ICT

From QBWiki
(Redirected from NAQT ICT)
Jump to: navigation, search

The Intercollegiate Championship Tournament (ICT) is an annual event held by NAQT. Along with ACF Nationals, the ICT is one of the two tournaments which determine a national champion each year in collegiate quizbowl.

Competitors must be invited to the ICT based on performance at Sectional Championship Tournaments held around North America in February. British teams have also been invited in past years.

ICT is divided into Division I and Division II. Division I is the general collegiate division and awards the overall national championship. Division II is a "novice" style division, limited to university players who are in their first year of ICT competition, and to Community College players in their first three years.

The tournament has been held every spring since 1997. The Undergraduate and Division II titles were first awarded in 1998, and the Community College title was first awarded in 2002.

Contents

ICT master info table

Year Overall National Champion Undergraduate Champion Division II Champion Community College Champion Host City
1997 Chicago N/A N/A N/A Philadelphia, PA
1998 Stanford Swarthmore Harvard N/A Nashville, TN
1999 Chicago Carleton Princeton N/A Ann Arbor, MI
2000 Illinois Princeton Harvard N/A Boston, MA
2001 Chicago Princeton Pittsburgh N/A St. Louis, MO
2002 Michigan Princeton Yale Valencia Chapel Hill, NC
2003 Chicago Harvard Berkeley Valencia Los Angeles, CA
2004 Berkeley Illinois UCLA Valencia St. Louis, MO
2005 Michigan VCU Chicago Faulkner State New Orleans, LA
2006 Berkeley Williams Stanford Broward College Park, MD
2007 Chicago Carleton Maryland Valencia Minneapolis, MN
2008 Maryland Harvard Carleton Valencia St. Louis, MO
2009 Chicago Minnesota Chicago Northeast Alabama Dallas, TX
2010 Chicago Minnesota Brown St. Charles Chicago, IL
2011 Minnesota VCU Yale Chipola Chicago, IL
2012 Virginia Ohio State Harvard Chipola Chicago, IL
2013 Yale Ohio State Stanford Chipola Chicago, IL
2014 Virginia Yale Harvard Valencia Chicago, IL

