Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Zachary Yan (talk | contribs) (Undo revision 19886 by Zachary Yan (talk)) |
Zachary Yan (talk | contribs) (links) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! 2007 Champion | ! 2007 Champion | ||
! 2006 Champion | ! 2006 Champion | ||
− | ! 2005 | + | ! 2005 Championc |
! 2004 Champion | ! 2004 Champion | ||
! 2003 Champion | ! 2003 Champion | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alabama | |Alabama | ||
− | |Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship | + | |[[Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Spain Park | |Spain Park | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alabama | |Alabama | ||
− | |NAQT Alabama State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Alabama State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Tournament no longer held after 2012 | |Tournament no longer held after 2012 | ||
Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arkansas | |Arkansas | ||
− | |Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A | + | |[[Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association]] Senior High State Finals Class 7A |
| | | | ||
|Fort Smith Southside | |Fort Smith Southside | ||
Line 436: | Line 436: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Arizona | |Arizona | ||
− | |NAQT Arizona State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Arizona State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Desert Vista | |Desert Vista | ||
Line 472: | Line 472: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|California | |California | ||
− | |California Quizbowl Championship | + | |[[California Quizbowl Championship]] |
| | | | ||
| Tournament began in 2014 | | Tournament began in 2014 | ||
Line 508: | Line 508: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|California | |California | ||
− | |NAQT Northern California State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Northern California State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Escobar | |Escobar | ||
Line 580: | Line 580: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|California | |California | ||
− | |NAQT Southern California State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Southern California State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Arcadia | |Arcadia | ||
Line 614: | Line 614: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Colorado | |Colorado | ||
− | |Colorado State Knowledge Bowl | + | |[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 5A |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 651: | Line 652: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |Connecticut | + | |Colorado |
− | |NAQT Connecticut State Championship | + | |[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 4A |
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Colorado | ||
+ | |[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 3A | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Colorado | ||
+ | |[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 2A | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Colorado | ||
+ | |[[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class A | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Connecticut | ||
+ | |[[NAQT Connecticut State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2014 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |District of Columbia | ||
+ | |[[Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2014 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |District of Columbia | ||
+ | |[[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Montgomery Blair | ||
+ | |St. Anselm's | ||
+ | |Richard Montgomery | ||
+ | |Georgetown Day | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Richard Montgomery | ||
+ | |Richard Montgomery | ||
+ | |Blake | ||
+ | |Eleanor Roosevelt | ||
+ | |Blake | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Georgetown Day | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2001 | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 672: | Line 903: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Delaware | ||
+ | |[[NAQT Delaware State Championship]] | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Wilmington Charter | ||
+ | |Tournament was announced, results were not posted | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2001 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 686: | Line 934: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Florida | ||
+ | |[[NAQT Florida State Championship]] | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Plant City | ||
+ | |Ransom Everglades | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2005 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 717: | Line 975: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Florida | ||
+ | |NAQT Florida State Championship JV | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |JV title not awarded after 2006 | ||
+ | |Choctawhatchee | ||
+ | |JV title not awarded before 2006 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 759: | Line 1,012: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Florida |
− | |NAQT | + | |NAQT South Florida State Championship |
| | | | ||
− | | | + | |Ransom Everglades |
− | + | |Tournament began in 2013 | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |Tournament began in | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 794: | Line 1,035: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 819: | Line 1,047: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Florida | ||
+ | |NAQT North Florida State Championship | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |Buchholz | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2013 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 827: | Line 1,060: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 868: | Line 1,085: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Florida | |Florida | ||
