Difference between revisions of "List of NAQT Invitational Series by year"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) m |
Kevin Wang (talk | contribs) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a(n incomplete) list of [[Invitational Series]] (IS) and [[Introductory Invitational Series]] (IS-A) question sets produced by [[NAQT]], organized by the competition year (from August 1st to successive July 31st). | This is a(n incomplete) list of [[Invitational Series]] (IS) and [[Introductory Invitational Series]] (IS-A) question sets produced by [[NAQT]], organized by the competition year (from August 1st to successive July 31st). | ||
− | == | + | ==2023-2024== |
− | ===IS- | + | <div class="mw-collapsible"> |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | ===IS-222=== |
− | ===IS- | + | :''External link: {{IS link|222}}'' |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> |
− | ===IS- | + | |
− | + | {{rtrp row|2023 [[Charter Cup]]|[[UConn]] ([[IS-222]])|m1=[[Lexington]] A defeats [[Belmont]] A in the finals|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8610/stats/combined_%28prelims%2Bfinals%29/}} | |
− | ===IS- | + | </div> |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | |
− | ===IS- | + | ===IS-224=== |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | :''External link: {{IS link|224}}'' |
− | ===IS- | + | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | |
− | ===IS- | + | {{rtrp row|Aggie Invitational|[[Murray State]] ([[IS-224]])|m1=After both go undefeated throughout the day, [[Yukon]] A defeats [[Classen]] in the one-game final to win|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8484/}} |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | {{rtrp row|2023 [[KCQRL]] [[Jefferson Fall Tournament]] II|[[Jefferson Community & Technical College]] ([[IS-224]])|m1=[[Tennessee]] A wins "Division I" after a [[triple round robin]] with no final|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8617/stats/all_games/ }} |
− | = | + | {{rtrp row|[[Garden Cup]] III|[[Livingston]] ([[IS-224]])|m1=[[Livingston]] A defeats [[Hunter]] A in the final, going undefeated all day|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8640/stats/all_games/}} |
− | + | </div> | |
− | ===IS- | + | |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | ===IS-225A=== |
− | ===IS- | + | :''External link: {{IS link|225A}}'' |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> |
+ | {{rtrp row|[[Bulldog Buzzer Battle]] V|[[Berwick Area]] ([[IS-225A]])|m1=[[Henderson]] A gets first; [[Wilmington Char]] A gets 2nd|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8353/stats/bbb_v_all_games/}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[Reinstein Varsity]]|[[Barrington]] ([[ILLIAC II]]/[[IS-225A]])|m1=[[Barrington]] A goes undefeated in the Über-Competitive Division; [[Springfield]] A takes first over [[Belvidere]] in the Standard Division|l1=https://www.naqt.com/stats/tournament/standings.jsp?tournament_id=14684}} | ||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===IS-226=== | ||
+ | :''External link: {{IS link|225A}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|2023 [[Gahanna Invitational]]|[[Gahanna Lincoln]] ([[IS-226]])|m1=[[Northmont A]] goes undefeated in the playoffs after taking one loss in the day to take first over [[Solon]] A|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/8634/stats/playoffs/}} | ||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==2022-2023== | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible"> | ||
+ | ===IS-212A=== | ||
+ | :''External link: {{IS link|212A}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|2023 [[Tiger Throwdown]]|[[Clemson]] ([[IS-212A]])|m1=[[Wade Hampton]] A goes undefeated|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7962/stats/combined/}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | ===IS-215=== | ||
+ | :''External link: {{IS link|215}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[Trojan Wars III]]|[[Troy]] ([[IS-215]])|m1=[[Detroit Country Day]] A wins the final against [[Okemos]] A|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7887/stats/trojan_wars_full_stats/}} | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[PPT|Powered Points Tournament VI]]|[[Canyon Crest]] ([[IS-215]])|m1=[[Francis Parker (CA)|Francis Parker]] wins the first game of an advantaged final against [[Del Norte]] A|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7609/stats/varsity_-_combined/}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===IS-218A=== | ||
