Difference between revisions of "List of NAQT Invitational Series by year"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) |
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
{{rtrp row|[[Rowdy Raider Invitational]]|[[Northmont]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Beavercreek]] A beats [[Solon]] A in the final, going undefeated in the process|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7139/stats/final_stats_all_games/}} | {{rtrp row|[[Rowdy Raider Invitational]]|[[Northmont]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Beavercreek]] A beats [[Solon]] A in the final, going undefeated in the process|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7139/stats/final_stats_all_games/}} | ||
{{rtrp row|2022 [[Georgetown Winter]]|[[Georgetown]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Richard Montgomery]] A goes undefeated, with [[Manheim]] A placing second|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7311/stats/combined/}} | {{rtrp row|2022 [[Georgetown Winter]]|[[Georgetown]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Richard Montgomery]] A goes undefeated, with [[Manheim]] A placing second|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7311/stats/combined/}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[Lehigh Invitational]]|[[Lehigh]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=??|l1=no stats}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[Matador Invitational]]|online ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Chenery]] places first after defeating [[Westminster]] A in the finals|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7489/stats/combined/}} | ||
====Collegiate==== | ====Collegiate==== | ||
{{rtrp row|2022 [[Winter Novice]]|online ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Warwick]] A wins with the advantage in the second game of the [[two game final|final]]s against [[Durham]]|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7347/stats/all_games/}} | {{rtrp row|2022 [[Winter Novice]]|online ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Warwick]] A wins with the advantage in the second game of the [[two game final|final]]s against [[Durham]]|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7347/stats/all_games/}} | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
{{rtrp row|[[Reinstein Varsity]]|[[Barrington]] ([[ARCADIA]], [[IS-207A]])|m1=[[Buffalo Grove]] A and [[Carmel]] A are co-champions in the uber competitive division and [[Timothy Christian]] [[clears the field]] in standard|l1=https://www.naqt.com/stats/tournament/standings.jsp?tournament_id=12721}} | {{rtrp row|[[Reinstein Varsity]]|[[Barrington]] ([[ARCADIA]], [[IS-207A]])|m1=[[Buffalo Grove]] A and [[Carmel]] A are co-champions in the uber competitive division and [[Timothy Christian]] [[clears the field]] in standard|l1=https://www.naqt.com/stats/tournament/standings.jsp?tournament_id=12721}} | ||
{{rtrp row|[[Mannheim Township High School Academic Challenge]]|[[Mannheim Township]] ([[IS-207A]])|m1=[[Cedar Crest]] A wins|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7289/}} | {{rtrp row|[[Mannheim Township High School Academic Challenge]]|[[Mannheim Township]] ([[IS-207A]])|m1=[[Cedar Crest]] A wins|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7289/}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|2022 [[Mountain Grove Spring Invitational]]|[[Mountain Grove]] ([[IS-207A]])|m1=[[Houston]] A goes undefeated in the [[round robin]] of the Competitive division, with no final being played,|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7494/stats/competitive_2022/|m2=[[Mountain Grove]] wins the Standard division round robin, again with no final|l2=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7494/stats/standard_2022/}} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 56: | Line 59: | ||
{{rtrp row|[[Southside Holiday IV]]|[[Southside]] ([[IS-208]])|m1=[[Thomas Jefferson]] A and [[Greenville]] A both go undefeated (?)|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7115/stats/combined/}} | {{rtrp row|[[Southside Holiday IV]]|[[Southside]] ([[IS-208]])|m1=[[Thomas Jefferson]] A and [[Greenville]] A both go undefeated (?)|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7115/stats/combined/}} | ||
{{rtrp row|[[LQBA Winter Invitational]]|online ([[IS-208]])|m1=[[Jesuit A]] goes undefeated at a tournament where the consolation brackets played 6 games and various teams played different numbers of games for no discernable reason|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7278/stats/all_games/}} | {{rtrp row|[[LQBA Winter Invitational]]|online ([[IS-208]])|m1=[[Jesuit A]] goes undefeated at a tournament where the consolation brackets played 6 games and various teams played different numbers of games for no discernable reason|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7278/stats/all_games/}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|2022 [[Bulldog Invitational]]|[[Edmond Memorial]] ([[IS-208]])|m1=[[Northmont]] enters the playoffs with one loss to [[Stillwater]] but goes undefeated to take the tournament|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7484/stats/final/}} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 62: | Line 66: | ||
{{rtrp row|[[IASP Area Quiz Bowl Tournament]]|[[St. Joseph]] ([[IS-209A]])|m1=[[Culver Academies]] wins, taking one loss|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7334/stats/all_games/}} | {{rtrp row|[[IASP Area Quiz Bowl Tournament]]|[[St. Joseph]] ([[IS-209A]])|m1=[[Culver Academies]] wins, taking one loss|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7334/stats/all_games/}} | ||
{{rtrp row|[[North Point Grizzly Scholars Tournament]]|[[North Point]] ([[IS-209A]])|m1=[[Parkway West]] A goes undefeated, beating the one-loss [[Rock Bridge]]|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7198/stats/all_games/}} | {{rtrp row|[[North Point Grizzly Scholars Tournament]]|[[North Point]] ([[IS-209A]])|m1=[[Parkway West]] A goes undefeated, beating the one-loss [[Rock Bridge]]|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7198/stats/all_games/}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===IS-211A=== | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[AIAA Rocket City Invitational]]|[[Huntsville]] ([[IS-211A]])|m1=[[Hoover]] goes undefeated in the prelims and continues undefeated into the seeded double-elim playoffs|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7353/stats/combined/}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[Battle of the Burgh]]|[[Pitt]] ([[IS-211A]])|m1=??|l1=no stats}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[White Station Spartan Smackdown Invitationall]]|[[White Station]] ([[IS-211A]]|m1=[[Collierville]] A goes undefeated|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7482/stats/combined/}} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
</div> | </div> |
Revision as of 10:15, 1 April 2022
This is a list of Invitational Series (IS) and Introductory Invitational Series (IS-A) question sets produced by NAQT, organized by the competition year (from August 1st to successive July 31st).
