List of high school state champions (G-M)

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at List of high school state champions.

State Tournament 2016 Champion 2015 Champion 2014 Champion 2013 Champion 2012 Champion 2011 Champion 2010 Champion 2009 Champion 2008 Champion 2007 Champion 2006 Champion 2005 Champion 2004 Champion 2003 Champion 2002 Champion 2001 Champion 2000 Champion 1999 Champion 1998 Champion 1997 Champion 1996 Champion 1995 Champion 1994 Champion 1993 Champion 1992 Champion 1991 Champion 1990 Champion 1989 Champion 1988 Champion 1987 Champion 1986 Champion 1985 Champion 1984 Champion 1983 Champion 1982 Champion
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A Chattahoochee Etowah Division began in 2013
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A Flowery Branch Bainbridge Centennial Walton Centennial Walton Chattahoochee Brookwood Walton Walton Walton Chattahoochee Brookwood Brookwood Division began in 2001
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A Marist Marist Chattahoochee Chattahoochee Lakeside Heritage Lakeside Lakeside Central Macon Heritage Heritage Heritage Heritage Heritage Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Brookwood Walton Brookwood Walton Walton Walton Brookwood Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A Gordon Central Gwinnett Math and Science Eastside Eastside Woodward Academy Woodward Academy Westminster Westminster Dunwoody Westminster Central Macon Central Macon Central Macon Westminster Woodward Woodward North Atlanta Central Macon Gordon Central Gordon Central Westminster Westminster Woodward Northside Marist Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Blessed Trinity Paideia Bleckley County Paideia Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Decatur Greater Atlanta Christian Paideia Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Westminster Division not held Dublin Manchester Darlington Lovett North Fulton Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A Baconton Charter Athens Academy Athens Academy Savannah Country Day Paideia Paideia Baconton Charter Savannah Country Day Athens Academy Athens Academy Athens Academy Brookstone Savannah Country Day Athens Academy Paideia Savannah Country Day Paideia Paideia Savannah Country Day Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Greater Atlanta Christian Savannah Country Day Greater Atlanta Christian Savannah Country Day Tournament began in 1990
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A Alpharetta Chattahoochee Division began in 2013
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A Flowery Branch Cedar Shoals Walton Walton Lakeside Lakeside Not held Not held Lakeside Not held Chattahoochee Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A Marist Westminster Chattahoochee Chamblee Charter Lakeside Lakeside Not held Not held Lakeside Not held Heritage Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A Westminster (single division) Division not held Macon Central Eastside Flowery Branch Flowery Branch Not held Not held Dunwoody Not held Central Macon Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A Division not held Westminster Gwinnett Math and Science Lovett Westminster Not held Not held GACS Not held Bleckley County Tournament began in 2004
Georgia GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A Oak Mountain Baconton Charter Savannah Country Day Oak Mountain Savannah Country Day Savannah Country Day Not held Not held Baconton Not held Savannah Country Day Tournament began in 2004
Idaho NAQT Idaho State Championship Treasure Valley Treasure Valley Tournament began in 2012
Illinois NAQT Illinois Championship IMSA IMSA Rockford Auburn Stevenson Rockford Auburn Rockford Auburn Rockford Auburn New Trier Stevenson Stevenson Tournament began in 2005
Illinois Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA IMSA Loyola IMSA Stevenson St. Ignatius
Illinois Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A Newman Central Catholic Litchfield
Illinois IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA IMSA IMSA IMSA IMSA Stevenson Carbondale Auburn New Trier Fremd Stevenson Wheaton North Wheaton North Wheaton North IMSA Stevenson IMSA IMSA IMSA IMSA Richwoods IMSA Quincy Senior Hinsdale Central Centralia IMSA IMSA Quincy Senior Quincy Senior
Illinois IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A Litchfield Peoria Christian Peoria Christian Lisle Lisle Latin
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA St. Joseph St. Joseph
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AA Clay Riley
Indiana Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A North White North Miami
Indiana Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship Harrison St. Joseph
Indiana "Traditional" Quiz Bowl State Championship Park Tudor St. Joseph
Iowa Iowa Knowledge Bowl Unknown
Iowa NAQT Iowa State Championship Tournament was not held after 2011 Ames Bettendorf West Des Moines Valley Ames Regina Regina Regina Tournament was held, but results were not posted Tournament was held, but results were not posted Tournament was held, but results were not posted Ames Tournament was held, but results not posted Tournament began in 2000
Kansas KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl Class 6A Overland Park-Blue Valley Overland Park-Blue Valley Overland Park-Blue Valley Stilwell-Blue Valley Maize Wichita East Washburn Rural Washburn Rural Washburn Rural Wichita East Lawrence Washburn Rural Wichita East Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas Lawrence Olathe South Lawrence Lawrence Wichita East Lawrence Washburn Rural Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

