Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(alphabetized states; added spacing between states) |
(italicized commentary text and removed extra table tag) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | |||
− | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 57: | ||
|Grissom | |Grissom | ||
|Auburn | |Auburn | ||
− | |Tournament began 1997 | + | |''Tournament began in 1997'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 78: | Line 76: | ||
|[[NAQT Alabama State Championship]] | |[[NAQT Alabama State Championship]] | ||
| | | | ||
− | |Tournament no longer held after 2012 | + | |''Tournament no longer held after 2012'' |
|Hoover | |Hoover | ||
|Hoover | |Hoover | ||
Line 116: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |JV title not awarded after 2010 | + | |''JV title not awarded after 2010'' |
|Brindlee Mountain | |Brindlee Mountain | ||
|Brindlee Mountain | |Brindlee Mountain | ||
− | |JV title first awarded in 2009 | + | |''JV title first awarded in 2009'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 156: | Line 154: | ||
|Brophy | |Brophy | ||
|Brophy | |Brophy | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2010 | + | |''Tournament began in 2010'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 198: | Line 196: | ||
|Parkview Arts & Science | |Parkview Arts & Science | ||
|Parkview Arts & Science | |Parkview Arts & Science | ||
− | |Not clear if held in 2005 | + | |''Not clear if held in 2005'' |
|Conway | |Conway | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Benton | |Benton | ||
− | |Tournament began 2002 | + | |''Tournament began in 2002'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 480: | Line 478: | ||
|[[California Quizbowl Championship]] | |[[California Quizbowl Championship]] | ||
| | | | ||
− | | Tournament began in 2014 | + | |''Tournament began in 2014'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 524: | Line 522: | ||
|Bentley | |Bentley | ||
|Monta Vista | |Monta Vista | ||
− | |Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | + | |''Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted'' |
|Mission San Jose | |Mission San Jose | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2004 | + | |''Tournament began in 2004'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 553: | Line 551: | ||
| | | | ||
|Challenger-Berrysea | |Challenger-Berrysea | ||
− | | | + | |colspan = "7" |''JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012'' |
− | + | |''Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted'' | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |JV title was not awarded from | ||
|Half Moon Bay | |Half Moon Bay | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2004 | + | |''Tournament began in 2004'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 602: | Line 594: | ||
|Los Alamitos | |Los Alamitos | ||
|Edison | |Edison | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2000 | + | |''Tournament began in 2000'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 808: | Line 800: | ||
|[[NAQT Connecticut State Championship]] | |[[NAQT Connecticut State Championship]] | ||
|Darien | |Darien | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2014 | + | |''Tournament began in 2014'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 845: | Line 837: | ||
|District of Columbia | |District of Columbia | ||
|[[Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship]] | |[[Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship]] | ||
− | | Georgetown Day | + | |Georgetown Day |
− | |Tournament began in 2014 | + | |''Tournament began in 2014'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 886: | Line 878: | ||
|Richard Montgomery | |Richard Montgomery | ||
|Georgetown Day | |Georgetown Day | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Richard Montgomery | |Richard Montgomery | ||
|Richard Montgomery | |Richard Montgomery | ||
Line 893: | Line 885: | ||
|Eleanor Roosevelt | |Eleanor Roosevelt | ||
|Blake | |Blake | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Georgetown Day | |Georgetown Day | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2001 | + | |''Tournament began in 2001'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 921: | Line 913: | ||
| | | | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
Line 928: | Line 920: | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
− | |Tournament was announced, results were not posted | + | |''Tournament was announced, but results were not posted'' |
− | |Tournament began in 2001 | + | |''Tournament began in 2001'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 958: | Line 950: | ||
|[[NAQT Florida State Championship]] | |[[NAQT Florida State Championship]] | ||
| | | | ||
− | |Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | + | |''Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)'' |
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
Line 967: | Line 959: | ||
|Plant City | |Plant City | ||
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2005 | + | |''Tournament began in 2005'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 994: | Line 986: | ||
|NAQT Florida State Championship JV | |NAQT Florida State Championship JV | ||
| | | | ||
− | |Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | + | |''Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,000: | Line 992: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |JV title not awarded after 2006 | + | |''JV title not awarded after 2006'' |
|Choctawhatchee | |Choctawhatchee | ||
− | |JV title not awarded before 2006 | + | |''JV title not awarded before 2006'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,031: | Line 1,023: | ||
| | | | ||
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2013 | + | |''Tournament began in 2013'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,067: | Line 1,059: | ||
| | | | ||
|Buchholz | |Buchholz | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2013 | + | |''Tournament began in 2013'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,130: | Line 1,122: | ||
