Difference between revisions of "Planetfall"
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | ! Tournament Name !! Host / Site !! Location !! Date !! Stats | + | ! Tournament Name !! Host / Site !! Location !! Date !! Teams !! Stats |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Bronco Bowl V || Rancho Bernardo HS || San Diego, CA || 9/23/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8263/ Stats] | + | | Bronco Bowl V || Rancho Bernardo HS || San Diego, CA || 9/23/2023 || 12 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8263/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Battle of Edgehill || University School of Nashville || Nashville, TN || 9/30/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8270/ Stats] | + | | Battle of Edgehill || University School of Nashville || Nashville, TN || 9/30/2023 || 16 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8270/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Tusculum Earlybird || Tusculum University || Tusculum, TN || 10/7/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8282/ Stats] | + | | Tusculum Earlybird || Tusculum University || Tusculum, TN || 10/7/2023 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8282/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | IQBL Kickoff || Northwest HS || Waukee, IA || 10/7/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8265/ Stats] | + | | IQBL Kickoff || Northwest HS || Waukee, IA || 10/7/2023 || 12 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8265/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Cavalier Season Opener || Christ Church Episcopal || Greenville, SC || 10/14/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8362/ Stats] | + | | Cavalier Season Opener || Christ Church Episcopal || Greenville, SC || 10/14/2023 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8362/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | VCU Fall || VCU || Richmond, VA || 10/28/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8321/ Stats] | + | | VCU Fall || VCU || Richmond, VA || 10/28/2023 || 30 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8321/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | RIFT || Rockhurst High School || Kansas City, MO || 11/4/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8286/ Stats] | + | | RIFT || Rockhurst High School || Kansas City, MO || 11/4/2023 || 24 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8286/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | WUFAT VIII || Washington University in St Louis || St Louis, MO || 11/4/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8386/ Stats] | + | | WUFAT VIII || Washington University in St Louis || St Louis, MO || 11/4/2023 || 22 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8386/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Fair Grove Fall Frenzy || Fair Grove High School || Fair Grove, MO || 11/4/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8455/ Stats] | + | | Fair Grove Fall Frenzy || Fair Grove High School || Fair Grove, MO || 11/4/2023 || 24 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8455/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | UQC Nationwide Novice (Collegiate) || Online || Online || 12/2/2023 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8586/ Stats] | + | | UQC Nationwide Novice (Collegiate) || Online || Online || 12/2/2023 || 14 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8586/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | EAST VII || Eastside High School || Covington, GA || 1/13/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8671/ Stats] | + | | EAST VII || Eastside High School || Covington, GA || 1/13/2024 || 16 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8671/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Winnebago Invitational || Winnebago HS || Winnebago, IL || 1/27/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8716/ Stats] | + | | Winnebago Invitational || Winnebago HS || Winnebago, IL || 1/27/2024 || 9 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8716/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | PANDA || St. Joseph's HS || South Bend, IN || 2/10/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8381/ Stats] | + | | PANDA || St. Joseph's HS || South Bend, IN || 2/10/2024 || 10 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8381/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TQBA Tournament || Online || Online || 2/10/2024 || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vSswzvd-qJiLAWUdY-yM-epGtsrDSYId473ES5D98E8KYbp0GR2bQCVr6WtpaG6d-MR5T-e0NPy2tqY/pubhtml Stats] | + | | TQBA Tournament || Online || Online || 2/10/2024 || 6 || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vSswzvd-qJiLAWUdY-yM-epGtsrDSYId473ES5D98E8KYbp0GR2bQCVr6WtpaG6d-MR5T-e0NPy2tqY/pubhtml Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Duke Spring Tournament || Duke University || Durham, NC || 2/24/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8638/ Stats] | + | | Duke Spring