Difference between revisions of "Regional Quiz Bowl"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Ross Lipsky (talk | contribs) m (→Format) |
|||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| '''[[Long Island Lutheran]]''' | | '''[[Long Island Lutheran]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''[[ | + | | '''[[MacArthur]]''' |
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Massapequa]]''' | | '''[[Massapequa]]''' | ||
Revision as of 12:56, 13 February 2018
Regional Quiz Bowl is a high school competition in Long Island. It is sponsored by RQB Associates Inc. of East Setauket. From November to March teams play a round robin within their divisions over five separate competitions. At the end of the season each division's top two teams and two wild card teams play in a tournament to decide the team that will be RQB's Long Island Champion.
Format
Notable RQB rules:
- RQB runs on NAQT questions and is a four quarter format
- teams of one or two players are not allowed to play official games
- tied scores are allowed in divisional games
- teams are encouraged to bring snacks and refreshments to meets for sharing à la little league sports
- lightning rounds (aka 60 second rounds) and computational math are played
List of 2013-14 divisions and teams
| Division + Site | School |
|---|---|
| Western Nassau
Valley Stream South HS | |
| Baldwin | |
| East Rockaway | |
| Freeport | |
| Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway (HAFTR) | |
| Kellenberg | |
| South Side | |
| Valley Stream South | |
| Northwest Nassau
Great Neck South HS | |
| Great Neck North | |
| Great Neck South | |
| Roslyn | |
| Solomon Schechter High School of Long Island | |
| Wheatley | |
| Eastern Nassau
Plainview-Old Bethpage-JFK HS | |
| Island Trees | |
| Locust Valley | |
| Long Island Lutheran | |
| MacArthur | |
| Massapequa | |
| Syosset | |
| Wantagh | |
| Central Suffolk
Port Jefferson HS | |
| Comsewogue | |
| Port Jefferson | |
| Smithtown East | |
| Smithtown West | |
| Shoreham Wading River | |
| Ward Melville | |
| Southwestern Suffolk
O’Connell-Copiague HS | |
| Bay Shore | |
| Deer Park | |
| East Islip | |
| Farmingdale | |
| Islip | |
| North Babylon | |
| O’Connell | |
| Sayville | |
| West Babylon | |
| West Islip | |
| Eastern Suffolk
Riverhead HS | |
| East Hampton | |
| Eastport South Manor | |
| Longwood | |
| Mercy-McGann | |
| Patchogue-Medford | |
| Pierson | |
| Riverhead | |
| Southold | |
| Westhampton Beach | |
| William Floyd |