Truman State

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Truman State
Truman.jpg
Location:
Kirksville, MO
Current President or Coach Houston Roberts
National championships None

Truman State is a public liberal arts college in Kirksville, Missouri.

Tournaments

High School Tournaments

Truman State hosts Truman Bowl, their annual high school tournament, in the Spring of each year.

In the 2013-2014 season, Truman hosted a National History Bee and Bowl tournament on the C set on March 22. [1]

College Tournaments

Truman State hosted two tournaments in the 2007-08 season: Brainal Leakage III in November 2007, which was a mirror of Princeton's PARFAIT [2], and a mirror of Penn Bowl 2008 in January 2008 [3].

In the 2008-09 season, Truman State hosted the Midwest mirror of ACF Fall on November 08, 2008.

Truman hosted a mirror of ACF Fall on November 06, 2010 [4]. The same tournament was also held at Truman the following year on November 05, 2011 [5].

In the 2012-2013 season, Truman hosted mirrors of the Third edition of Collegiate Novice [6], of QUARK [7], served as the Region 11 host of the 2013 SCT [8] and mirrored WIT [9].

In the 2013-2014 season, Truman hosted mirrors of ACF Fall [10] and served as the Central site for the 2014 SCT. [11]

Current Players

Former Players/Alumni

History

Truman's past tournament history has been fairly random. Although rooted in CBI, the program has usually gone to NAQT IS-series tournaments, like UMR's Rollapalooza and WashU's GIT. New leaders in the program have emphasized a focus on ACF and mACF events, which most recently included EFT 2 and ACF Fall.

Truman's recent successes include a strong showing at the 2009 ACF Fall and 2010 ACF Winter. Truman B, a team consisting of Jared McNett, Kevin Lang, Kevin Robb, and Hank Kimbrough, won Division II at the 2010 Midwest SCT, earning the team a bid to 2010 ICT. [12] Hank Kimbrough was unable to attend the national event and the team of three freshmen (Lang, Robb, and McNett) placed 24th out of 32 Division II teams, winning matches against Arizona State, Wisconsin, and Illinois. [13]

The Truman A team, consisting of Jared McNett, Kevin Robb, Nick Rupel, and Kerry Lee, placed 2nd overall at the 2010 ACF Novice. Several Truman students won individual awards. [14]

At the 2011 Early Autumn Collegiate Novice Tournament held at WashU, Truman B placed second and Truman A placed third. Notably, Jacob O'Rourke and Jared McNett were the second and third highest scorers, respectively. [15]

Truman's Division II team (Kerry Lee, Kyle Goff, Jacob O'Rourke, and Amanda Krus) also qualified to attend the 2012 ICT through their performance at the 2012 Region 11 SCT[16]. The ICT team tied for 21st out of 32 Division II teams, winning matches against Toronto, Oklahoma State, Faulkner State CC, Alabama and Northwestern. [17].

The 2012-2013 season has seen continued success for Truman. The club hosted four college tournaments (mirrors of Early Autumn Collegiate Novice [18], QUARK [19], WIT [20], and the 2013 Region 11 SCT [21]). At the 2012 ACF Fall site at Wisconsin, the A team (Jared McNett, Jacob O'Rourke, Kyle Goff, Kevin Robb, and Kerry Lee) placed third overall, losing only to Chicago A and B. The Truman A team (Jared McNett, Kyle Goff, Nick Jones, and Jacob O'Rourke) won the 2013 ACF Regionals at Wash U, where O'Rourke was the leading scorer of the tournament. The team also competed in the Division I ICT, winning one game against McMaster and placing 32nd. The A team (Jacob O'Rourke, Kyle Goff, Kerry Lee and Kevin Robb) took fourth place at the Illinois mirror of MUT, only losing to Wash U, Chicago A and Michigan A.

The 2013-2014 season has also seen sustained success for the Truman program. The team hosted a mirror of ACF Fall [22] and served as the Central site for the 2014 NAQT Sectional Championship Tournament [23]. The team won the Mizzou mirror of Collegiate Novice, where Selena Montes, Nick Vellios and Gabe Hotz placed second-fourth individually. At the Wash U mirror of Michigan Fall tournament, the A team (Jacob O'Rourke, Dylan Becraft, Selena Montes and Nick Jones) tied for fourth, with O'Rourke tying for sixth overall in scoring. The A team (O'Rourke, Montes, Jones) placed 5th at the Wash U mirror of Penn Bowl, with O'Rourke placing third individually. A team of Nick Vellios and Jacob O'Rourke won the Kansas State mirror of DRAGOON, with O'Rourke placing first individually and Vellios placing third individually.