(6A and 5A competed in same championship through 1995)

Lawrence Manhattan Lawrence Lawrence Hutchinson Lawrence Manhattan Manhattan first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A Maize Shawnee-Mill Valley Wichita-Bishop Carroll Wichita-Kapuan Mt. Carmel Stilwell-Blue Valley Stilwell-Blue Valley Wichita-Bishop Carroll Shawnee-Mill Valley Topeka-West Wichita-Bishop Carroll Wichita-Bishop Carroll Pittsburg Winfield KC-Sumner Academy Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel Andover Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights Topeka-West Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A Andover-Central Rose Hill Andover-Central De Soto De Soto De Soto Topeka-Hayden Wichita-The Independent School Buhler Pittsburg Topeka-Hayden Topeka-Hayden Basehor-Linwood Topeka-Hayden Lindsborg-Smoky Valley Mulvane Topeka-Hayden Baldwin Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Lansing Augusta Lansing Lansing Lansing Towanda-Circle Augusta Towanda-Circle

(4A and 3A competed in same championship through 1990)

Wichita-Collegiate Eureka Horton first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A Wichita-The Independent School Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita-The Independent School Wichita-The Independent School Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Wichita Collegiate Salina-Sacred Heart Wichita-The Independent School Wichita-The Independent School Shawnee-Maranatha Academy Shawnee-Maranatha Academy Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian Cherokee-Southeast Hoisington Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Seneca-Nemaha Valley Riley County Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Wichita Collegiate Leavenworth-Immaculata first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A Oberlin-Decatur Community Yates Center Yates Center Leavenworth-Immaculata Inman Burden-Central Salina-Sacred Heart Inman Clifton-Clyde Leavenworth-Immaculata Hutchinson-Trinity Leavenworth-Immaculata Leavenworth-Immaculata Oberlin-Decatur Community Lyndon Ness City Wichita County Meade Meade Buffalo-Altoona-Midway Kinsley Stanton County Quinter Pittsburg-St. Mary's-Colgan Atwood Oskaloosa St. Paul

(2A and 1A competed in same championship through 1990)

Quinter Mineola Wichita Collegiate first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I Leavenworth-Immaculata Goessel Satanta Satanta Bucklin Rolla Ness City

(1A run as a single division from 1991-2010)

