Southwestern

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Southwestern Piasa Birds
SWPiasaBirds.jpg
Location:
Piasa, Illinois
Club President None
Coaches Matt Hasquin
State Championships None
National Championships None
National Appearances SSNCT: 2014-2018
Program Status Active
School Size School Enrollment - 488
Team - 18


Southwestern High School is a public high school in Piasa, Illinois, which draws students from southwestern Macoupin and eastern Jersey counties. From the program's creation until the spring of 2015, Southwestern competed in Class A, the "small school" division of the Illinois High School Association's (IHSA) State Championship Series. During the 2016 season, Southwestern competed in Class AA as the smallest public school in the class and qualified for the State Championship Tournament. Southwestern returned to the Class 1A division for the 2016-17 season.

Southwestern plays in the South Central Conference in all IHSA affiliated activities. The scholastic bowl team also competes in the South Central Scholastic League during the "fall" season.

Southwestern finished tied for 5th at SSNCT at Chicago in 2017, 4th at SSNCT in Chicago in 2016, tied for 7th at Altanta in 2015, and tied for 11th at the first SSNCT in 2014 in Minneapolis.


History

The team was created by Dr. Charles Guthrie in the autumn of 1986. "Doc" coached the team from 1986 until the spring of 1994. Gary Williams assumed sponsorship of the team in the autumn of 1994 and remained in the position until the spring of 2003. Upon the retirement of Mr. Williams, Matt Hasquin took the reins of the program in autumn of 2003.

Tournament Hosting

  • 2018-19: IHSSBCA Novice, IHSSBCA Kickoff, South Central Solo, Piasa Bird Invitational IV, IHSA Regional
  • 2017-18: IHSSBCA Novice, Piasa Bird Invitational III, IHSA Regional, South Central Solo
  • 2016-17: IHSSBCA Novice, SCSL Tournament, Piasa Bird Invitational II, IHSA Regional
  • 2015-16: IHSSBCA Novice, IHSSBCA Kickoff, SCSL Tournament, Piasa Bird Invitational I, IHSA Regional
  • 2014-15: IHSSBCA Novice, IHSSBCA Kickoff, SCSL Tournament, IHSA Regional
  • 2013-14: SCSL Tournament, Macoupin County Tournament, Masonic Sectional, IHSA Regional
  • 2012-13: Masonic Sectional, IHSA Regional
  • 2008-09: Macoupin County Tournament
  • 2007-08: IHSA Regional
  • 2005-06: Macoupin County Tournament
  • 1988-89: Macoupin County Tournament (Inaugural Tournament)

Notable Team Accomplishments

  • IHSA State Championship Tournament: 4th Place 2015 Class A - Elite Eight 2016 Class AA - 3rd Place 2017 Class 1A - 3rd Place 2018 Class 1A - 3rd Place 2019 Class 1A
  • IHSA Sectional Titles: (5) 2015 A; 2016 AA; 2017 1A, 2018 1A, 2019 1A
  • IHSA Regional Titles:(9) 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Masonic State Tournament: 3rd Place 2017 Class 2A - 4th Place 2018 Class 2A
  • Masonic Sectional Titles:(4) 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament: 11th Place: 2014 - 7th Place 2015 - 4th Place 2016 - 5th Place 2017 - 7th Place 2018
  • IHSSBCA NAQT State Championship Tournament: 4th Place 2018
  • NAQT Small School State Championship Tournament Champions: 2017
  • NAQT Small School State Championship Tournament Runners-up: (3) 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018
  • South Central Conference Champions:(5) 2013, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • South Central Conference League Champions:(1) 2015
  • Macoupin County Champions:(6) 2008, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

IHSSBCA Individual Awards

All-Sectional Honorees

  • 2018-19: Carter Moore, Luke Tutterow, Rachel Watson (Class 1A)
  • 2017-18: Jacob Simmons, Lana Kay Tutterow, Luke Tutterow (Class 1A)
  • 2016-17: Jonathan Tutterow, Jacob Simmons, Lana Kay Tutterow (Class 1A)
  • 2015-16: Kaeden Kessinger, Brandon Wyatt, Jacob Simmons (Class AA)
  • 2014-15: Darby Jones, Kaeden Kessinger, Brandon Wyatt (Class A)
  • 2013-14: Darby Jones, Kaeden Kessinger, Daniel Woodman (Class A)
  • 2012-13: Cassidy Jones, Kaeden Kessinger, Jonathon Montgomery (Class A)
  • 2011-12: Cassidy Jones, Jonathon Montgomery (Class A)
  • 2009-10: Rudy Porter, Jake Schuenke (Class A)
  • 2008-09: Evan Keil (Class A)
  • 2007-08: Zach Lucker (Class A)
  • 2006-07: Blake McAfee (Class A)
  • 2005-06: Brett Decker (Class A)

All-State Honorees

  • 2017-18: Jacob Simmons (1st Team) Class 1A
  • 2017-18: Lana Kay Tutterow (1st Team) Class 1A
  • 2017-18: Luke Tutterow (2nd Team) Class 1A
  • 2016-17: Jonathan Tutterow (1st Team) Class 1A
  • 2016-17: Jacob Simmons (1st Team) Class 1A
  • 2016-17: Lana Kay Tutterow (2nd Team) Class 1A
  • 2015-16: Kaeden Kessinger (2nd Team) Class AA
  • 2014-15: Kaeden Kessinger (1st Team) Class A
  • 2013-14: Kaeden Kessinger (1st Team) Class A
  • 2012-13: Jonathon Montgomery (2nd Team) Class A
  • 2011-12: Jonathon Montgomery (2nd Team) Class A

External Links

Southwestern Scholastic Bowl Webpage Southwestern Scholastic Bowl Wiki