Difference between revisions of "MRNA Vaccine"
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| Online Playtest || Online || Online || 1/15/2022 || 10 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7322/ Stats] | | Online Playtest || Online || Online || 1/15/2022 || 10 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7322/ Stats] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Warwick || University of Warwick || Coventry, UK || 2/12/2022 || 14 || | + | | Warwick || University of Warwick || Coventry, UK || 2/12/2022 || 14 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7378/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Northwestern || Northwestern University || Evanston, IL || 2/12/2022 || 11 || | + | | Northwestern || Northwestern University || Evanston, IL || 2/12/2022 || 11 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7387/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | VCU || Virginia Commonwealth University || Richmond, VA || 2/19/2022 || 12 || | + | | VCU || Virginia Commonwealth University || Richmond, VA || 2/19/2022 || 12 || [https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7287/ Stats] |
|- | |- | ||
| Vanderbilt || Vanderbilt University || Nashville, TN || 2/19/2022 || 8 || | | Vanderbilt || Vanderbilt University || Nashville, TN || 2/19/2022 || 8 || | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| Johns Hopkins || Johns Hopkins University || Baltimore, MD || 2/26/2022 || 10 || | | Johns Hopkins || Johns Hopkins University || Baltimore, MD || 2/26/2022 || 10 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | RIT || Rochester Institute of Technology || Rochester, NY || 3/5/2022 || | + | | RIT || Rochester Institute of Technology || Rochester, NY || 3/5/2022 || 4 || |
|- | |- | ||
| McMaster || McMaster University || Hamilton, ON, Canada || 3/12/2022 || 8 || | | McMaster || McMaster University || Hamilton, ON, Canada || 3/12/2022 || 8 || | ||
Revision as of 02:12, 1 June 2025
MRNA Vaccine is series of collegiate quizbowl sets aimed at 2-dot difficulty, started by members of the Vanderbilt quizbowl club in collaboration with others, including many Canadian writers. Its name is a jocular reference to the lifesaving vaccine which enabled in-person quizbowl to resume after its suspension by COVID-19.
MRNA VACCINE
The initial MRNA VACCINE (Medium RaNge Academic, a Vanderbilt and Company Collaboration vIa NEtwork) was a college set written for Spring 2022 by members of the Vanderbilt quiz bowl club, in collaboration with others, including many Canadian writers. The tournament was head-edited by Eric Mukherjee with logistics organized by Chandler West. It was aimed at 2 dots, which they compared to 2020 LIT and 2019 Terrapin.
| MRNA VACCINE Medium RaNge Academic, a Vanderbilt and Company Collaboration vIa NEtwork | |
|---|---|
| Competition season | 2021-2022 |
| Head editor(s) | Eric Mukherjee |
| Difficulty | 2 dots |
| First mirror | 1/15/2022 |
| Announcement | link |
| Packets | link |
| Tournament Name | Host / Site | Location | Date | Teams | Stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Online Playtest | Online | Online | 1/15/2022 | 10 | Stats |
| Warwick | University of Warwick | Coventry, UK | 2/12/2022 | 14 | Stats |
| Northwestern | Northwestern University | Evanston, IL | 2/12/2022 | 11 | Stats |
| VCU | Virginia Commonwealth University | Richmond, VA | 2/19/2022 | 12 | Stats |
| Vanderbilt | Vanderbilt University | Nashville, TN | 2/19/2022 | 8 | |
| New College | New College of Florida | Sarasota, FL | 2/19/2022 | 4 | Stats |
| Iowa | University of Iowa | Iowa City, IA | 2/19/2022 | 6 | |
| Berkeley | University of California, Berkeley | Berkeley, CA | 2/26/2022 | 8 | |
| Johns Hopkins | Johns Hopkins University | Baltimore, MD | 2/26/2022 | 10 | |
| RIT | Rochester Institute of Technology | Rochester, NY | 3/5/2022 | 4 | |
| McMaster | McMaster University | Hamilton, ON, Canada | 3/12/2022 | 8 | |
| Online mirror 2 | Online | Online | 3/19/2022 | 6 | |
| Harvard | Harvard University | Cambridge, MA | 3/26/2022 | 7 | |
| WUSTL | Washington University in St. Louis | St. Louis, MO | 4/23/2022 | 6 |
MRNA II: The Second Dose
A sequel to MRNA Vaccine, MRNA II, was played in Spring 2023, with some changes from the original editor lineup.
MRNA III: Booster Shot
A successor to the MRNA sets, Booster Shot, was head edited by Erik Christensen and played in Spring 2024; it was retroactively dubbed MRNA III.
MRNA IV: Herd Immunity
MRNA IV: Herd Immunity was head-edited Christensen to be played in the 2024-2025 competition year.