Greeley County Ashland Rolla Greeley County Bucklin Ashland Rolla Bushton-Quivera Heights Rolla Ness City Rolla Rolla Bennington Rolla Rolla Cunningham Madison Rolla Rolla first championship in 1987
Kansas KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II Rolla Beloit-St. John's Catholic Beloit-St. John's Catholic Hutchinson-Central Christian Rolla Hutchinson-Central Christian first championship in 1987
Kentucky NAQT Kentucky Championship Dunbar Dunbar duPont Manual Dunbar Dunbar Dunbar Dunbar Madisonville North Hopkins
Kentucky KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament Dunbar Dunbar
Louisiana NAQT Louisiana State Championship New Orleans Jesuit New Orleans Jesuit
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship Episcopal School of Acadiana Lusher Charter
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship New Orleans Jesuit New Orleans Jesuit
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship E.D. White Vandebilt Catholic
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship Holy Savior Menard Lusher Charter
Louisiana Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship Episcopal School of Acadiana Cedar Creek
Manitoba Manitoba Reach for the Top Provincial Finals St. Paul's Kelvin St. Paul’s
Maryland Maryland Quizbowl Championship Richard Montgomery Tournament began in 2014
Maryland NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship Not held Montgomery Blair St. Anselm's Richard Montgomery Georgetown Day Not held Not held Richard Montgomery Richard Montgomery Blake Eleanor Roosevelt Blake Not held Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2001
Massachusetts Massachusetts Quizbowl Championship Sharon Tournament began in 2014
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Grosse Pointe North Detroit Catholic Central East Lansing Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Okemos Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Eisenhower Detroit Catholic Central Plymouth Salem Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Henry Ford II Seaholm Plymouth Canton Eisenhower Detroit Catholic Central Eisenhower Detroit Catholic Central Tournament began in 1988
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B Huron Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day DeWitt Detroit Country Day Williamston White Cloud Detroit Country Day Harper Creek Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day Detroit Country Day North Branch Haslett Haslett North Branch Hartland Division began in 1991
Michigan Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D Utica Academy Hillsdale Academy Hillsdale Academy Utica Academy Kalamazoo Christian Kalamazoo Christian Kalamazoo Christian Grand Rapids City Kent City Manchester Kent City Kent City Kent City Hancock Kent City Hancock Houghton Houghton Houghton Grand Rapids City Grand Rapids City Detroit Country Day White Cloud Grand Rapids City Williamston Division created in 1990
Michigan NAQT Michigan State Championship Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Results missing Detroit Country Day East Lansing Results missing Results missing Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Catholic Central Results missing Detroit Catholic Central Detroit Country Day Eisenhower Tournament began in 2000
Minnesota NAQT Minnesota State Championship Eden Prairie Wayzata Wayzata St. Thomas Eden Prairie Chaska Eden Prairie Eden Prairie Eden Prairie St. Thomas Chaska Tournament began in 2004
Minnesota Minnesota High School Quiz Bowl League Eden Prairie Wayzata Wayzata Chanhassen Eden Prairie Chaska Eden Prairie Eden Prairie St. Thomas St. Thomas Chaska Chaska St. Thomas St. Thomas Chaska Chaska Blake Blake Blake Blake Eden Prairie Chaska Chaska Rosemount St. Thomas Academy Results missing Results missing Saint Paul Academy Blake St. Paul Academy St. Paul Academy Results missing St. Thomas Academy
Minnesota Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA Buffalo Spring Lake Park Chaska St. Anthony Village St. Anthony Village Chaska Eden Prairie St. Anthony Village St. Anthony Village St. Thomas St. Anthony Village Chaska St. Thomas Hibbing St. Cloud Tech Cretin-Derham Hall Cretin-Derham Hall Chaska Hibbing Chaska Moorhead Chaska Chaska Bemidji Greenbush Northfield Moorhead Duluth Cathedral Little Falls Fergus Falls Fergus Falls Fergus Falls Fergus Falls
Minnesota Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A St. John's Prep Glencoe-Silver Lake St. John's Prep Sebeka Sebeka Loyola Catholic St. John's Prep Glencoe-Silver Lake St. John's Prep East Grand Forks Park Christian Springfield Cook NRHEG Moose Lake Moose Lake Murray County Central Morris Grygla Division created in 1996
Mississippi NAQT Mississippi State Championship Tournament was not held after 2010 Madison Central St. Andrew's
Mississippi NAQT Mississippi Championship JV Title not awarded after 2009 Mississippi Math & Science
Missouri NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Overall) Hickman Hallsville Hallsville Ladue Ladue Savannah Helias North Kansas City North Kansas City Tournament began in 2008
Missouri NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Pilot Grove Centralia North Shelby Richland Richland Tournament began in 2008
Missouri MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 Hickman Clayton Ladue Ladue Ladue Ladue Kirksville Ladue North Kansas City North Kansas City Ladue Liberty Parkway Central Liberty Cape Girardeau Central Nixa Nixa North Kansas City North Kansas City North Kansas City North Kansas City Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996
Missouri MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 Orchard Farm Hallsville Hallsville Priory Savannah Savannah Priory Priory Notre Dame John Burroughs Savannah Westminster Christian Savannah Savannah Savannah Salem Boonville Priory Cuba Cuba Cuba Savannah Savannah Liberty Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992) First MAA tournament held in 1992
Missouri MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 Calvary Lutheran Saxony Lutheran Richland Saxony Lutheran Barstow Richland Barstow Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Bernie Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Richland Cuba Bernie Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day Hannibal First MAA tournament held in 1992
Missouri MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 Thomas Jefferson Tuscumbia Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Mound City Heartland Heartland Tarkio Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Mound City Thomas Jefferson Thomas Jefferson Koshkonong Koshkonong Mound City Mound City Mound City Mound City Bernie North Shelby Bernie North Shelby First MAA tournament held in 1992
Missouri MACA JV State Large School Washington Washington Hannibal Rock Bridge (single division) SLUH Hosted, but results unknown Kirksville Rock Bridge Lee's Summit North (single division) Kirksville Savannah? Savannah (single division) Kirksville? (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before)
Missouri MACA JV State Small School Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Hallsville Hosted, but results unknown Savannah Barstow Savannah Single division? Single division? (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before)