List of high school state champions (A-F)

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at List of high school state champions.

State Tournament 2014 Champion 2013 Champion 2012 Champion 2011 Champion 2010 Champion 2009 Champion 2008 Champion 2007 Champion 2006 Champion 2005 Champion 2004 Champion 2003 Champion 2002 Champion 2001 Champion 2000 Champion 1999 Champion 1998 Champion 1997 Champion 1996 Champion 1995 Champion 1994 Champion 1993 Champion 1992 Champion 1991 Champion 1990 Champion 1989 Champion 1988 Champion 1987 Champion 1986 Champion 1985 Champion 1984 Champion 1983 Champion 1982 Champion
Alabama Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship Gadsden City Spain Park Hoover Vestavia Hills Indian Springs Alabama School of Fine Arts Hoover Indian Springs Alabama School of Fine Arts Indian Springs Grissom Grissom LAMP Grissom Grissom Altamont Grissom Auburn Tournament began in 1997
Alabama Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship JV Gadsden City
Alabama Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association Small School State Championship Brindlee Mountain
Alabama NAQT Alabama State Championship Tournament no longer held after 2012 Hoover Hoover Hoover Hoover Hoover Brindlee Mountain Indian Springs Brindlee Mountain
Alabama NAQT Alabama State Championship JV JV title not awarded after 2010 Brindlee Mountain Brindlee Mountain JV title first awarded in 2009
Alberta Alberta Quizbowl Tournament (de facto championship) Webber Harry Ainlay Harry Ainlay Tournament began in 2011
Alberta Alberta Reach for the Top Provincial Finals Old Scona Bellerose
Arizona NAQT Arizona State Championship Desert Vista Desert Vista Desert Vista Brophy Brophy Tournament began in 2010
Arkansas NAQT Arkansas State Championship Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Watson Chapel Parkview Arts & Science Parkview Arts & Science Episcopal Collegiate Parkview Arts & Science Parkview Arts & Science Not clear if held in 2005 Conway Not held Benton Tournament began in 2002
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A Fort Smith Southside Fort Smith Southside
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A Benton Searcy
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A Watson Chapel Watson Chapel
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A Arkadelphia Subiaco Academy
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A Episcopal Collegiate Episcopal Collegiate
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A Cedar Ridge Conway Christian
Arkansas Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A Haas Hall Haas Hall
British Columbia British Columbia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals St. George’s
California California Quizbowl Championship Bellarmine Tournament began in 2014
California NAQT California State Championship Split into Northern and Southern California tournaments after 2003 Bentley Los Alamitos Los Alamitos Edison Tournament began in 2000
California NAQT Northern California State Championship Bellarmine Escobar Bellarmine Bellarmine Mission San Jose Mission San Jose Bellarmine Bentley Monta Vista Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted Mission San Jose Tournament began in 2004
California NAQT Northern California State Championship JV Not held Challenger-Berryessa JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 Missing results Half Moon Bay Tournament began in 2004
California NAQT Southern California State Championship Torrey Pines Arcadia Arcadia Torrey Pines Torrey Pines Rancho Bernardo Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Santa Monica Tournament began in 2004
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Governor's Cup round Grand Junction Fossil Ridge
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A Grand Junction Fossil Ridge Grand Junction Grand Junction Grand Junction Grand Junction Grand Junction
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A Palisade
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A Estes Park
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A
Colorado Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A
Connecticut NAQT Connecticut State Championship Darien Tournament began in 2014
District of Columbia Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2014
District of Columbia NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship Not held Montgomery Blair St. Anselm's Richard Montgomery Georgetown Day Not held Not held Richard Montgomery Richard Montgomery Blake Eleanor Roosevelt Blake Not held Georgetown Day Tournament began in 2001
Delaware NAQT Delaware State Championship Not held Wilmington Charter Not held Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Not held Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Wilmington Charter Tournament was announced, but results were not posted Tournament began in 2001
Florida NAQT Florida State Championship Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Plant City Ransom Everglades Tournament began in 2005
Florida NAQT Florida State Championship JV Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 JV title not awarded after 2006 Choctawhatchee JV title not awarded before 2006
Florida NAQT South Florida State Championship Ransom Everglades Ransom Everglades Tournament began in 2013
Florida NAQT North Florida State Championship Buchholz Buchholz Tournament began in 2013
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I Seminole Pinellas Orange Escambia Escambia Brevard Pinellas Polk Escambia Manatee Brevard Escambia Escambia Palm Beach Escambia Brevard Seminole Duval Leon Broward Pinellas Duval Pinellas Dade Pinellas Polk Duval Orange Seminole Tournament began in 1986
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II Okaloosa Martin Leon Leon Santa Rosa Indian River Martin Leon Santa Rosa Okaloosa St. Lucie Leon Leon Indian River Leon Indian River Hernando Indian River Osceola Clay Bay St. Lucie Collier Indian River Highlands Bay Clay Highlands Suwannee Tournament began in 1986
Florida Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III Suwannee Suwannee Monroe Suwannee Jackson Jackson Hardee Hardee Hardee Gadsden Hardee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Taylor DeSoto Suwannee DeSoto Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee DeSoto Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Suwannee Division began in 1988