2017 MSHSAA State Championship

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2017 MSHSAA State Championship was held on May 5-6, 2017. Classes 1 and 2 competed on Friday and Classes 3 and 4 played on Saturday.

Questions for Districts and State were provided by NAQT for the seventh year. The use of existing sets for some questions made two A sets (157A and 165A) and one IS set (164) unavailable for use during the regular season in Missouri. 159A was also unavailable for standard invitationals, but was used for two conference tournaments that did not use NAQT's MSHSAA formatted conference set.

Districts

Sixteen district tournaments in each of the four classes were held on April 8. After being held in the afternoon and evening since 2009, the district tournaments returned to the previous morning/afternoon schedule, with three preliminary rounds from 9 AM to 12 PM, semifinals at 1 PM, and finals at 2 PM. District championship game matchups are posted here

Sectionals

The Sectionals round was the first round of the state championship and took place on April 26. Sectionals consisted of best two-of-three matchups between the winners of two adjacent districts. The winner of each sectional advanced to the remaining rounds of the state championship.

Class 1

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

State Finals

The Class 1 and 2 state finals were held on May 5, and the Class 3 and 4 state finals were held on May 6. As always, finals consisted of three preliminary rounds with a pre-determined schedule based on sectional, followed by a 4-team single-elimination bracket.

Class 1

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 1)
Champion Thomas Jefferson
Runner-up Lakeland
Third Wellsville
Fourth Mound City
High scorer Gage Smith, Wellsville
Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field
Stats [1]

Round 1
King City 420, Leopold 170
Thomas Jefferson 600, Norborne 100
Lakeland 410, North Shelby 210
Wellsville 330, Mound City 250

Round 2
Mound City 520, Leopold 140
Thomas Jefferson 550, King City 160
Lakeland 340, Norborne 150
Wellsville 400, North Shelby 200

Round 3
North Shelby 250, Leopold 140
Thomas Jefferson 380, Mound City 210
Lakeland 310, King City 180
Wellsville 340, Norborne 100

Preliminary Round Standings
1. Thomas Jefferson 3-0, 1530 pts.
2. Wellsville 3-0, 1070 pts.
3. Lakeland 3-0, 1060 pts.
4. Mound City 1-2, 980 pts.
5. King City 1-2, 760 pts.
6. North Shelby 1-2, 660 pts.
7. Leopold 0-3, 450 pts.
8. Norborne 0-3, 350 pts.

Semifinals
(1) Thomas Jefferson 410, (4) Mound City 310
(3) Lakeland 340, (2) Wellsville 330

Consolation
(2) Wellsville 280, (4) Mound City 280 (Wellsville wins OT)

Championship Game
(1) Thomas Jefferson 430, (3) Lakeland 240

Class 2

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 2)
Champion Louisiana
Runner-up Calvary Lutheran
Third Bishop LeBlond
Fourth Thayer
High scorer Michael Powers, Louisiana
Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field
Stats [2]

Round 1
Portageville 250, Scotland County 170
Louisiana 560, Thayer 190
Calvary Lutheran 440, College Heights 300
Bishop LeBlond 340, Osceola 260

Round 2
Bishop LeBlond 410, Portageville 200
Thayer 250, Scotland County 220
Louisiana 430, College Heights 220
Calvary Lutheran 350, Osceola 270

Round 3
Calvary Lutheran 430, Portageville 150
Thayer 330, Bishop LeBlond 210
College Heights 270, Scotland County 250
Louisiana 390, Osceola 160

Preliminary Round Standings
1. Louisiana 3-0, 1380 pts.
2. Calvary Lutheran 3-0, 1220 pts.
3. Bishop LeBlond 2-1, 960 pts.
4. Thayer 2-1, 770 pts.
5. College Heights 1-2, 790 pts.
6. Portageville 1-2, 600 pts.
7. Osceola 0-3, 690 pts.
8. Scotland County 0-3, 640 pts.