− | | | + | |[[Commissioner's Academic Challenge]] Division I |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Orange | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Brevard | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Polk | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Manatee | ||
+ | | Brevard | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Palm Beach | ||
+ | | Escambia | ||
+ | | Brevard | ||
+ | | Seminole | ||
+ | | Duval | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Broward | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Duval | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Dade | ||
+ | | Pinellas | ||
+ | | Polk | ||
+ | | Duval | ||
+ | | Orange | ||
+ | | Seminole | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1986 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 904: | Line 1,121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Florida | |Florida | ||
− | | | + | |Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | Martin |
− | | | + | | Leon |
− | | | + | | Leon |
− | | | + | | Santa Rosa |
− | | | + | | Indian River |
+ | | Martin | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Santa Rosa | ||
+ | | Okaloosa | ||
+ | | St. Lucie | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Leon | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Hernando | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Osceola | ||
+ | | Clay | ||
+ | | Bay | ||
+ | | St. Lucie | ||
+ | | Collier | ||
+ | | Indian River | ||
+ | | Highlands | ||
+ | | Bay | ||
+ | | Clay | ||
+ | | Highlands | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Tournament began in 1986 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Florida | ||
+ | |Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Monroe | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Jackson | ||
+ | | Jackson | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Gadsden | ||
+ | | Hardee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Taylor | ||
+ | | DeSoto | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | DeSoto | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | DeSoto | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Suwannee | ||
+ | | Division began in 1988 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Georgia | ||
+ | |[[GATA]] Varsity State Championship Division 6A | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |Etowah | ||
+ | |Division began in 2013 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 939: | Line 1,228: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Georgia |
− | | | + | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A |
+ | | | ||
+ | |Bainbridge | ||
+ | |Centennial | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Centennial | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Division began in 2001 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |Georgia |
− | | | + | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A |
+ | | | ||
+ | |Marist | ||
+ | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Heritage | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Heritage | ||
+ | |Heritage | ||
+ | |Heritage | ||
+ | |Heritage | ||
+ | |Heritage | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Brookwood | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1990 | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,048: | Line 1,301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Gwinnett Math and Science | ||
+ | |Eastside | ||
+ | |Eastside | ||
+ | |Woodward Academy | ||
+ | |Woodward Academy | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Dunwoody | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Woodward | ||
+ | |Woodward | ||
+ | |North Atlanta | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Gordon Central | ||
+ | |Gordon Central | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Woodward | ||
+ | |Northside | ||
+ | |Marist | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1990 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,074: | Line 1,335: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Georgia | ||
+ | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Blessed Trinity | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Bleckley County | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | | Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | | Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Decatur | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Westminster | ||
+ | |Division not held | ||
+ | |Dublin | ||
+ | |Manchester | ||
+ | |Darlington | ||
+ | |Lovett | ||
+ | |North Fulton | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1990 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,084: | Line 1,373: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A |
+ | | | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Baconton Charter | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Brookstone | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Athens Academy | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Paideia | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
+ | |Savannah Country Day | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 1990 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Georgia | ||
+ | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|Chattahoochee | |Chattahoochee | ||
− | | | + | |Division began in 2013 |
− | + | | | |
− | + | | | |
− | + | | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,118: | Line 1,435: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,156: | Line 1,445: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A |
+ | | | ||
+ | |Cedar Shoals | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Walton | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Lakeside | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Chattahoochee | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2004 | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,192: | Line 1,481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A |
| | | | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
− | | | + | |Chattahoochee |
− | | | + | |Chamblee Charter |
− | | | + | |Lakeside |
− | | | + | |Lakeside |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Lakeside |
