Difference between revisions of "2024 HSNCT"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Connor Rakov (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Tourneybox|Tournament Name = 2024 NAQT HSNCT |champion = Barrington A |second = St. Mark's School of Texas |third...") |
Noelle Eaton (talk | contribs) m (Corrected a typo in Robert Wang's name) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|'''1.'''||[[Rohan Ganeshan]]||[[2024 Buffalo Grove|Buffalo Grove]]||'''21.'''||[[Ryan Smith]]||[[2024 Downington STEM|Downington STEM]] | |'''1.'''||[[Rohan Ganeshan]]||[[2024 Buffalo Grove|Buffalo Grove]]||'''21.'''||[[Ryan Smith]]||[[2024 Downington STEM|Downington STEM]] | ||
|-style="background: #e3e3e3;" | |-style="background: #e3e3e3;" | ||
| − | |'''2.'''||[[Vidyut Arvind]]||[[2024 HSMSE at CCNY|HSMSE at CCNY]]||'''22.'''||[[Robert | + | |'''2.'''||[[Vidyut Arvind]]||[[2024 HSMSE at CCNY|HSMSE at CCNY]]||'''22.'''||[[Robert Wang]]||[[2024 Livingston|Livingston A]] |
|- | |- | ||
|'''3.'''||[[Maximilian Lin]]||[[2024 Eastchester|Eastchester]]||'''23.'''||[[Evan Gniadek]]||[[2024 Quince Orchard|Quince Orchard]] | |'''3.'''||[[Maximilian Lin]]||[[2024 Eastchester|Eastchester]]||'''23.'''||[[Evan Gniadek]]||[[2024 Quince Orchard|Quince Orchard]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:40, 6 November 2025
| 2024 NAQT HSNCT | |
|---|---|
| Edited by | NAQT |
| Champion | Barrington A |
| Runner-up | St. Mark's School of Texas |
| Third | Livingston A |
| Fourth | Buffalo Grove |
| High scorer | Rohan Ganeshan, Buffalo Grove |
| Site | Atlanta, GA |
| Field | 320 |
| Stats | [1] |
The 2024 High School National Championship was won by Barrington A, consisting of Azura Gollamundi, Rohan Kher, William Yao, and Charles Young. The tournament was held at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis and Hilton Atlanta in Atlanta, Georgia.
Tournament results
| Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Advantaged Finals Unbeaten team has advantage | ||||||||||||
| 3 | Buffalo Grove | 530 | ||||||||||||
| 20 | Richard Montgomery A | 210 | 1 | Barrington A | 400 | |||||||||
| 3 | Buffalo Grove | 395 | ||||||||||||
| 6 | St. Mark's | 395 | 1 | Barrington A | 315 | 445 | ||||||||
| 7 | Innovation Academy A | 335 | 6 | St. Mark's | 460 | 325 | ||||||||
| 6 | St. Mark's | 410 | ||||||||||||
| 19 | Livingston A | 395 | Third place | |||||||||||
| 19 | Livingston A | 380 | 19 | Livingston A | 400 | |||||||||
| 40 | Heights | 255 | 3 | Buffalo Grove | 395 | |||||||||
NOTE: Seeds represent seeds at the start of bracket play.
Individual results
All-Stars
| Rank | Sophomore Rising Stars | Team | Rank | Freshmen Rising Stars | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Benjamin Edmunds | Utica Academy | 1. | Haughton Neppl | Georgetown Day |
| 2. | Ian Hermsen | Western Dubuque | 2. | Andrew Gao | Belmont |
| 3. | Winnie Nutkowitz | Northside College Prep | 3. | Krish Nathan | Hoover |
| 4. | Braden Cantrell | Lee's Summit West | 4. | Tanish Alluru | BASIS Cedar Park |
| 5. | Davis Holmes | Classical Academy | 5. | Ani Srinivasan | Adlai E. Stevenson B |
| 6. | Aditya Khambekar | Seven Lakes A | 6.' | Shishir Bharadwaj | Lexington |
| 7. | Monit Karmakar | Adlai E. Stevenson A | 7. | Alex Ewart | Strake Jesuit B |
| 8. | Jackson Riddle | Walnut Hills | 8. | Gregory Zeldovich | Belmont |
External Links
| |||||||||||