List of high school state champions

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of state champions in various high school quizbowl formats. The information is transcluded from the pages List of high school state champions (A-F), List of high school state champions (G-M), and List of high school state champions (N-W). If you would like to help fill the table out, please head on over to one of those pages. Any changes you make there will automatically show up here.

State Tournament 2014 Champion 2013 Champion 2012 Champion 2011 Champion 2010 Champion 2009 Champion 2008 Champion 2007 Champion 2006 Champion 2005 Champion 2004 Champion 2003 Champion 2002 Champion 2001 Champion 2000 Champion 1999 Champion 1998 Champion 1997 Champion 1996 Champion 1995 Champion 1994 Champion 1993 Champion 1992 Champion 1991 Champion 1990 Champion 1989 Champion 1988 Champion 1987 Champion 1986 Champion 1985 Champion 1984 Champion 1983 Champion 1982 Champion
Alabama Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship Gadsden City Spain Park Hoover Vestavia Hills Indian Springs Alabama School of Fine Arts Hoover Indian Springs Alabama School of Fine Arts Indian Springs Grissom Grissom LAMP Grissom Grissom Altamont Grissom Auburn Tournament began in 1997
Alabama Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship JV Gadsden City
Alabama Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association Small School State Championship Brindlee Mountain
Alabama NAQT Alabama State Championship Tournament no longer held after 2012 Hoover Hoover Hoover Hoover Hoover Brindlee Mountain Indian Springs Brindlee Mountain
Alabama NAQT Alabama State Championship JV JV title not awarded after 2010 Brindlee Mountain Brindlee Mountain JV title first awarded in 2009
Alberta Alberta Quizbowl Tournament (de facto championship) Webber Harry Ainlay Harry Ainlay Tournament began in 2011
Alberta Alberta Reach for the Top Provincial Finals Old Scona Bellerose
Arizona NAQT Arizona State Championship Desert Vista Desert Vista Desert Vista Brophy Brophy Tournament began in 2010
Arkansas NAQT Arkansas State Championship Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Parkview Arts & Science Parkview Arts & Science Episcopal Collegiate Parkview Arts & Science Parkview Arts & Science Not clear if held in 2005 Conway Not held Benton Tournament began in 2002
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A Fort Smith Southside Fort Smith Southside
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A Benton Searcy
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A Watson Chapel Watson Chapel
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A Arkadelphia Subiaco Academy
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A Episcopal Collegiate Episcopal Collegiate
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A Cedar Ridge Conway Christian
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A Haas Hall Haas Hall
British Columbia British Columbia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals St. George’s
California California Quizbowl Championship Bellarmine Tournament began in 2014
California NAQT California State Championship Split into Northern and Southern California tournaments after 2003 Bentley Los Alamitos Los Alamitos Edison Tournament began in 2000
California NAQT Northern California State Championship Bellarmine Escobar Bellarmine Bellarmine Mission San Jose Mission San Jose Bellarmine Bentley Monta Vista Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted Mission San Jose Tournament began in 2004
California NAQT Northern California State Championship JV Not held Challenger-Berryessa JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 Missing results Half Moon Bay Tournament began in 2004
California NAQT Southern California State Championship Torrey Pines Arcadia Arcadia Torrey Pines Torrey Pines Rancho Bernardo Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Tournament began in 2004
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Governor's Cup round Grand Junction Fossil Ridge
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A Grand Junction Fossil Ridge Grand Junction Grand Junction Grand Junction Grand Junction Grand Junction
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A Palisade
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A Estes Park
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A
Connecticut NAQT Connecticut State Championship Darien Tournament began in 2014
District of Columbia Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2014
District of Columbia NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship Not held Montgomery Blair St. Anselm's Richard Montgomery Georgetown Day Not held Not held Richard Montgomery Richard Montgomery Blake Eleanor Roosevelt Blake Not held Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2001
Delaware NAQT Delaware State Championship Not held Wilmington Charter Not held Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Not held Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Tournament was announced, but results were not posted Tournament began in 2001
Florida NAQT Florida State Championship Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Plant City Ransom Everglades Tournament began in 2005
Florida NAQT Florida State Championship JV Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 JV title not awarded after 2006 Choctawhatchee JV title not awarded before 2006
Florida NAQT South Florida State Championship Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Tournament began in 2013
Florida NAQT North Florida State Championship Buchholz Buchholz Tournament began in 2013
