Difference between revisions of "Walton Academic Challenge"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Fred Morlan (talk | contribs) |
Fred Morlan (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/schedule/october2000.html 11th] | | [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/schedule/october2000.html 11th] | ||
| − | | 2000 | + | | 10/7/2000 |
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
| [[Detroit Catholic Central]] | | [[Detroit Catholic Central]] | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/schedule/october2001.html 12th] | | [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/schedule/october2001.html 12th] | ||
| − | | 2001 | + | | 10/6/2001 |
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
| [[Brookwood]] | | [[Brookwood]] | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/schedule/october2002.html 13th] | | [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/schedule/october2002.html 13th] | ||
| − | | 2002 | + | | 10/5/2002 |
| Unknown | | Unknown | ||
| [[Dorman|Dorman A]] [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=40006#p40006] | | [[Dorman|Dorman A]] [http://www.hsquizbowl.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=40006#p40006] | ||
Revision as of 09:14, 14 July 2011
The Walton Academic Challenge is a tournament hosted by Walton High School. Its 22nd edition will be held in 2011.
Results
| Edition | Date | Number of teams | Champion | Second | Semi-finalist | Semi-finalist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 1990? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 2nd | 1991? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 3rd | 1992? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 4th | 1993? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 5th | 1994? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 6th | 1995? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 7th | 1996? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 8th | 1997? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 9th | 1998? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 10th | 1999? | Unknown | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 11th | 10/7/2000 | Unknown | Detroit Catholic Central | Dunbar | Brookwood | Dorman |
| 12th | 10/6/2001 | Unknown | Brookwood | Dunbar | Dorman | James Island |
| 13th | 10/5/2002 | Unknown | Dorman A [1] | Cookeville A | Dunbar C | Brookwood A |
| 14th | 2003? | Unknown | Dorman A [2] | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 15th | 10/2/2004 | Unknown | Dorman A [3] | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
| 16th | 10/1/2005 | 64 | Dorman A | Brookwood A | Dunbar A | Heritage |
| 17th | 10/7/2006 | 65 | Dorman A | Brookwood A | Chattahoochee A | Madison N Hopkins |
| 18th | 10/13/2007 | Unknown | Dorman A | Norcross A | James Island | Dorman B |
| 19th | 10/11/2008 | Unknown | Brookwood A | Chattahoochee A | Dorman A | James Island |
| 20th | 10/3/2009 | 42 | Centennial | Brookwood A | Chattahoochee A | Central Gwinnett |
| 21st | 10/2/2010 | Unknown | Dorman A | Chattahoochee A | Brookwood A | Dorman B |
| 22nd | 10/8/2011 | Upcoming | Upcoming | Upcoming | Upcoming | Upcoming |