2019 MSHSAA State Championship

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2019 MSHSAA State Championship were held on May 3-4, 2019. Classes 1 and 2 competed on Friday and Classes 3 and 4 played on Saturday.

Questions and Format

Questions for Districts and State were provided by NAQT for the eighth year.

The MSHSAA Board of Directors approved a three-year trial of a 26 tossup with three part bonus format, breaking away from MSHSAA's previous 50 tossup/20 bonus four quarter format. The sets use NAQT's standard distribution for a 22 tossup-bonus packet with additional math questions. All questions are worth 10 points each with no powers or negs.

To produce the question sets for conferences and the state series, IS-176A, IS-178A, and IS-183 were unavailable for use during the regular season in Missouri. With the format change only requiring the use of two A-sets compared to three in previous years, IS-184A was available for late season tournaments.

Districts

Sixteen district tournaments in each of the four classes were held on April 6. District championship game matchups are posted here.

Sectionals

The Sectionals round was the first round of the state championship and took place on April 17. Sectionals consisted of best two-of-three matchups between the winners of two adjacent districts. The winner of each sectional advanced to the remaining rounds of the state championship.

Class 1

Class 2

Class 3

Class 4

State Finals

The Class 1 and 2 state finals were held on May 3, and the Class 3 and 4 state finals were held May 4. As always, finals consisted of three preliminary rounds with a pre-determined schedule based on sectional, followed by a 4-team single-elimination bracket.

Class 1

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 1)
Champion Exeter
Runner-up Columbia Independent
Third Appleton City
Fourth Stanberry
High scorer Andrew Blake, Exeter and Payton Bach, Columbia Independent
Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field 8
Stats [1]

Entering the tournament, none of the qualifying schools had previously won a state championship.

Round 1
Stanberry 230, Summersville 110
Exeter 380, Slater 150
Appleton City 290, Bevier 240
Columbia Independent 350, Rock Port 200

Round 2
Rock Port 240, Summersville 130
Stanberry 260, Exeter 250
Appleton City 340, Slater 160
Columbia Independent 350, Bevier 160

Round 3
Bevier 250, Summersville 150
Exeter 330, Rock Port 230
Appleton City 280, Stanberry 150
Columbia Independent 400, Slater 80

Preliminary Round Standings
1. Columbia Independent 3-0, 1100 pts.
2. Appleton City 3-0, 910 pts.
3. Exeter 2-1, 960 pts.
4. Stanberry 2-1, 640 pts.
5. Rock Port 1-2, 670 pts.
6. Bevier 1-2, 650 pts.
7t. Slater 0-3, 390 pts.
7t. Summersville 0-3, 390 pts.

Semifinals
(1) Columbia Independent 450, (4) Stanberry 90
(3) Exeter 320, (2) Appleton City 240

Consolation
(2) Appleton City 220, (4) Stanberry 210

Championship Game
(3) Exeter 310, (1) Columbia Independent 300

Class 2

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 2)
Champion College Heights Christian
Runner-up Thayer
Third Polo
Fourth Calvary Lutheran
High scorer Garrett Blum, Thayer
Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field 8
Stats [2]

Round 1
Bernie 170, Paris with Faith Walk 140
Thayer 440, Louisiana 340
College Heights Christian 530, Calvary Lutheran 200
Polo 390, Lone Jack 190

Round 2
Polo 480, Bernie 140
Thayer 560, Paris with Faith Walk 80
College Heights Christian 420, Louisiana 330
Calvary Lutheran 470, Lone Jack 180

Round 3
Calvary Lutheran 450, Bernie 140
Thayer 380, Polo 240
College Heights Christian 500, Paris with Faith Walk 140
Louisiana 450, Lone Jack 210

Preliminary Round Standings
1. College Heights Christian 3-0, 1450 pts.
2. Thayer 3-0, 1380 pts.
3. Calvary Lutheran 2-1, 1120 pts.
4. Polo 2-1, 1110 pts.
5. Louisiana 1-2, 1120 pts.
6. Bernie 1-2, 450 pts.
7. Lone Jack 0-3, 580 pts.
8. Paris with Faith Walk 0-3, 360 pts.