| Orange | | Orange | ||
| Seminole | | Seminole | ||
− | |Tournament began in 1986 | + | |''Tournament began in 1986'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,166: | Line 1,158: | ||
| Highlands | | Highlands | ||
| Suwannee | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Tournament began in 1986 | + | |''Tournament began in 1986'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,200: | Line 1,192: | ||
| Suwannee | | Suwannee | ||
| Suwannee | | Suwannee | ||
− | | Division began in 1988 | + | |''Division began in 1988'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,213: | Line 1,205: | ||
| | | | ||
|Etowah | |Etowah | ||
− | |Division began in 2013 | + | |''Division began in 2013'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,261: | Line 1,253: | ||
|Brookwood | |Brookwood | ||
|Brookwood | |Brookwood | ||
− | |Division began in 2001 | + | |''Division began in 2001'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,308: | Line 1,300: | ||
|Walton | |Walton | ||
|Brookwood | |Brookwood | ||
− | |Tournament began in 1990 | + | |''Tournament began in 1990'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,344: | Line 1,336: | ||
|Northside | |Northside | ||
|Marist | |Marist | ||
− | |Tournament began in 1990 | + | |''Tournament began in 1990'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,364: | Line 1,356: | ||
|Bleckley County | |Bleckley County | ||
|Paideia | |Paideia | ||
− | | Greater Atlanta Christian | + | |Greater Atlanta Christian |
− | | Greater Atlanta Christian | + | |Greater Atlanta Christian |
|Decatur | |Decatur | ||
|Greater Atlanta Christian | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
Line 1,374: | Line 1,366: | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
− | |Division not held | + | |''Division not held'' |
|Dublin | |Dublin | ||
|Manchester | |Manchester | ||
Line 1,380: | Line 1,372: | ||
|Lovett | |Lovett | ||
|North Fulton | |North Fulton | ||
− | |Tournament began in 1990 | + | |''Tournament began in 1990'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,416: | Line 1,408: | ||
|Greater Atlanta Christian | |Greater Atlanta Christian | ||
|Savannah Country Day | |Savannah Country Day | ||
− | |Tournament began in 1990 | + | |''Tournament began in 1990'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,429: | Line 1,421: | ||
| | | | ||
|Chattahoochee | |Chattahoochee | ||
− | |Division began in 2013 | + | |''Division began in 2013'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,469: | Line 1,461: | ||
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Chattahoochee | |Chattahoochee | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2004 | + | |''Tournament began in 2004'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,505: | Line 1,497: | ||
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Heritage | |Heritage | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2004 | + | |''Tournament began in 2004'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,535: | Line 1,527: | ||
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | ||
| | | | ||
− | |Division not held | + | |''Division not held'' |
|Macon Central | |Macon Central | ||
|Eastside | |Eastside | ||
|Flowery Branch | |Flowery Branch | ||
|Flowery Branch | |Flowery Branch | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Dunwoody | |Dunwoody | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Central Macon | |Central Macon | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2004 | + | |''Tournament began in 2004'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,571: | Line 1,563: | ||
|GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | |GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | ||
| | | | ||
− | |Division not held | + | |''Division not held'' |
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
|Gwinnett Math and Science | |Gwinnett Math and Science | ||
|Lovett | |Lovett | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|GACS | |GACS | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Bleckley County | |Bleckley County | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2004 | + | |''Tournament began in 2004'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,612: | Line 1,604: | ||
|Savannah Country Day | |Savannah Country Day | ||
|Savannah Country Day | |Savannah Country Day | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Baconton | |Baconton | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Savannah Country Day | |Savannah Country Day | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2004 | + | |''Tournament began in 2004'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,647: | Line 1,639: | ||
|Treasure Valley | |Treasure Valley | ||
|Treasure Valley | |Treasure Valley | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2012 | + | |''Tournament began in 2012'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,047: | Line 2,039: | ||
|[[Iowa Knowledge Bowl]] | |[[Iowa Knowledge Bowl]] | ||
| | | | ||
− | | | + | |''Unknown'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,084: | Line 2,076: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |Tournament was not held after 2011 | + | |''Tournament was not held after 2011'' |
|Ames | |Ames | ||
|Bettendorf | |Bettendorf | ||
Line 2,092: | Line 2,084: | ||
|Regina | |Regina | ||
|Regina | |Regina | ||
− | |Tournament was held, results not posted | + | |''Tournament was held, but results were not posted'' |
− | |Tournament was held, results not posted | + | |''Tournament was held, but results were not posted'' |
− | |Tournament was held, results not posted | + | |''Tournament was held, but results were not posted'' |
|Ames | |Ames | ||
− | |Tournament was held, results not posted | + | |''Tournament was held, but results not posted'' |
− | |Tournament began in 2000 | + | |''Tournament began in 2000'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,707: | Line 2,699: | ||
