Difference between revisions of "SOCIAL"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Zachary Yan (talk | contribs) |
Zachary Yan (talk | contribs) (2013 results) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | '''SOCIAL''' or the '''St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament''' is a high school quizbowl tournament | + | '''SOCIAL''' or the '''St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament''' is a annual high school quizbowl tournament at [[St. Olaf|St. Olaf College]] in the fall, usually in late October. Starting with in 2013, the SOCIAL has featured two separate Varsity and Fresh/Soph tournaments. The varsity Division still uses an [[NAQT]] IS-A set as before, but the underclassmen runs using a NAQT middle school set. SOCIAL usually serves as the Halloween costume party tournament of the year. If people aren't totally decked out, they're probably taking an A level tournament too seriously. |
==Results== | ==Results== | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
! Set Used | ! Set Used | ||
| − | ! # | + | ! D-I # Teams |
! D-I Champion | ! D-I Champion | ||
| − | ! D-I | + | ! D-I Second |
| + | ! D-II # Teams | ||
! D-II Champion | ! D-II Champion | ||
| − | ! D-II | + | ! D-II Second |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [ | + | | [http://naqt.com/stats/tournament-teams.jsp?tournament_id=5219 2013] |
| − | | IS-129A | + | | IS-129A/ |
| − | | | + | MS07 |
| − | | | + | | 23 |
| − | | | + | | [[Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie A]] |
| − | | | + | | [[Wayzata |Wayzata A]] |
| + | | 10 | ||
| + | | [[Eden Prairie|Eden Prairie D]] | ||
| + | | [[St. Thomas Academy|St. Thomas Academy F]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:32, 27 October 2013
SOCIAL or the St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament is a annual high school quizbowl tournament at St. Olaf College in the fall, usually in late October. Starting with in 2013, the SOCIAL has featured two separate Varsity and Fresh/Soph tournaments. The varsity Division still uses an NAQT IS-A set as before, but the underclassmen runs using a NAQT middle school set. SOCIAL usually serves as the Halloween costume party tournament of the year. If people aren't totally decked out, they're probably taking an A level tournament too seriously.
Results
| Year | Set Used | # of Teams | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | IS-45A | 24 | Minnetonka A | Armstrong A | St. Anthony Village A | Apple Valley |
| 2005 | IS-53A | Unknown | Results missing | Results missing | Results missing | Results missing |
| 2006 | IS-61A | 27 | Orono A | Eden Prairie A | Wayzata A | Eden Prairie B |
| 2007 | IS-69A | 27 | Eden Prairie A | Wayzata A | Chaska A | Minnetonka A |
| 2008 | IS-78A | 21 | Minnetonka A | Chaska A | St. Anthony Village A | Chaska B |
| 2009 | IS-87A | 26 | Chaska A | DeLaSalle B | Minnetonka A | St. Paul Central |
| 2010 | IS-97A | 23 | Eden Prairie A | Chanhassen A | St. Paul Central | Eden Prairie B |
| 2011 | IS-97A | 23 | Wayzata A | Chaska A | Mounds Park Academy | St. Thomas Academy |
| 2012 | IS-97A | 23 | St. Paul Central | Wayzata A | Eden Prairie A | Chaska A |
Two division era
| Year | Set Used | D-I # Teams | D-I Champion | D-I Second | D-II # Teams | D-II Champion | D-II Second |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | IS-129A/
MS07 |
23 | Eden Prairie A | Wayzata A | 10 | Eden Prairie D | St. Thomas Academy F |