Division I Expanded Top Finishers Table

Year Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Top Individual Scorer Other All-Stars Stats
1997 Chicago Harvard Berkeley Cornell Robert Margolis
UT-Dallas
Eric Tentarelli (Cornell) • John Edwards (Howard) • Jeff Johnson (Harvard) • James Rogers (Johns Hopkins)
R. Hentzel (Iowa State) • Mike Starsinic (Ohio State) • Tom Michael (Auburn-Mongomery)
Stats
1998 Stanford Chicago Harvard Berkeley John Sheahan
Chicago
Robert Margolis (UT-Dallas) • Jeff Johnson (Harvard) • James Rogers (Johns Hopkins) • John Edwards (Howard)
Tim Young (George Washington) • T.C. Ford (South Carolina) • Alex Mouat (Florida)
Stats
1999 Chicago Berkeley Michigan Stanford Andrew Yaphe
Chicago
John Kenney (Virginia) • Roger Lee (Stanford) • Tim Young (George Washington) • Steve Lin (Berkeley)
Steve Watchorn (Wisconsin) • Eliot Brenner (Virginia Tech) • Julie Singer (Maryland)
Stats
2000 Illinois Chicago Michigan Berkeley Andrew Yaphe
Chicago
Subash Maddipoti (Illinois) • Mike Wehrman (Arkansas) • Guy Jordan (Massachusetts) • John Kenney (Virginia)
Richard Mason (Caltech) • John Nam (Maryland) • Eliot Brenner (Yale)
Stats
2001 Chicago Michigan Michigan B Illinois Andrew Yaphe
Chicago
Jeff Hoppes (Princeton) • Vik Vaz (Harvard) • Mike Wehrman (Arkansas) • Raj Dhuwalia (Florida Atlantic)
Philip Huang (Oregon) • Brian Jenkins (Georgia) • John Kenney (Virginia)
Stats
2002 Michigan Virginia Chicago Princeton Matt Weiner
Pitt
Vik Vaz (Harvard) • Raj Dhuwalia (Florida Atlantic) • Mike Usher (MIT) • Jeff Hoppes (Princeton)
Kevin Comer (Florida) • Fred Bush (Rochester) • David Hayes (Rutgers)
Stats
2003 Chicago Berkeley Maryland Michigan Subash Maddipoti
Chicago
Raj Dhuwalia (Florida) • Vik Vaz (Harvard) • Roger Craig (Delaware) • Joon Pahk (Stanford)
Pat Friel (UCLA) • Robert Beard (Yale) • Brandon Eilertson (Case Western)
Stats
2004 Berkeley Florida Michigan Maryland
Yale
Sudheer Potru
Illinois
Raj Dhuwalia (Florida) • Jason Keller (Rutgers) • Fred Bush (Rochester) • Jeff Hoppes (Berkeley)
Wesley Mathews (Indiana) • Leo Wolpert (Michigan B) • Andrew Ullsperger (Illinois)
Stats
2005 Michigan Chicago Rochester Illinois Matt Weiner
VCU
Andrew Yaphe (Chicago) • Jason Keller (Rutgers) • Eric Smith (Stanford) • Mike Wehrman (Yale)
Adam Kemezis (Michigan) • Gerry Tansey (Emory) • Sudheer Potru (Illinois)
Stats
2006 Berkeley Illinois Chicago VCU Jerry Vinokurov
Brown
Matt Weiner (VCU) • Eric Smith (Stanford) • Jason Keller (Rutgers) • Pat Hope (Carleton)
Jeff Hoppes (Berkeley) • Charles Meigs (UCLA) • Lenny Kostovetsky (Princeton)
Stats
2007 Chicago Illinois Michigan VCU Matt Weiner
VCU
Jerry Vinokurov (Brown) • Aaron Kashtan (Florida) • Paul Drube (Iowa) • Mike Sorice (Illinois)
Matt Keller (Vanderbilt) • Ezra Lyon (Minnesota) • Pat Hope (Carleton)
Stats
2008 Maryland Chicago Illinois Brown Jerry Vinokurov
Brown
Jason Keller (Rutgers) • Mike Sorice (Illinois) • Garrett Ryan (Carleton) • Brendan Byrne (Drake)
Paul Drube (Iowa) • Charlie Steinhice (UTC) • Seth Teitler (Chicago)
Stats
2009 Chicago Illinois Minnesota Stanford
Irvine
Mike Sorice
Illinois
Brendan Byrne (Minnesota) • Dwight Wynne (Irvine) • Seth Teitler (Chicago) • Chris Ray (Maryland)
Gordon Arsenoff (WUSTL) • Garrett Ryan (Carleton) • Aaron Kashtan (Florida)
Stats
2010 Chicago Penn Illinois Minnesota Evan Adams
VCU
Brendan Byrne (Minnesota) • Mike Sorice (Illinois) • Jerry Vinokurov (Brown) • Eric Mukherjee (Penn)
Chris Ray (Maryland) • Dwight Wynne (Irvine) • Seth Teitler (Chicago)
Stats
2011 Minnesota Brown Chicago
VCU
N/A Chris Ray
Maryland
Matt Bollinger (Virginia) • Dwight Wynne (Irvine) • Henry Gorman (Rice) • Kurtis Droge (Michigan)
Gordon Arsenoff (WUSTL) • Guy Tabachnick (Brown) • Aaron Cohen (RPI)
Stats
2012 Virginia Illinois Yale Maryland Auroni Gupta
UCSD
Will Butler (Georgia Tech) • Trevor Davis (Carnegie Mellon) • Eric Mukherjee (Penn) • Neil Gurram (MIT)
Chris Ray (Maryland) • Matt Bollinger (Virginia) • Andrew Hart (Minnesota)
Stats
2013 Yale Virginia Penn Illinois Rob Carson
MCTC
Ike Jose (Illinois) • Chris Ray (Maryland) • Neil Gurram (MIT) • Matt Jackson (Yale)
Matt Bollinger (Virginia) • Andrew Hart (Minnesota) • Eric Mukherjee (Penn)
Stats
2014 Virginia Yale Penn Chicago Matt Bollinger
Virginia
Matt Weiner (Reynolds) • Rob Carson (MCTC) • Will Nediger (Michigan) • Eric Mukherjee (Penn)
Adam Silverman (Georgia Tech) • Matt Jackson (Yale) • Richard Yu (WUSTL)
Stats
  • Champions whose names are in bold were undefeated.

