Difference between revisions of "MSQB.org"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Claire Chan (talk | contribs) m |
Claire Chan (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===MSQBRank=== | ===MSQBRank=== | ||
In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, [https://msqb.org/rankings/ MSQBRank], a data-based ranking of middle school teams based on the [[Groger Ranks]] methodology, which was available on the website until 2022. Today, MSQBRank can be found on the [[Hsquizbowl.org forums]]. | In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, [https://msqb.org/rankings/ MSQBRank], a data-based ranking of middle school teams based on the [[Groger Ranks]] methodology, which was available on the website until 2022. Today, MSQBRank can be found on the [[Hsquizbowl.org forums]]. | ||
| − | ==== MSQBRank Top Teams (2021- | + | ==== MSQBRank Top Teams (2021-2025) ==== |
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
!width=150|Period | !width=150|Period | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!width=125|Number Three | !width=125|Number Three | ||
!width=125|Number Four | !width=125|Number Four | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2025 (End-of-Season) | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Chapel Hill Smith A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Hopkins|Hopkins A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2025 (Pre-Nationals) | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Chapel Hill Smith A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Heritage|Heritage A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2025 | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Chapel Hill Smith A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Heritage|Heritage A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | January 2025 | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Smith (NC) A]] | ||
| + | | [[Hopkins|Hopkins A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | November 2024 | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Hopkins|Hopkins A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Cooper|Cooper A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2024 (End-of-Season) | ||
| + | | [[Burleigh Manor|Burleigh Manor A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Challenger Strawberry-Park|Challenger Strawberry-Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[River Trail|River Trail A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2024 (Pre-MSNCT) | ||
| + | | [[Burleigh Manor|Burleigh Manor A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Challenger Strawberry-Park|Challenger Strawberry-Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[River Trail|River Trail A]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June 2022 (post-season) | | June 2022 (post-season) | ||
Revision as of 20:18, 29 September 2025
MSQB.org was a website about middle school quizbowl started by Andrew Gao, Neev Sahgal, Aditya Khambekar, Deven Hagen, Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt, and George Tagtmeier in 2021. The website itself is now defunct.
MSQBRank
In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, MSQBRank, a data-based ranking of middle school teams based on the Groger Ranks methodology, which was available on the website until 2022. Today, MSQBRank can be found on the Hsquizbowl.org forums.