Semifinals
(1) Louisiana 470, (4) Thayer 230
(2) Calvary Lutheran 440, (3) Bishop LeBlond 260

Consolation
(3) Bishop LeBlond 280, (4) Thayer 200

Championship Game
(1) Louisiana 390, (2) Calvary Lutheran 320

Class 3

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 3)
Champion Savannah
Runner-up Orchard Farm
Third Hallsville
Fourth Cuba
High scorer Ross Simmons, Lafayette County (prelims and average PPG)

Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville (total in 5 games)

Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field
Stats [3]

Round 1
Hallsville 490, West County 240
Orchard Farm 400, Lafayette County 300
Cuba 460, Fatima 200
Savannah 610, Strafford 110

Round 2
Savannah 500, West County 180
Orchard Farm 350, Hallsville 320
Cuba 340, Lafayette County 290
Fatima 240, Strafford 140

Round 3
West County 340, Fatima 190
Orchard Farm 430, Savannah 360
Hallsville 420, Cuba 190
Lafayette County 510, Strafford 100

Preliminary Round Standings
1. Orchard Farm 3-0, 1180 pts.
2. Savannah 2-1, 1470 pts.
3. Hallsville 2-1, 1230 pts.
4. Cuba 2-1, 990 pts.
5. Lafayette County 1-2, 1100 pts.
6. West County 1-2, 760 pts.
7. Fatima 1-2, 630 pts.
8. Strafford 0-3, 350 pts.

Semifinals
(1) Orchard Farm 330, (4) Cuba 270
(2) Savannah 400, (3) Hallsville 290

Consolation
(3) Hallsville 400, (4) Cuba 330

Championship Game
(2) Savannah 450, (1) Orchard Farm 390

Class 4

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 4)
Champion Washington
Runner-up Ladue
Third Hickman
Fourth Central (St. Joseph)
High scorer William Gentry, Central (St. Joseph)
Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field
Stats [4]

Round 1
North Kansas City 410, Northwest (Cedar Hill) 330
Ladue 510, Rolla 270
Washington 660, Carl Junction 110
Central (St. Joseph) 490, Hickman 350

Round 2
Central (St. Joseph) 560, Northwest (Cedar Hill) 130
Ladue 540, North Kansas City 240
Washington 440, Rolla 330
Hickman 520, Carl Junction 220

Round 3
Northwest (Cedar Hill) 390, Carl Junction 280
Ladue 410, Central (St. Joseph) 390
Washington 490, North Kansas City 240
Rolla 420, Hickman 390

Preliminary Round Standings
1. Washington 3-0, 1590 pts.
2. Ladue 3-0, 1460 pts.
3. Central (St. Joseph) 2-1, 1440 pts.
4. Hickman 1-2, 1260 pts.
5. Rolla 1-2, 1020 pts.
6. North Kansas City 1-2, 890 pts.
7. Northwest (Cedar Hill) 1-2, 850 pts.
8. Carl Junction 0-3, 610 pts.

Semifinals
(1) Washington wins by (4) Hickman forfeit
(2) Ladue 460, (3) Central (St. Joseph) 380

Consolation
(4) Hickman 400, (3) Central (St. Joseph) 350

Championship Game
(1) Washington 490, (2) Ladue 360

Individual Recognition

All-State Teams

The 10 individuals in each class with the most tossups in the three preliminary rounds were named to the all-state team.

Class 1

1. Gage Smith, Wellsville, 21 tossups/game
2. William Koch, Lakeland, 19 tossups/game
3. Wyatt Meyer, Mound City, 15.33 tossup/game
4. Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson Ind., 13 tossups/game
5. Kameron Clark, North Shelby, 11.67 tossups/game
6. Colby Thele, Leopold, 8.67 tossups/game
7. Joshua States, King City, 7 tossups/game
8. Tiernon Riesenmy, Thomas Jefferson Ind., 6.33 tossups/game
9. Alex Autry, Norborne, 5 tossups/game
10. Davis Washburn, King City, 4.33 tossups/game

Class 2

1. Michael Powers, Louisiana, 29.33 tossups/game
2. Peyton Bullock, Portageville, 11.67 tossups/game
3. Silas Luetkemeyer, Calvary Lutheran, 11 tossups/game
4. (tie) Garrett Blum, Thayer, 10.33 tossups/game
4. (tie) Samuel Malita, Bishop LeBlond, 10.33 tossups/game
6. Shang Xu, Osceola, 9.33 tossups/game
7. Will Secker, College Heights Christian, 9 tossups/game
8. Remington Wilson, Calvary Lutheran, 7 tossups/game 9. (tie) Samuel Morris, Osceola, 5 tossups/game
9. (tie) Stephen Terrill, Scotland County, 5 tossups/game

Class 3

1. Ross Simmons, Lafayette County, 23 tossups/game
2. Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, 18 tossups/game
3. Rob Hendricks, Savannah, 13.67 tossups/game
4. Tyler Woosencraft, Orchard Farm, 12 tossups/game
5. Syr Lyons-Jahn, West County, 9.33 tossups/game
6. Max Ryle, Cuba, 8 tossups/game
7. Will Runion, Orchard Farm, 7.67 tossups/game
8. Steven Jacobs, Fatima, 7.33 tossups/game
9. Rebecca Mikula, Savannah, 5.67 tossups/game
10. Jackson Ambrose, Cuba, 5.33 tossups/game

