Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions (G-M)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Nick Pinto (talk | contribs) (Correction.) |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at [[List of high school state champions]]. | This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at [[List of high school state champions]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
+ | ! State !! Tournament !! 2024 Champion !! 2023 Champion !! 2022 Champion !! 2021 Champion !! 2020 Champion !! 2019 Champion !! 2018 Champion !! 2017 Champion !! 2016 Champion !! 2015 Champion !! 2014 Champion !! 2013 Champion !! 2012 Champion !! 2011 Champion !! 2010 Champion !! 2009 Champion !! 2008 Champion !! 2007 Champion !! 2006 Champion !! 2005 Champion !! 2004 Champion !! 2003 Champion !! 2002 Champion !! 2001 Champion !! 2000 Champion !! 1999 Champion !! 1998 Champion !! 1997 Champion !! 1996 Champion !! 1995 Champion !! 1994 Champion !! 1993 Champion !! 1992 Champion !! 1991 Champion !! 1990 Champion !! 1989 Champion !! 1988 Champion !! 1987 Champion !! 1986 Champion !! 1985 Champion !! 1984 Champion !! 1983 Champion !! 1982 Champion | ||
+ | </noinclude> | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A || || || || || || || || || || Chattahoochee || Etowah || Division began in 2013 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A || || || || || || || || || || Flowery Branch || Bainbridge || Centennial || Walton || Centennial || Walton || Chattahoochee || Brookwood || Walton || Walton || Walton || Chattahoochee || Brookwood || Brookwood || Division began in 2001 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A || || || || || || || || || || Marist || Marist || Chattahoochee || Chattahoochee || Lakeside || Heritage || Lakeside || Lakeside || Central Macon || Heritage || Heritage || Heritage || Heritage || Heritage || Brookwood || Brookwood || Brookwood || Brookwood || Brookwood || Walton || Brookwood || Walton || Walton || Walton || Brookwood || Tournament began in 1990 || || || || || || || | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A || || || || || || || || || || Gordon Central || Gwinnett Math and Science || Eastside || Eastside || Woodward Academy || Woodward Academy || Westminster || Westminster || Dunwoody || Westminster || Central Macon || Central Macon || Central Macon || Westminster || Woodward || Woodward || North Atlanta || Central Macon || Gordon Central || Gordon Central || Westminster || Westminster || Woodward || Northside || Marist || Tournament began in 1990 || || || || || || || | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A || || || || || || || || || || Westminster || Westminster || Westminster || Westminster || Westminster || Blessed Trinity || Paideia || Bleckley County || Paideia || Greater Atlanta Christian || Greater Atlanta Christian || Decatur || Greater Atlanta Christian || Paideia || Westminster || Westminster || Westminster || Westminster || Westminster || Division not held || Dublin || Manchester || Darlington || Lovett || North Fulton || Tournament began in 1990 || || || || || || || | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A || || || || || || || || || || Baconton Charter || Athens Academy || Athens Academy || Savannah Country Day || Paideia || Paideia || Baconton Charter || Savannah Country Day || Athens Academy || Athens Academy || Athens Academy || Brookstone || Savannah Country Day || Athens Academy || Paideia || Savannah Country Day || Paideia || Paideia || Savannah Country Day || Greater Atlanta Christian || Greater Atlanta Christian || Greater Atlanta Christian || Savannah Country Day || Greater Atlanta Christian || Savannah Country Day || Tournament began in 1990 || || || || || || || | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A || || || || || || || || || || Alpharetta || Chattahoochee || Division began in 2013 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Georgia || GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A || || || || || || || || || || Flowery Branch || Cedar Shoals || Walton || Walton || Lakeside || Lakeside || Not held || Not held || Lakeside || Not held || Chattahoochee || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A || || || || || || || || || || Marist || Westminster || Chattahoochee || Chamblee Charter || Lakeside || Lakeside || Not held || Not held || Lakeside || Not held || Heritage || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Chattahoochee | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A || || || || || || || || || || Westminster (single division) || Division not held || Macon Central || Eastside || Flowery Branch || Flowery Branch || Not held || Not held || Dunwoody || Not held || Central Macon || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Flowery Branch | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A || || || || || || || || || || Westminster (single division) || Division not held || Westminster || Gwinnett Math and Science || Lovett || Westminster || Not held || Not held || GACS || Not held || Bleckley County || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Georgia || GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A || || || || || || || || || || Oak Mountain || Baconton Charter || Savannah Country Day || Oak Mountain || Savannah Country Day || Savannah Country Day || Not held || Not held || Baconton || Not held || Savannah Country Day || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Idaho || NAQT Idaho State Championship || || || || || || || || || || || Treasure Valley || Treasure Valley || Tournament began in 2012 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Illinois || NAQT Illinois Championship || || || || || || || || || || IMSA || IMSA || Rockford Auburn || Stevenson || Rockford Auburn || Rockford Auburn || Rockford Auburn || New Trier || Stevenson || Stevenson || Tournament began in 2005 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Illinois || Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA || || || || || || || || || || IMSA || Loyola || IMSA || Stevenson || St. Ignatius || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Illinois || Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A || || || || || || || || || || Newman