Semifinals
(1) College Heights Christian 490, (4) Polo 370
(2) Thayer 560, (3) Calvary Lutheran 120

Consolation
(4) Polo 430, (3) Calvary Lutheran 300

Championship Game
(1) College Heights Christian 450, (2) Thayer 340

Class 3

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 3)
Champion John Burroughs
Runner-up Hallsville
Third Palmyra
Fourth Eldon
High scorer Nathaniel Peng, John Burroughs
Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field 8
Stats [3]

Round 1
Palmyra 510, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 160
Hallsville 480, John Burroughs 350
Eldon 470, Houston 220
Springfield Catholic 380, Savannah 370

Round 2
Savannah 470, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 170
John Burroughs 570, Palmyra 170
Hallsville 670, Houston 120
Eldon 380, Springfield Catholic 320

Round 3
Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 290, Eldon 280
John Burroughs 450, Savannah 290
Palmyra 320, Houston 110
Hallsville 550, Springfield Catholic 220

Preliminary Round Standings
1. Hallsville 3-0, 1700 pts.
2. John Burroughs 2-1, 1370 pts.
3. Eldon 2-1, 1130 pts.
4. Palmyra 2-1, 1000 pts.
5. Savannah 1-2, 1130 pts.
6. Springfield Catholic 1-2, 920 pts.
7. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 1-2, 620 pts.
8. Houston 0-3, 450 pts.

Semifinals
(1) Hallsville 590, (4) Palmyra 230
(2) John Burroughs 610, (3) Eldon 240

Consolation
(4) Palmyra 350, (3) Eldon 210

Championship Game
(2) John Burroughs 410, (1) Hallsville 400

Class 4

MSHSAA State Championship
(Class 4)
Champion Ladue
Runner-up St. Joseph Central
Third Kickapoo
Fourth Fort Zumwalt North
High scorer Caleb Fick, Fort Zumwalt North
Editor/s NAQT
Site University of Missouri-Columbia (not affiliated with the Missouri quizbowl team)
Field 8
Stats [4]

Round 1
Poplar Bluff 450, North Kansas City 350
Ladue 770, Hickman 110
Fort Zumwalt North 600, Parkway South 280
St. Joseph Central 590, Kickapoo 280

Round 2
St. Joseph Central 620, Poplar Bluff 190
Ladue 790, North Kansas City 180
Hickman 470, Parkway South 250
Kickapoo 520, Fort Zumwalt North 370

Round 3
Fort Zumwalt North 390, Poplar Bluff 330
Ladue 550, St. Joseph Central 330
Parkway South 350, North Kansas City 300
Kickapoo 550, Hickman 240

Preliminary Round Standings
1. Ladue 3-0, 2110 pts.
2. St. Joseph Central 2-1, 1540 pts.
3. Fort Zumwalt North 2-1, 1360 pts.
4. Kickapoo 2-1, 1350 pts.
5. Poplar Bluff 1-2, 970 pts.
6. Parkway South 1-2, 880 pts.
7. Hickman 1-2, 820 pts.
8. North Kansas City 0-3, 830 pts.

Semifinals
(1) Ladue 740, (4) Kickapoo 250
(2) St. Joseph Central 630, (3) Fort Zumwalt North 310

Consolation
(4) Kickapoo 360, (3) Fort Zumwalt North 320

Championship Game
(1) Ladue 600, (2) St. Joseph Central 310

All-State Teams

The 10 individuals in each class with the most tossups in the three preliminary rounds were named to the all-state team.