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I Seminole Pinellas Orange Escambia Escambia Brevard Pinellas Polk Escambia Manatee Brevard Escambia Escambia Palm Beach Escambia Brevard Seminole Duval Leon Broward Pinellas Duval Pinellas Dade Pinellas Polk Duval Orange Seminole Tournament began in 1986
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II Okaloosa Martin Leon Leon Santa Rosa Indian River Martin Leon Santa Rosa Okaloosa St. Lucie Leon Leon Indian River Leon Indian River Hernando Indian River Osceola Clay Bay St. Lucie Collier Indian River Highlands Bay Clay Highlands Suwannee Tournament began in 1986
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III Suwannee Suwannee Monroe Suwannee Jackson Jackson Hardee Hardee Hardee Gadsden Hardee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Taylor DeSoto Suwannee DeSoto Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee DeSoto Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Division began in 1988
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A Chattahoochee Etowah Division began in 2013
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A Flowery Branch Bainbridge Centennial Walton Centennial Walton Chattahoochee Brookwood Walton Walton Walton Chattahoochee Brookwood Brookwood Division began in 2001
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A Marist Marist Chattahoochee Chattahoochee Lakeside Heritage Lakeside Lakeside Central Macon Heritage Heritage Heritage Heritage Heritage Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Walton Brookwood Walton Walton Walton Brookwood Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A Gordon Central Gwinnett Math and Science Eastside Eastside Woodward Academy Woodward Academy Westminster Westminster Dunwoody Westminster Central Macon Central Macon Central Macon Westminster Woodward Woodward North Atlanta Central Macon Gordon Central Gordon Central Westminster Westminster Woodward Northside Marist Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Blessed Trinity Paideia Bleckley County Paideia Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Decatur Greater Atlanta Christian Paideia Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Division not held Dublin Manchester Darlington Lovett North Fulton Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A Baconton Charter Athens Academy Athens Academy Savannah Country Day Paideia Paideia Baconton Charter Savannah Country Day Athens Academy Athens Academy Athens Academy Brookstone Savannah Country Day Athens Academy Paideia Savannah Country Day Paideia Paideia Savannah Country Day Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Savannah Country Day Greater Atlanta Christian Savannah Country Day Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A Alpharetta Chattahoochee Division began in 2013
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A Flowery Branch Cedar Shoals Walton Walton Lakeside Lakeside Not held Not held Lakeside Not held Chattahoochee Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A Marist Westminster Chattahoochee Chamblee Charter Lakeside Lakeside Not held Not held Lakeside Not held Heritage Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A Westminster (single division) Division not held Macon Central Eastside Flowery Branch Flowery Branch Not held Not held Dunwoody Not held Central Macon Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A Division not held Westminster Gwinnett Math and Science Lovett Westminster Not held Not held GACS Not held Bleckley County Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A Oak Mountain Baconton Charter Savannah Country Day Oak Mountain Savannah Country Day Savannah Country Day Not held Not held Baconton Not held Savannah Country Day Tournament began in 2004
Idaho NAQT Idaho State Championship Treasure Valley Treasure Valley Tournament began in 2012
Illinois NAQT Illinois Championship IMSA IMSA Rockford Auburn Stevenson Rockford Auburn Rockford Auburn Rockford Auburn New Trier Stevenson Stevenson Tournament began in 2005
Illinois Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA IMSA Loyola IMSA Stevenson St. Ignatius
Illinois Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A Newman Central Catholic Litchfield
Illinois IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA IMSA IMSA IMSA IMSA Stevenson Carbondale Auburn New Trier Fremd Stevenson Wheaton North Wheaton North Wheaton North IMSA Stevenson IMSA IMSA IMSA IMSA Richwoods IMSA Quincy Senior Hinsdale Central Centralia IMSA IMSA Quincy Senior Quincy Senior
Illinois IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A Litchfield Peoria Christian Peoria Christian Lisle Lisle Latin
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA St. Joseph St. Joseph
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AA Clay Riley
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A North White North Miami
Indiana Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship Harrison St. Joseph
Indiana "Traditional" Quiz Bowl State Championship Park Tudor St. Joseph
Iowa Iowa Knowledge Bowl Unknown
Iowa NAQT Iowa State Championship Tournament was not held after 2011 Ames Bettendorf West Des Moines Valley Ames Regina Regina Regina Tournament was held, but results were not posted Tournament was held, but results were not posted Tournament was held, but results were not posted Ames Tournament was held, but results not posted Tournament began in 2000
Kansas KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl Class 6A Overland Park-Blue Valley Overland Park-Blue Valley Overland Park-Blue Valley Stilwell-Blue Valley Maize Wichita East Washburn Rural Washburn Rural Washburn Rural Wichita East Lawrence Washburn Rural Wichita East Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas Lawrence Olathe South Lawrence Lawrence Wichita East Lawrence Washburn Rural Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