Tournament || Duke University || Durham, NC || 2/24/2024 || 9 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8638/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | QuBIT X || High Tech HS || Lincroft, NJ || 2/24/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8549 Stats] | + | | QuBIT X || High Tech HS || Lincroft, NJ || 2/24/2024 || 22 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8549 Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Planetfall || Harvard || Cambridge, MA || 3/2/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8800/ Stats] | + | | Planetfall || Harvard || Cambridge, MA || 3/2/2024 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8800/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MCQUEEN || Wayzata HS || Plymouth, MN || 4/20/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8891/stats/combined/ Stats] | + | | MCQUEEN || Wayzata HS || Plymouth, MN || 4/20/2024 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8891/stats/combined/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | UQC Planetfall Online || Online || Online || 4/20/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8932/ Stats] | + | | UQC Planetfall Online || Online || Online || 4/20/2024 || 6 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8932/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | UK Mirror || University of Sheffield || Sheffield, UK || 4/27/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8941/ Stats] | + | | UK Mirror || University of Sheffield || Sheffield, UK || 4/27/2024 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8941/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ACHERON I || Online || Online || 4/28/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8848/ Stats] | + | | ACHERON I || Online || Online || 4/28/2024 || 11 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8848/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Maine HS Quizbowl Championships || Online || Online || 5/11/2024 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8942/ Stats] | + | | Maine HS Quizbowl Championships || Online || Online || 5/11/2024 || 9 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8942/ Stats] |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:56, 1 June 2025
Planetfall is a series of question sets written by the University School of Nashville's quizbowl team and head-edited by Eric Mukherjee. The set is notable for its high quality and attempt to incentivize the use of MODAQ to collect advanced stats (which earns a discount on the mirror fees). The set's name is not, in fact, a reference to the Infocom or Paradox games of that title.
Planetfall I
The first iteration of Planetfall was mirrored in the 2023-4 season. The questions were regular difficulty, though longer than typical regular difficulty fare. The set can be found here.
| Tournament Name | Host / Site | Location | Date | Teams | Stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronco Bowl V | Rancho Bernardo HS | San Diego, CA | 9/23/2023 | 12 | Stats |
| Battle of Edgehill | University School of Nashville | Nashville, TN | 9/30/2023 | 16 | Stats |
| Tusculum Earlybird | Tusculum University | Tusculum, TN | 10/7/2023 | 8 | Stats |
| IQBL Kickoff | Northwest HS | Waukee, IA | 10/7/2023 | 12 | Stats |
| Cavalier Season Opener | Christ Church Episcopal | Greenville, SC | 10/14/2023 | 8 | Stats |
| VCU Fall | VCU | Richmond, VA | 10/28/2023 | 30 | Stats |
| RIFT | Rockhurst High School | Kansas City, MO | 11/4/2023 | 24 | Stats |
| WUFAT VIII | Washington University in St Louis | St Louis, MO | 11/4/2023 | 22 | Stats |
| Fair Grove Fall Frenzy | Fair Grove High School | Fair Grove, MO | 11/4/2023 | 24 | Stats |
| UQC Nationwide Novice (Collegiate) | Online | Online | 12/2/2023 | 14 | Stats |
| EAST VII | Eastside High School | Covington, GA | 1/13/2024 | 16 | Stats |
| Winnebago Invitational | Winnebago HS | Winnebago, IL | 1/27/2024 | 9 | Stats |
| PANDA | St. Joseph's HS | South Bend, IN | 2/10/2024 | 10 | Stats |
| TQBA Tournament | Online | Online | 2/10/2024 | 6 | Stats |
| Duke Spring Tournament | Duke University | Durham, NC | 2/24/2024 | 9 | Stats |
| QuBIT X | High Tech HS | Lincroft, NJ | 2/24/2024 | 22 | Stats |
| Planetfall | Harvard | Cambridge, MA | 3/2/2024 | 8 | Stats |
| MCQUEEN | Wayzata HS | Plymouth, MN | 4/20/2024 | 8 | Stats |
| UQC Planetfall Online | Online | Online | 4/20/2024 | 6 | Stats |
| UK Mirror | University of Sheffield | Sheffield, UK | 4/27/2024 | 8 | Stats |
| ACHERON I | Online | Online | 4/28/2024 | 11 | Stats |
| Maine HS Quizbowl Championships | Online | Online | 5/11/2024 | 9 | Stats |
Satellite: Planetfall Jr (Planetfall II)
The second iteration of Planetfall was mirrored in the 2024-5 season, and was written at regular-minus difficult with shorter (<450 character) tossups. Results can be found here.
Planetfall III: Birds in Space
The third iteration of Planetfall will be mirrored in the 2025-6 season, and is being written at ACF fall difficulty, with both college and high school mirrors available.