Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions (A-F)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Fixed typo) |
Zachary Yan (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|Brindlee Mountain | |Brindlee Mountain | ||
|''JV title first awarded in 2009'' | |''JV title first awarded in 2009'' | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !Alberta | ||
+ | !Alberta Quizbowl Tournament (de facto championship) | ||
+ | |Webber | ||
+ | |Harry Ainlay | ||
+ | |Harry Ainlay | ||
+ | |''Tournament began in 2011'' | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !Alberta | ||
+ | ![[Alberta Reach for the Top Provincial Finals]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Old Scona | ||
+ | |Bellerose | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 298: | Line 372: | ||
!Arkansas | !Arkansas | ||
![[Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association]] Senior High State Finals Class 7A | ![[Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association]] Senior High State Finals Class 7A | ||
− | | | + | |Fort Smith Southside |
|Fort Smith Southside | |Fort Smith Southside | ||
| | | | ||
Line 334: | Line 408: | ||
!Arkansas | !Arkansas | ||
!Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | ||
− | | | + | |Benton |
|Searcy | |Searcy | ||
| | | | ||
Line 370: | Line 444: | ||
!Arkansas | !Arkansas | ||
!Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | ||
− | | | + | |Watson Chapel |
|Watson Chapel | |Watson Chapel | ||
| | | | ||
Line 406: | Line 480: | ||
!Arkansas | !Arkansas | ||
!Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | ||
− | | | + | |Arkadelphia |
|Subiaco Academy | |Subiaco Academy | ||
| | | | ||
Line 442: | Line 516: | ||
!Arkansas | !Arkansas | ||
!Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | ||
− | | | + | |Episcopal Collegiate |
|Episcopal Collegiate | |Episcopal Collegiate | ||
| | | | ||
Line 478: | Line 552: | ||
!Arkansas | !Arkansas | ||
!Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | ||
− | | | + | |Cedar Ridge |
|Conway Christian | |Conway Christian | ||
| | | | ||
Line 514: | Line 588: | ||
!Arkansas | !Arkansas | ||
!Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | ||
+ | |Haas Hall | ||
+ | |Haas Hall | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | | |
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !British Columbia | ||
+ | ![[British Columbia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |St. George’s | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 627: | Line 739: | ||
|Challenger-Berryessa | |Challenger-Berryessa | ||
|colspan = "7" |''JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012'' | |colspan = "7" |''JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012'' | ||
− | |'' | + | |''Missing results'' |
|Half Moon Bay | |Half Moon Bay | ||
|''Tournament began in 2004'' | |''Tournament began in 2004'' | ||
Line 691: | Line 803: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Colorado | !Colorado | ||
− | ![[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] | + | ![[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Governor's Cup round |
+ | |Grand Junction | ||
+ | |Fossil Ridge | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 699: | Line 831: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | !Colorado | ||
+ | !Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A | ||
+ | |Grand Junction | ||
+ | |Fossil Ridge | ||
+ | |Grand Junction | ||
+ | |Grand Junction | ||
+ | |Grand Junction | ||
+ | |Grand Junction | ||
+ | |Grand Junction | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 727: | Line 875: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Colorado | !Colorado | ||
− | ! | + | !Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A |
− | | | + | |Palisade |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 763: | Line 911: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Colorado | !Colorado | ||
− | ! | + | !Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A |
− | | | + | |Estes Park |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 799: | Line 947: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Colorado | !Colorado | ||
− | ! | + | !Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 835: | Line 983: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Colorado | !Colorado | ||
