1998 NAC

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1998 National Academic Championship
Champion State College
Runner-up James Island
Third Irmo
Fourth Verona
High scorer No MVP named
Editor/s Questions Unlimited
Site Loyola University in New Orleans and Marymount University in Arlington, VA
Field
Stats

The 1998 NAC was held at Loyola University in New Orleans from May 29 to June 1, and Marymount University in Arlington, VA from June 11-14.

State College defeated James Island in the final 400-380. This was the third time in four years that James Island lost the NAC championship game.

James Island defeated Irmo in the New Orleans finals to earn free travel to Washington to compete for overall championship. Both graduating senior Justin Powell and returning junior Ryan Cooper of James Island were inducted into the NAC Hall of Fame after the tournament.

Teams which lost in the local semifinals included Walton and New Orleans Jesuit in New Orleans, and Riverside and Aiken in DC.

Manheim Township set several scoring records, including being the only team to score 400 points in every prelim match, scoring 470 PPG in the prelims, and scoring 635 points in a single game against Highlands Ranch, but was upset in the DC quarterfinals by eventual fourth-place finisher and "Rookie of the Year" Verona. A "Sportsmanship Award" was given to the Manheim Township team, which had won it before, after team captain Jeff Hoppes applauded the victory of their DC quarterfinals opponent Verona.

St. Clement's became the first Canadian team and first all-female team to compete at the NAC itself (though Earl Haig had competed in the affiliated Texaco Star North American Challenge).

Dorman became the first school to advance two teams to the NAC playoffs.

Due to the unexpected inclusion of the top 2-2 teams in the playoffs, Ridgewood left the tournament without knowing they had made the playoffs and had to forfeit their elimination game, even after the game was delayed from Saturday evening to Sunday morning at the gracious request of opponent Verona.

Future collegiate players who participated in the tournament included Jacob Mikanowski and Martin Devecka of State College, Hoppes, and Sahir Islam, who played for the Somers team.

Field

This is the 118-team field, in the order of their final tournament finish according to the QU website.

  • 1. State College
  • 2. James Island
  • 3. Irmo
  • 4. Verona
  • 5. Aiken
  • 6. Riverside
  • 7. Walton
  • 8. Jesuit (LA)
  • 9. Manheim Township
  • 10. Detroit Country Day
  • 11. Governor's School
  • 12. White Plains
  • 13. Vanguard
  • 14. Somers
  • 15. Temple
  • 16. Altamont
  • 17. Klein
  • 18. St. Andrews
  • 19. Rye
  • 20. Millburn
  • 21. Bellaire
  • 22. Mainland Regional
  • 23. LBJ
  • 24. Alief Hastings
  • 25. Dorman A
  • 26. Loyola
  • 27. Concord Carlisle
  • 28. Irvington
  • 29. Lancaster
  • 30. Heritage
  • 31. Booker T. Washington
  • 32. Bishop Kelley
  • 33. Webb
  • 34. Elkins
  • 35. Dorman B
  • 36. New Milford/Waramaug
  • 37. St. John's
  • 38. Edmonson County
  • 39. Grand Junction
  • 40. Downingtown
  • 41. Ridgewood
  • 42. Plano
  • 43. St. Joseph's (IN)
  • 44. Benicia
  • 45. Langham Creek
  • 46. St. Christopher's (VA)
  • 47. Plano East
  • 48. Nazareth Area
  • 49. Center Grove
  • 50. Austin
  • 51. St. Joseph's (NJ)
  • 52. Kinkaid
  • 53. Liberty
  • 54. Indian Springs
  • 55. Oakfield-Alabama
  • 56. Jackson
  • 57. Middletown
  • 58. Cooperstown
  • 59. New Rochelle
  • 60. Clear Lake
  • 61. Pella Christian
  • 62. Halls
  • 63. Hurricane
  • 64. Kamiakin
  • 65. Fisher Catholic
  • 66. Apollo
  • 67. Defiance
  • 68. St. Clement's
  • 69. McKinley
  • 70. Ysleta
  • 71. All Saints
  • 72. Edmond North
  • 73. Madison Central
  • 74. Warsaw
  • 75. Andrean
  • 76. Bromfield School
  • 77. Klein Forest
  • 78. Hancock
  • 79. Pleasant Valley
  • 80. Oshkosh West
  • 81. Lamar
  • 82. Houghton
  • 83. Lafayette
  • 84. Centauri
  • 85. Eastwood
  • 86. Thornton
  • 87. Housatonic Valley
  • 88. Monticello
  • 89. Moline
  • 90. Edison
  • 91. Moorestown
  • 92. E.D. White Catholic
  • 93. Mayo
  • 94. Indianola
  • 95. Syosset A
  • 96. Warwick
  • 97. Delaware Valley
  • 98. Casey-Westfield
  • 99. Robert E. Lee (VA?)
  • 100. Pocono Mountain
  • 101. Chokio-Alberta
  • 102. Vandebilt Catholic
  • 103. Syosset B
  • 104. Drummond
  • 105. West Brook
  • 106. Bridge City
  • 107. Geneva
  • 108. Kellenberg Memorial
  • 109. Meridian
  • 110. Leesville
  • 111. Bermudian Springs
  • 112. Fairfield Community
  • 113. Highlands Ranch
  • 114. Ridgefield
  • 115. Madison-Ridgeland
  • 116. East Hall
  • 117. Holly
  • 118. Bishop Garrigan

Links

1998 National Academic Championship
Previous
Next
1997 NAC
1999 NAC