|Richard Montgomery | |Richard Montgomery | ||
|Georgetown Day | |Georgetown Day | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Richard Montgomery | |Richard Montgomery | ||
|Richard Montgomery | |Richard Montgomery | ||
Line 2,714: | Line 2,706: | ||
|Eleanor Roosevelt | |Eleanor Roosevelt | ||
|Blake | |Blake | ||
− | |Not held | + | |''Not held'' |
|Georgetown Day | |Georgetown Day | ||
− | |Tournament began in 2001 | + | |''Tournament began in 2001'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,741: | Line 2,733: | ||
|[[Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship]] | |[[Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship]] | ||
|Sharon | |Sharon | ||
− | | | + | |''Tournament began in 2014'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,115: | Line 3,107: | ||
|[[North Kansas City]] | |[[North Kansas City]] | ||
|<!--2008-->North Kansas City | |<!--2008-->North Kansas City | ||
− | | | + | |''Tournament began in 2008'' |
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
Line 3,151: | Line 3,143: | ||
|Richland | |Richland | ||
|<!--2008-->Richland | |<!--2008-->Richland | ||
− | | | + | |''Tournament began in 2008 |
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
Line 3,199: | Line 3,191: | ||
|North Kansas City | |North Kansas City | ||
|<!--1996-->North Kansas City | |<!--1996-->North Kansas City | ||
− | |Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996 | + | |''Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996'' |
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
Line 3,238: | Line 3,230: | ||
|Savannah | |Savannah | ||
|<!--1993-->Liberty | |<!--1993-->Liberty | ||
− | | | + | |''Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992)'' |
− | | | + | |''First MAA tournament held in 1992'' |
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
Line 3,275: | Line 3,267: | ||
|Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day | |Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day | ||
|<!--1992-->[[Hannibal]] | |<!--1992-->[[Hannibal]] | ||
− | | | + | |''First MAA tournament held in 1992'' |
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
Line 3,311: | Line 3,303: | ||
|Bernie | |Bernie | ||
|<!--1992-->North Shelby | |<!--1992-->North Shelby | ||
− | | | + | |''First MAA tournament held in 1992'' |
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
Line 3,327: | Line 3,319: | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Rock Bridge]] (single division) | |rowspan=2|[[Rock Bridge]] (single division) | ||
|[[SLUH]] | |[[SLUH]] | ||
− | |[http://www.moaca.org/tournaments/2011/maca-junior-varsity-state-tournament | + | |''[http://www.moaca.org/tournaments/2011/maca-junior-varsity-state-tournament Hosted, but results unknown]'' |
|<!--2010-->[[Kirksville]] | |<!--2010-->[[Kirksville]] | ||
|Rock Bridge | |Rock Bridge | ||
Line 3,343: | Line 3,335: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |<!--1995-->(MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | + | |<!--1995-->''(MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before)'' |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,362: | Line 3,354: | ||
|<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | |<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | ||
|<!--2013 was combined division; this column is 2012-->[[Hallsville]] | |<!--2013 was combined division; this column is 2012-->[[Hallsville]] | ||
− | |[http://www.moaca.org/tournaments/2011/maca-junior-varsity-state-tournament | + | |''[http://www.moaca.org/tournaments/2011/maca-junior-varsity-state-tournament Hosted, but results unknown]'' |
|<!--2010-->[[Savannah (MO)|Savannah]] | |<!--2010-->[[Savannah (MO)|Savannah]] | ||
|[[Barstow]] | |[[Barstow]] | ||
|<!--2008 was combined division; this column is 2007-->Savannah | |<!--2008 was combined division; this column is 2007-->Savannah | ||
− | | | + | |Single division? |
− | |<!--2005 was apparently single division; this column is 2004--> | + | |<!--2005 was apparently single division; this column is 2004-->Single division? |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,376: | Line 3,368: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
− | |<!--1995-->(MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | + | |<!--1995-->''(MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before)'' |
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 12:29, 21 May 2014
State | Tournament | 2014 Champion | 2013 Champion | 2012 Champion | 2011 Champion | 2010 Champion | 2009 Champion | 2008 Champion | 2007 Champion | 2006 Champion | 2005 Champion | 2004 Champion | 2003 Champion | 2002 Champion | 2001 Champion | 2000 Champion | 1999 Champion | 1998 Champion | 1997 Champion | 1996 Champion | 1995 Champion | 1994 Champion | 1993 Champion | 1992 Champion | 1991 Champion | 1990 Champion | 1989 Champion | 1988 Champion | 1987 Champion | 1986 Champion | 1985 Champion | 1984 Champion | 1983 Champion | 1982 Champion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship | Spain Park | Hoover | Vestavia Hills | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Hoover | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Indian Springs | Grissom | Grissom | LAMP | Grissom | Grissom | Altamont | Grissom | Auburn | Tournament began in 1997 | |||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship | Tournament no longer held after 2012 | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Brindlee Mountain | Indian Springs | Brindlee Mountain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship JV | JV title not awarded after 2010 | Brindlee Mountain | Brindlee Mountain | JV title first awarded in 2009 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arizona | NAQT Arizona State Championship | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Brophy | Brophy | Tournament began in 2010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | NAQT Arkansas State Championship | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Episcopal