A team of Jacob O'Rourke, Houston Roberts, Gabe Hotz and Emily Leddin tied for second at the Southeast Missouri mirror of SUBMIT, where O'Rourke placed second individually. The Truman team of Jacob O'Rourke, Justin Bayer and Houston Roberts placed third overall at the 2014 ACF Regionals site at Missouri (also winning the Division II title and placing second among undergrad teams). O'Rourke also placed third individually. A team consisting of Jacob playing solo won 4 games at the 2014 ACF Nationals, finishing in 30th place (with wins over Hunter College, South Carolina, Penn B and Alabama). In the final tournament on the 2013-2014 season, Jacob O'Rourke tied for 7th at the Illinois mirror of MUT, placing fifth individually with over 100 points per game.

A detailed list of the tournament Truman State has gone to can be found on their club website.

Competition Results

2014-2015

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
PADAWAN Truman State 5th Selena Montes, Gabe Hotz, Robyn Allwood, Chris Hornsey Stats
2014 Penn Bowl WUSTL 10th Houston Roberts, Gabe Hotz, Michael Menkhus, Paul Keiser Stats

2013-2014

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
2013 Early Autumn Collegiate Novice Missouri A Team (1st), B Team (3rd) A Team (Emily Leddin, Gabe Hotz and Nick Vellios); B Team (Justin Bayer, Houston Roberts and Selena Montes) Stats
2013 Michigan Fall Tournament WUSTL A Team (T-4th), B Team (T-10th) A Team (Jacob O'Rourke, Dylan Becraft, Nick Jones and Selena Montes); B Team (Gabe Hotz, Houston Roberts, Robyn Allwood and James Fisher) Prelims Playoffs Combined
2013 Penn Bowl WUSTL A Team (5th), B Team (8th) A Team (Jacob O'Rourke, Nick Jones, Selena Montes); B Team (Gabe Hotz, Hannah Cameron-Atkinson, Uday Malhotra) Prelims Playoffs Combined
2013 ACF Fall Truman State 12th Uday Malhotra, Robyn Allwood, Nick Jones Prelims Playoffs Combined
DRAGOON Kansas State 1st Jacob O'Rourke, Nick Vellios Stats
SUBMIT Southeast Missouri State T-2nd Jacob O'Rourke, Houston Roberts, Emily Leddin, Gabe Hotz All Games
2014 SCT Truman State N/a No House Teams Division I Stats Division II Stats
2014 ACF Regionals Missouri 3rd overall Jacob O'Rourke, Justin Bayer, Houston Roberts All Stats
2014 NAQT ICT Hyatt Regency in Rosemont, IL 32nd (in Division II) Houston Roberts, Emily Leddin, Uday Malhotra, Selena Montes Stats
2014 ACF Nationals Columbia 30th Jacob O'Rourke PrelimsPlayoffs Combined
2014 MUT Illinois T-7th Jacob O'Rourke Prelims Combined

2012-2013

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
2012 Early Autumn Collegiate Novice Truman State A Team (1st); B Team (4th) A Team (Dylan Becraft, Nick Jones); B Team (Justin Bayer, Calley Sivils) Stats
QUARK Truman State House Team (6th) House Team (Dylan Becraft, Nick Jones, Uday Malhotra, Cameron Clogston, Houston Roberts) Stats
Penn-ance WUSTL 4th Dylan Becraft, Jacob O'Rourke, Jared McNett, Kyle Goff Stats
2012 ACF Fall Wisconsin A Team (3rd); B Team (16th) A Team (Kevin Robb, Jacob O'Rourke, Jared McNett, Kyle Goff, Kerry Lee); B Team (Nick Jones, Uday Malhotra, Calley Sivils) Prelims Playoffs Combined
2013 Region 11 SCT Truman State A Team (2nd in Division I); B Team (Fourth in Division I); C Team (3rd in Division II) A Team in Division I (Kyle Goff, Kerry Lee); B Team in Division I (Justin Bayer, James Fisher); C Team in Division II (Dylan Becraft, Nick Jones, Uday Malhotra, Houston Roberts, Calley Sivils) Division I Division II
2013 ACF Regionals WUSTL A team (1st); B team (8th) A Team (Nick Jones, Jacob O'Rourke, Jared McNett, Kyle Goff); B Team (Justin Bayer, Houston Roberts, James Fisher) Prelims Combined
2013 Western Invitational Tournament Truman State House Team (T-5th) Nick Jones, Uday Malhotra, Houston Roberts Stats
2013 NAQT ICT Chicago, IL 32nd (Division I) Jared McNett, Kyle Goff, Kerry Lee, Jacob O'Rourke ICT Stats
2013 MUT Illinois A Team (4th); B Team (14th) A Team (Jacob O'Rourke, Kevin Robb, Kerry Lee, Kyle Goff); B Team (Calley Sivils, Houston Roberts, Uday Malhotra, Nick Jones) Prelims Combined

