Carnegie Mellon

From QBWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Carnegie Mellon
CarnegieMellon.gif
Location:
Pittsburgh, PA
Current President or Coach Andrew Nadig
National championships 0

Carnegie Mellon University, commonly referred to as CMU, is a private university located in Pittsburgh, PA. Dwight Kidder and Peter Freeman serve as advisers to the team.


Hosted Tournaments

Carnegie Mellon hosts three tournaments annually. A collegiate novice tournament is run every year on the third weekend in September. CMU has hosted Mellon Bowl the weekend of Halloween every year since 2003. The 2018 iteration was cancelled due to the Tree of Life synagogue shooting. The annual spring tournament, Tartan Invitational, was renamed Carnegie Quiz in 2018 and takes place the Saturday of Presidents Day weekend.

A full list of upcoming high school tournaments at CMU can be found at [1].

Currently Active Members

  • Jackie Wu '22, President
  • Muling He '20, Vice President
  • Ruel Beresford '21, Treasurer
  • Sebastien La Duca '21, Outreach Coordinator
  • Nancy Zhang '20
  • David Neiman '19, '20
  • Abigail Savit '21
  • Andy Kong '22
  • Muzaffer Cuneyd Tasoglu '22
  • Ziyi Zuo '22
  • Samuel Hori '22
  • Gabriel Chuang '22

Former Members

Results

  • 2019 ACF Nationals - 39th place (Sameer Apte, David Neiman, Muzaffer Cuneyd Tasoglu, Sebastien La Duca)
  • 2018 ACF Fall Ohio State - 2nd place (Jackie Wu, Eric Barrett, Sebastien La Duca, David Neiman), 3rd place (Gabriel Chuang, Cuneyd Tasoglu, Muling He, Xiong-Fei Du), 6th place (Andy Kong, Nancy Zhang, Ziyi Zuo, Sam Hori)
  • 2018 ACF Nationals - 36th place (Sameer Apte, David Neiman, Srishti Srivastava, Xiong-Fei Du)
  • 2014 ACF Regionals Eastern Canada - T-2nd place (Division II runner-up) (Andrew Nadig, Rajeev Vishwamitra, Megan Chen)
  • NAQT SCT Great Lakes - Division II, 4th place out of 11 teams (Steven Silverman, Aakash Patel, Megan Chen)
  • DRAGOON Canada/Niagara Region - Champion (Andrew Nadig, Tim Broman)
  • Michigan Fall Tournament - 10th place out of 16 teams (Andrew Nadig, Megan Chen, Patrick Koenig)
  • 2012 ICT - 11th place Division II (Andrew Nadig, Tim Broman, David Stevens, John Retterer-Moore), 18th place Division I (Trevor Davis)
  • 2011 ACF Nationals - 16th place (Trevor Davis, Lei Fan, Dennis Meng)
  • 2010 ACF Nationals - 15th place (Trevor Davis)
  • NAQT SCT Mideast - Division I Champion (Trevor Davis, Dan Schafer, Mark Hahnenberg)
  • FEUERBACH, CMU - 3rd place out of 9 teams (Trevor Davis, Dmitriy Chernyak, Lei Fan, and Michael Kahn)
  • EFT3, Wake Forest - 7th place out of 18 teams (Trevor Davis, Dan Schafer, and Dmitriy Chernyak)
  • ACF Winter, Michigan - 3rd place out of 21 teams (Trevor Davis, Dan Schafer, Lei Fan, and Dmitriy Chernyak)
  • Frederick Douglass Invitational, Rochester - 1st place out of 14 teams (Trevor Davis, Dan Schafer, DJ Sterling, Mark Hahnenberg, and Tye Wang)
  • EFT2, William and Mary - 7th place out of 22 teams (Trevor Davis, Dan Schafer, Mark Hahnenberg, and DJ Sterling)
  • Titanomachy, Maryland - 11th place out of 14 teams (Trevor Davis and Brian Hirshman)
  • ACF Fall, VCU - 3rd place (1st place DII) out of 10 teams (Trevor Davis, Mark Hahnenberg, and Dan Schafer)
  • Michigan MLK - 14th place out of 18 teams (Trevor Davis)
  • Penn Bowl - 6th place out of 22 teams (Trevor Davis, Mark Hahnenberg, Dan Schafer, and DJ Sterling)
  • NAQT SCT Mideast Division II, Pitt - 2nd place out 13 teams (Trevor Davis, Dan Schafer, Mark Hahnenberg, and DJ Sterling)
  • NAQT SCT Mideast Division I, Pitt - DNF out of 6 teams (Brian Hirshman and Shweta Kumar)
  • ACF Regionals, Delaware - Illegitimate 2nd place out of 6 teams (Trevor Davis and "Carlos")
  • MUT, VCU - 7th place out of 14 teams (Trevor Davis and Dan Schafer)
  • FICHTE, Maryland - 7th place out of 16 teams (Trevor Davis, Bill Tressler, Dan Schafer, and Richard Scruggs)
  • 2008 ICT Division II - 9th place out of 32 teams (Trevor Davis, Mark Hahnenberg, Dan Schafer, and DJ Sterling)
  • 2006 ICT 22nd place Division I
  • 2006 NAQT SCT East - 2nd place Division I
  • 2004 ICT - 7th place Division II (Kermin Elliot-Fleming, Arthur O'Dwyer, Shayon Ghosh, Jim Puls)
  • 2004 NAQT SCT Canada - Division II Champion (Kermin Elliot-Fleming, Arthur O'Dwyer, Shayon Ghosh, Jim Puls)
  • 1997 ICT - 28th place out of 64 teams
  • 1996 NAQT SCT Mid-Atlantic - 2nd place

External Links

Team website