− | ! | + | !Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 948: | Line 1,096: | ||
!District of Columbia | !District of Columbia | ||
![[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] | ||
− | | | + | |''Not held'' |
|Montgomery Blair | |Montgomery Blair | ||
|St. Anselm's | |St. Anselm's | ||
Line 986: | Line 1,134: | ||
!Delaware | !Delaware | ||
![[NAQT Delaware State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Delaware State Championship]] | ||
− | | | + | |''Not held'' |
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
|''Not held'' | |''Not held'' | ||
Line 1,025: | Line 1,173: | ||
![[NAQT Florida State Championship]] | ![[NAQT Florida State Championship]] | ||
| | | | ||
− | |'' | + | |''Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012'' |
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
Line 1,061: | Line 1,209: | ||
!NAQT Florida State Championship JV | !NAQT Florida State Championship JV | ||
| | | | ||
− | |'' | + | |''Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,168: | Line 1,316: | ||
!Florida | !Florida | ||
![[Commissioner's Academic Challenge]] Division I | ![[Commissioner's Academic Challenge]] Division I | ||
− | | | + | |Seminole |
− | | Pinellas | + | |Pinellas |
− | | Orange | + | |Orange |
− | | Escambia | + | |Escambia |
− | | Escambia | + | |Escambia |
− | | Brevard | + | |Brevard |
− | | Pinellas | + | |Pinellas |
− | | Polk | + | |Polk |
− | | Escambia | + | |Escambia |
− | | Manatee | + | |Manatee |
− | | Brevard | + | |Brevard |
− | | Escambia | + | |Escambia |
− | | Escambia | + | |Escambia |
− | | Palm Beach | + | |Palm Beach |
− | | Escambia | + | |Escambia |
− | | Brevard | + | |Brevard |
− | | Seminole | + | |Seminole |
− | | Duval | + | |Duval |
− | | Leon | + | |Leon |
− | | Broward | + | |Broward |
− | | Pinellas | + | |Pinellas |
− | | Duval | + | |Duval |
− | | Pinellas | + | |Pinellas |
− | | Dade | + | |Dade |
− | | Pinellas | + | |Pinellas |
− | | Polk | + | |Polk |
− | | Duval | + | |Duval |
− | | Orange | + | |Orange |
− | | Seminole | + | |Seminole |
|''Tournament began in 1986'' | |''Tournament began in 1986'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,204: | Line 1,352: | ||
!Florida | !Florida | ||
!Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | !Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | ||
− | | | + | |Okaloosa |
− | | Martin | + | |Martin |
− | | Leon | + | |Leon |
− | | Leon | + | |Leon |
− | | Santa Rosa | + | |Santa Rosa |
− | | Indian River | + | |Indian River |
− | | Martin | + | |Martin |
− | | Leon | + | |Leon |
− | | Santa Rosa | + | |Santa Rosa |
− | | Okaloosa | + | |Okaloosa |
− | | St. Lucie | + | |St. Lucie |
− | | Leon | + | |Leon |
− | | Leon | + | |Leon |
− | | Indian River | + | |Indian River |
− | | Leon | + | |Leon |
− | | Indian River | + | |Indian River |
− | | Hernando | + | |Hernando |
− | | Indian River | + | |Indian River |
− | | Osceola | + | |Osceola |
− | | Clay | + | |Clay |
− | | Bay | + | |Bay |
− | | St. Lucie | + | |St. Lucie |
− | | Collier | + | |Collier |
− | | Indian River | + | |Indian River |
− | | Highlands | + | |Highlands |
− | | Bay | + | |Bay |
− | | Clay | + | |Clay |
− | | Highlands | + | |Highlands |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
|''Tournament began in 1986'' | |''Tournament began in 1986'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,240: | Line 1,388: | ||
!Florida | !Florida | ||
!Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | !Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | ||
− | | | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Monroe | + | |Monroe |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Jackson | + | |Jackson |
− | | Jackson | + | |Jackson |
− | | Hardee | + | |Hardee |
− | | Hardee | + | |Hardee |
− | | Hardee | + | |Hardee |
− | | Gadsden | + | |Gadsden |
− | | Hardee | + | |Hardee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Taylor | + | |Taylor |
− | | DeSoto | + | |DeSoto |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | DeSoto | + | |DeSoto |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | DeSoto | + | |DeSoto |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
− | | Suwannee | + | |Suwannee |
|''Division began in 1988'' | |''Division began in 1988'' | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 01:31, 22 May 2014
This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at List of high school state champions.