Central Catholic || Litchfield || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Illinois || IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA || || || || || || || || || || IMSA || IMSA || IMSA || IMSA || Stevenson || Carbondale || Auburn || New Trier || Fremd || Stevenson || Wheaton North || Wheaton North || Wheaton North || IMSA || Stevenson || IMSA || IMSA || IMSA || IMSA || Richwoods || IMSA || Quincy Senior || Hinsdale Central || Centralia || IMSA || IMSA || Quincy Senior || Quincy Senior || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Illinois || IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A || || || || || || || || || || Litchfield || Peoria Christian || Peoria Christian || Lisle || Lisle || Latin || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Indiana || Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA || || || || || || || || || || St. Joseph || St. Joseph || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Indiana || Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AA || || || || || || || || || || Clay || Riley || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Indiana || Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A || || || || || || || || || || North White || North Miami || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Indiana || Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Harrison || St. Joseph || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |St. | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Indiana || "Traditional" Quiz Bowl State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Park Tudor || St. Joseph || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Iowa || Iowa Knowledge Bowl || || || || || || || || || || Unknown || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Iowa || NAQT Iowa State Championship || || || || || || || || || || || || Tournament was not held after 2011 || Ames || Bettendorf || West Des Moines Valley || Ames || Regina || Regina || Regina || Tournament was held, but results were not posted || Tournament was held, but results were not posted || Tournament was held, but results were not posted || Ames || Tournament was held, but results not posted || Tournament began in 2000 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Kansas || KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl Class 6A || || || || || || || || Overland Park-Blue Valley || Overland Park-Blue Valley || Overland Park-Blue Valley || Stilwell-Blue Valley || Maize || Wichita East || Washburn Rural || Washburn Rural || Washburn Rural || Wichita East || Lawrence || Washburn Rural || Wichita East || Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas || Lawrence || Olathe South || Lawrence || Lawrence || Wichita East || Lawrence || Washburn Rural || Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | (6A and 5A competed in same championship through 1995)" || Lawrence || || || || || || || || Manhattan || Lawrence || Lawrence || Hutchinson || Lawrence || Manhattan || Manhattan || first championship in 1987 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Kansas || KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A || || || || || || || || Maize || Shawnee-Mill Valley || Wichita-Bishop Carroll || Wichita-Kapuan Mt. Carmel || Stilwell-Blue Valley || Stilwell-Blue Valley || Wichita-Bishop Carroll || Shawnee-Mill Valley || Topeka-West || Wichita-Bishop Carroll || Wichita-Bishop Carroll || Pittsburg || Winfield || KC-Sumner Academy || Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel || Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel || Andover || Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights || Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights || Topeka-West || Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel || Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | (6A and 5A competed in same championship through 1995)" || Lawrence || || || || || || || || Manhattan || Lawrence || Lawrence || Hutchinson || Lawrence || Manhattan || Manhattan || first championship in 1987 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Kansas || KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A || || || || || || || || Andover-Central || Rose Hill || Andover-Central || De Soto || De Soto || De Soto || Topeka-Hayden || Wichita-The Independent School || Buhler || Pittsburg || Topeka-Hayden || Topeka-Hayden || Basehor-Linwood || Topeka-Hayden || Lindsborg-Smoky Valley || Mulvane || Topeka-Hayden || Baldwin || Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian || Lansing || Augusta || Lansing || Lansing || Lansing || Towanda-Circle || Augusta || Towanda-Circle || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | (4A and 3A competed in same championship through 1990)" || Wichita-Collegiate || || || || || || || || Eureka || Horton || first championship in 1987 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Kansas || KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A || || || || || || || || Wichita-The Independent School || Wichita Collegiate || Wichita Collegiate || Wichita-The Independent School || Wichita-The Independent School || Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian || Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian || Wichita Collegiate || Salina-Sacred Heart || Wichita-The Independent School || Wichita-The Independent School || Shawnee-Maranatha Academy || Shawnee-Maranatha Academy || Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian || Cherokee-Southeast || Hoisington || Wichita Collegiate || Wichita Collegiate || Seneca-Nemaha Valley || Riley County || Wichita Collegiate || Wichita Collegiate || Wichita Collegiate || Wichita Collegiate || Wichita Collegiate || Leavenworth-Immaculata || Towanda-Circle || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | (4A and 3A competed in same championship through 1990)" || Wichita-Collegiate || || || || || || || || Eureka || Horton || first championship in 1987 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Kansas || KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A || || || || || || || || Oberlin-Decatur Community || Yates Center || Yates Center || Leavenworth-Immaculata || Inman || Burden-Central || Salina-Sacred Heart || Inman || Clifton-Clyde || Leavenworth-Immaculata || Hutchinson-Trinity || Leavenworth-Immaculata || Leavenworth-Immaculata || Oberlin-Decatur Community || Lyndon || Ness City || Wichita County || Meade || Meade || Buffalo-Altoona-Midway || Kinsley || Stanton County || Quinter || Pittsburg-St. Mary's-Colgan || Atwood || Oskaloosa || St. Paul || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | (2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)" || Quinter || || || || || || || || Mineola || Wichita Collegiate || first championship in 1987 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Wichita | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Kansas || KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I || || || || || || || || Leavenworth-Immaculata || Goessel || Satanta || Satanta || Bucklin || Rolla || Ness City || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | (1A run as a single division from 1991-2010)" || Greeley County || || || || || || || || Ashland || Rolla || Greeley County || Bucklin || Ashland || Rolla || Bushton-Quivera Heights || Rolla || Ness City || Rolla || Rolla || Bennington || Rolla || Rolla || Cunningham || Madison || Rolla || Rolla || St. Paul || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | (2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)" || Quinter || || || || || || || || Mineola || Wichita Collegiate || first championship in 1987 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Kansas || KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II || || || || || || || || Rolla || Beloit-St. John's Catholic || Beloit-St. John's Catholic || Hutchinson-Central Christian || Rolla || Hutchinson-Central Christian || Ness City || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | (1A run as a single division from 1991-2010)" || Greeley County || || || || || || || || Ashland || Rolla || Greeley County || Bucklin || Ashland || Rolla || Bushton-Quivera Heights || Rolla || Ness City || Rolla || Rolla || Bennington || Rolla || Rolla || Cunningham || Madison || Rolla || Rolla || St. Paul || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | (2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)" || Quinter || || || || || || || || Mineola || Wichita Collegiate || first championship in 1987 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Kentucky || NAQT Kentucky Championship || || || || || || || || || || Dunbar || Dunbar || duPont Manual || Dunbar || Dunbar || Dunbar || Dunbar || Madisonville North Hopkins || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Dunbar | ||
− | |Dunbar | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Kentucky || KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament || || || || || || || || || || Dunbar || Dunbar || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Louisiana || NAQT Louisiana State Championship || || || || || || || || || || New Orleans Jesuit || New Orleans Jesuit || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Louisiana || Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship || || || || || || || || || || Episcopal School of Acadiana || Lusher Charter || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Louisiana || Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship || || || || || || || || || || New Orleans Jesuit || New Orleans Jesuit || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Louisiana || Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship || || || || || || || || || || E.D. White || Vandebilt Catholic || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Louisiana || Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship || || || || || || || || || || Holy Savior Menard || Lusher Charter || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Louisiana || Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship || || || || || || || || || || Episcopal School of Acadiana || Cedar Creek || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Manitoba || Manitoba Reach for the Top Provincial Finals || || || || || || || || || St. Paul's || Kelvin || St. Paul’s || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Maryland || Maryland Quizbowl Championship || || || || || || || || || || Richard Montgomery || Tournament began in 2014 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Maryland || NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Not held || Montgomery Blair || St. Anselm's || Richard Montgomery || Georgetown Day || Not held || Not held || Richard Montgomery || Richard Montgomery || Blake || Eleanor Roosevelt || Blake || Not held || Georgetown Day || Tournament began in 2001 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Massachusetts || Massachusetts Quizbowl Championship || || || || || || || || || || Sharon || Tournament began in 2014 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Michigan || Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A || Detroit Central Catholic || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || COVID-19 || Detroit Catholic Central || Okemos || || || || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Grosse Pointe North || Detroit Catholic Central || East Lansing || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Okemos || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Eisenhower || Detroit Catholic Central || Plymouth Salem || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Henry Ford II || Seaholm || Plymouth Canton || Eisenhower || Detroit Catholic Central || Eisenhower || Detroit Catholic Central || Tournament began in 1988 || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Grosse Pointe North | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |East Lansing | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Okemos | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Eisenhower | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Plymouth Salem | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Henry Ford II | ||
− | |Seaholm | ||
− | |Plymouth Canton | ||
