Difference between revisions of "Peoria Area World Affairs Council"
Trevor Nigus (talk | contribs) |
Trevor Nigus (talk | contribs) m (→Tournament Results: 2025 results) |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
The PAWAC Tournament has been held since 2002. The tournament was the creation of [[IHSSBCA Hall of Fame]] & chair, John Rathbun & Patricia Luthe. Teams were invited from around the Peoria-area & Bloomington-Normal and were sponsored by local papers, ''Peoria Journal Star'' & ''The Pantagraph''. | The PAWAC Tournament has been held since 2002. The tournament was the creation of [[IHSSBCA Hall of Fame]] & chair, John Rathbun & Patricia Luthe. Teams were invited from around the Peoria-area & Bloomington-Normal and were sponsored by local papers, ''Peoria Journal Star'' & ''The Pantagraph''. | ||
| − | The creation of the tournament coincided with the launch of the national ''Academic WorldQuest'' Tournament held by the World Affairs Council of America in Washington, D.C. With other World Affairs Councils around the country sending their representative teams from other local & regional tournaments. The Academic WorldQuest is not a quiz bowl tournament. Its format consists of teams answering multiple choice questions covering themed topics over multiple rounds. However, winners of the Academic WorldQuest have included top teams from quiz bowl including [[Plano West]] | + | The creation of the tournament coincided with the launch of the national ''Academic WorldQuest'' Tournament held by the World Affairs Council of America in Washington, D.C. With other World Affairs Councils around the country sending their representative teams from other local & regional tournaments. The Academic WorldQuest is not a quiz bowl tournament. Its format consists of teams answering multiple choice questions covering themed topics over multiple rounds. However, winners of the Academic WorldQuest have included top teams from quiz bowl including [[Plano West]], [[Maggie Walker]], [[Thomas Jefferson (VA)]], & [[DuPont Manual]]. |
Rathbun's vision for PAWAC was that the WACA WorldQuest could be adapted into a quiz bowl format and were not mutually exclusive compared to the more subject-focused competition as seen in other competitions like [[National History Bee and Bowl]] or [[Science Bowl]]. | Rathbun's vision for PAWAC was that the WACA WorldQuest could be adapted into a quiz bowl format and were not mutually exclusive compared to the more subject-focused competition as seen in other competitions like [[National History Bee and Bowl]] or [[Science Bowl]]. | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Rathbun was the 2008 recipient of the [[Robert Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl Award]] for his work with the tournament & the [[Peoria Area League]]. | Rathbun was the 2008 recipient of the [[Robert Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl Award]] for his work with the tournament & the [[Peoria Area League]]. | ||
| − | Over the years the PAWAC Tournament has been held between mid-October & mid-November making it one of the first tournaments on the season calendar for many local teams. | + | Over the years the PAWAC Tournament has been held between mid-October & mid-November making it one of the first tournaments on the season calendar for many local teams. |
==Questions== | ==Questions== | ||
The tournament has used housewritten questions over the years. In the modern era, these packets could be described as following [[bad quizbowl]]. Questions have varied from non-pyramidal structure, emphasis on trash/non-academic clues, to being made up of few clue lines. Subject distribution does attempt to mirror common quiz bowl categories, with most questions featuring some clue relating to current events or social studies. Bonus categories typically correspond with the category of the toss-up. | The tournament has used housewritten questions over the years. In the modern era, these packets could be described as following [[bad quizbowl]]. Questions have varied from non-pyramidal structure, emphasis on trash/non-academic clues, to being made up of few clue lines. Subject distribution does attempt to mirror common quiz bowl categories, with most questions featuring some clue relating to current events or social studies. Bonus categories typically correspond with the category of the toss-up. | ||
| − | Question packets have varied over the years between 16-20 toss ups & | + | Question packets have varied over the years between 16-20 toss ups & bonus question cycles. |
| − | In recent years there have been attempts to improve the quality of questions with the goal of balancing tournament tradition, quiz bowl canon, & still aligning with WACA WorldQuest curriculum. | + | In recent years there have been attempts to improve the quality of questions with the goal of balancing tournament tradition, quiz bowl canon, & still aligning with WACA WorldQuest curriculum. |
==Tournament Format== | ==Tournament Format== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