(6A and 5A competed in same championship through 1995)

Lawrence Manhattan Lawrence Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Manhattan Manhattan first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A Maize Shawnee-Mill Valley Wichita-Bishop Carroll Wichita-Kapuan Mt. Carmel Stilwell-Blue Valley Stilwell-Blue Valley Wichita-Bishop Carroll Shawnee-Mill Valley Topeka-West Wichita-Bishop Carroll Wichita-Bishop Carroll Pittsburg Winfield KC-Sumner Academy Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel Andover Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Topeka-West Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A Andover-Central Rose Hill Andover-Central De Soto De Soto De Soto Topeka-Hayden Wichita-The Independent School Buhler Pittsburg Topeka-Hayden Topeka-Hayden Basehor-Linwood Topeka-Hayden Lindsborg-Smoky Valley Mulvane Topeka-Hayden Baldwin Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Lansing Augusta Lansing Lansing Lansing Towanda-Circle Augusta Towanda-Circle

(4A and 3A competed in same championship through 1990)

Wichita-Collegiate Eureka Horton first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A Wichita-The Independent School Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita-The Independent School Wichita-The Independent School Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Wichita Collegiate Salina-Sacred Heart Wichita-The Independent School Wichita-The Independent School Shawnee-Maranatha Academy Shawnee-Maranatha Academy Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Cherokee-Southeast Hoisington Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Seneca-Nemaha Valley Riley County Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Leavenworth-Immaculata first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A Oberlin-Decatur Community Yates Center Yates Center Leavenworth-Immaculata Inman Burden-Central Salina-Sacred Heart Inman Clifton-Clyde Leavenworth-Immaculata Hutchinson-Trinity Leavenworth-Immaculata Leavenworth-Immaculata Oberlin-Decatur Community Lyndon Ness City Wichita County Meade Meade Buffalo-Altoona-Midway Kinsley Stanton County Quinter Pittsburg-St. Mary's-Colgan Atwood Oskaloosa St. Paul

(2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)

Quinter Mineola Wichita Collegiate first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I Leavenworth-Immaculata Goessel Satanta Satanta Bucklin Rolla Ness City

(1A run as a single division from 1991-2010)