− | |Eisenhower | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Eisenhower | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Michigan || Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B || Utica Academy || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || COVID-19 || Ludington || Detroit Country Day || || || || Huron || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || DeWitt || Detroit Country Day || Williamston || White Cloud || Detroit Country Day || Harper Creek || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || Detroit Country Day || North Branch || Haslett || Haslett || North Branch || Hartland || Division began in 1991 || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Huron | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |DeWitt | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Williamston | ||
− | |White Cloud | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Harper Creek | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |North Branch | ||
− | |Haslett | ||
− | |Haslett | ||
− | |North Branch | ||
− | |Hartland | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Michigan || Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D || Hillsdale Academy || White Cloud || Roscommon || Roeper || COVID-19 || Manistee Catholic || Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart || || || || Utica Academy || Hillsdale Academy || Hillsdale Academy || Utica Academy || Kalamazoo Christian || Kalamazoo Christian || Kalamazoo Christian || Grand Rapids City || Kent City || Manchester || Kent City || Kent City || Kent City || Hancock || Kent City || Hancock || Houghton || Houghton || Houghton || Grand Rapids City || Grand Rapids City || Detroit Country Day || White Cloud || Grand Rapids City || Williamston || Division created in 1990 || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Utica Academy | ||
− | |Hillsdale Academy | ||
− | |Hillsdale Academy | ||
− | |Utica Academy | ||
− | |Kalamazoo Christian | ||
− | |Kalamazoo Christian | ||
− | |Kalamazoo Christian | ||
− | |Grand Rapids City | ||
− | |Kent City | ||
− | |Manchester | ||
− | |Kent City | ||
− | |Kent City | ||
− | |Kent City | ||
− | |Hancock | ||
− | |Kent City | ||
− | |Hancock | ||
− | |Houghton | ||
− | |Houghton | ||
− | |Houghton | ||
− | |Grand Rapids City | ||
− | |Grand Rapids City | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |White Cloud | ||
− | |Grand Rapids City | ||
− | |Williamston | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Michigan || NAQT Michigan State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Results missing || Detroit Country Day || East Lansing || Results missing || Results missing || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Catholic Central || Results missing || Detroit Catholic Central || Detroit Country Day || Eisenhower || Tournament began in 2000 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |East Lansing | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
− | |Detroit Country Day | ||
− | |Eisenhower | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Minnesota || NAQT Minnesota State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Eden Prairie || Wayzata || Wayzata || St. Thomas || Eden Prairie || Chaska || Eden Prairie || Eden Prairie || Eden Prairie || St. Thomas || Chaska || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Wayzata | ||
− | |Wayzata | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Minnesota || Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League || || || || || || || || || || Eden Prairie || Wayzata || Wayzata || Chanhassen || Eden Prairie || Chaska || Eden Prairie || Eden Prairie || St. Thomas || St. Thomas || Chaska || Chaska || St. Thomas || St. Thomas || Chaska || Chaska || Blake || Blake || Blake || Blake || Eden Prairie || Chaska || Chaska || Rosemount || St. Thomas Academy || Results missing || Results missing || Saint Paul Academy || Blake || St. Paul Academy || St. Paul Academy || Results missing || St. Thomas Academy | |
− | |||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Wayzata | ||
− | |Wayzata | ||
− | |Chanhassen | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Blake | ||
− | |Blake | ||
− | |Blake | ||
− | |Blake | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Rosemount | ||
− | |St. Thomas Academy | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Saint Paul Academy | ||
− | |Blake | ||
− | |St. Paul Academy | ||
− | |St. Paul Academy | ||
− | | | ||
− | |St. Thomas Academy | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Minnesota || Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA || || || || || || || || || || Buffalo || Spring Lake Park || Chaska || St. Anthony Village || St. Anthony Village || Chaska || Eden Prairie || St. Anthony Village || St. Anthony Village || St. Thomas || St. Anthony Village || Chaska || St. Thomas || Hibbing || St. Cloud Tech || Cretin-Derham Hall || Cretin-Derham Hall || Chaska || Hibbing || Chaska || Moorhead || Chaska || Chaska || Bemidji || Greenbush || Northfield || Moorhead || Duluth Cathedral || Little Falls || Fergus Falls || Fergus Falls || Fergus Falls || Fergus Falls | |
− | |||
− | |Buffalo | ||
− | |Spring Lake Park | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |St. Anthony Village | ||
− | |St. Anthony Village | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Eden Prairie | ||
− | |St. Anthony Village | ||
− | |St. Anthony Village | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |St. Anthony Village | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |St. Thomas | ||
− | |Hibbing | ||
− | |St. Cloud Tech | ||
− | |Cretin-Derham Hall | ||
− | |Cretin-Derham Hall | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Hibbing | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Moorhead | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Chaska | ||
− | |Bemidji | ||
− | |Greenbush | ||
− | |Northfield | ||
− | |Moorhead | ||
− | |Duluth Cathedral | ||
− | |Little Falls | ||
− | |Fergus Falls | ||
− | |Fergus Falls | ||
− | |Fergus Falls | ||
− | |Fergus Falls | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Minnesota || Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A || || || || || || || || || || St. John's Prep || Glencoe-Silver Lake || St. John's Prep || Sebeka || Sebeka || Loyola Catholic || St. John's Prep || Glencoe-Silver Lake || St. John's Prep || East Grand Forks || Park Christian || Springfield || Cook || NRHEG || Moose Lake || Moose Lake || Murray County Central || Morris || Grygla || Division created in 1996 || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |St. John's Prep | ||