Historically, PAWAC was represented at the Academic WorldQuest by its All-Tournament Team. Due to PAWAC being the lone World Affairs Council in Illinois to send teams to the Academic WorldQuest & featuring the regions top players over the years, the team has carried a de-facto "Team Illinois” identity. The team was coached by John Rathbun until 2016, with Angela Weck acting as interim coach in 2017. | Historically, PAWAC was represented at the Academic WorldQuest by its All-Tournament Team. Due to PAWAC being the lone World Affairs Council in Illinois to send teams to the Academic WorldQuest & featuring the regions top players over the years, the team has carried a de-facto "Team Illinois” identity. The team was coached by John Rathbun until 2016, with Angela Weck acting as interim coach in 2017. | ||
| + | |||
| + | WACA Team Illinois' best performance in the Academic WorldQuest tournament was in 2006 when the team finished tied for 6th place. Despite leading the field after Round 5, Team Illinois finished tied with [[Raleigh Charter]] and [[Bellaire]] among others, with [[Thomas Jefferson (VA)]] scoring one point more to win the tournament. Team Illinois' performance this year was not by accident as all members competing placed on their respective [[IHSSBCA All State]] teams, and two of those members had already taken their teams to the [[IHSA]] State Finals the month before. An unprecedented finish for a team having only traveled to Washington, D.C. for the first time the year before finishing tied for 18th and placing alongside [[2006 NSC]] champion, [[Raleigh Charter]]. No doubt making them the best overall team that PAWAC ever fielded at the Academic WorldQuest during the "All Tournament Team" era. | ||
==Tournament Results== | ==Tournament Results== | ||
| Line 41: | Line 43: | ||
! Year !! # of Teams !! Tournament Champions !! 2nd Place !! 3rd Place !! 4th Place !! Top Scorer, Team | ! Year !! # of Teams !! Tournament Champions !! 2nd Place !! 3rd Place !! 4th Place !! Top Scorer, Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2025 || 24 || [[Dixon]] || [[Peoria Notre Dame]] || [[University (Normal)]] || [[Richwoods]] || Corbin Coovert, East Peoria |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2024 || 21 || Washington || [[St. Teresa]] † || [[Galesburg]] || [[East Peoria]] || Logan Philips, St. Teresa ‡ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2020 || || [[Streator]] || Peoria Notre Dame || [[Morton]] || Metamora || Jameson Spears, PND | + | | 2023 || 24 || [[East Peoria]] || Washington || Metamora || [[St. Teresa]] || Logan Philips, St. Teresa ‡ |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2022 || || [[Streator]] || East Peoria || [[Illinois Valley Central]] || Geneseo || Murphy Wilkinson, Streator | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2021 || || [[Streator]] || [[Illinois Valley Central]] || [[St. Teresa]] || || Jack Kramer, St. Teresa ‡ | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2020 || || [[Streator]] || [[Peoria Notre Dame]] || [[Morton]] || Metamora || Jameson Spears, PND | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2019 || 21 || [[Normal Community]] || [[Streator]] || LaSalle-Peru || Metamora || Murphy Wilkinson, Streator | | 2019 || 21 || [[Normal Community]] || [[Streator]] || LaSalle-Peru || Metamora || Murphy Wilkinson, Streator | ||
| Line 55: | Line 63: | ||
| 2016 || || [[Dunlap]] || [[Richwoods]] || [[Streator]] || LaSalle-Peru || Ethan Elarton, East Peoria | | 2016 || || [[Dunlap]] || [[Richwoods]] || [[Streator]] || LaSalle-Peru || Ethan Elarton, East Peoria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2015 || || [[Streator]] || LaSalle-Peru || Metamora || [[Newman Central Catholic]] || Jared Willerton, Metamora | + | | 2015 || || [[Streator]] || LaSalle-Peru || Metamora || [[Newman Central Catholic]] †|| Jared Willerton, Metamora |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2014 || || [[Newman Central Catholic]] || [[Dunlap]] || [[Peoria Christian]] || [[Champaign Central]] || | + | | 2014 || || [[Newman Central Catholic]] † || [[Dunlap]] || [[Peoria Christian]] || [[Champaign Central]] || Elliot Frankfother, NCC |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2013 || || [[Bloomington]] || [[Richwoods]] || [[Illinois Valley Central]] || Bloomington Central Catholic || | + | | 2013 || || [[Bloomington]] † || [[Richwoods]] || [[Illinois Valley Central]] || Bloomington Central Catholic || Paul Lee, Dunlap |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2012 || || || || || || | + | | 2012 || || || || || || Jade Baumgarten, PCS |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2011 || || | + | | 2011 || || || || || || Sam Doud, Bloomington |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2010 || || | + | | 2010 || || Midwest Central || Fieldcrest || [[Richwoods]] || [[Peoria Notre Dame]] || Brandon Clark, Midwest Central ‡ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2009 || || || || || || | + | | 2009 || || || || || || Brandon Clark, Midwest Central |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2008 || | + | | 2008 || 24 || [[Richwoods]] || Limestone || Bloomington Central Catholic || Dunlap || Patrick Whalen, BCC |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2007 || 24 || Bloomington || Limestone || Normal West || Peoria Heights || Hunter Fast, Bloomington | + | | 2007 || 24 || Bloomington † || Limestone || Normal West || Peoria Heights || Hunter Fast, Bloomington ‡ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2006 || 24 || Bloomington || || || || Hunter Fast, Bloomington | + | | 2006 || 24 || Bloomington † || || || || Hunter Fast, Bloomington |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2005 || 24 || Bloomington || Normal West || Morton || Peoria Heights || Dylan Troxel, Peoria Heights | + | | 2005 || 24 || Bloomington || Normal West || Morton † || Peoria Heights || Dylan Troxel, Peoria Heights ‡ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2004 || 24 || | + | | 2004 || 24 || Bloomington || Morton † || Peoria Heights || [[Peoria Notre Dame]] || John Smille, Morton ‡ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2003 || | + | | 2003 || 24 || Limestone || [[Roanoke-Benson]] || Morton || Bloomington || Adam Janzen, Illini Bluffs ‡ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2002 || 18 || Limestone || Illini Bluffs || Bloomington Central Catholic || [[Dunlap]] || Tom Burke, BCC | + | | 2002 || 18 || Limestone || Illini Bluffs || [[Bloomington Central Catholic]] || [[Dunlap]] || Tom Burke, BCC ‡ |
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===Notes=== | ||
| + | *† = Team later qualified for [[IHSA]] State Tournament | ||
| + | *‡ = Player was later named to [[IHSSBCA]] All-State Team | ||
[[Category:High school tournaments]] | [[Category:High school tournaments]] | ||
[[Category:High school quizbowl in Illinois]] | [[Category:High school quizbowl in Illinois]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:24, 30 November 2025
The Peoria Area World Affairs Council Tournament, PAWAC Tournament, or simply PAWAC is an annual quiz bowl tournament held by the Peoria Area World Affairs Council in Peoria, Illinois. The tournament typically draws teams from central & down-state Illinois. The tournament is ostensibly a subject-focused academic competition towards social studies & current events, but do actively incorporate common distribution to qualify it as a quiz bowl event.
Winners of the PAWAC Tournament automatically qualify to compete nationally at the World Affairs Council of America Academic WorldQuest Tournament.
History
The PAWAC Tournament has been held since 2002. The tournament was the creation of IHSSBCA Hall of Fame & chair, John Rathbun & Patricia Luthe. Teams were invited from around the Peoria-area & Bloomington-Normal and were sponsored by local papers, Peoria Journal Star & The Pantagraph.
The creation of the tournament coincided with the launch of the national Academic WorldQuest Tournament held by the World Affairs Council of America in Washington, D.C. With other World Affairs Councils around the country sending their representative teams from other local & regional tournaments. The Academic WorldQuest is not a quiz bowl tournament. Its format consists of teams answering multiple choice questions covering themed topics over multiple rounds. However, winners of the Academic WorldQuest have included top teams from quiz bowl including Plano West, Maggie Walker, Thomas Jefferson (VA), & DuPont Manual.
Rathbun's vision for PAWAC was that the WACA WorldQuest could be adapted into a quiz bowl format and were not mutually exclusive compared to the more subject-focused competition as seen in other competitions like National History Bee and Bowl or Science Bowl.
Rathbun was the 2008 recipient of the Robert Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl Award for his work with the tournament & the Peoria Area League.
Over the years the PAWAC Tournament has been held between mid-October & mid-November making it one of the first tournaments on the season calendar for many local teams.
Questions
The tournament has used housewritten questions over the years. In the modern era, these packets could be described as following bad quizbowl. Questions have varied from non-pyramidal structure, emphasis on trash/non-academic clues, to being made up of few clue lines. Subject distribution does attempt to mirror common quiz bowl categories, with most questions featuring some clue relating to current events or social studies. Bonus categories typically correspond with the category of the toss-up.
Question packets have varied over the years between 16-20 toss ups & bonus question cycles.
In recent years there have been attempts to improve the quality of questions with the goal of balancing tournament tradition, quiz bowl canon, & still aligning with WACA WorldQuest curriculum.
Tournament Format
The tournament follows a typical quiz bowl tournament structure assigning teams to pools, with top teams advancing to single-elimination playoffs. Gameplay adheres to the Illinois Scholastic Bowl format.