Greeley County Ashland Rolla Greeley County Bucklin Ashland Rolla Bushton-Quivera Heights Rolla Ness City Rolla Rolla Bennington Rolla Rolla Cunningham Madison Rolla Rolla first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II Rolla Beloit-St. John's Catholic Beloit-St. John's Catholic Hutchinson-Central Christian Rolla Hutchinson-Central Christian first championship in 1987
Kentucky NAQT Kentucky Championship Dunbar Dunbar duPont Manual Dunbar Dunbar Dunbar Dunbar Madisonville North Hopkins
Kentucky KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament Dunbar Dunbar
Louisiana NAQT Louisiana State Championship New Orleans Jesuit New Orleans Jesuit
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship Episcopal School of Acadiana Lusher Charter
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship New Orleans Jesuit New Orleans Jesuit
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship E.D. White Vandebilt Catholic
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship Holy Savior Menard Lusher Charter
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship Episcopal School of Acadiana Cedar Creek
Manitoba Manitoba Reach for the Top Provincial Finals St. Paul's Kelvin St. Paul’s
Maryland Maryland Quizbowl Championship Richard Montgomery Tournament began in 2014
Maryland NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship Not held Montgomery Blair St. Anselm's Richard Montgomery Georgetown Day Not held Not held Richard Montgomery Richard Montgomery Blake Eleanor Roosevelt Blake Not held Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2001
Massachusetts Massachusetts Quizbowl Championship Sharon Tournament began in 2014
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Grosse Pointe North Detroit Catholic Central East Lansing Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Okemos Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Eisenhower Detroit Catholic Central Plymouth Salem Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Henry Ford II Seaholm Plymouth Canton Eisenhower Detroit Catholic Central Eisenhower Detroit Catholic Central Tournament began in 1988
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B Huron Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day DeWitt Detroit Country Day Williamston White Cloud Detroit Country Day Harper Creek Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day North Branch Haslett Haslett North Branch Hartland Division began in 1991
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D Utica Academy Hillsdale Academy Hillsdale Academy Utica Academy Kalamazoo Christian Kalamazoo Christian Kalamazoo Christian Grand Rapids City Kent City Manchester Kent City Kent City Kent City Hancock Kent City Hancock Houghton Houghton Houghton Grand Rapids City Grand Rapids City Detroit Country Day White Cloud Grand Rapids City Williamston Division created in 1990
Michigan NAQT Michigan State Championship Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Results missing Detroit Country Day East Lansing Results missing Results missing Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Results missing Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Country Day Eisenhower Tournament began in 2000
Minnesota NAQT Minnesota State Championship Eden Prairie Wayzata Wayzata St. Thomas Eden Prairie Chaska Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie St. Thomas Chaska Tournament began in 2004
Minnesota Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League Eden Prairie Wayzata Wayzata Chanhassen Eden Prairie Chaska Eden Prairie Eden Prairie St. Thomas St. Thomas Chaska Chaska St. Thomas St. Thomas Chaska Chaska Blake Blake Blake Blake Eden Prairie Chaska Chaska Rosemount St. Thomas Academy Results missing Results missing Saint Paul Academy Blake St. Paul Academy St. Paul Academy Results missing St. Thomas Academy
Minnesota Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA Buffalo Spring Lake Park Chaska St. Anthony Village St. Anthony Village Chaska Eden Prairie St. Anthony Village St. Anthony Village St. Thomas St. Anthony Village Chaska St. Thomas Hibbing St. Cloud Tech Cretin-Derham Hall Cretin-Derham Hall Chaska Hibbing Chaska Moorhead Chaska Chaska Bemidji Greenbush Northfield Moorhead Duluth Cathedral Little Falls Fergus Falls Fergus Falls Fergus Falls Fergus Falls
Minnesota Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A St. John's Prep Glencoe-Silver Lake St. John's Prep Sebeka Sebeka Loyola Catholic St. John's Prep Glencoe-Silver Lake St. John's Prep East Grand Forks Park Christian Springfield Cook NRHEG Moose Lake Moose Lake Murray County Central Morris Grygla Division created in 1996
Mississippi NAQT Mississippi State Championship Tournament was not held after 2010 Madison Central St. Andrew's
Mississippi NAQT Mississippi Championship JV Title not awarded after 2009 Mississippi Math & Science