− | |Glencoe-Silver Lake | ||
− | |St. John's Prep | ||
− | |Sebeka | ||
− | |Sebeka | ||
− | |Loyola Catholic | ||
− | |St. John's Prep | ||
− | |Glencoe-Silver Lake | ||
− | |St. John's Prep | ||
− | |East Grand Forks | ||
− | |Park Christian | ||
− | |Springfield | ||
− | |Cook | ||
− | |NRHEG | ||
− | |Moose Lake | ||
− | |Moose Lake | ||
− | |Murray County Central | ||
− | |Morris | ||
− | |Grygla | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Mississippi || NAQT Mississippi State Championship || || || || || || || || || || || || Tournament was not held after 2010 || Madison Central || St. Andrew's || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Madison Central | ||
− | |St. Andrew's | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Mississippi || NAQT Mississippi Championship JV || || || || || || || || || || || || || Title not awarded after 2009 || Mississippi Math & Science || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Mississippi Math & Science | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Overall) || || || || || || || || Hickman || Hallsville || Hallsville || Ladue || Ladue || Savannah || Helias || North Kansas City || North Kansas City || Tournament began in 2008 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Ladue | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) || || || || || || || || Hallsville || Hallsville || Hallsville || Hallsville || Pilot Grove || Centralia || North Shelby || Richland || Richland || Tournament began in 2008 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |Hallsville | ||
− | |Pilot Grove | ||
− | |Centralia | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 || || || || || || || || Hickman || Clayton || Ladue || Ladue || Ladue || Ladue || Kirksville || Ladue || North Kansas City || North Kansas City || Ladue || Liberty || Parkway Central || Liberty || Cape Girardeau Central || Nixa || Nixa || North Kansas City || North Kansas City || North Kansas City || North Kansas City || Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996 || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |Ladue | ||
− | |Ladue | ||
− | |Ladue | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Ladue | ||
− | | | ||
− | |North Kansas City | ||
− | |Ladue | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Liberty | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |North Kansas City | ||
− | |North Kansas City | ||
− | |North Kansas City | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 || || || || || || || || Orchard Farm || Hallsville || Hallsville || Priory || Savannah || Savannah || Priory || Priory || Notre Dame || John Burroughs || Savannah || Westminster Christian || Savannah || Savannah || Savannah || Salem || Boonville || Priory || Cuba || Cuba || Cuba || Savannah || Savannah || Liberty || Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992) || First MAA tournament held in 1992 || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Priory | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Savannah | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Savannah | ||
− | |Savannah | ||
− | |Savannah | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Priory | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Cuba | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Savannah | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 || || || || || || || || Calvary Lutheran || Saxony Lutheran || Richland || Saxony Lutheran || Barstow || Richland || Barstow || Richland || Richland || Richland || Richland || Richland || Richland || Richland || Bernie || Richland || Richland || Richland || Richland || Richland || Richland || Cuba || Bernie || Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day || Hannibal || First MAA tournament held in 1992 || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | |Richland | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 || || || || || || || || Thomas Jefferson || Tuscumbia || Thomas Jefferson || Thomas Jefferson || Mound City || Heartland || Heartland || Tarkio || Thomas Jefferson || Thomas Jefferson || Thomas Jefferson || Thomas Jefferson || Mound City || Thomas Jefferson || Thomas Jefferson || Koshkonong || Koshkonong || Mound City || Mound City || Mound City || Mound City || Bernie || North Shelby || Bernie || North Shelby || First MAA tournament held in 1992 || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
− | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
− | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Mound City | ||
− | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
− | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Mound City | ||
− | |Mound City | ||
− | |Mound City | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Bernie | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || MACA JV State Large School || || || || || || || || Washington || Washington || Hannibal || Rock Bridge (single division) || SLUH || Hosted, but results unknown || Kirksville || Rock Bridge || Lee's Summit North (single division) || Kirksville || Savannah? || Savannah (single division) || Kirksville? || || || || || || || || || (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Rock Bridge | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Kirksville | ||
− | |Savannah? | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Kirksville? | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Missouri || MACA JV State Small School || || || || || || || || Hallsville || Hallsville || Hallsville || Rock Bridge (single division) || Hallsville || Hosted, but results unknown || Savannah || Barstow || Lee's Summit North (single division) || Savannah || Single division? || Savannah (single division) || Single division? || || || || || || || || || (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Single division? | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | [[category: Quiz Bowl Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 09:00, 19 April 2024
This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at List of high school state champions.