Division I Medal count

Team Championships Finals Appearances (Top 2) Trophies (Top 3) Leaderboards (Top 4)
Berkeley 2 4 5 7
Brown 0 1 1 2
Chicago 7 11 14 15
Cornell 0 0 0 1
Florida 0 1 1 1
Harvard 0 1 2 2
Illinois 1 5 7 10
Irvine 0 0 0 1
Maryland 1 1 2 4
Michigan 2 3 8 9
Minnesota 1 1 2 3
Penn 0 1 3 3
Princeton 0 0 0 1
Rochester 0 0 1 1
Stanford 1 1 1 3
VCU 0 0 1 3
Virginia 2 4 4 4
Yale 1 2 3 4

Division II Expanded Top Finishers Table

Year Champion Second Place Third Place Fourth Place Top Individual Scorer Other All-Stars Stats
1998 Harvard Florida Texas South Carolina Adam Humphries
South Carolina
David Murphy (Oklahoma) • Kevin Comer (Florida) • Jason (Johns Hopkins) • Gautam Mukunda (Harvard)
David Farris (Harvard) • Mike Angel (Illinois) • Andrew Schnell (Tennessee Tech)
Stats
1999 Princeton Chicago Carleton Harvard Jeff Hoppes
Princeton
Mike Chiswick-Patterson (Princeton) • Sahir Islam (Harvard) • Jay Catherwood (Caltech) • Ian Jeffress (Furman)
Jeff Bennett (Chicago) • Steve Traicoff (Michigan) • Gabe Lyon (Carleton)
Stats
2000 Harvard Rhodes Princeton Berkeley Steve Perry
Rhodes
Vik Vaz (Harvard) • Kenny Easwaran (Stanford) • Justin Kolb (DePauw) • Aaron Schroeder (George Washington)
Paul Lujan (Harvard) • Dave McCaughrin (Texas A&M) • Peter Onyisi (Chicago)
Stats
2001 Pitt Emory Stanford Princeton Matt Weiner
Pitt
Jacob Mikanowski (Princeton) • Wesley Mathews (Occidental) • Matt Reece (Chicago) • Justin Sausville (Sewanee)
Tim Youker (Stanford) • Vinita Kailasanath (Stanford) • Amar Hatti (Berkeley)
Stats
2002 Yale Michigan Wisconsin Texas A&M Matt Lafer
Michigan
Erik Nielsen (Boston) • Mengmeng Zhang (Texas) • Robert Beard (Yale) • James Baker (Valencia)
Sudheer Potru (Illinois) • Patrick Riser (Tennessee) • Colby Burnett (Northwestern)
Stats
2003 Berkeley Valencia Michigan Stanford Charles Meigs
UCLA
Martin Devecka (Chicago) • Chris White (Swarthmore) • Jerry Vinokurov (Berkeley)
Grayson Holmes (North Carolina)•Gwen Archard (Virginia) • Jim Baker (Valencia) • Kyle Willett (Carleton)
Stats
2004 UCLA Illinois Harvard Carleton Paul Drube
St. Thomas
Charles Meigs (UCLA) • Andrew Moore (Georgia) • Pat Hope (Carleton) • David Kiang (Illinois)
Amy Harvey (Valencia) • Lee Henry (Athens State) • S.R. Sidarth (Virginia)
Stats
2005 Chicago Michigan Harding WUSTL Will Turner
Michigan
Jason Loy (Harding) • Shaan Ghandi (Case Western) • Eric Kwartler (Texas) • Michael Wright (Virginia)
David Lugrin (Florida) • Jonathan Thompson (Faulkner State) • Andrew Brantley (WUSTL)
Stats
2006 Stanford Harvard Caltech Amherst Will Sullivan
Princeton
Noah Rahman (Caltech) • Garrett Ryan (Carleton) • Jonathan Magin (Maryland) • Matt Alford (Florida State)
Mason Liang (Princeton) • Kyle Haddad-Fonda (Harvard) • Yevgeny Shrago (Michigan)
Stats
2007 Maryland Dartmouth Yale Chicago Chris Ray
Maryland
Michael Bilow (Yale) • Brendan Byrne (Drake) • Dominic Machado (Dartmouth) • Jonathan Thompson (Alabama)
Patrick Riley (Snead State) • Travis Vitello (Florida) • Andrew Hart (Minnesota)
Stats
2008 Carleton Western Ontario Dartmouth Cornell Greg Peterson
Lawrence
Peter Burton (Western Ontario) • Matt Chadbourne (Missouri S&T) • Justin Byrd (Florida) • Hannah Kirsch (Brandeis)
Trevor Davis (Carnegie Mellon) • Kunle Demuren (Princeton) • Andy Watkins (Harvard)
Stats
2009 Chicago Michigan RPI Yale Kurtis Droge
Michigan
George Berry (Reynolds) • Aaron Cohen (RPI) • Jacob Durst (Ohio State) • Tyler Smith (Chicago)
Chris Sparks (Gonzaga) • Andy Knowles (Alabama) • Spencer Pate (Miami-Ohio)
Stats
2010 Brown Clemson Rice Michigan Henry Gorman
Rice
Guy Tabachnick (Brown) • Charles Hang (St. Charles) • Sam Bailey (Chicago) • Jamie Ding (Princeton)
Charlie Rosenthal (Carleton) • Dallin Kelson (Chipola) • Joe Wells (Centre)
Stats
2011 Yale Chicago MIT Ohio State Neil Gurram
MIT
Matt Jackson (Yale) • Dallin Kelson (Chipola) • Dan Puma (Montgomery) • Brad Fischer (Northern Illinois)
Charles Hang (WUSTL) • Dan Donohue (Northwestern) • Daichi Ueda (Chicago)
Stats
2012 Harvard NYU Michigan State Delaware Paul Kelson
Chipola
Stephen Eltinge (MIT) • Alex Gerten (Wisconsin) • Peter Estall (Minnesota) • Alex Gross (Delaware)
Dennis Beeby (Ottawa) • Andrew Nadig (Carnegie Mellon) • Matt Messana (Notre Dame)
Stats
2013 Stanford Yale Chicago Harvard Paul Kelson
Chipola
Matt Moschella (Cornell) • Richard Yu (WUSTL) • Benji Nguyen (Stanford) • Austin Brownlow (Louisville)
Grace Liu (Yale) • Andrew Wang (Illinois) • Anderson Wang (MIT)
Stats
2014 Harvard Northwestern McGill WUSTL Dylan Minarik
Northwestern
Morgan Venkus (Chicago) • Itamar Naveh-Benjamin (Missouri) • Tristan Willey (Illinois)
Leslie Newcombe (McMaster) • Seth Ebner (WUSTL) • Wilton Rao (Columbia) • Alec Vulfson (NYU)
Stats
  • Champions whose names are in bold were undefeated.