Missouri NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Overall) Hickman Hallsville Hallsville Ladue Ladue Savannah Helias North Kansas City North Kansas City Tournament began in 2008
Missouri NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Pilot Grove Centralia North Shelby Richland Richland Tournament began in 2008
Missouri MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 Hickman Clayton Ladue Ladue Ladue Ladue Kirksville Ladue North Kansas City North Kansas City Ladue Liberty Parkway Central Liberty Cape Girardeau Central Nixa Nixa North Kansas City North Kansas City North Kansas City North Kansas City Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996
Missouri MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 Orchard Farm Hallsville Hallsville Priory Savannah Savannah Priory Priory Notre Dame John Burroughs Savannah Westminster Christian Savannah Savannah Savannah Salem Boonville Priory Cuba Cuba Cuba Savannah Savannah Liberty Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992) First MAA tournament held in 1992
Missouri MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 Calvary Lutheran Saxony Lutheran Richland Saxony Lutheran Barstow Richland Barstow Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Bernie Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Cuba Bernie Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day Hannibal First MAA tournament held in 1992
Missouri MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 Thomas Jefferson Tuscumbia Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Mound City Heartland Heartland Tarkio Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Mound City Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Koshkonong Koshkonong Mound City Mound City Mound City Mound City Bernie North Shelby Bernie North Shelby First MAA tournament held in 1992
Missouri MACA JV State Large School Washington Washington Hannibal Rock Bridge (single division) SLUH Hosted, but results unknown Kirksville Rock Bridge Lee's Summit North (single division) Kirksville Savannah? Savannah (single division) Kirksville? (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before)
Missouri MACA JV State Small School Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Hosted, but results unknown Savannah Barstow Savannah Single division? Single division? (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before)
New Brunswick New Brunswick Reach for the Top Provincial Finals Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley Kennebecasis Valley
New Hampshire NAQT New Hampshire State Championship event suspended Hanover event began in 2011
New Hampshire New Hampshire Quiz Bowl League Portsmouth Christian Portsmouth Christian results missing results missing Hanover Hanover Hanover Manchester West Manchester West Hanover Hanover Hanover Hanover Hanover Hanover Oyster River Oyster River Hanover Hanover Tournament started in 1997
New Hampshire Granite State Challenge Plymouth Regional No tournament Bishop Brady Manchester Central Hollis/Brookline John Stark Hanover Manchester West Alvirne Winnisquam Hanover Salem Oyster River Keene Plymouth Laconia Alvirne Winnisquam Portsmouth Hanover Laconia Alvirne Winnisquam Bishop Guertin St. Thomas Phillips Exeter Academy Londonderry Tournament started in 1983
New Jersey NAQT New Jersey State Championship High Tech High Tech
New Mexico NAQT New Mexico State Championship Not held Not held Not held Not held La Cueva La Cueva La Cueva La Cueva Results missing
New York New York Quizbowl Championship Ithaca Tournament began in 2014
New York MasterMinds State Championship Bethlehem Fayetteville-Manlius
New York NAQT Upstate New York State Championship Not held Ithaca Ithaca Ithaca Not held Kellenberg
New York NAQT Metro New York State Championship Tournament not held Tournament not held Great Neck South
North Carolina NCATA Quizbowl Championship Raleigh Charter East Chapel Hill Tournament began in 2013
North Carolina NCASA State Championship Early College at Guilford Myers Park
North Carolina Public Library Quizbowl State Championship state championship tournament ended Hoggard
Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals Dartmouth Cobequid Educational Centre
Ohio Ohio Academic Competition Northmont Northmont Olmsted Falls Copley Solon Green Garfield Heights Garfield Heights Fisher Catholic Copley Fisher Catholic St. Charles Copley Beavercreek Beavercreek Copley Copley St. Xavier Brecksville-Broadview Heights Copley Beavercreek Elyria Beachwood Wellington Academy Beavercreek Gilmour Academy Gilmour Academy Norwalk Wheelersburg Wheelersburg
Ohio NAQT Ohio State Championship Northmont Northmont Warren G. Harding Olmsted Falls Northmont Walnut Hills Garfield Heights Tippecanoe Division I: Garfield Heights

