1997 NAC

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1997 National Academic Championship
Champion Edison
Runner-up James Island
Third Altamont
Fourth Bellaire
High scorer David Farris (awarded MVP)
Editor/s Questions Unlimited
Site Loyola University in New Orleans and Marymount University in Arlington, VA
Field
Stats

This tournament was held at Loyola University in New Orleans from May 29 to June 1, and at Marymount University in Arlington, VA from June 12-15. Teams at each site played four preliminary games, with the top 16 (method of choosing/seeding unknown) advancing to a single-elimination playoff bracket. The winners of the two sites then played each other in an overall championship game.

The final featured James Island losing to Edison on the final tossup, "What is the undiscovered country, from whose bourne no traveler returns?" (James Island interrupted early with an answer of "space"). For reasons known only to Chip Beall, the penultimate tossup of the final was also on a quotation from Hamlet. According to Beall's tournament summary, this was the first NAC final to be decided on the last tossup.

Edison captain David Farris was labeled a tournament-winning "one-man team" by Beall, and named tournament MVP, but for some reason did not gain entrance to the NAC Hall of Fame.

The Edison team had won the New Orleans phase of the tournament, defeating Altamont of Alabama in the finals there, and thus earning free transport to DC for the finals. One of the tournament quarterfinalists was a Manheim Township team that included Jeff Hoppes, who would go on to win both the 2003 ACF Nationals and 2004 and 2006 NAQT ICT in conjunction with Farris on the Berkeley team. Manheim Township lost to Bellaire in the DC semifinals, before Bellaire lost to James Island in the DC final.

The LBJ (Austin, TX) and Plymouth Salem (Canton, MI) teams were named "Rookie of the Year" (best teams making their first NAC appearance, in Beall's opinion).

Field

The 114-team field, as ranked on the QU website:

  • 1. Edison
  • 2. James Island
  • 3. Altamont School
  • 4. Bellaire
  • 5. Manheim Township
  • 6. Detroit Country Day School
  • 7. West Brook
  • 8. LBJ
  • 9. Plymouth Salem
  • 10. East
  • 11. East Brunswick
  • 12. Walton
  • 13. Edmond North
  • 14. Langham Creek
  • 15. Eleanor Roosevelt
  • 16. Franklin
  • 17. Riverside
  • 18. Webb School
  • 19. Grand Junction
  • 20. Troy
  • 21. Millburn
  • 22. Cedar Crest
  • 23. St. Christopher's
  • 24. Syosset A
  • 25. St. Andrews Episcopal
  • 26. Alief Hastings
  • 27. Homeschooler
  • 28. Indian Springs
  • 29. Binghamton
  • 30. Booker T. Washington
  • 31. Madison Central
  • 32. Russell
  • 33. Liberty
  • 34. Delaware Valley
  • 35. Clear Lake
  • 36. Bromfield School
  • 37. White Plains
  • 38. Owosso
  • 39. Saint Augustine Prep
  • 40. Temple
  • 41. Houghton
  • 42. Streator
  • 43. Murray County Central
  • 44. Irmo
  • 45. Carbondale
  • 46. Highlands Ranch
  • 47. Mainland Regional
  • 48. Independence A
  • 49. North Kansas City
  • 50. Waramaug
  • 51. Jersey Village
  • 52. Ironton
  • 53. Murrah
  • 54. St. Joseph's (NJ)
  • 55. Horace Greeley
  • 56. St. Joseph's (IN)
  • 57. Caddo Magnet
  • 58. Jesuit
  • 59. Plano
  • 60. Aiken
  • 61. Plano East
  • 62. Shawnee
  • 63. Stratford A
  • 64. Northwest Rankin
  • 65. Latin School of Chicago
  • 66. Sequim
  • 67. Edgemont
  • 68. Monticello
  • 69. Lamar
  • 70. Salmen
  • 71. All Saints
  • 72. Edwards County
  • 73. Downingtown
  • 74. Shelton
  • 75. Ysleta
  • 76. Klein Forest
  • 77. Irvington
  • 78. Tatnall School
  • 79. Center Grove
  • 80. Stratford B
  • 81. Byram Hills
  • 82. Mount Vernon
  • 83. Sunnyside
  • 84. Ft. Worth Country Day School
  • 85. Kinkaid
  • 86. Lake George Central
  • 87. Syosset B
  • 88. Athens Area
  • 89. Elkins
  • 90. Minnewaska Area
  • 91. Independence B
  • 92. South Lafourche
  • 93. Vandebilt Catholic
  • 94. Fairfield
  • 95. St. Elmo
  • 96. Lawrence County
  • 97. Loyola Academy
  • 98. Wheelersburg
  • 99. Queensbury
  • 100. Pocono Mountain
  • 101. Dryden
  • 102. Mission San Jose
  • 103. Lakeside
  • 104. Big Spring
  • 105. Robinson
  • 106. Walters
  • 107. South Florence
  • 108. Lancaster
  • 109. Mooreville
  • 110. Vinton County
  • 111. Jackson
  • 112. Tomah
  • 113. Eureka
  • 114. Bishop Garrigan

Links

Beall's tournament summary

Results of New Orleans prelim games

Results of Washington prelim games

Standings, records, points, and ranking

1997 National Academic Championship
Previous
Next
1996 NAC
1998 NAC