+ | :''External link: {{IS link|218A}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[River Hill Invitational]]|[[River Hill]] ([[IS-218A]])|m1=[[Tower Hill]] has the same playoff record as [[Cooper MS]] but a better overall record|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7980/stats/overall/}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | ===IS-219=== | ||
+ | :''External link: {{IS link|219}}'' | ||
+ | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
+ | {{rtrp row|[[Triton Winter X]]|[[UCSD]] ([[IS-219]])|m1=[[Westview]] A goes undefeated|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7894/stats/varsity_%28all_games%29/}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | </div> | ||
+ | </div> | ||
==2021-2022== | ==2021-2022== | ||
Line 52: | Line 92: | ||
<div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | <div class="mw-collapsible-content"> | ||
*'''[[Mellon Bowl XVIII]]''' @ [[Carnegie Mellon]] ([[IS-206]]) – [[Morgantown]] A and [[Allderdice]] A seemingly tie{{ssl|https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7114/stats/combined/}} | *'''[[Mellon Bowl XVIII]]''' @ [[Carnegie Mellon]] ([[IS-206]]) – [[Morgantown]] A and [[Allderdice]] A seemingly tie{{ssl|https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7114/stats/combined/}} | ||
− | *'''[[PPT]] | + | *'''[[PPT|Powered Points Tournament V]]''' @ [[Canyon Crest Academy]] ([[IS-206]]) – [[Arcadia]] A clears the field{{ssl|https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7127/stats/varsity_combined/}} |
{{rtrp row|2021 IHSSBCA [[Riley Memorial Kickoff]]|[[Auburn]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Barrington]] A clears the field|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7238/stats/complete/}} | {{rtrp row|2021 IHSSBCA [[Riley Memorial Kickoff]]|[[Auburn]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Barrington]] A clears the field|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7238/stats/complete/}} | ||
{{rtrp row|2021 IHSSBCA [[Riley Memorial Kickoff]]|[[Centennial (IL)|Centennial]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[University Lab]] A defeats [[Champaign Centennial]] A in the final|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7237/stats/championship/}} | {{rtrp row|2021 IHSSBCA [[Riley Memorial Kickoff]]|[[Centennial (IL)|Centennial]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[University Lab]] A defeats [[Champaign Centennial]] A in the final|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7237/stats/championship/}} | ||
Line 60: | Line 100: | ||
{{rtrp row|2021 IHSSBCA [[Riley Memorial Kickoff]]|online ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Latin]] takes it|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7241/stats/all_games/}} | {{rtrp row|2021 IHSSBCA [[Riley Memorial Kickoff]]|online ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Latin]] takes it|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7241/stats/all_games/}} | ||
{{rtrp row|2021 Hicksville [[Anita Zuber Memorial Tournament]]|[[Hicksville]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[DCC]] A clears the field|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7240/stats/varsity_playoffs/}} | {{rtrp row|2021 Hicksville [[Anita Zuber Memorial Tournament]]|[[Hicksville]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[DCC]] A clears the field|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7240/stats/varsity_playoffs/}} | ||
− | {{rtrp row|2021 [[Ithaca Fall Tournament]]|[[Ithaca]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Cooperstown]] A cleared the field|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7113/stats/all_rounds/}} | + | {{rtrp row|2021 [[Ithaca Fall|Ithaca Fall Tournament]]|[[Ithaca]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Cooperstown]] A cleared the field|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7113/stats/all_rounds/}} |