Division II: Fisher Catholic

Division I: Firestone

Division II: Tippecanoe

Oklahoma NAQT Oklahoma State Championship Norman North Norman Yukon Yukon Edmond Santa Fe Edmond Memorial Mustang Edmond Santa Fe Edmond Santa Fe Edmond Santa Fe Booker T. Washington Edmond Memorial Edmond Memorial Booker T. Washington
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 6A Edmond Santa Fe Booker T. Washington Booker T. Washington Claremore Jenks Jenks Division created in 2009
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 5A Bishop Kelley Claremore Bishop Kelley Booker T. Washington Claremore Thomas Edison Jenks Booker T. Washington Booker T. Washington Booker T. Washington Edmond North Booker T. Washington Edmond Memorial Lawton Eisenhower Edmond North Edmond Santa Fe Edmond Santa Fe Edmond Santa Fe Edmond Memorial Edmond Memorial Booker T. Washington Edmond Memorial Booker T. Washington Broken Arrow Broken Arrow
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 4A Cascia Hall Cascia Hall Blanchard Cascia Hall Plainview Bristow Booker T. Washington Claremore Claremore Bishop Kelley Booker T. Washington Claremore Booker T. Washington Claremore Booker T. Washington Booker T. Washington Bishop Kelley Booker T. Washington Booker T. Washington Bishop Kelley Duncan Bishop Kelley Poteau Guymon Guymon
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 3A Chelsea Chelsea Warner Oklahoma Bible Academy Oklahoma Bible Academy Oklahoma Bible Academy Holland Hall Holland Hall Holland Hall Holland Hall Holland Hall Holland Hall Holland Hall Edmond Deer Creek Bishop McGuinness Bishop McGuinness Tecumseh Tecumseh Harrah Hilldale Byng Antlers Claremore Sequoyah Chandler Central-Sallisaw
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 2A Rock Creek Drummond Rock Creek Rock Creek Rock Creek Haileyville Minco Warner Okemah Caney Valley Rush Springs Caney Valley Adair Woodland Rush Springs Caney Valley Indianola Watonga Watonga Chouteau Caney Valley Meeker Westville Cache N/A
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class 1A OK Christian Academy Crossings Christian Drummond Drummond Drummond Drummond Porter Consolidated Pioneer-Pleasant Vale Rock Creek Waurika Rock Creek Rock Creek Drummond Oklahoma Bible Academy Oklahoma Bible Academy Union City Union City Fletcher Classen SAS Calera Hinton Cordell Washington Caney Valley N/A
Oklahoma OSSAA State Championship Class B Division ended after 2008 Drummond Drummond Drummond Drummond Drummond Drummond Kremlin-Hillsdale Drummond Drummond Drummond Drummond Kremlin-Hillsdale Hammon Drummond Washita Heights Oklahoma Bible Academy Davenport Sharon-Mutual N/A
Ontario Ontario Reach for the Top provincial finals London Central
Ontario NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship Colonel By Lisgar Lisgar Lisgar Lisgar
Oregon NAQT Oregon State Championship Cancelled
Westview (de facto)
Pennsylvania NAQT Western Pennsylvania State Championship Winchester Thurston DuBois
Pennsylvania NAQT Eastern Pennsylvania State Championship State College Manheim Township
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania State Academic Competition Downington Conestoga B. Reed Henderson B. Reed Henderson West Chester Rustin Wilson State College Scranton State College Emmaus Emmaus Emmaus Downington Moravian Lancaster Catholic Manheim Township Manheim Township State College West Chester East General McLane Downington Radnor Conestoga
Québec Quebec Reach for the Top Provincial Finals Marianopolis College
Québec Génies en herbe Secondary School Championship Georges-Vanier École Saint-Viateur d'Amos event revived in 2011
Québec Génies en herbe Primary School Championship Paul Bruchési event revived in 2011
South Carolina NAQT South Carolina State Championship Riverside James Island Dorman Spartanburg Southside James Island Southside James Island Not available Not available
Tennessee Tennessee Academic Coaches Association State Championship Hume-Fogg Ezell-Harding University School of Nashville University School of Nashville Ezell-Harding MLK Magnet MLK Magnet MLK Magnet Not available Not available Not available Cookeville Cookeville Riverdale
