Difference between revisions of "List of open team names"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) |
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8262/stats/combined/teamdetail/#TheantiSTOONdahlcabalthetallKeyaletal The anti-STOON-dahl cabal (the tall Keyal et al.)] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8262/stats/combined/teamdetail/#TheantiSTOONdahlcabalthetallKeyaletal The anti-STOON-dahl cabal (the tall Keyal et al.)] | ||
| − | |References "STOON-dahl", an example of an acceptable pronunciation of Stendhal given by [[ | + | |References "STOON-dahl", an example of an acceptable pronunciation of Stendhal given by [[ACF]] in its rules on correctness regarding the [[vowel rule]];<ref>[https://discord.com/channels/275279348855209984/275279348855209984/1162843179452743741 STOON-dahl]</ref> it has since been removed. |
|- | |- | ||
|[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8262/stats/combined/teamdetail/#RomanosIVDiogenesMacaroniGrill Romanos IV Diogenes’ Macaroni Grill] | |[https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8262/stats/combined/teamdetail/#RomanosIVDiogenesMacaroniGrill Romanos IV Diogenes’ Macaroni Grill] | ||
Revision as of 19:09, 4 August 2025
| Explaining a joke is like dissecting a frog. You understand it better but the frog dies in the process. - E.B. White |
Open teams do not have the requirement of mentioning an institution, leaving the door open for creative references to pop culture, academic content, and in-jokes. This page collects team names with explanations of their meaning and omits straightforward ones with no obvious reference.
For a similar list, see forum threads named for things.
2024 Chicago Open
- Main page: 2024 Chicago Open
| Team name | Reference(s) |
|---|---|
| LMM's LLM MLM | A juxtaposition of three similar initialisms:
|
| sticking out your guyot for the ridge push; you're so seafloor spread, you're so fracture zone | A variation on the common TikTok parody of "Ectasy" by Suicidal Idol with the lyrics "sticking out your gyatt for the Rizzler; you're so skibidi, you're so Fanum tax" that replaces the references to brainrot with terms from oceanic geology:
|
| Punished "Venom" BHSU | A variation on the BHSU team name referencing Punished "Venom" Snake, the protagonist of Metal Gear Solid V and one of many characters called Snake in the series. |
| The Dyatlov Passement incident |
|
| I’ll take a quiet 10 / A handshake of CO (Chicago Open) | A quiz bowl-ification of a line from "No Surprises", a single from Radiohead's album OK Computer. Hinges on the double meaning of "CO" as carbon monoxide (the original line) and Chicago Open. |
| it's the great pumpkinification objection, charlie brown | A three-part reference:
|
| The Empire Bikes Back |
|
| We Need New Names | Literally the same as the 2013 novel by NoViolet Bulawayo, but also a meta-commentary on the act of choosing open team names |
| Lisan al-Quib |
|
| AMOGH QUIZ HACK? 英雄联盟 400 PPG 24 TUH | A parody of a League of Legends copypasta "DOINB RYZE HACK?英雄联盟 400 CS 24 MIN", which references an infamous game played by FPX midlaner DoinB (the Chinese text translates to "League of Legends"). DoinB's name has been replaced with Amogh Kulkarni's and the other stats have been replaced with quiz bowl equivalents. |
| Are You There, Chat? It's Me, Margaret | The 1970 Judy Blume novel "Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret" but with God replaced with "Chat", the term used for the viewers and chatters of a livestream on Twitch and other platforms. |
| There are buzzable clues everywhere for those with eyes to see | Variation on the Jordan Peterson tweet "There are cathedrals everywhere for those with eyes to see". |
| Galvanized Square Steen and Eco-Friendly Wood Vermeer | Parody of AI-narrated TikTok videos that remodel houses using "galvanized square steel" and "eco-friendly wood veneer" that substitutes the materials with the coincidentally similar names of Dutch painters Jan Steen and Jan Vermeer. |
| Read slowly: A A A A A A A A A A A A A A A Read quickly: A | A comedically long score clue. |
| Berkeley Mafia and the Chicago Boy |
|
| The Jeam Team | The 1992 USA Olympic Men's Basketball team was known as "the Dream Team" due to its inclusion of active NBA players like Michael Jordan and Charles Barkley. This was modified to "Jeam" because three members of the team had names starting with "J", with the fourth playing under a pseudonym to match the pattern. |
| genAI this, genAI that, have you found your 真爱 yet | A riff on the popularity of general AI model and the homophonic "zhēn ài", the Chinese for "true love". |
| SAYYID QUTB, DRIVING THE LONGEST CAR YOU’VE EVER SEEN THROUGH TAHRIR SQUARE |
|
| Mindgoblin of Little Hobbes | A spoonerism of the Ralph Waldo Emerson quote "A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds." The resulting phrase successfully references a real person (Thomas Hobbes) but more crucially features the word "mindgoblin", which is a popular variant of "Deez nuts" with the punchline "Mind gobblin' these nuts"? |
| Les Missourables |
|
2023 Chicago Open
- Main page: 2023 Chicago Open
| Team name | References |
|---|---|
| The Plague (anime)" was redirected to: "Oran High School Host Club | An imaginary Wikipedia redirect linking from:
|
| The Catastrophic Implosion of Packet Sub |
|
| Curse you, Periplus the Platypus! |
|
| The anti-STOON-dahl cabal (the tall Keyal et al.) | References "STOON-dahl", an example of an acceptable pronunciation of Stendhal given by ACF in its rules on correctness regarding the vowel rule;[1] it has since been removed. |
| Romanos IV Diogenes’ Macaroni Grill |
|
| Saint Peter Andre 3000 | Three-way true mashup:
|
| I would prefer not to | The catchphrase of Bartleby the Scrivener in his namesake story by Herman Melville |
| Teach Us to Outgrow Our Ladness | Combination of the Kenzaburo Oe short story Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness and the concept of being a "lad". |
| Quasicrystal Silence |
|
| [moderator voice] yes that is so tenpointscore! is your team feeling bonuspilled? | A reference to a tweet by @frogs4girls: "(teacher voice) yes jimmy that is so correctcore! anyone else feeling answerpilled?" |
| remembrance of lost time | A reference to the two common translations of A la recherche du temps perdu by Marcel Proust: In Search of Lost Time and Remembrance of Things Past. |
| Don't be Afraid, the Clown's Afraid Too | Song by Charles Mingus. Disc 2 track 7 on Music Written for Monterey 1965 (1965), track 3 on Let My Children Hear Music (1972), and track 17 on the CD of Charles Mingus and Friends in Concert (1972). |
| I prefer really not to speak. If I speak I’m in big trouble | Quote from Jose Mourinho when asked about Chelsea's 2014 loss to Aston Villa. |
| wave2: trimming membership codes 9655377758gp | Several references to Old-School Runescape:
|
| Hang et al., Robert Browning | A riff on the generic team name "Hang et al." to refer to any team with Charles Hang on it and the quote "Hang it all, Robert Browning" from Ezra Pound's Canto II. |
| Evans Hall destruction awaiters | A team of Berkeley students expressing their anticipation for the recently-announced demolition of Evans Hall, the statistics, economics, and mathematics building. |