1999 NAC

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1999 National Academic Championship
Champion James Island
Runner-up Ridgewood
Third Maggie Walker
Fourth Altamont
High scorer Ryan Cooper (named MVP)
Editor/s Questions Unlimited
Site Loyola University in New Orleans and Marymount University in Arlington, VA
Field
Stats

Despite a 335-350 prelim loss to Grand Junction, New Orleans champion James Island won the tournament on their fourth trip to the finals game, defeating DC champion Ridgewood 450-250. James Island defeated Maggie Walker to take the New Orleans title, while Ridgewood beat Altamont in the DC final. James Island was given free transportation to DC to compete for the overall title.

Following the finals in D.C., several exhibition games were held including a "coaches' game" and a matchup between James Island and the tournament staffers, who wrote the questions and unsurprisingly won the game.

Lancaster Mennonite was named "Rookie of the Year."

Vandebilt Catholic was recognized as the "alltime Most Improved Team," moving from 102nd place in 1998 to 16th in 1999.

Due to the oddness of preliminary scheduling at the NAC, Langham Creek went 0-4 but scored 306 PPG.

Wellington was given the possibly fake "Best-Liked Award."

Questions

Some of the questions from the tournament:

  • "Italy's easternmost port on the Adriatic Sea is on a peninsula that was occupied by Yugoslavia between 1945-54. Name the port."
  • "The subject of Virgil Thomson's opera, "The Mother of Us All," was what leader of the National Woman Suffrage Association?"
  • "The smallest kind of star is formed when a normal star collapses to the size of 20 kilometers to 30 kilometers in diameter."
  • "He was given a royal grant of a yearly allowance of wine for his work as England's poet laureate in the late 14th century. The author of "Troilus and Criseyde," he was born in 1340 and died in 1400. Name this classical 14th century writer."
  • "They painted New York City from 1897-1917 and included George Bellows and John Sloan. What was their collective name?"
  • "Who becomes President of the United States if the Vice President dies in office?" (Answer: "The person who was already President when the VP dies remains President.")

Field

The 125-team field, as ranked on the QU website:

  • 1. James Island
  • 2. Ridgewood
  • 3. Governor's School
  • 4. Altamont
  • 5. Dorman
  • 6. Webb School
  • 7. Jesuit
  • 8. Nazareth
  • 9. Irmo A
  • 10. Millburn
  • 11. Detroit Country Day
  • 12. Booker T. Washington
  • 13. Caddo Magnet
  • 14. Southside
  • 15. Chaska
  • 16. Vandebilt Catholic
  • 17. Lancaster
  • 18. Grand Junction
  • 19. Ysleta
  • 20. Cooperstown
  • 21. Riverside
  • 22. Lamar
  • 23. Plano
  • 24. Manheim Township
  • 25. Lancaster Mennonite
  • 26. Hancock
  • 27. Mainland Regional
  • 28. Homeschool Achievement Center
  • 29. New Rochelle
  • 30. Clear Lake
  • 31. Murrah
  • 32. Jenks
  • 33. Madison Central
  • 34. Houston Memorial
  • 35. Jackson Prep
  • 36. Turpin
  • 37. Washington
  • 38. Rye Country Day
  • 39. Garden City
  • 40. Coronado
  • 41. Pleasant Valley
  • 42. Klein
  • 43. Aiken
  • 44. Verona
  • 45. St. John's (MA)
  • 46. Delaware Hayes
  • 47. Kinkaid
  • 48. Horace Greeley
  • 49. Bellaire
  • 50. Vanguard
  • 51. Edison
  • 52. Loyola Academy
  • 52. White Plains
  • 54. Haslett
  • 55. Waramaug
  • 56. Edgemont
  • 56. Edmonson County
  • 56. Rye
  • 59. Apollo
  • 60. Wellington
  • 61. St. John's (TX)
  • 62. LBJ
  • 63. Syosset
  • 65. All Saints
  • 66. Kellenberg Memorial
  • 67. Cold Spring Harbor
  • 67. Jones
  • 69. Calhoun County
  • 70. Harpursville
  • 71. Defiance
  • 71. Klein Forest
  • 73. Edmond North
  • 74. Bromfield
  • 74. Temple
  • 76. Archmere
  • 76. Wallenpaupack
  • 78. Lincoln Northeast
  • 79. Tatnall
  • 80. Irmo B
  • 81. York Comprehensive
  • 82. Flora
  • 83. Oshkosh West
  • 84. Edwards County
  • 85. Des Moines East
  • 86. Redwood Valley
  • 87. St. Andrew's Episcopal
  • 88. St. Joseph's (NJ)
  • 89. Wilson
  • 90. Walterboro
  • 91. Caney Valley
  • 91. Salem
  • 92. Ellicottville Central
  • 93. Ripley
  • 94. Boyd County
  • 95. Warwick
  • 96. Notre Dame
  • 97. St. Joseph's (IN)
  • 98. Huntsville
  • 99. Cardinal Ritter
  • 100. West Orange-Stark
  • 101. Riverside Poly
  • 102. Lamesa
  • 103. Vicksburg
  • 104. Benicia B
  • 105. Lumberton
  • 106. Langham Creek
  • 107. High Point
  • 108. Austin
  • 109. Chenango Forks
  • 110. Coatesville
  • 111. Boiling Springs
  • 112. Ridgefield
  • 112. Robert E. Lee
  • 114. Eureka
  • 114. Lenape Valley
  • 116. Benicia A
  • 117. Fairfield
  • 117. Grenada
  • 119. Delaware Valley
  • 120. Hurricane
  • 121. Pocono Mountain
  • 122. Saunders
  • 123. Lawrence County
  • 124. Wesson
  • 125. River Valley

Links

1999 National Academic Championship
Previous
Next
1998 NAC
2000 NAC