Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions (A-F)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(transcludable page for state champions A-F) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> | ||
+ | This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at [[List of high school state champions]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
+ | ! State !! Tournament !! 2023 Champion !! 2022 Champion !! 2021 Champion !! 2020 Champion !! 2019 Champion !! 2018 Champion !! 2017 Champion !! 2016 Champion !! 2015 Champion !! 2014 Champion !! 2013 Champion !! 2012 Champion !! 2011 Champion !! 2010 Champion !! 2009 Champion !! 2008 Champion !! 2007 Champion !! 2006 Champion !! 2005 Champion !! 2004 Champion !! 2003 Champion !! 2002 Champion !! 2001 Champion !! 2000 Champion !! 1999 Champion !! 1998 Champion !! 1997 Champion !! 1996 Champion !! 1995 Champion !! 1994 Champion !! 1993 Champion !! 1992 Champion !! 1991 Champion !! 1990 Champion !! 1989 Champion !! 1988 Champion !! 1987 Champion !! 1986 Champion !! 1985 Champion !! 1984 Champion !! 1983 Champion !! 1982 Champion | ||
+ | </noinclude> | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Alabama || Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Gadsden City || Spain Park || Hoover || Vestavia Hills || Indian Springs || Alabama School of Fine Arts || Hoover || Indian Springs || Alabama School of Fine Arts || Indian Springs || Grissom || Grissom || LAMP || Grissom || Grissom || Altamont || Grissom || Auburn || Tournament began in 1997 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Alabama || Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship JV || || || || || || || || || || Gadsden City || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Alabama || Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association Small School State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Brindlee Mountain || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Alabama || NAQT Alabama State Championship || || || || || || || || || || || Tournament no longer held after 2012 || Hoover || Hoover || Hoover || Hoover || Hoover || Brindlee Mountain || Indian Springs || Brindlee Mountain || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Alabama || NAQT Alabama State Championship JV || || || || || || || || || || || || || JV title not awarded after 2010 || Brindlee Mountain || Brindlee Mountain || JV title first awarded in 2009 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Alberta || Alberta Quizbowl Tournament (de facto championship) || || || || || || || || || || Webber || Harry Ainlay || Harry Ainlay || Tournament began in 2011 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Alberta || Alberta Reach for the Top Provincial Finals || || || || || || || || || || || Old Scona || Bellerose || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Arizona || NAQT Arizona State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Desert Vista || Desert Vista || Desert Vista || Brophy || Brophy || Tournament began in 2010 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Arkansas || NAQT Arkansas State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Watson Chapel || Watson Chapel || Watson Chapel || Watson Chapel || Parkview Arts & Science || Parkview Arts & Science || Episcopal Collegiate || Parkview Arts & Science || Parkview Arts & Science || Not clear if held in 2005 || Conway || Not held || Benton || Tournament began in 2002 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Arkansas || Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A || || || || || || || || || || Fort Smith Southside || Fort Smith Southside || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Arkansas || Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A || || || || || || || || || || Benton || Searcy || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Arkansas || Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A || || || || || || || || || || Watson Chapel || Watson Chapel || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Arkansas || Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A || || || || || || || || || || Arkadelphia || Subiaco Academy || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Arkansas || Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A || || || || || || || || || || Episcopal Collegiate || Episcopal Collegiate || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Arkansas || Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A || || || || || || || || || || Cedar Ridge || Conway Christian || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Arkansas || Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A || || || || || || || || || || Haas Hall || Haas Hall || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | British Columbia || British Columbia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals || || || || || || || || || || || St. George’s || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | California || California Quizbowl Championship || || || || || || || || || || Bellarmine || Tournament began in 2014 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | California || NAQT California State Championship || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || Split into Northern and Southern California tournaments after 2003 || Bentley || Los Alamitos || Los Alamitos || Edison || Tournament began in 2000 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | California || NAQT Northern California State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Bellarmine || Escobar || Bellarmine || Bellarmine || Mission San Jose || Mission San Jose || Bellarmine || Bentley || Monta Vista || Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted || Mission San Jose || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Bellarmine | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | California || NAQT Northern California State Championship JV || || || || || || || || || || Not held || Challenger-Berryessa || JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 || JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 || JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 || JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 || JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 || JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 || JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 || Missing results || Half Moon Bay || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | California || NAQT Southern California State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Torrey Pines || Arcadia || Arcadia || Torrey Pines || Torrey Pines || Rancho Bernardo || Santa Monica || Santa Monica || Santa Monica || Santa Monica || Santa Monica || Tournament began in 2004 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Colorado || Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Governor's Cup round || || || || || || || || || || Grand Junction || Fossil Ridge || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Colorado || Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A || || || || || || || || || || Grand Junction || Fossil Ridge || Grand Junction || Grand Junction || Grand Junction || Grand Junction || Grand Junction || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Colorado || Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A || || || || || || || || || || Palisade || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Colorado || Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A || || || || || || || || || || Estes Park || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Colorado || Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Colorado || Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Connecticut || NAQT Connecticut State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Darien || Tournament began in 2014 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Darien | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | District of Columbia || Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship || || || || || || || || || || Georgetown Day || Tournament began in 2014 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Georgetown Day | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | District of Columbia || NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Not held || Montgomery Blair || St. Anselm's || Richard Montgomery || Georgetown Day || Not held || Not held || Richard Montgomery || Richard Montgomery || Blake || Eleanor Roosevelt || Blake || Not held || Georgetown Day || Tournament began in 2001 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |Montgomery Blair | ||
− | |St. Anselm's | ||
− | |Richard Montgomery | ||
− | |Georgetown Day | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Richard Montgomery | ||
− | |Richard Montgomery | ||
− | |Blake | ||
− | |Eleanor Roosevelt | ||
− | |Blake | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Georgetown Day | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Delaware || NAQT Delaware State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Not held || Wilmington Charter || Not held || Wilmington Charter || Wilmington Charter || Wilmington Charter || Wilmington Charter || Wilmington Charter || Wilmington Charter || Not held || Wilmington Charter || Wilmington Charter || Wilmington Charter || Tournament was announced, but results were not posted || Tournament began in 2001 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || |
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Florida || NAQT Florida State Championship || || || || || || || || || || || Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 || Ransom Everglades || Ransom Everglades || Ransom Everglades || Ransom Everglades || Ransom Everglades || Ransom Everglades || Plant City || Ransom Everglades || Tournament began in 2005 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Plant City | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Florida || NAQT Florida State Championship JV || || || || || || || || || || || Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 || || || || || || JV title not awarded after 2006 || Choctawhatchee || JV title not awarded before 2006 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | |Choctawhatchee | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Florida || NAQT South Florida State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Ransom Everglades || Ransom Everglades || Tournament began in 2013 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Florida || NAQT North Florida State Championship || || || || || || || || || || Buchholz || Buchholz || Tournament began in 2013 || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || || | |
− | |||
− | |Buchholz | ||
− | |Buchholz | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Florida || Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I || || || || || || || || || || Seminole || Pinellas || Orange || Escambia || Escambia || Brevard || Pinellas || Polk || Escambia || Manatee || Brevard || Escambia || Escambia || Palm Beach || Escambia || Brevard || Seminole || Duval || Leon || Broward || Pinellas || Duval || Pinellas || Dade || Pinellas || Polk || Duval || Orange || Seminole || Tournament began in 1986 || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | Pinellas | ||
− | | Orange | ||
− | | Escambia | ||
− | | Escambia | ||
− | | Brevard | ||
− | | Pinellas | ||
− | | Polk | ||
− | | Escambia | ||
− | | Manatee | ||
− | | Brevard | ||
− | | Escambia | ||
− | | Escambia | ||
− | | Palm Beach | ||
− | | Escambia | ||
− | | Brevard | ||
− | | Seminole | ||
− | | Duval | ||
− | | Leon | ||
− | | Broward | ||
− | | Pinellas | ||
− | | Duval | ||
− | | Pinellas | ||
− | | Dade | ||
− | | Pinellas | ||
− | | Polk | ||
− | | Duval | ||
− | | Orange | ||
− | | Seminole | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Florida || Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II || || || || || || || || || || Okaloosa || Martin || Leon || Leon || Santa Rosa || Indian River || Martin || Leon || Santa Rosa || Okaloosa || St. Lucie || Leon || Leon || Indian River || Leon || Indian River || Hernando || Indian River || Osceola || Clay || Bay || St. Lucie || Collier || Indian River || Highlands || Bay || Clay || Highlands || Suwannee || Tournament began in 1986 || || || | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | Martin | ||
− | | Leon | ||
− | | Leon | ||
− | | Santa Rosa | ||
− | | Indian River | ||
− | | Martin | ||
− | | Leon | ||
− | | Santa Rosa | ||
− | | Okaloosa | ||
− | | St. Lucie | ||
− | | Leon | ||
− | | Leon | ||
− | | Indian River | ||
− | | Leon | ||
− | | Indian River | ||
− | | Hernando | ||
− | | Indian River | ||
− | | Osceola | ||
− | | Clay | ||
− | | Bay | ||
− | | St. Lucie | ||
− | | Collier | ||
− | | Indian River | ||
− | | Highlands | ||
− | | Bay | ||
− | | Clay | ||
− | | Highlands | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | Florida || Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III || || || || || || || || || || Suwannee || Suwannee || Monroe || Suwannee || Jackson || Jackson || Hardee || Hardee || Hardee || Gadsden || Hardee || Suwannee || Suwannee || Suwannee || Taylor || DeSoto || Suwannee || DeSoto || Suwannee || Suwannee || Suwannee || DeSoto || Suwannee || Suwannee || Suwannee || Suwannee || Suwannee || Division began in 1988 | |
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Monroe | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Jackson | ||
− | | Jackson | ||
− | | Hardee | ||
− | | Hardee | ||
− | | Hardee | ||
− | | Gadsden | ||
− | | Hardee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Taylor | ||
− | | DeSoto | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | DeSoto | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | DeSoto | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Suwannee | ||
− | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[category: Quiz Bowl Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 20:08, 18 July 2023
This page is transcluded into the full list, which is available at List of high school state champions.