{{rtrp row|[[VCU Winter Tournament XII]]|[[VCU]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Douglass Freeman]] A beats [[Thomas Jefferson]] B twice from the disadvantaged side of the final to win|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7096/stats/complete/}} | {{rtrp row|[[VCU Winter Tournament XII]]|[[VCU]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Douglass Freeman]] A beats [[Thomas Jefferson]] B twice from the disadvantaged side of the final to win|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7096/stats/complete/}} | ||
{{rtrp row|[[Rowdy Raider Invitational]]|[[Northmont]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Beavercreek]] A beats [[Solon]] A in the final, going undefeated in the process|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7139/stats/final_stats_all_games/}} | {{rtrp row|[[Rowdy Raider Invitational]]|[[Northmont]] ([[IS-206]])|m1=[[Beavercreek]] A beats [[Solon]] A in the final, going undefeated in the process|l1=https://hsquizbowl.org/db/tournaments/7139/stats/final_stats_all_games/}} | ||
Line 106: | Line 146: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
− | == | + | ==2016-2017== |
− | + | ===IS-154=== | |
− | ===IS- | + | :''External link: {{IS link|154}}'' |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | ===IS-157A=== |
− | + | :''External link: {{IS link|157A}}'' | |
− | {{ | + | ===IS-158=== |
− | + | :''External link: {{IS link|158}}'' | |
− | + | ===IS-159A=== | |
− | ===IS- | + | :''External link: {{IS link|159A}}'' |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | ===IS-160=== |
− | + | :''External link: {{IS link|160}}'' | |
− | {{ | + | ===IS-161A=== |
− | + | :''External link: {{IS link|161A}}'' | |
− | + | ===IS-162=== | |
− | ===IS- | + | :''External link: {{IS link|162}}'' |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | + | ===IS-163A=== |
− | + | :''External link: {{IS link|163A}}'' | |
− | {{ | + | ===IS-164=== |
− | + | :''External link: {{IS link|164}}'' | |
− | + | ===IS-165A=== | |
− | ===IS- | + | :''External link: {{IS link|165A}}'' |
− | :''External link: {{IS link| | ||
− | |||
− | {{ | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− |
Latest revision as of 16:42, 18 December 2023
This is a(n incomplete) list of Invitational Series (IS) and Introductory Invitational Series (IS-A) question sets produced by NAQT, organized by the competition year (from August 1st to successive July 31st).
2023-2024
IS-222
- External link: IS-222
IS-224
- External link: IS-224
- Aggie Invitational @ Murray State (IS-224)– After both go undefeated throughout the day, Yukon A defeats Classen in the one-game final to win[2]
- 2023 KCQRL Jefferson Fall Tournament II @ Jefferson Community & Technical College (IS-224)– Tennessee A wins "Division I" after a triple round robin with no final[3]
- Garden Cup III @ Livingston (IS-224)– Livingston A defeats Hunter A in the final, going undefeated all day[4]
IS-225A
- External link: IS-225A
- Bulldog Buzzer Battle V @ Berwick Area (IS-225A)– Henderson A gets first; Wilmington Char A gets 2nd[5]
- Reinstein Varsity @ Barrington (ILLIAC II/IS-225A)– Barrington A goes undefeated in the Über-Competitive Division; Springfield A takes first over Belvidere in the Standard Division[6]
IS-226
- External link: IS-225A
- 2023 Gahanna Invitational @ Gahanna Lincoln (IS-226)– Northmont A goes undefeated in the playoffs after taking one loss in the day to take first over Solon A[7]
2022-2023
IS-212A
- External link: IS-212A
- 2023 Tiger Throwdown @ Clemson (IS-212A)– Wade Hampton A goes undefeated[8]
IS-215
- External link: IS-215
- Trojan Wars III @ Troy (IS-215)– Detroit Country Day A wins the final against Okemos A[9]
- Powered Points Tournament VI @ Canyon Crest (IS-215)– Francis Parker wins the first game of an advantaged final against Del Norte A[10]
IS-218A
- External link: IS-218A
- River Hill Invitational @ River Hill (IS-218A)– Tower Hill has the same playoff record as Cooper MS but a better overall record[11]
IS-219
- External link: IS-219
- Triton Winter X @ UCSD (IS-219)– Westview A goes undefeated[12]
2021-2022
IS-203A
- External link: IS-203A
- Boilermaker Buzzerthon VI @ Purdue (IS-203A)– Lemrac A goes undefeated[13]
IS-204
- External link: IS-204
- JHU Fall Tournament @ Johns Hopkins (IS-204) – Georgetown Day School defeats McLean A in the finals[14]