IS sets share numbering with IS-A sets, with IS sets occupying even numbers and IS-A odd.
2021-2022
IS-203A
- Boilermaker Buzzerthon VI @ Purdue (IS-203A)– Lemrac A goes undefeated[1]
IS-204
- JHU Fall Tournament @ Johns Hopkins (IS-204) – Georgetown Day School defeats McLean A in the finals[2]
- The TRT @ Glasgow (IS-204)– Glasgow clears the field[3]
- Gopher Invitational @ Minnesota (IS-204)– Wayzata A goes undefeated[4]
IS-205A
- Philly Fall Invitational @ Friends Select (IS-205A) – Great Valley A clears the field[5]
- 2021 South Central Scholastic League @ Mt. Olive (IS-205A)– Southwestern goes undefeated[6]
- Cookeville Fall @ Cookeville (IS-205A)– University School of Nashville went undefeated[7]
- Treasure Valley Tournament @ Treasure Valley (IS-205A)– Timberline goes undefeated[8]
IS-206
- Mellon Bowl XVIII @ Carnegie Mellon (IS-206) – Morgantown A and Allderdice A seemingly tie[9]
- PPT V @ Canyon Crest Academy (IS-206) – Arcadia A clears the field[10]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Auburn (IS-206)– Barrington A clears the field[11]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Centennial (IS-206)– University Lab A defeats Champaign Centennial A in the final[12]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Fairfield (IS-206)– Carbondale clears the field[13]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Granite City (IS-206)– Springfield A clears the field[14]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Lincoln (IS-206)– Bloomington clears the field[15]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ online (IS-206)– Latin takes it[16]
- 2021 Hicksville Anita Zuber Memorial Tournament @ Hicksville (IS-206)– DCC A clears the field[17]
- 2021 Ithaca Fall Tournament @ Ithaca (IS-206)– Cooperstown A cleared the field[18]
- VCU Winter Tournament XII @ VCU (IS-206)– Douglass Freeman A beats Thomas Jefferson B twice from the disadvantaged side of the final to win[19]
- Rowdy Raider Invitational @ Northmont (IS-206)– Beavercreek A beats Solon A in the final, going undefeated in the process[20]
- 2022 Georgetown Winter @ Georgetown (IS-206)– Richard Montgomery A goes undefeated, with Manheim A placing second[21]
- Lehigh Invitational @ Lehigh (IS-206)– ??[no stats]
- Matador Invitational @ online (IS-206)– Chenery places first after defeating Westminster A in the finals[22]
Collegiate
IS-207A
- Dickson Comet @ Dickson (IS-207A)– Edmond North A goes undefeated[24]
- 2021 Tippecanoe Academic Challenge @ Tippecanoe (IS-207A) – Solon A defeats DCC A[25]
- Reinstein Varsity @ Barrington (ARCADIA, IS-207A)– Buffalo Grove A and Carmel A are co-champions in the uber competitive division and Timothy Christian clears the field in standard[26]
- Mannheim Township High School Academic Challenge @ Mannheim Township (IS-207A)– Cedar Crest A wins[27]
- 2022 Mountain Grove Spring Invitational @ Mountain Grove (IS-207A)
- Houston A goes undefeated in the round robin of the Competitive division, with no final being played,[28]
- Mountain Grove wins the Standard division round robin, again with no final[29]
IS-208
- Southside Holiday IV @ Southside (IS-208)– Thomas Jefferson A and Greenville A both go undefeated (?)[30]
- LQBA Winter Invitational @ online (IS-208)– Jesuit A goes undefeated at a tournament where the consolation brackets played 6 games and various teams played different numbers of games for no discernable reason[31]
- 2022 Bulldog Invitational @ Edmond Memorial (IS-208)– Northmont enters the playoffs with one loss to Stillwater but goes undefeated to take the tournament[32]
IS-209A
- IASP Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ St. Joseph (IS-209A)– Culver Academies wins, taking one loss[33]
- North Point Grizzly Scholars Tournament @ North Point (IS-209A)– Parkway West A goes undefeated, beating the one-loss Rock Bridge[34]
IS-211A
- AIAA Rocket City Invitational @ Huntsville (IS-211A)– Hoover goes undefeated in the prelims and continues undefeated into the seeded double-elim playoffs[35]
- Battle of the Burgh @ Pitt (IS-211A)– ??[no stats]
- White Station Spartan Smackdown Invitationall @ White Station (IS-211A– Collierville A goes undefeated[36]