State | Tournament | 2023 Champion | 2022 Champion | 2021 Champion | 2020 Champion | 2019 Champion | 2018 Champion | 2017 Champion | 2016 Champion | 2015 Champion | 2014 Champion | 2013 Champion | 2012 Champion | 2011 Champion | 2010 Champion | 2009 Champion | 2008 Champion | 2007 Champion | 2006 Champion | 2005 Champion | 2004 Champion | 2003 Champion | 2002 Champion | 2001 Champion | 2000 Champion | 1999 Champion | 1998 Champion | 1997 Champion | 1996 Champion | 1995 Champion | 1994 Champion | 1993 Champion | 1992 Champion | 1991 Champion | 1990 Champion | 1989 Champion | 1988 Champion | 1987 Champion | 1986 Champion | 1985 Champion | 1984 Champion | 1983 Champion | 1982 Champion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship | Gadsden City | Spain Park | Hoover | Vestavia Hills | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Hoover | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Indian Springs | Grissom | Grissom | LAMP | Grissom | Grissom | Altamont | Grissom | Auburn | Tournament began in 1997 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship JV | Gadsden City | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association Small School State Championship | Brindlee Mountain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship | Tournament no longer held after 2012 | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Brindlee Mountain | Indian Springs | Brindlee Mountain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship JV | JV title not awarded after 2010 | Brindlee Mountain | Brindlee Mountain | JV title first awarded in 2009 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta | Alberta Quizbowl Tournament (de facto championship) | Webber | Harry Ainlay | Harry Ainlay | Tournament began in 2011 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alberta | Alberta Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | Old Scona | Bellerose | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arizona | NAQT Arizona State Championship | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Brophy | Brophy | Tournament began in 2010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | NAQT Arkansas State Championship | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Episcopal Collegiate | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Not clear if held in 2005 | Conway | Not held | Benton | Tournament began in 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A | Fort Smith Southside | Fort Smith Southside | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | Benton | Searcy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | Arkadelphia | Subiaco Academy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | Episcopal Collegiate | Episcopal Collegiate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | Cedar Ridge | Conway Christian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | Haas Hall | Haas Hall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
British Columbia | British Columbia Reach for the Top Provincial Finals | St. George’s | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | California Quizbowl Championship | Bellarmine | Tournament began in 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT California State Championship | Split into Northern and Southern California tournaments after 2003 | Bentley | Los Alamitos | Los Alamitos | Edison | Tournament began in 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship | Bellarmine | Escobar | Bellarmine | Bellarmine | Mission San Jose | Mission San Jose | Bellarmine | Bentley | Monta Vista | Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | Mission San Jose | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship JV | Not held | Challenger-Berryessa | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | Missing results | Half Moon Bay | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Southern California State Championship | Torrey Pines | Arcadia | Arcadia | Torrey Pines | Torrey Pines | Rancho Bernardo | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Governor's Cup round | Grand Junction | Fossil Ridge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A | Grand Junction | Fossil Ridge | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | Grand Junction | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A | Palisade | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A | Estes Park | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connecticut | NAQT Connecticut State Championship | Darien | Tournament began in 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Not held | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Delaware | NAQT Delaware State Championship | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Tournament was announced, but results were not posted | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship | Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Plant City | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2005 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship JV | Split into North and South Florida tournaments after 2012 | JV title not awarded after 2006 | Choctawhatchee | JV title not awarded before 2006 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT South Florida State Championship | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT North Florida State Championship | Buchholz | Buchholz | Tournament began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I | Seminole | Pinellas | Orange | Escambia | Escambia | Brevard | Pinellas | Polk | Escambia | Manatee | Brevard | Escambia | Escambia | Palm Beach | Escambia | Brevard | Seminole | Duval | Leon | Broward | Pinellas | Duval | Pinellas | Dade | Pinellas | Polk | Duval | Orange | Seminole | Tournament began in 1986 | ||||||||||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | Okaloosa | Martin | Leon | Leon | Santa Rosa | Indian River | Martin | Leon | Santa Rosa | Okaloosa | St. Lucie | Leon | Leon | Indian River | Leon | Indian River | Hernando | Indian River | Osceola | Clay | Bay | St. Lucie | Collier | Indian River | Highlands | Bay | Clay | Highlands | Suwannee | Tournament began in 1986 | ||||||||||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | Suwannee | Suwannee | Monroe | Suwannee | Jackson | Jackson | Hardee | Hardee | Hardee | Gadsden | Hardee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Taylor | DeSoto | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Division began in 1988 |