- The TRT @ Glasgow (IS-204)– Glasgow clears the field[15]
- Gopher Invitational @ Minnesota (IS-204)– Wayzata A goes undefeated[16]
IS-205A
- External link: IS-205A
- Philly Fall Invitational @ Friends Select (IS-205A) – Great Valley A clears the field[17]
- 2021 South Central Scholastic League @ Mt. Olive (IS-205A)– Southwestern goes undefeated[18]
- Cookeville Fall @ Cookeville (IS-205A)– University School of Nashville went undefeated[19]
- Treasure Valley Tournament @ Treasure Valley (IS-205A)– Timberline goes undefeated[20]
IS-206
- External link: IS-206
- Mellon Bowl XVIII @ Carnegie Mellon (IS-206) – Morgantown A and Allderdice A seemingly tie[21]
- Powered Points Tournament V @ Canyon Crest Academy (IS-206) – Arcadia A clears the field[22]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Auburn (IS-206)– Barrington A clears the field[23]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Centennial (IS-206)– University Lab A defeats Champaign Centennial A in the final[24]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Fairfield (IS-206)– Carbondale clears the field[25]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Granite City (IS-206)– Springfield A clears the field[26]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ Lincoln (IS-206)– Bloomington clears the field[27]
- 2021 IHSSBCA Riley Memorial Kickoff @ online (IS-206)– Latin takes it[28]
- 2021 Hicksville Anita Zuber Memorial Tournament @ Hicksville (IS-206)– DCC A clears the field[29]
- 2021 Ithaca Fall Tournament @ Ithaca (IS-206)– Cooperstown A cleared the field[30]
- VCU Winter Tournament XII @ VCU (IS-206)– Douglass Freeman A beats Thomas Jefferson B twice from the disadvantaged side of the final to win[31]
- Rowdy Raider Invitational @ Northmont (IS-206)– Beavercreek A beats Solon A in the final, going undefeated in the process[32]
- 2022 Georgetown Winter @ Georgetown (IS-206)– Richard Montgomery A goes undefeated, with Manheim A placing second[33]
- Matador Invitational @ online (IS-206)– Chenery places first after defeating Westminster A in the finals[34]
Collegiate
IS-207A
- External link: IS-207A
- Dickson Comet @ Dickson (IS-207A)– Edmond North A goes undefeated[36]
- 2021 Tippecanoe Academic Challenge @ Tippecanoe (IS-207A) – Solon A defeats DCC A[37]
- Reinstein Varsity @ Barrington (ARCADIA, IS-207A)– Buffalo Grove A and Carmel A are co-champions in the uber competitive division and Timothy Christian clears the field in standard[38]
- Mannheim Township High School Academic Challenge @ Mannheim Township (IS-207A)– Cedar Crest A wins[39]
- 2022 Mountain Grove Spring Invitational @ Mountain Grove (IS-207A)
- Houston A goes undefeated in the round robin of the Competitive division, with no final being played,[40]
- Mountain Grove wins the Standard division round robin, again with no final[41]
IS-208
- External link: IS-208
- Southside Holiday IV @ Southside (IS-208)– Thomas Jefferson A and Greenville A both go undefeated (?)[42]
- LQBA Winter Invitational @ online (IS-208)– Jesuit A goes undefeated at a tournament where the consolation brackets played 6 games and various teams played different numbers of games for no discernable reason[43]
- 2022 Bulldog Invitational @ Edmond Memorial (IS-208)– Northmont enters the playoffs with one loss to Stillwater but goes undefeated to take the tournament[44]
IS-209A
- External link: IS-209A
- IASP Area Quiz Bowl Tournament @ St. Joseph (IS-209A)– Culver Academies wins, taking one loss[45]
- North Point Grizzly Scholars Tournament @ North Point (IS-209A)– Parkway West A goes undefeated, beating the one-loss Rock Bridge[46]
IS-210
- External link: IS-210
IS-211A
- External link: IS-211A
- AIAA Rocket City Invitational @ Huntsville (IS-211A)– Hoover goes undefeated in the prelims and continues undefeated into the seeded double-elim playoffs[47]
- Battle of the Burgh @ Pitt (IS-211A)– ??[no stats]
- White Station Spartan Smackdown Invitationall @ White Station (IS-211A– Collierville A goes undefeated[48]
2016-2017
IS-154
- External link: IS-154
IS-157A
- External link: IS-157A
IS-158
- External link: IS-158
IS-159A
- External link: IS-159A
IS-160
- External link: IS-160
IS-161A
- External link: IS-161A
IS-162
- External link: IS-162
IS-163A
- External link: IS-163A
IS-164
- External link: IS-164
IS-165A
- External link: IS-165A