Difference between revisions of "TQBA State Championship"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Justin Young (talk | contribs) (→Results: add 2016) |
Justin Young (talk | contribs) (correction) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| [[Taylor]] | | [[Taylor]] | ||
| [[St. John's (TX)|St. John's]] | | [[St. John's (TX)|St. John's]] | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ronald Reagan|Ronald Reagan A]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:52, 20 May 2016
The TQBA State Championship (or the Texas Quiz Bowl State Championships or other variations) is hosted by the TQBA. TQBA took over hosting duties possibly in 2004.
Results
| Year | Champion | Second | Third | Fourth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Cistercian | Klein | Results needed | Results needed |
| 2001 | Huntsville | Caddo Magnet | Results needed | Results needed |
| 2002 | St. John's | Fort Worth Country Day | Klein | Houston Memorial |
| 2003 | St. John's | Texas Academy of Math and Science | Plano East | Results needed |
| 2004 | Bellaire | St. John's A | Klein Collins | St. John's B, Memorial, Tomball |
| 2005 | Bellaire [1] | St. John's [2] | Results needed | Results needed |
| 2006 | St. John's | Bellaire A | Temple | Bellaire B |
| 2007 | St. John's [3] | LASA [4] | Results needed | Results needed |
| 2008 | LASA A | St. John's A | John Cooper | Bellaire B |
| 2009 | Bellaire | Kinkaid | John Cooper | Temple |
| 2010 | LASA A | Seven Lakes A | LASA C | St. Mark's |
| 2011 | LASA A | Seven Lakes A | LASA B | St. Mark's |
| 2012 | Seven Lakes A | St. Mark's | Cistercian A | St. John's |
| 2013 | St. John's | Cistercian | LASA | St. Mark's |
| 2014 | LASA A | St. John's | Harmony Science-North Austin | Katy Taylor |
| 2015 | LASA | St. John's | Harmony Science-North Austin | Katy Taylor |
| 2016 | LASA A | Taylor | St. John's | Ronald Reagan A |
- 2010 saw Seven Lakes A and LASA C tie for second.
- 2011's edition saw a statistical error eliminate Cistercian A from the championship bracket.