Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Matt Weiner (talk | contribs) |
Matt Weiner (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 763: | Line 763: | ||
| | | | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Wilmington Charter |
− | | | + | |Tournament was announced, results were not posted |
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 2001 |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 796: | Line 796: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Florida | |Florida | ||
− | |NAQT | + | |NAQT Florida State Championship |
| | | | ||
+ | |Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Plant City | ||
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 2005 |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 832: | Line 832: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Florida | |Florida | ||
− | |NAQT | + | |NAQT Florida State Championship JV |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 843: | Line 840: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |JV title not awarded after 2006 | ||
+ | |Choctawhatchee | ||
+ | |JV title not awarded before 2006 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 868: | Line 868: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Florida | |Florida | ||
− | | | + | |NAQT South Florida State Championship |
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 904: | Line 904: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Florida | |Florida | ||
− | | | + | |NAQT North Florida State Championship |
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Buchholz | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 940: | Line 940: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Florida | |Florida | ||
− | |Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division | + | |Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Orange | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Brevard | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Polk | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Manatee | ||
+ | | Brevard | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Palm Beach | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Brevard | ||
+ | | Seminole | ||
+ | | Duval | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Broward | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Duval | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Dade | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Polk | ||
+ | | Duval | ||
+ | | Orange | ||
+ | | Seminole | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1986 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Florida | ||
+ | |Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | ||
| | | | ||
+ | | Martin | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Santa Rosa | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Martin | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Santa Rosa | ||
+ | | Okaloosa | ||
+ | | St. Lucie | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Hernando | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Osceola | ||
+ | | Clay | ||
+ | | Bay | ||
+ | | St. Lucie | ||
+ | | Collier | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Highlands | ||
+ | | Bay | ||
+ | | Clay | ||
+ | | Highlands | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Tournament began in 1986 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Florida | ||
+ | |Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | ||
| | | | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Monroe | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Jackson | ||
+ | | Jackson | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Gadsden | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Taylor | ||
+ | | DeSoto | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | DeSoto | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | DeSoto | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Division began in 1988 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 979: | Line 1,051: | ||
| | | | ||
|Etowah | |Etowah | ||
− | | | + | |Division began in 2013 |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,015: | Line 1,087: | ||
| | | | ||
|Bainbridge | |Bainbridge | ||
− | | | + | |Centennial |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Centennial |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Chattahoochee |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Chattahoochee |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Division began in 2001 |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,051: | Line 1,123: | ||
| | | | ||
|Marist | |Marist | ||
− | | | + | |Chattahoochee |
− | | | + | |Chattahoochee |
− | | | + | |Lakeside |
− | | | + | |Heritage |
− | | | + | |Lakeside |
− | | | + | |Lakeside |
− | | | + | |Central Macon |
− | | | + | |Heritage |
− | | | + | |Heritage |
− | | | + | |Heritage |
− | | | + | |Heritage |
− | | | + | |Heritage |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Walton |
− | | | + | |Brookwood |
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 1990 |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,087: | Line 1,159: | ||
| | | | ||
|Gwinnett Math and Science | |Gwinnett Math and Science | ||
+ | |Eastside | ||
+ | |Eastside | ||
+ | |Woodward Academy | ||
+ | |Woodward Academy | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Dunwoody | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Woodward | ||
+ | |Woodward | ||
+ | |North Atlanta | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Gordon Central | ||
+ | |Gordon Central | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Woodward | ||
+ | |Northside | ||
+ | |Marist | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1990 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,094: | Line 1,190: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Georgia | ||
+ | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Blessed Trinity | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Bleckley County | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | | Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | | Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Decatur | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Division not held | ||
+ | |Dublin | ||
+ | |Manchester | ||
+ | |Darlington | ||
+ | |Lovett | ||
+ | |North Fulton | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1990 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,102: | Line 1,226: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Georgia | ||
+ | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | |Athens Academy |
− | | | + | |Athens Academy |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Paideia |
− | | | + | |Paideia |
− | | | + | |Baconton Charter |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Athens Academy |
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Brookstone | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1990 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,120: | Line 1,264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A |
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Division began in 2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,156: | Line 1,300: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Cedar Shoals | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2004 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,192: | Line 1,336: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A |
| | | | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
|Chattahoochee | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Chamblee Charter | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Heritage | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2004 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,216: | Line 1,370: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Division not held | ||
+ | |Macon Central | ||
+ | |Eastside | ||
+ | |Flowery Branch | ||
+ | |Flowery Branch | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Dunwoody | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2004 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,264: | Line 1,407: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A |
| | | | ||
+ | |Division not held | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
− | | | + | |Gwinnett Math and Science |
− | | | + | |Lovett |
− | | | + | |Westminster |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |GACS |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Bleckley County |
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 2004 |
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,303: | Line 1,446: | ||
| | | | ||
|Baconton Charter | |Baconton Charter | ||
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Oak Mountain |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Baconton |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 2004 |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,339: | Line 1,482: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | |Tournament was not held after 2011 |
+ | |Ames | ||
+ | |Bettendorf | ||
+ | |West Des Moines Valley | ||
+ | |Ames | ||
+ | |Regina | ||
+ | |Regina | ||
+ | |Regina | ||
+ | |Tournament was held, results not posted | ||
+ | |Tournament was held, results not posted | ||
+ | |Tournament was held, results not posted | ||
|Ames | |Ames | ||
− | | | + | |Tournament was held, results not posted |
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 2000 |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,375: | Line 1,518: | ||
| | | | ||
|Treasure Valley | |Treasure Valley | ||
− | | | + | |Treasure Valley |
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 2012 |
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 17:20, 21 February 2014
|