Difference between revisions of "MSQB.org"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added new rankings) |
Claire Chan (talk | contribs) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | '''MSQB.org''' | + | '''MSQB.org''' was a website about middle school quizbowl started by [[Andrew Gao]], [[Neev Sahgal]], [[Aditya Khambekar]], [[Deven Hagen]], [[Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt]], and [[George Tagtmeier]] in 2021. The website itself is now defunct, but MSQBRank is still routinely updated on the [[Hsquizbowl.org forums]]. |
===MSQBRank=== | ===MSQBRank=== | ||
| − | In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, [https://msqb.org/rankings/ MSQBRank], a data-based ranking of | + | In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, [https://msqb.org/rankings/ MSQBRank], a data-based ranking of middle school teams based on the [[Groger Ranks]] methodology, which was available on the website until 2022. As of 2023, MSQBRank is under different leadership independent of MSQB.org. |
| − | ==== MSQBRank Top Teams ==== | + | ==== MSQBRank Top Teams (2021-2025) ==== |
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
!width=150|Period | !width=150|Period | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!width=125|Number Three | !width=125|Number Three | ||
!width=125|Number Four | !width=125|Number Four | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2025 (End-of-Season) | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Chapel Hill Smith A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Hopkins|Hopkins A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2025 (Pre-Nationals) | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Chapel Hill Smith A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Heritage|Heritage A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | March 2025 | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Chapel Hill Smith A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Heritage|Heritage A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | January 2025 | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Smith|Smith (NC) A]] | ||
| + | | [[Hopkins|Hopkins A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | November 2024 | ||
| + | | [[Churchill Middle|Churchill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Hopkins|Hopkins A]] | ||
| + | | [[Riverwatch|Riverwatch A]] | ||
| + | | [[Cooper|Cooper A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2024 (End-of-Season) | ||
| + | | [[Burleigh Manor|Burleigh Manor A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Challenger-Strawberry Park|Challenger-Strawberry Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[River Trail|River Trail A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2024 (Pre-MSNCT) | ||
| + | | [[Burleigh Manor|Burleigh Manor A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Challenger-Strawberry Park|Challenger-Strawberry Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[River Trail|River Trail A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | June 2022 (post-season) | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | May 2022 (post-nats) | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | April 2022 (pre-nats) | ||
| + | | [[Greenhill|Greenhill A]] | ||
| + | | [[Harvest Park|Harvest Park A]] | ||
| + | | [[Middlesex|Middlesex A]] | ||
| + | | [[Longfellow|Longfellow A]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| March 2022 | | March 2022 | ||
Latest revision as of 06:55, 30 September 2025
MSQB.org was a website about middle school quizbowl started by Andrew Gao, Neev Sahgal, Aditya Khambekar, Deven Hagen, Jacob Hardin-Bernhardt, and George Tagtmeier in 2021. The website itself is now defunct, but MSQBRank is still routinely updated on the Hsquizbowl.org forums.
MSQBRank
In 2021, MSQB.org released their first project, MSQBRank, a data-based ranking of middle school teams based on the Groger Ranks methodology, which was available on the website until 2022. As of 2023, MSQBRank is under different leadership independent of MSQB.org.