− | | | + | |Not held |
− | | | + | |Heritage |
− | | | + | |Tournament began in 2004 |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
− | | | + | | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,226: | Line 1,515: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
+ | |Division not held | ||
+ | |Macon Central | ||
+ | |Eastside | ||
+ | |Flowery Branch | ||
+ | |Flowery Branch | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Dunwoody | ||
+ | |Not held | ||
+ | |Central Macon | ||
+ | |Tournament began in 2004 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,262: | Line 1,535: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,282: | Line 1,550: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |Georgia | ||
+ | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | |Division not held |
− | + | |Westminster | |
− | + | |Gwinnett Math and Science | |
− | + | |Lovett | |
− | + | |Westminster | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
− | | | ||
|Not held | |Not held | ||
|Not held | |Not held | ||
− | | | + | |GACS |
|Not held | |Not held | ||
− | | | + | |Bleckley County |
|Tournament began in 2004 | |Tournament began in 2004 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,336: | Line 1,588: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgia | |Georgia | ||
− | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division | + | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A |
| | | | ||
− | | | + | |Baconton Charter |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Oak Mountain |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
|Not held | |Not held | ||
|Not held | |Not held | ||
− | | | + | |Baconton |
|Not held | |Not held | ||
− | | | + | |Savannah Country Day |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|Tournament began in 2004 | |Tournament began in 2004 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,406: | Line 1,623: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | |- |
− | | | + | |Iowa |
+ | |[[Iowa Knowledge Bowl]] | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | |unknown |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,430: | Line 1,638: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,479: | Line 1,661: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Iowa | |Iowa | ||
− | |NAQT Iowa Championship | + | |[[NAQT Iowa State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,515: | Line 1,697: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Idaho | |Idaho | ||
− | |NAQT Idaho State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Idaho State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Treasure Valley | |Treasure Valley | ||
Line 1,551: | Line 1,733: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Illinois | |Illinois | ||
− | |NAQT Illinois State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Illinois State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|IMSA | |IMSA | ||
Line 1,659: | Line 1,841: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Illinois | |Illinois | ||
− | |IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA | + | |[[IHSA]] State Championship Tournament Class AA |
| | | | ||
|IMSA | |IMSA | ||
Line 1,731: | Line 1,913: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Indiana | |Indiana | ||
− | |Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA | + | |[[Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship]] Class AAA |
| | | | ||
|St. Joseph | |St. Joseph | ||
Line 1,911: | Line 2,093: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kansas | |Kansas | ||
− | |KSHSAA | + | |[[KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl]] Class 6A |
| | | | ||
|Overland Park-Blue Valley | |Overland Park-Blue Valley | ||
Line 2,163: | Line 2,345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kentucky | |Kentucky | ||
− | |NAQT Kentucky State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Kentucky State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Dunbar | |Dunbar | ||
Line 2,199: | Line 2,381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kentucky | |Kentucky | ||
− | |KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | + | |[[KAAC]] Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament |
| | | | ||
|Dunbar | |Dunbar | ||
Line 2,235: | Line 2,417: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Louisiana | |Louisiana | ||
− | |NAQT Louisiana | + | |[[NAQT Louisiana State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|New Orleans Jesuit | |New Orleans Jesuit | ||
Line 2,451: | Line 2,633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Massachusetts | |Massachusetts | ||
− | |Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship | + | |[[Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,487: | Line 2,669: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maryland | |Maryland | ||
− | |Maryland Quizbowl Championship | + | |[[Maryland Quizbowl Championship]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,523: | Line 2,705: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maryland | |Maryland | ||
− | |NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Montgomery Blair | |Montgomery Blair | ||
Line 2,667: | Line 2,849: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Michigan | |Michigan | ||
− | |NAQT Michigan State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Michigan State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Detroit Catholic Central | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
Line 2,703: | Line 2,885: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minnesota | |Minnesota | ||
− | |NAQT Minnesota Championship | + | |[[NAQT Minnesota State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Wayzata | |Wayzata | ||
Line 2,739: | Line 2,921: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minnesota | |Minnesota | ||
− | |Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA | + | |[[Minnesota Knolwedge Bowl|Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class AA |
| | | | ||
|Spring Lake Park | |Spring Lake Park | ||