After the conclusion of morning rounds, an All-Tournament team of the top five players is announced. Top-4 finishing teams are awarded monetary prizes.
The 2020 tournament during the COVID-19 pandemic was held virtually through MyQuiz.
The PAWAC Tournament has been held on the campus of Bradley University since its inception.
WACA Team Illinois
Since 2018, the winner of the PAWAC Tournament automatically receives a bid to compete at the World Affairs Council of America Academic WorldQuest Tournament held in Washington, D.C.
Historically, PAWAC was represented at the Academic WorldQuest by its All-Tournament Team. Due to PAWAC being the lone World Affairs Council in Illinois to send teams to the Academic WorldQuest & featuring the regions top players over the years, the team has carried a de-facto "Team Illinois” identity. The team was coached by John Rathbun until 2016, with Angela Weck acting as interim coach in 2017.
WACA Team Illinois' best performance in the Academic WorldQuest tournament was in 2006 when the team finished tied for 6th place. Despite leading the field after Round 5, Team Illinois finished tied with Raleigh Charter and Bellaire among others, with Thomas Jefferson (VA) scoring one point more to win the tournament. Team Illinois' performance this year was not by accident as all members competing placed on their respective IHSSBCA All State teams, and two of those members had already taken their teams to the IHSA State Finals the month before. An unprecedented finish for a team having only traveled to Washington, D.C. for the first time the year before finishing tied for 18th and placing alongside 2006 NSC champion, Raleigh Charter. No doubt making them the best overall team that PAWAC ever fielded at the Academic WorldQuest during the "All Tournament Team" era.
Tournament Results
| Year | # of Teams | Tournament Champions | 2nd Place | 3rd Place | 4th Place | Top Scorer, Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 | Dixon | Peoria Notre Dame | University (Normal) | Richwoods | Corbin Coovert, East Peoria |
| 2024 | 21 | Washington | St. Teresa † | Galesburg | East Peoria | Logan Philips, St. Teresa ‡ |
| 2023 | 24 | East Peoria | Washington | Metamora | St. Teresa | Logan Philips, St. Teresa ‡ |
| 2022 | Streator | East Peoria | Illinois Valley Central | Geneseo | Murphy Wilkinson, Streator | |
| 2021 | Streator | Illinois Valley Central | St. Teresa | Jack Kramer, St. Teresa ‡ | ||
| 2020 | Streator | Peoria Notre Dame | Morton | Metamora | Jameson Spears, PND | |
| 2019 | 21 | Normal Community | Streator | LaSalle-Peru | Metamora | Murphy Wilkinson, Streator |
| 2018 | ||||||
| 2017 | Richwoods | LaSalle-Peru | East Peoria | Illinois Valley Central | Kevin Ballard-Munn, East Peoria | |
| 2016 | Dunlap | Richwoods | Streator | LaSalle-Peru | Ethan Elarton, East Peoria | |
| 2015 | Streator | LaSalle-Peru | Metamora | Newman Central Catholic † | Jared Willerton, Metamora | |
| 2014 | Newman Central Catholic † | Dunlap | Peoria Christian | Champaign Central | Elliot Frankfother, NCC | |
| 2013 | Bloomington † | Richwoods | Illinois Valley Central | Bloomington Central Catholic | Paul Lee, Dunlap | |
| 2012 | Jade Baumgarten, PCS | |||||
| 2011 | Sam Doud, Bloomington | |||||
| 2010 | Midwest Central | Fieldcrest | Richwoods | Peoria Notre Dame | Brandon Clark, Midwest Central ‡ | |
| 2009 | Brandon Clark, Midwest Central | |||||
| 2008 | 24 | Richwoods | Limestone | Bloomington Central Catholic | Dunlap | Patrick Whalen, BCC |
| 2007 | 24 | Bloomington † | Limestone | Normal West | Peoria Heights | Hunter Fast, Bloomington ‡ |
| 2006 | 24 | Bloomington † | Hunter Fast, Bloomington | |||
| 2005 | 24 | Bloomington | Normal West | Morton † | Peoria Heights | Dylan Troxel, Peoria Heights ‡ |
| 2004 | 24 | Bloomington | Morton † | Peoria Heights | Peoria Notre Dame | John Smille, Morton ‡ |
| 2003 | 24 | Limestone | Roanoke-Benson | Morton | Bloomington | Adam Janzen, Illini Bluffs ‡ |
| 2002 | 18 | Limestone | Illini Bluffs | Bloomington Central Catholic | Dunlap | Tom Burke, BCC ‡ |