Difference between revisions of "Planetfall"
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| PANDA || St. Joseph's HS || South Bend, IN || 2/10/2024 || 10 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8381/ Stats] | | PANDA || St. Joseph's HS || South Bend, IN || 2/10/2024 || 10 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8381/ Stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TQBA | + | | TQBA Commodore || Online || Online || 2/10/2024 || 6 || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vSswzvd-qJiLAWUdY-yM-epGtsrDSYId473ES5D98E8KYbp0GR2bQCVr6WtpaG6d-MR5T-e0NPy2tqY/pubhtml Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| Duke Spring Tournament || Duke University || Durham, NC || 2/24/2024 || 9 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8638/ Stats] | | Duke Spring Tournament || Duke University || Durham, NC || 2/24/2024 || 9 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8638/ Stats] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| QuBIT X || High Tech HS || Lincroft, NJ || 2/24/2024 || 22 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8549 Stats] | | QuBIT X || High Tech HS || Lincroft, NJ || 2/24/2024 || 22 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8549 Stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Planetfall || Harvard || Cambridge, MA || 3/2/2024 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8800/ Stats] | + | | Planetfall @ Harvard || Harvard || Cambridge, MA || 3/2/2024 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8800/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| MCQUEEN || Wayzata HS || Plymouth, MN || 4/20/2024 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8891/stats/combined/ Stats] | | MCQUEEN || Wayzata HS || Plymouth, MN || 4/20/2024 || 8 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8891/stats/combined/ Stats] | ||
Revision as of 00:59, 1 June 2025
Planetfall is a series of question sets written by the University School of Nashville's quizbowl team and head-edited by Eric Mukherjee. The set is notable for its high quality and attempt to incentivize the use of MODAQ to collect advanced stats (which earns a discount on the mirror fees). The set's name is not, in fact, a reference to the Infocom or Paradox games of that title.
Planetfall I
The first iteration of Planetfall was mirrored in the 2023-4 season and was played by 308 teams. The questions were regular difficulty, though longer than typical regular difficulty fare. The set can be found here.
| Tournament Name | Host / Site | Location | Date | Teams | Stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronco Bowl V | Rancho Bernardo HS | San Diego, CA | 9/23/2023 | 12 | Stats |
| Battle of Edgehill | University School of Nashville | Nashville, TN | 9/30/2023 | 16 | Stats |
| Tusculum Earlybird | Tusculum University | Tusculum, TN | 10/7/2023 | 8 | Stats |
| IQBL Kickoff | Northwest HS | Waukee, IA | 10/7/2023 | 12 | Stats |
| Cavalier Season Opener | Christ Church Episcopal | Greenville, SC | 10/14/2023 | 8 | Stats |
| VCU Fall | VCU | Richmond, VA | 10/28/2023 | 30 | Stats |
| RIFT | Rockhurst High School | Kansas City, MO | 11/4/2023 | 24 | Stats |
| WUFAT VIII | Washington University in St Louis | St Louis, MO | 11/4/2023 | 22 | Stats |
| Fair Grove Fall Frenzy | Fair Grove High School | Fair Grove, MO | 11/4/2023 | 24 | Stats |
| UQC Nationwide Novice (Collegiate) | Online | Online | 12/2/2023 | 14 | Stats |
| EAST VII | Eastside High School | Covington, GA | 1/13/2024 | 16 | Stats |
| Winnebago Invitational | Winnebago HS | Winnebago, IL | 1/27/2024 | 9 | Stats |
| PANDA | St. Joseph's HS | South Bend, IN | 2/10/2024 | 10 | Stats |
| TQBA Commodore | Online | Online | 2/10/2024 | 6 | Stats |
| Duke Spring Tournament | Duke University | Durham, NC | 2/24/2024 | 9 | Stats |
| QuBIT X | High Tech HS | Lincroft, NJ | 2/24/2024 | 22 | Stats |
| Planetfall @ Harvard | Harvard | Cambridge, MA | 3/2/2024 | 8 | Stats |
| MCQUEEN | Wayzata HS | Plymouth, MN | 4/20/2024 | 8 | Stats |
| UQC Planetfall Online | Online | Online | 4/20/2024 | 6 | Stats |
| UK Mirror | University of Sheffield | Sheffield, UK | 4/27/2024 | 8 | Stats |
| ACHERON I | Online | Online | 4/28/2024 | 11 | Stats |
| Maine HS Quizbowl Championships | Online | Online | 5/11/2024 | 9 | Stats |
Satellite: Planetfall Jr (Planetfall II)
The second iteration of Planetfall was mirrored in the 2024-5 season, and was written at regular-minus difficult with shorter (<450 character) tossups. Results can be found here.
Planetfall III: Birds in Space
The third iteration of Planetfall will be mirrored in the 2025-6 season, and is being written at ACF fall difficulty, with both college and high school mirrors available.