Line 2,991: | Line 3,173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mississippi | |Mississippi | ||
− | |NAQT Mississippi Championship | + | |NAQT Mississippi State Championship |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,171: | Line 3,353: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Hampshire | |New Hampshire | ||
− | |NAQT New Hampshire State Championship | + | |[[NAQT New Hampshire State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,207: | Line 3,389: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Jersey | |New Jersey | ||
− | |NAQT New Jersey State Championship | + | |[[NAQT New Jersey State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|High Tech | |High Tech | ||
Line 3,243: | Line 3,425: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Mexico | |New Mexico | ||
− | |NAQT New Mexico State Championship | + | |[[NAQT New Mexico State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,315: | Line 3,497: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New York | |New York | ||
− | |NAQT Upstate New York State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Upstate New York State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Ithaca | |Ithaca | ||
Line 3,351: | Line 3,533: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New York | |New York | ||
− | |NAQT Metro New York State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Metro New York State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,387: | Line 3,569: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ohio | |Ohio | ||
− | |Ohio Academic Competition | + | |[[Ohio Academic Competition]] |
| | | | ||
|Northmont | |Northmont | ||
Line 3,423: | Line 3,605: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ohio | |Ohio | ||
− | |NAQT Ohio State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Ohio State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Northmont | |Northmont | ||
Line 3,459: | Line 3,641: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oklahoma | |Oklahoma | ||
− | |NAQT Oklahoma State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Oklahoma State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Norman | |Norman | ||
Line 3,711: | Line 3,893: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ontario | |Ontario | ||
− | |NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship | + | |[[NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Lisgar | |Lisgar | ||
Line 3,747: | Line 3,929: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pennsylvania | |Pennsylvania | ||
− | |NAQT Western Pennsylvania State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Western Pennsylvania State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|DuBois | |DuBois | ||
Line 3,785: | Line 3,967: | ||
|NAQT Eastern Pennsylvania State Championship | |NAQT Eastern Pennsylvania State Championship | ||
| | | | ||
− | |Manheim Township | + | |[[Manheim Township]] |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,819: | Line 4,001: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pennsylvania | |Pennsylvania | ||
− | |Pennsylvania State Academic Competition | + | |[[Pennsylvania State Academic Competition]] |
| | | | ||
|Conestoga | |Conestoga | ||
Line 3,855: | Line 4,037: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|South Carolina | |South Carolina | ||
− | |NAQT South Carolina State Championship | + | |[[NAQT South Carolina State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|James Island | |James Island | ||
Line 3,891: | Line 4,073: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tennessee | |Tennessee | ||
− | |Tennessee Academic Coaches Association State Championship | + | |[[Tennessee Academic Coaches Association State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Ezell-Harding | |Ezell-Harding | ||
Line 3,927: | Line 4,109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Texas | |Texas | ||
− | |TQBA State Championship | + | |[[TQBA State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|St. John's | |St. John's | ||
Line 4,323: | Line 4,505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virginia | |Virginia | ||
− | |NAQT Virginia State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Virginia State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Western Albemarle | |Western Albemarle | ||
Line 4,359: | Line 4,541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virgin Islands | |Virgin Islands | ||
− | |Virgin Islands Quiz Bowl | + | |[[Virgin Islands Quiz Bowl]] |
| | | | ||
|St. Croix Country Day | |St. Croix Country Day | ||
Line 4,395: | Line 4,577: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vermont | |Vermont | ||
− | |NAQT Vermont State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Vermont State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Hanover | |Hanover | ||
Line 4,431: | Line 4,613: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Washington | |Washington | ||
− | |NAQT Washington State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Washington State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
Line 4,467: | Line 4,649: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Washington | |Washington | ||
− | |Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 4A | + | |[[Washington Knowledge Bowl|Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament]] Class 4A |
| | | | ||
|Camas | |Camas | ||
Line 4,683: | Line 4,865: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wisconsin | |Wisconsin | ||
− | |NAQT Wisconsin State Championship | + | |[[NAQT Wisconsin State Championship]] |
| | | | ||
|Stoughton | |Stoughton | ||
Line 4,719: | Line 4,901: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|West Virginia | |West Virginia | ||
− | |NAQT West Virginia State Championship Large School | + | |[[NAQT West Virginia State Championship Large School]] |
| | | | ||
|South Charleston | |South Charleston | ||
Line 4,791: | Line 4,973: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wyoming | |Wyoming | ||
− | |Wyoming Academic Challenge | + | |[[Wyoming Academic Challenge]] |
| | | | ||
|Cheyenne East | |Cheyenne East |
Revision as of 14:20, 23 February 2014
|