Class 4

1. William Gentry, Central (St. Joseph), 19 tossups/game
2. Joe Stitz, Washington, 18.33 tossups/game
3. Timothy Van Hoose, Rolla, 13 tossups/game
4. Veer Sangha, Hickman, 11.67 tossups/game
5 (tie). Moses Schindler, Ladue, 9.67 tossups/game
5 (tie). Owen Pasley, Hickman, 9.67 tossups/game
7 (tie). Rajdeep Paul, Ladue, 8.67 tossups/game
7 (tie). Connor Wilson, Carl Junction, 8.67 tossups/game
9. Cole Phinney, Washington, 8.33 tossups/game
10. Akshay Govindan, Ladue, 7.67 tossups/game

Tournament All-Stars

The tournament All-Stars were the top 4 individuals in each class who advanced to the playoff rounds.

Class 1

1. Gage Smith, Wellsville, 18.4 tossups/game
2. William Koch, Lakeland, 18 tossups/game
3. Wyatt Meyer, Mound City, 14.4 tossups/game
4. Savannah Dillard, Thomas Jefferson, 12.8 tossups/game

Class 2

1. Michael Powers, Louisiana, 27.6 tossups/game
2. Samuel Malita, Bishop LeBlond, 11 tossups/game
3. Silas Luetkemeyer, Calvary Lutheran, 10.2 tossups/game
4. Garrett Blum, Thayer, 10 tossups/game

Class 3

1. Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, 17.6 tossups/game
2. Tyler Woosencraft, Orchard Farm, 12.4 tossups/game
3. Rob Hendricks, Savannah, 11.6 tossups/game
4. Max Ryle, Cuba, 7 tossups/game

Class 4

1. William Gentry, Central (St. Joseph), 16.8 tossups/game
2. Joe Stitz, Washington, 16 tossups/game
3. Veer Sangha, Hickman, 12 tossups/game
4. Owen Pasley, Hickman, 9.25 tossups/game

Records and Notes

  • Michael Powers' total of 138 tossups answered correctly sets a new all-time record for most tossups in the 22 year history of the MSHSAA state championship, surpassing Max Schindler's record of 135 tossups set in Class 4 in 2011. Both broke the previous record as sophomores. The previous Class 2 record was 111, set by Luke Voyles in 2014.
  • Michael Powers' 33 tossups in round 1 is believed to be a new single game record by an individual, topping the last known highest total (32) set by Max Schindler in 2013. Ross Simmons of Lafayette County surpassed this total the next day with 34 tossups in round 3 of the Class 3 prelims.
  • Michael Powers' 25 tossups in the championship game is almost certainly a new record for most tossups correctly answered by an individual in a Class 2 championship game. The previous known record was Michael's 19 tossups the previous year.
  • Thomas Jefferson set a new class 1 single game record with 600 points in Round 1, breaking their own record of 570 set in 2014.
  • Ross Simmons of Lafayette County answered 69 tossups correctly in the three preliminary rounds, setting a record for most tossups answered by an individual whose team did not advance to the playoff rounds.
  • The combined score of 840 (of 900 possible) by Savannah and Orchard Farm is among the highest combined game scores in state tournament history, setting a record for a Class 3 championship game, surpassing the 790 scored by Priory and Hallsville in 2013. It also appears to be the Class 3 record in any game, surpassing the 800 points scored by Priory and El Dorado Springs in the 2014 third place game.
  • Hickman went 1-2 in the preliminary rounds, but won the points tiebreaker with the three other 1-2 teams to earn the fourth seed in the playoffs. Unfortunately, most of the team's players did not return from lunch, apparently assuming that they were not going to qualify for the afternoon. Because MSHSAA rules require a full set of four players in the game at all times, a forfeit was declared in the semifinal match against Washington, the first time a forfeit has occurred in the playoff rounds of the MSHSAA State Championships. Enough players returned in time for the third place game, which Hickman won.
    • Washington scored 2080 points in four games played, an average of 520 points per game. Had the semifinal game been played and Washington scored at least 440 points, Washington would have scored more points in the tournament than any other Class 4 team other than the Ladue teams of 2011-2014.

External References

2017 MSHSAA State Championship
Previous
Next
2016 MSHSAA State Championship
2018 MSHSAA State Championship