2011-2012

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
2011 Early Autumn Collegiate Novice WUSTL A Team (3rd), B Team (2nd) A Team (Jacob O'Rourke, Justin Bayer, Calley Sivils, and Lynn Winebrenner); B Team (Jared McNett, Amanda Krus, and Kyle Goff) Overall
2011 Missiles of October Rock Bridge HS A Team (5th), B Team (10th) A Team (Jacob O'Rourke, Nick Rupel, Kerry Lee, and Kevin Robb); B Team (Justin Bayer, Cindy La, Bill Melvin, Calley Sivils, and Lynn Winebrenner) Statistics
2011 ACF Fall Truman State University A Team (5th), C Team (6th), B Team (8th) A team (Nick Rupel, Cindy La, Rachel McNeil, and Calley Sivils); B team (Justin Bayer, Bill Melvin, Lynn Winebrenner); C team (Kerry Lee, Kyle Goff) Overall
2012 NAQT Sectionals Region 11 Oklahoma State University A Team (3rd) in Div. I and B Team (3rd), C Team (9th) in Div. II A Team (Jared McNett and Kevin Robb) in Div. I; B Team (Jacob O'Rourke, Kerry Lee, Kyle Goff, and Amanda Krus) and C Team (Nick Rupel, Lynn Winebrenner, and Isaac Baumann) in Div. II NAQT
2012 ICT Hyatt Rosemont (Chicago, IL) Tied-21st (Div. II) Jacob O'Rourke, James Fisher, Kerry Lee, and Kyle Goff ICT Stats

2010-2011

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
2010 Early Autumn Collegiate Novice WUSTL A Team (2nd), B Team (5th), C Team (6th) A Team (Kevin Robb, Kerry Lee, Nick Rupel, Jared McNett); B Team (Rachel McNeil, Michael Delcau, Michael Berman); C Team (Katie Burke, Alex Heimberger, Jacob O'Rourke) Overall
2010 Early Fall Tournament Illinois A Team (32nd), B Team (28th), C Team (30th) A Team (Matthew Susick, Katie Burke); B Team (Alex Heimberger, Rachel McNeil); C Team (Jared McNett, Kyle Goff) Overall
2010 ACF Fall Truman State A Team (3rd), B Team (6th) A Team (Kent Buxton, Michael Berman, Kerry Lee, and Kyle Goff); B Team (Max Meigel, Nick Rupel, Jacob O'Rourke, Katie Burke, Cindy La, and Rachel McNeil) Overall
2011 NAQT Sectionals Region 11 Missouri State A Team (3rd) in Div. I; B Team (6th), C Team (9th) in Div. II A Team (Jared McNett, Kevin Robb, Kerry Lee, and Michael Berman); B Team (Max Meigel, Amanda Krus, Kyle Goff, and Rachel McNeil); C Team (Alex Heimberger, Michael Delcau, Cindy La, and Jacob O'Rourke) Div. I, Div. II
2011 ACF Regionals WUSTL A Team (9th), B Team (13th), C Team (18th) A Team (Jared McNett, Kerry Lee, Kevin Robb, and Nick Rupel); B Team (Kyle Goff, Michael Berman, and Jacob O'Rourke); C Team (Shawnah Stephens, Rachel McNeil, and Cindy La) Prelims, Playoffs, Combined
2011 Minnesota Undergraduate Tournament Rock Bridge HS A (4th), B (10th) A Team (Jacob O'Rourke, Jared McNett, Kerry Lee, and Kevin Robb); B Team (Kyle Goff, Rachel McNeil, Michael Berman, and Amanda Krus) Overall