State | Tournament | 2024 Champion | 2023 Champion | 2022 Champion | 2021 Champion | 2020 Champion | 2019 Champion | 2018 Champion | 2017 Champion | 2016 Champion | 2015 Champion | 2014 Champion | 2013 Champion | 2012 Champion | 2011 Champion | 2010 Champion | 2009 Champion | 2008 Champion | 2007 Champion | 2006 Champion | 2005 Champion | 2004 Champion | 2003 Champion | 2002 Champion | 2001 Champion | 2000 Champion | 1999 Champion | 1998 Champion | 1997 Champion | 1996 Champion | 1995 Champion | 1994 Champion | 1993 Champion | 1992 Champion | 1991 Champion | 1990 Champion | 1989 Champion | 1988 Champion | 1987 Champion | 1986 Champion | 1985 Champion | 1984 Champion | 1983 Champion | 1982 Champion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Chattahoochee | Etowah | Division began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Flowery Branch | Bainbridge | Centennial | Walton | Centennial | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Brookwood | Division began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Marist | Marist | Chattahoochee | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Heritage | Lakeside | Lakeside | Central Macon | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Walton | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Brookwood | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Gordon Central | Gwinnett Math and Science | Eastside | Eastside | Woodward Academy | Woodward Academy | Westminster | Westminster | Dunwoody | Westminster | Central Macon | Central Macon | Central Macon | Westminster | Woodward | Woodward | North Atlanta | Central Macon | Gordon Central | Gordon Central | Westminster | Westminster | Woodward | Northside | Marist | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | Paideia | Bleckley County | Paideia | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Decatur | Greater Atlanta Christian | Paideia | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Division not held | Dublin | Manchester | Darlington | Lovett | North Fulton | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Baconton Charter | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Brookstone | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 1990 | |||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Alpharetta | Chattahoochee | Division began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Flowery Branch | Cedar Shoals | Walton | Walton | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Chattahoochee | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Marist | Westminster | Chattahoochee | Chamblee Charter | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Heritage | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Westminster (single division) | Division not held | Macon Central | Eastside | Flowery Branch | Flowery Branch | Not held | Not held | Dunwoody | Not held | Central Macon | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Westminster (single division) | Division not held | Westminster | Gwinnett Math and Science | Lovett | Westminster | Not held | Not held | GACS | Not held | Bleckley County | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Oak Mountain | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Oak Mountain | Savannah Country Day | Savannah Country Day | Not held | Not held | Baconton | Not held | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Idaho | NAQT Idaho State Championship | Treasure Valley | Treasure Valley | Tournament began in 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | NAQT Illinois Championship | IMSA | IMSA | Rockford Auburn | Stevenson | Rockford Auburn | Rockford Auburn | Rockford Auburn | New Trier | Stevenson | Stevenson | Tournament began in 2005 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA | IMSA | Loyola | IMSA | Stevenson | St. Ignatius | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A | Newman Central Catholic | Litchfield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Stevenson | Carbondale | Auburn | New Trier | Fremd | Stevenson | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | IMSA | Stevenson | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Richwoods | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Hinsdale Central | Centralia | IMSA | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Quincy Senior | |||||||||||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A | Litchfield | Peoria Christian | Peoria Christian | Lisle | Lisle | Latin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA | St. Joseph | St. Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AA | Clay | Riley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | North White | North Miami | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship | Harrison | St. Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | "Traditional" Quiz Bowl State Championship | Park Tudor | St. Joseph | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | Iowa Knowledge Bowl | Unknown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | NAQT Iowa State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2011 | Ames | Bettendorf | West Des Moines Valley | Ames | Regina | Regina | Regina | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Ames | Tournament was held, but results not posted | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl Class 6A | Overland Park-Blue Valley | Overland Park-Blue Valley | Overland Park-Blue Valley | Stilwell-Blue Valley | Maize | Wichita East | Washburn Rural | Washburn Rural | Washburn Rural | Wichita East | Lawrence | Washburn Rural | Wichita East | Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas | Lawrence | Olathe South | Lawrence | Lawrence | Wichita East | Lawrence | Washburn Rural | Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights | |||||||||||||||||||||