Division II Medal count

Team Championships Finals Appearances (Top 2) Trophies (Top 3) Leaderboards (Top 4)
Amherst 0 0 0 1
Berkeley 1 1 1 2
Brown 1 1 1 1
Caltech 0 0 1 1
Carleton 1 1 2 3
Chicago 2 4 5 6
Clemson 0 1 1 1
Cornell 0 0 0 1
Dartmouth 0 1 2 2
Delaware 0 0 0 1
Emory 0 1 1 1
Florida 0 1 1 1
Harding 0 0 1 1
Harvard 4 5 6 8
Illinois 0 1 1 1
Maryland 1 1 1 1
McGill 0 0 1 1
Michigan 0 3 4 5
Michigan State 0 0 1 1
MIT 0 0 1 1
Northwestern 0 1 1 1
NYU 0 1 1 1
Ohio State 0 0 0 1
Pitt 1 1 1 1
Princeton 1 1 2 3
Rhodes 0 1 1 1
Rice 0 0 1 1
RPI 0 0 1 1
South Carolina 0 0 0 1
Stanford 2 2 3 4
Texas 0 0 1 1
Texas A&M 0 0 0 1
UCLA 1 1 1 1
Valencia 0 1 1 1
Western Ontario 0 1 1 1
Wisconsin 0 0 1 1
WUSTL 0 0 0 2
Yale 2 3 4 5

Notes

Post-hoc adjustments

  • The 2012 Undergraduate title was originally awarded to Illinois. It was later found that, due to an honest misunderstanding of the eligibility rules, Illinois was not eligible for Undergraduate placement, though they retained their second-place overall finish. The UG trophy was then awarded to MIT; however, Josh Alman was found to have cheated. Ohio State, originally named the third-place UG finisher, turned out to be the highest-finishing eligible UG team.
  • The 2009 and 2011 Undergraduate, 2010 DI, and 2011 DI championships were originally awarded to Harvard, however, Andy Watkins was found to have cheated, and Harvard's wins were vacated and given to the teams originally announced as runners-up in those divisions.

Top Community College

  • Beginning in 2009, NAQT determined its official community college national championship at the CCCT. The top-finishing community college in the D2 ICT is recognized as "ICT Top Community College" but does not become the community college national champion. However, the CCCT champion has also won the ICT Top Community College trophy in every year since 2010; in 2009, Reynolds won the CCCT but Northeast Alabama won the ICT Top Community College trophy.

Ties

  • NAQT policy is to play off the top three spots so that there are no ties. Due to the adjustment of team standings in 2011 after Harvard's disqualification, what was formerly thought to be a fourth-place tie turned out to be a third-place tie too late to resolve it at the tournament. Both Chicago and VCU are now tied for third and there is no fourth-place team for that year. It is possible to have an unresolved fourth-place tie in the current tournament format, as well as most prior ones, and this has happened on two other occasions noted above.

Links