Difference between revisions of "List of NAQT Invitational Series by year"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(it's usually (but not always!) true that Introductory and regular Invitational Series sets have opposite parity within a year; they definitely aren't consistent across years) |
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) m |
||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
==2022-2023== | ==2022-2023== | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible"> | ||
===IS-212A=== | ===IS-212A=== | ||
:''External link: {{IS link|212A}}'' | :''External link: {{IS link|212A}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
{{rtrp row|2023 [[Tiger Throwdown]]|[[Clemson]] ([[IS-212A]])|m1=[[Wade Hampton]] A goes undefeated|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7962/stats/combined/}} | {{rtrp row|2023 [[Tiger Throwdown]]|[[Clemson]] ([[IS-212A]])|m1=[[Wade Hampton]] A goes undefeated|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7962/stats/combined/}} | ||
+ | </div> | ||
===IS-215=== | ===IS-215=== | ||
:''External link: {{IS link|215}}'' | :''External link: {{IS link|215}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
{{rtrp row|[[Trojan Wars III]]|[[Troy]] ([[IS-215]])|m1=[[Detroit County Day]] A wins the final against [[Okemos]] A|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7887/stats/trojan_wars_full_stats/}} | {{rtrp row|[[Trojan Wars III]]|[[Troy]] ([[IS-215]])|m1=[[Detroit County Day]] A wins the final against [[Okemos]] A|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7887/stats/trojan_wars_full_stats/}} | ||
+ | </div> | ||
===IS-218A=== | ===IS-218A=== | ||
:''External link: {{IS link|218A}}'' | :''External link: {{IS link|218A}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
{{rtrp row|[[River Hill Invitational]]|[[River Hill]] ([[IS-218A]])|m1=[[Tower Hill]] has the same playoff record as [[Cooper MS]] but a better overall record|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7980/stats/overall/}} | {{rtrp row|[[River Hill Invitational]]|[[River Hill]] ([[IS-218A]])|m1=[[Tower Hill]] has the same playoff record as [[Cooper MS]] but a better overall record|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7980/stats/overall/}} | ||
+ | </div> | ||
===IS-219=== | ===IS-219=== | ||
:''External link: {{IS link|219}}'' | :''External link: {{IS link|219}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
{{rtrp row|[[Triton Winter X]]|[[UCSD]] ([[IS-219]])|m1=[[Westview]] A goes undefeated|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7894/stats/varsity_%28all_games%29/}} | {{rtrp row|[[Triton Winter X]]|[[UCSD]] ([[IS-219]])|m1=[[Westview]] A goes undefeated|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7894/stats/varsity_%28all_games%29/}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | </div> |
Revision as of 17:03, 30 January 2023
This is a list of Invitational Series (IS) and Introductory Invitational Series (IS-A) question sets produced by NAQT, organized by the competition year (from August 1st to successive July 31st).
2016-2017
IS-154
- External link: IS-154
IS-157A
- External link: IS-157A
IS-158
- External link: IS-158
IS-159A
- External link: IS-159A
IS-160
- External link: IS-160
IS-161A
- External link: IS-161A
IS-162
- External link: IS-162
IS-163A
- External link: IS-163A
IS-164
- External link: IS-164
IS-165A
- External link: IS-165A
2021-2022
IS-203A
- External link: IS-203A
- Boilermaker Buzzerthon VI @ Purdue (IS-203A)– Lemrac A goes undefeated[1]
IS-204
- External link: IS-204
- JHU Fall Tournament @ Johns Hopkins (IS-204) – Georgetown Day School defeats McLean A in the finals[2]
- The TRT @ Glasgow (IS-204)– Glasgow clears the field[3]
- Gopher Invitational @ Minnesota (IS-204)– Wayzata A goes undefeated[4]
IS-205A
- External link: IS-205A
- Philly Fall Invitational @ Friends Select (IS-205A) – Great Valley A clears the field[5]
- 2021 South Central Scholastic League @ Mt. Olive (IS-205A)– Southwestern goes undefeated[6]
- Cookeville Fall @ Cookeville (IS-205A)– University School of Nashville went undefeated[7]