2009-2010

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
2009 ACF Fall Missouri A Team (1st), B Team (7th), C Team (3rd) A Team (Kent Buxton, Tyson Koenig, Ryan Stander, Amy Payne); B Team (Jacob Thomeczek, Alice Walkley, Matthew Susick, Amanda Krus); C Team (Peter Johnson, Kevin Lang, Kevin Robb, Jared McNett) Overall
2010 ACF Winter Missouri State A Team (3rd), B Team (5th) A Team (Amanda Krus, Kerry Lee, Kevin Robb, and Jared McNett); B Team (Sarah Thompson, Chris Becker, Max Meigel, and Kyle Goff) Overall
2010 NAQT Sectionals Region 11 Missouri State A Team (4th) in Div. I; B Team (1st), C Team (5th), D Team (6th) in Div. II A Team (Tyson Koenig, Ryan Stander, Jacob Thomeczek); B Team (Hank Kimbrough, Jared McNett, Kevin Robb, Kevin Lang); C Team (Amanda Krus, Matthew Susick, Kerry Lee); D Team (Chris Becker, Sarah Thompson, Kyle Goff, and Max Meigel) Div. I, Div. II
2010 ACF Regionals Washington University in St. Louis Unknown Unknown Unavailable
2010 ICT Hyatt Rosemont (Chicago, IL) 24 (Div. II) Jared McNett, Kevin Robb, and Kevin Lang ICT Stats

2008-2009

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
2008 Illinois Open UIUC A Team (12th), B Team (13th) A Team (Jacob Thomeczek, Ryan Stander, and Matthew Susick); B Team (Alice Walkley, Christopher Stone) Stats
2009 ACF Winter Missouri S&T A Team (4th), B Team (7th) A Team (Christopher Stone, Tyson Koenig, Ryan Stander, and Kent Buxton); B Team (Alice Walkley, Jacob Thomeczek, Amanda Krus, and Amy Payne) Stats
2009 NAQT Sectionals WUSTL A Team (5th in Div. I); B Team (5th in Div. II) A Team (Kent Buxton, Ryan Stander, Tyson Koenig, and Jacob Thomeczek); B Team (Christopher Stone, Amanda Krus, Alice Walkley, Matthew Susick, and Amy Payne) NAQT
2009 ACF Nationals WUSTL 23 (T) Kent Buxton, Tyson Koenig, Jacob Thomeczek, Matthew Susick, and Amanda Krus Prelims Playoffs

2007-2008

Tournament Host Location Finish Team Members Statistics
2007 Truman Capote Truman State A Team (1st-T), B Team (1st-T), C Team (4th) A Team (Ali Pearson, Kent Buxton); B Team (Tyson Koenig, Ryan Stander); C Team (Brandon Thomas, Christopher Stone) Stats
2007 Early Fall Tournament Chicago A Team (10th), B Team (14th) A Team (William Regot, Jacob Thomeczek, Ryan Stander); B Team (Tyson Koenig, Ali Pearson, Christopher Stone) Stats
2007 ACF Fall Illinois A Team (4th), B Team (11th) A Team (Tyson Koenig, Kent Buxton, Jacob Thomeczek, Ryan Stander); B Team (Alice Walkley, Christopher Stone) Stats
2007 Branial Leakage III Truman State No house teams No house teams Stats
2008 Terrapin Invitational Missouri S&T A Team (1st), B Team (3rd) A Team (Tyson Koenig, Ryan Stander, Jacob Thomeczek, Kent Buxton); B Team (Hank Kimbrough, Alice Walkley, Christopher Stone, Ali Pearson) Stats
2008 Penn Bowl Truman State 4th Hank Kimbrough, Alice Walkley, Ryan Stander, Kent Buxton, William Regot, Tyson Koenig, Ali Pearson, Jacob Thomeczek, Paul Strauss Stats
2008 Sword Bowl Drake A Team (19th), B Team (4th) A Team (Alice Walkley, Christopher Stone); B Team (William Regot, Ryan Stander, Jacob Thomeczek, Tyson Koenig) Stats
2008 NAQT Sectionals Tulsa A Team (1st), B Team (6th) A Team (Ryan Stander, Jacob Thomeczek, Tyson Koenig, Kent Buxton); B Team (Ali Pearson, Alice Walkley, Christopher Stone) Stats
2008 TOAST II Tulsa A Team (6th), B Team (2nd) A Team (Christopher Stone, Alice Walkley, Hank Kimbrough); B Team (Ryan Stander, Tyson Koenig) Stats
2008 ICT Washington University in St. Louis 7th (Div. II) Kent Buxton, Tyson Koenig, Jacob Thomeczek, Ryan Stander, and William Regot Stats