(6A and 5A competed in same championship through 1995)" | Lawrence | Manhattan | Lawrence | Lawrence | Hutchinson | Lawrence | Manhattan | Manhattan | first championship in 1987 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A | Maize | Shawnee-Mill Valley | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Wichita-Kapuan Mt. Carmel | Stilwell-Blue Valley | Stilwell-Blue Valley | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Shawnee-Mill Valley | Topeka-West | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | Pittsburg | Winfield | KC-Sumner Academy | Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel | Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel | Andover | Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights | Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights | Topeka-West | Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel | Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights | |||||||||||||||||||||
(6A and 5A competed in same championship through 1995)" | Lawrence | Manhattan | Lawrence | Lawrence | Hutchinson | Lawrence | Manhattan | Manhattan | first championship in 1987 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A | Andover-Central | Rose Hill | Andover-Central | De Soto | De Soto | De Soto | Topeka-Hayden | Wichita-The Independent School | Buhler | Pittsburg | Topeka-Hayden | Topeka-Hayden | Basehor-Linwood | Topeka-Hayden | Lindsborg-Smoky Valley | Mulvane | Topeka-Hayden | Baldwin | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Lansing | Augusta | Lansing | Lansing | Lansing | Towanda-Circle | Augusta | Towanda-Circle | ||||||||||||||||
(4A and 3A competed in same championship through 1990)" | Wichita-Collegiate | Eureka | Horton | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A | Wichita-The Independent School | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita-The Independent School | Wichita-The Independent School | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Wichita Collegiate | Salina-Sacred Heart | Wichita-The Independent School | Wichita-The Independent School | Shawnee-Maranatha Academy | Shawnee-Maranatha Academy | Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian | Cherokee-Southeast | Hoisington | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Seneca-Nemaha Valley | Riley County | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Wichita Collegiate | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Towanda-Circle | ||||||||||||||||
(4A and 3A competed in same championship through 1990)" | Wichita-Collegiate | Eureka | Horton | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A | Oberlin-Decatur Community | Yates Center | Yates Center | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Inman | Burden-Central | Salina-Sacred Heart | Inman | Clifton-Clyde | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Hutchinson-Trinity | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Oberlin-Decatur Community | Lyndon | Ness City | Wichita County | Meade | Meade | Buffalo-Altoona-Midway | Kinsley | Stanton County | Quinter | Pittsburg-St. Mary's-Colgan | Atwood | Oskaloosa | St. Paul | ||||||||||||||||
(2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)" | Quinter | Mineola | Wichita Collegiate | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I | Leavenworth-Immaculata | Goessel | Satanta | Satanta | Bucklin | Rolla | Ness City | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(1A run as a single division from 1991-2010)" | Greeley County | Ashland | Rolla | Greeley County | Bucklin | Ashland | Rolla | Bushton-Quivera Heights | Rolla | Ness City | Rolla | Rolla | Bennington | Rolla | Rolla | Cunningham | Madison | Rolla | Rolla | St. Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)" | Quinter | Mineola | Wichita Collegiate | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II | Rolla | Beloit-St. John's Catholic | Beloit-St. John's Catholic | Hutchinson-Central Christian | Rolla | Hutchinson-Central Christian | Ness City | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(1A run as a single division from 1991-2010)" | Greeley County | Ashland | Rolla | Greeley County | Bucklin | Ashland | Rolla | Bushton-Quivera Heights | Rolla | Ness City | Rolla | Rolla | Bennington | Rolla | Rolla | Cunningham | Madison | Rolla | Rolla | St. Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
(2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)" | Quinter | Mineola | Wichita Collegiate | first championship in 1987 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | NAQT Kentucky Championship | Dunbar | Dunbar | duPont Manual | Dunbar | Dunbar | Dunbar | Dunbar | Madisonville North Hopkins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | Dunbar | Dunbar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | NAQT Louisiana State Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | New Orleans Jesuit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship | Episcopal School of Acadiana | Lusher Charter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | New Orleans Jesuit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship | E.D. White | Vandebilt Catholic | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship | Holy Savior Menard | Lusher Charter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship | Episcopal School of Acadiana | Cedar Creek | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manitoba | Manitoba Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | St. Paul's | Kelvin | St. Paul’s | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | Maryland Quizbowl Championship | Richard Montgomery | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Not held | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Massachusetts | Massachusetts Quizbowl Championship | Sharon | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A | Detroit Central Catholic | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | COVID-19 | Detroit Catholic Central | Okemos | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Grosse Pointe North | Detroit Catholic Central | East Lansing | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Okemos | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Eisenhower | Detroit Catholic Central | Plymouth Salem | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Henry Ford II | Seaholm | Plymouth Canton | Eisenhower | Detroit Catholic Central | Eisenhower | Detroit Catholic Central | Tournament began in 1988 | ||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B | Utica Academy | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | COVID-19 | Ludington | Detroit Country Day | Huron | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | DeWitt | Detroit Country Day | Williamston | White Cloud | Detroit Country Day | Harper Creek | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | Detroit Country Day | North Branch | Haslett | Haslett | North Branch | Hartland | Division began in 1991 | |||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D | Hillsdale Academy | White Cloud | Roscommon | Roeper | COVID-19 | Manistee Catholic | Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart | Utica Academy | Hillsdale Academy | Hillsdale Academy | Utica Academy | Kalamazoo Christian | Kalamazoo Christian | Kalamazoo Christian | Grand Rapids City | Kent City | Manchester | Kent City | Kent City | Kent City | Hancock | Kent City | Hancock | Houghton | Houghton | Houghton | Grand Rapids City | Grand Rapids City | Detroit Country Day | White Cloud | Grand Rapids City | Williamston | Division created in 1990 | ||||||||||
Michigan | NAQT Michigan State Championship | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Results missing | Detroit Country Day | East Lansing | Results missing | Results missing | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Catholic Central | Results missing | Detroit Catholic Central | Detroit Country Day | Eisenhower | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | NAQT Minnesota State Championship | Eden Prairie | Wayzata | Wayzata | St. Thomas | Eden Prairie | Chaska | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | St. Thomas | Chaska | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League | Eden Prairie | Wayzata | Wayzata | Chanhassen | Eden Prairie | Chaska | Eden Prairie | Eden Prairie | St. Thomas | St. Thomas | Chaska | Chaska | St. Thomas | St. Thomas | Chaska | Chaska | Blake | Blake | Blake | Blake | Eden Prairie | Chaska | Chaska | Rosemount | St. Thomas Academy | Results missing | Results missing | Saint Paul Academy | Blake | St. Paul Academy | St. Paul Academy | Results missing | St. Thomas Academy | ||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA | Buffalo | Spring Lake Park | Chaska | St. Anthony Village | St. Anthony Village | Chaska | Eden Prairie | St. Anthony Village | St. Anthony Village | St. Thomas | St. Anthony Village | Chaska | St. Thomas | Hibbing | St. Cloud Tech | Cretin-Derham Hall | Cretin-Derham Hall | Chaska | Hibbing | Chaska | Moorhead | Chaska | Chaska | Bemidji | Greenbush | Northfield | Moorhead | Duluth Cathedral | Little Falls | Fergus Falls | Fergus Falls | Fergus Falls | Fergus Falls | ||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | St. John's Prep | Glencoe-Silver Lake | St. John's Prep | Sebeka | Sebeka | Loyola Catholic | St. John's Prep | Glencoe-Silver Lake | St. John's Prep | East Grand Forks | Park Christian | Springfield | Cook | NRHEG | Moose Lake | Moose Lake | Murray County Central | Morris | Grygla | Division created in 1996 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2010 | Madison Central | St. Andrew's | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi Championship JV | Title not awarded after 2009 | Mississippi Math & Science | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Overall) | Hickman | Hallsville | Hallsville | Ladue | Ladue | Savannah | Helias | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hallsville | Pilot Grove | Centralia | North Shelby | Richland | Richland | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 | Hickman | Clayton | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Kirksville | Ladue | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Ladue | Liberty | Parkway Central | Liberty | Cape Girardeau Central | Nixa | Nixa | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 | Orchard Farm | Hallsville | Hallsville | Priory | Savannah | Savannah | Priory | Priory | Notre Dame | John Burroughs | Savannah | Westminster Christian | Savannah | Savannah | Savannah | Salem | Boonville | Priory | Cuba | Cuba | Cuba | Savannah | Savannah | Liberty | Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992) | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 | Calvary Lutheran | Saxony Lutheran | Richland | Saxony Lutheran | Barstow | Richland | Barstow | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Bernie | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Cuba | Bernie | Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day | Hannibal | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 | Thomas Jefferson | Tuscumbia | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Heartland | Heartland | Tarkio | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Koshkonong | Koshkonong | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Bernie | North Shelby | Bernie | North Shelby | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Large School | Washington | Washington | Hannibal | Rock Bridge (single division) | SLUH | Hosted, but results unknown | Kirksville | Rock Bridge | Lee's Summit North (single division) | Kirksville | Savannah? | Savannah (single division) | Kirksville? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Small School | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hallsville | Rock Bridge (single division) | Hallsville | Hosted, but results unknown | Savannah | Barstow | Lee's Summit North (single division) | Savannah | Single division? | Savannah (single division) | Single division? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) |