State | Tournament | 2014 Champion | 2013 Champion | 2012 Champion | 2011 Champion | 2010 Champion | 2009 Champion | 2008 Champion | 2007 Champion | 2006 Champion | 2005 Champion | 2004 Champion | 2003 Champion | 2002 Champion | 2001 Champion | 2000 Champion | 1999 Champion | 1998 Champion | 1997 Champion | 1996 Champion | 1995 Champion | 1994 Champion | 1993 Champion | 1992 Champion | 1991 Champion | 1990 Champion | 1989 Champion | 1988 Champion | 1987 Champion | 1986 Champion | 1985 Champion | 1984 Champion | 1983 Champion | 1982 Champion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship | Gadsden City | Spain Park | Hoover | Vestavia Hills | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Hoover | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Indian Springs | Grissom | Grissom | LAMP | Grissom | Grissom | Altamont | Grissom | Auburn | Tournament began in 1997 | ||||||||||||||
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship JV | Gadsden City | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association Small School State Championship | Brindlee Mountain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship | Tournament no longer held after 2012 | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Brindlee Mountain | Indian Springs | Brindlee Mountain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship JV | JV title not awarded after 2010 | Brindlee Mountain | Brindlee Mountain | JV title first awarded in 2009 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta | Alberta Quizbowl Tournament (de facto championship) | Webber | Harry Ainlay | Harry Ainlay | Tournament began in 2011 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta | Alberta Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | Old Scona | Bellerose | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arizona | NAQT Arizona State Championship | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Brophy | Brophy | Tournament began in 2010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | NAQT Arkansas State Championship | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Episcopal Collegiate | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Not clear if held in 2005 | Conway | Not held | Benton | Tournament began in 2002 | |||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A | Fort Smith Southside | Fort Smith Southside | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | Benton | Searcy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | Arkadelphia | Subiaco Academy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | Episcopal Collegiate | Episcopal Collegiate | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | Cedar Ridge | Conway Christian | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | Haas Hall | Haas Hall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
British Columbia | British Columbia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | St. George’s | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | California Quizbowl Championship | Bellarmine | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship | Bellarmine | Escobar | Bellarmine | Bellarmine | Mission San Jose | Mission San Jose | Bellarmine | Bentley | Monta Vista | Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | Mission San Jose | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship JV | Not held | Challenger-Berryessa | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | Missing results | Half Moon Bay | Tournament began in 2004 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Southern California State Championship | Torrey Pines | Arcadia | Arcadia | Torrey Pines | Torrey Pines | Rancho Bernardo | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Bentley | Los Alamitos | Los Alamitos | Edison | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Governor's Cup round | Grand Junction | Fossil Ridge | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A | Grand Junction | Fossil Ridge | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A | Palisade | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A | Estes Park | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connecticut | NAQT Connecticut State Championship | Darien | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Not held | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||
Delaware | NAQT Delaware State Championship | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Tournament was announced, but results were not posted | Tournament began in 2001 | ||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship | Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Plant City | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2005 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship JV | Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 | JV title not awarded after 2006 | Choctawhatchee | JV title not awarded before 2006 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT South Florida State Championship | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT North Florida State Championship | Buchholz | Buchholz | Tournament began in 2013 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I | Seminole | Pinellas | Orange | Escambia | Escambia | Brevard | Pinellas | Polk | Escambia | Manatee | Brevard | Escambia | Escambia | Palm Beach | Escambia | Brevard | Seminole | Duval | Leon | Broward | Pinellas | Duval | Pinellas | Dade | Pinellas | Polk | Duval | Orange | Seminole | Tournament began in 1986 | |||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | Okaloosa | Martin | Leon | Leon | Santa Rosa | Indian River | Martin | Leon | Santa Rosa | Okaloosa | St. Lucie | Leon | Leon | Indian River | Leon | Indian River | Hernando | Indian River | Osceola | Clay | Bay | St. Lucie | Collier | Indian River | Highlands | Bay | Clay | Highlands | Suwannee | Tournament began in 1986 | |||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | Suwannee | Suwannee | Monroe | Suwannee | Jackson | Jackson | Hardee | Hardee | Hardee | Gadsden | Hardee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Taylor | DeSoto | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Division began in 1988 |