- Treasure Valley Tournament @ Treasure Valley (IS-205A)– Timberline goes undefeated[8]
IS-206
- External link: IS-206
- Mellon Bowl XVIII @ Carnegie Mellon (IS-206) – Morgantown A and Allderdice A seemingly tie[9]
- PPT V @ Canyon Crest Academy (IS-206) – Arcadia A clears the field[10]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Auburn (IS-206)– Barrington A clears the field[11]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Centennial (IS-206)– University Lab A defeats Champaign Centennial A in the final[12]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Fairfield (IS-206)– Carbondale clears the field[13]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Granite City (IS-206)– Springfield A clears the field[14]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Lincoln (IS-206)– Bloomington clears the field[15]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ online (IS-206)– Latin takes it[16]
- 2021 Hicksville Anita Zuber Memorial Tournament @ Hicksville (IS-206)– DCC A clears the field[17]
- 2021 Ithaca Fall Tournament @ Ithaca (IS-206)– Cooperstown A cleared the field[18]
- VCU Winter Tournament XII @ VCU (IS-206)– Douglass Freeman A beats Thomas Jefferson B twice from the disadvantaged side of the final to win[19]
- Rowdy Raider Invitational @ Northmont (IS-206)– Beavercreek A beats Solon A in the final, going undefeated in the process[20]
- 2022 Georgetown Winter @ Georgetown (IS-206)– Richard Montgomery A goes undefeated, with Manheim A placing second[21]
- Matador Invitational @ online (IS-206)– Chenery places first after defeating Westminster A in the finals[22]
Collegiate
IS-207A
- External link: IS-207A
- Dickson Comet @ Dickson (IS-207A)– Edmond North A goes undefeated[24]
- 2021 Tippecanoe Academic Challenge @ Tippecanoe (IS-207A) – Solon A defeats DCC A[25]
- Reinstein Varsity @ Barrington (ARCADIA, IS-207A)– Buffalo Grove A and Carmel A are co-champions in the uber competitive division and Timothy Christian clears the field in standard[26]
- Mannheim Township High School Academic Challenge @ Mannheim Township (IS-207A)– Cedar Crest A wins[27]
- 2022 Mountain Grove Spring Invitational @ Mountain Grove (IS-207A)
- Houston A goes undefeated in the round robin of the Competitive division, with no final being played,[28]
- Mountain Grove wins the Standard division round robin, again with no final[29]
IS-208
- External link: IS-208
- Southside Holiday IV @ Southside (IS-208)– Thomas Jefferson A and Greenville A both go undefeated (?)[30]
- LQBA Winter Invitational @ online (IS-208)– Jesuit A goes undefeated at a tournament where the consolation brackets played 6 games and various teams played different numbers of games for no discernable reason[31]
- 2022 Bulldog Invitational @ Edmond Memorial (IS-208)– Northmont enters the playoffs with one loss to Stillwater but goes undefeated to take the tournament[32]
IS-209A
- External link: IS-209A
- IASP Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ St. Joseph (IS-209A)– Culver Academies wins, taking one loss[33]
- North Point Grizzly Scholars Tournament @ North Point (IS-209A)– Parkway West A goes undefeated, beating the one-loss Rock Bridge[34]
IS-210
- External link: IS-210
IS-211A
- External link: IS-211A
- AIAA Rocket City Invitational @ Huntsville (IS-211A)– Hoover goes undefeated in the prelims and continues undefeated into the seeded double-elim playoffs[35]
- Battle of the Burgh @ Pitt (IS-211A)– ??[no stats]
- White Station Spartan Smackdown Invitationall @ White Station (IS-211A– Collierville A goes undefeated[36]
2022-2023
IS-212A
- External link: IS-212A
- 2023 Tiger Throwdown @ Clemson (IS-212A)– Wade Hampton A goes undefeated[37]
IS-215
- External link: IS-215
- Trojan Wars III @ Troy (IS-215)– Detroit County Day A wins the final against Okemos A[38]
IS-218A
- External link: IS-218A
- River Hill Invitational @ River Hill (IS-218A)– Tower Hill has the same playoff record as Cooper MS but a better overall record[39]
IS-219
- External link: IS-219
- Triton Winter X @ UCSD (IS-219)– Westview A goes undefeated[40]