Texas TQBA State Championship LASA St. John's Seven Lakes LASA LASA Bellaire LASA St. John's St. John's Bellaire Bellaire St. John's St. John's Huntsville Cistercian Tournament began in 2000
Texas Sam Houston State University Academic Challenge unclear if tournament was held after 2007 Clear Lake
Vermont Vermont-NEA Scholars' Bowl State Championship Essex Essex Hanover Hanover Essex Hanover Hanover Champlain Valley Middlebury St. Johnsbury Hanover Hanover Essex Burlington Burlington Burlington Lyndon Burlington Montpelier Essex St. Johnsbury Hanover BFA-St. Albans Mt. Mansfield St. Johnsbury Colchester Fair Haven Winooski Rice Memorial Middlebury Rice Memorial
Vermont NAQT Vermont State Championship Essex Hanover
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 6A Langley Division began in 2014
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 5A Albemarle Division began in 2014
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 4A Loudoun Division began in 2014
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 3A Western Albemarle Division began in 2014
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 2A Maggie Walker Division began in 2014
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 1A Honaker Division began in 2014
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AAA Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 6A and 5A) Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Maggie Walker Maggie Walker Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Maggie Walker Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Maggie Walker Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Maggie Walker Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Tournament began in 1998
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AA Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 4A and 3A) New Kent Cave Spring Christiansburg Blacksburg James Monroe Charlottesville Charlottesville Charlottesville Charlottesville Robert E. Lee Salem Robert E. Lee Poquoson Charlottesville Blacksburg Western Albemarle Tournament began in 1998
Virginia VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class A Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 2A and 1A) George Mason George Mason George Mason George Mason Rappahannock Radford George Mason Radford James Monroe Eastern Montgomery George Mason George Mason Radford Buffalo Gap Radford Radford Tournament began in 1998
Virginia NAQT Virginia Championship Western Albemarle Western Albemarle Cave Spring Maggie Walker Maggie Walker Maggie Walker Maggie Walker Maggie Walker Maggie Walker Thomas Jefferson Maggie Walker No tournament Thomas Jefferson Maggie Walker C.D. Hylton Tournament began in 2000
Virgin Islands Virgin Islands Quiz Bowl St. Croix Country Day St. Croix Country Day
Washington NAQT Washington State Championship Interlake Lakeside
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 4A Olympia Camas
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 3A Hanford Charles Wright
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2A Lakewood West Valley
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1A Stevenson Stevenson
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2B Northwest Christian Harrison Prep
Washington Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1B Pope John Paul II Valley Christian
West Virginia NAQT West Virginia State Championship Large School George Washington South Charleston Bridgeport Parkersburg High Parkersburg High Parkersburg High Bridgeport Bridgeport Cabell Midland Parkersburg High Ripley George Washington George Washington Parkersburg High George Washington Results missing Results missing Results missing Results missing Results missing Results missing Results missing
West Virginia NAQT West Virginia State Championship Small School Bridgeport Bridgeport
Wisconsin NAQT Wisconsin State Championship Stoughton Stoughton Stoughton not held results missing not held results missing Oshkosh West results missing results missing Conserve Conserve First held in 2003
Wyoming Wyoming Academic Challenge Big Horn Cheyenne East