Class 1

1 (tie). Andrew Blake, Exeter, 7.3 tossups/game
1 (tie). Payton Bach, Columbia Independent, 7.3 tossups/game
3. Aiden Gregory, Stanberry, 7 tossups/game
4. Ethan Lucas, Rock Port, 6.3 tossups/game
5. Jarrett Brattin, Exeter, 5.7 tossups/game
6. Nicolas Bilinski, Bevier, 5 tossups/game
7. Daylen Doll, Appleton City, 4 tossups/game
8 (tie). Joe Young, Appleton City, 3.7 tossups/game
8 (tie). Will Mize, Columbia Independent, 3.7 tossups/game
10. Logan Fainter, Bevier, 2.7 tossups/game

Class 2

1. Garrett Blum, Thayer, 14 tossups/game
2. Michael Powers, Louisiana, 11 tossups/game
3. William Secker, College Heights Christian, 7.3 tossups/game
4. Samuel Luetkemeyer, Calvary Lutheran, 7 tossups/game
5. Steven Knotts, Polo, 5.7 tossups/game
6. Gabriel Forrest, College Heights Christian, 4.7 tossups/game
7 (tie). Ethan Hall, Lone Jack, 4 tossups/game
7 (tie). Emily Havens, Paris with Faith Walk, 4 tossups/game
9. Alexander Pilger, Polo, 3.7 tossups/game
10 (tie). Keith Miller, Bernie, 2.3 tossups/game
10 (tie). Devin Barnes, Bernie, 2.3 tossups/game
10 (tie). Nathan Bates, Calvary Lutheran, 2.3 tossups/game
10 (tie). Alina Hays, Polo, 2.3 tossups/game

Class 3

1. Nathaniel Peng, John Burroughs, 9.7 tossups/game
2. Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville, 8.7 tossups/game
3. Matthew Brown, Savannah, 8 tossups/game
4. Caleb Martonfi, Eldon, 7.7 tossups/game
5. Mason Mitchell, Palmyra, 5 tossups/game
6 (tie). Jacob Groves, Eldon, 3.7 tossups/game
6 (tie). Colton Hough, Hallsville, 3.7 tossups/game
8 (tie). Jonathan Dohogne, Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau), 3.3 tossups/game
8 (tie). Maia Pritchett, Houston, 3.3 tossups/game
8 (tie) Evan Nierman, Palmyra, 3.3 tossups/game

Class 4

1. Caleb Fick, Fort Zumwalt North, 7.7 tossups/game
2. Taylor Cobb, Kickapoo, 7.3 tossups/game
3. Akshay Govindan, Ladue, 6 tossups/game
4. Collin Gentry, St. Joseph Central, 5.7 tossups/game
5 (tie). Michael Joseph, Poplar Bluff, 5 tossups/game
5 (tie). Lorraine Linson, Fort Zumwalt North, 5 tossups/game
7. Moses Schindler, Ladue, 4.7 tossups/game
8 (tie). Rajdeep Paul, Ladue, 4.3 tossups/game
8 (tie). Michael Zou, Hickman, 4.3 tossups/game
10 (tie). Ross Dare, Poplar Bluff, 4 tossups/game
10 (tie). Louis Li, Ladue, 4 tossups/game
10 (tie). Frederick Rivas-Giorgi, St. Joseph Central, 4 tossups/game

Notes

  • Thomas Jefferson Independent had qualified for twenty consecutive Class 1 state championships, winning ten. Due to population fluctuations and MSHSAA's change to determine enrollments using only grades 9-11 rather than 9-12, the school was moved to class 2. Their state appearance streak ended with a 580-360 loss to College Heights Christian in the District 6 championship game. College Heights enters the 2019 state tournament with the longest active appearance streak at ten years.
  • All four Ladue players were named to the Class 4 All-State team, which is likely the first time four players from a school have made the All-State team at the same tournament.

External References

2019 MSHSAA State Championship
Previous
Next
2018 MSHSAA State Championship
2020 MSHSAA State Championship