaska | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | St. Thomas | Chaska | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League | Eden Prairie | Wayzata | Wayzata | Chanhassen | Eden Prairie | Chaska | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | St. Thomas | St. Thomas | Chaska | Chaska | St. Thomas | St. Thomas | Chaska | Chaska | Blake | Blake | Blake | Blake | Eden Prairie | Chaska | Chaska | Rosemount | St. Thomas Academy | Results missing | Results missing | Saint Paul Academy | Blake | St. Paul Academy | St. Paul Academy | Results missing | St. Thomas Academy | ||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA | Buffalo | Spring Lake Park | Chaska | St. Anthony Village | St. Anthony Village | Chaska | Eden Prairie | St. Anthony Village | St. Anthony Village | St. Thomas | St. Anthony Village | Chaska | St. Thomas | Hibbing | St. Cloud Tech | Cretin-Derham Hall | Cretin-Derham Hall | Chaska | Hibbing | Chaska | Moorhead | Chaska | Chaska | Bemidji | Greenbush | Northfield | Moorhead | Duluth Cathedral | Little Falls | Fergus Falls | Fergus Falls | Fergus Falls | Fergus Falls | ||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | St. John's Prep | Glencoe-Silver Lake | St. John's Prep | Sebeka | Sebeka | Loyola Catholic | St. John's Prep | Glencoe-Silver Lake | St. John's Prep | East Grand Forks | Park Christian | Springfield | Cook | NRHEG | Moose Lake | Moose Lake | Murray County Central | Morris | Grygla | Division created in 1996 | |||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2010 | Madison Central | St. Andrew's | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi Championship JV | Title not awarded after 2009 | Mississippi Math & Science | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Overall) | Hickman | Hallsville | Hallsville | Ladue | Ladue | Savannah | Helias | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hallsville | Pilot Grove | Centralia | North Shelby | Richland | Richland | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 | Clayton | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Kirksville | Ladue | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Ladue | Liberty | Parkway Central | Liberty | Cape Girardeau Central | Nixa | Nixa | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996 | ||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 | Hallsville | Hallsville | Priory | Savannah | Savannah | Priory | Priory | Notre Dame | John Burroughs | Savannah | Westminster Christian | Savannah | Savannah | Savannah | Salem | Boonville | Priory | Cuba | Cuba | Cuba | Savannah | Savannah | Liberty | Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992) | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | ||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 | Saxony Lutheran | Richland | Saxony Lutheran | Barstow | Richland | Barstow | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Bernie | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Cuba | Bernie | Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day | Hannibal | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | ||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 | Tuscumbia | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Heartland | Heartland | Tarkio | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Koshkonong | Koshkonong | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Bernie | North Shelby | Bernie | North Shelby | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | ||||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Large School | Washington | Hannibal | Rock Bridge (single division) | SLUH | Hosted, but results unknown | Kirksville | Rock Bridge | Lee's Summit North (single division) | Kirksville | Savannah? | Savannah (single division) | Kirksville? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Small School | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hosted, but results unknown | Savannah | Barstow | Savannah | Single division? | Single division? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) |