Difference between revisions of "MSQB.org"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) m |
Claire Chan (talk | contribs) m |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | '''MSQB.org''' | + | '''MSQB.org''' was a website about middle school quizbowl started by [[Andrew Gao]], [[Neev Sahgal]], [[Aditya Khambekar]], [[Deven Hagen]], [[Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt]], and [[George Tagtmeier]] in 2021. The website itself is now defunct. |
===MSQBRank=== | ===MSQBRank=== | ||
| − | In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, [https://msqb.org/rankings/ MSQBRank], a data-based ranking of | + | In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, [https://msqb.org/rankings/ MSQBRank], a data-based ranking of middle school teams based on the [[Groger Ranks]] methodology, which was available on the website until 2022. Today, MSQBRank can be found on the [[Hsquizbowl.org forums]]. |
| − | ==== MSQBRank Top Teams ==== | + | ==== MSQBRank Top Teams (2021-2022) ==== |
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
!width=150|Period | !width=150|Period | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!width=125|Number Three | !width=125|Number Three | ||
!width=125|Number Four | !width=125|Number Four | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | June 2022 (post-season) | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2022 (post-nats) | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | April 2022 (pre-nats) | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2022 | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Westminster|Westminster A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | February 2022 | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Burleigh Manor|Burleigh Manor A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | January 2022 | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | December 2021 | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 2021 | | November 2021 | ||
| − | | [[Middlesex | + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] |
| [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| [[Westminster|Westminster A]] | | [[Westminster|Westminster A]] | ||
Revision as of 22:45, 1 April 2025
MSQB.org was a website about middle school quizbowl started by Andrew Gao, Neev Sahgal, Aditya Khambekar, Deven Hagen, Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt, and George Tagtmeier in 2021. The website itself is now defunct.
MSQBRank
In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, MSQBRank, a data-based ranking of middle school teams based on the Groger Ranks methodology, which was available on the website until 2022. Today, MSQBRank can be found on the Hsquizbowl.org forums.
MSQBRank Top Teams (2021-2022)
| Period | Number One | Number Two | Number Three | Number Four |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 2022 (post-season) | Greenhill A | Harvest Park A | Middlesex A | Longfellow A |
| May 2022 (post-nats) | Greenhill A | Harvest Park A | Middlesex A | Longfellow A |
| April 2022 (pre-nats) | Greenhill A | Harvest Park A | Middlesex A | Longfellow A |
| March 2022 | Harvest Park A | Greenhill A | Middlesex A | Westminster A |
| February 2022 | Harvest Park A | Greenhill A | Middlesex A | Burleigh Manor A |
| January 2022 | Longfellow A | Harvest Park A | Middlesex A | Greenhill A |
| December 2021 | Longfellow A | Middlesex A | Greenhill A | Harvest Park A |
| November 2021 | Middlesex A | Greenhill A | Westminster A | Challenger-Strawberry Park A |