Collegiate | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Not clear if held in 2005 | Conway | Not held | Benton | Tournament began in 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A | Fort Smith Southside | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | Searcy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | Watson Chapel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | Subiaco Academy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | Episcopal Collegiate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | Conway Christian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | Haas Hall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | California Quizbowl Championship | Tournament began in 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship | Escobar | Bellarmine | Bellarmine | Mission San Jose | Mission San Jose | Bellarmine | Bentley | Monta Vista | Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | Mission San Jose | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship JV | Challenger-Berrysea | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | Half Moon Bay | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Southern California State Championship | Arcadia | Arcadia | Torrey Pines | Torrey Pines | Rancho Bernardo | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Bentley | Los Alamitos | Los Alamitos | Edison | Tournament began in 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connecticut | NAQT Connecticut State Championship | Darien | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Delaware | NAQT Delaware State Championship | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Tournament was announced, but results were not posted | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Plant City | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2005 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship JV | Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | JV title not awarded after 2006 | Choctawhatchee | JV title not awarded before 2006 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT South Florida State Championship | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT North Florida State Championship | Buchholz | Tournament began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I | Pinellas | Orange | Escambia | Escambia | Brevard | Pinellas | Polk | Escambia | Manatee | Brevard | Escambia | Escambia | Palm Beach | Escambia | Brevard | Seminole | Duval | Leon | Broward | Pinellas | Duval | Pinellas | Dade | Pinellas | Polk | Duval | Orange | Seminole | Tournament began in 1986 | ||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | Martin | Leon | Leon | Santa Rosa | Indian River | Martin | Leon | Santa Rosa | Okaloosa | St. Lucie | Leon | Leon | Indian River | Leon | Indian River | Hernando | Indian River | Osceola | Clay | Bay | St. Lucie | Collier | Indian River | Highlands | Bay | Clay | Highlands | Suwannee | Tournament began in 1986 | ||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | Suwannee | Monroe | Suwannee | Jackson | Jackson | Hardee | Hardee | Hardee | Gadsden | Hardee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Taylor | DeSoto | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Division began in 1988 | ||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Etowah | Division began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Bainbridge | Centennial | Walton | Centennial | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Brookwood | Division began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Marist | Chattahoochee | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Heritage | Lakeside | Lakeside | Central Macon | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Walton | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Brookwood | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Gwinnett Math and Science | Eastside | Eastside | Woodward Academy | Woodward Academy | Westminster | Westminster | Dunwoody | Westminster | Central Macon | Central Macon | Central Macon | Westminster | Woodward | Woodward | North Atlanta | Central Macon | Gordon Central | Gordon Central | Westminster | Westminster | Woodward | Northside | Marist | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | Paideia | Bleckley County | Paideia | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Decatur | Greater Atlanta Christian | Paideia | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Division not held | Dublin | Manchester | Darlington | Lovett | North Fulton | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Brookstone | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Chattahoochee | Division began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Cedar Shoals | Walton | Walton | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Chattahoochee | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Westminster | Chattahoochee | Chamblee Charter | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Heritage | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Division not held | Macon Central | Eastside | Flowery Branch | Flowery Branch | Not held | Not held | Dunwoody | Not held | Central Macon | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Division not held | Westminster | Gwinnett Math and Science | Lovett | Westminster | Not held | Not held | GACS | Not held | Bleckley County | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Oak Mountain | Savannah Country Day | Savannah Country Day | Not held | Not held | Baconton | Not held | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Idaho | NAQT Idaho State Championship | Treasure Valley | Treasure Valley | Tournament began in 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | NAQT Illinois State Championship | IMSA | IMSA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA | IMSA | Loyola | IMSA | Stevenson | St. Ignatius | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A | Newman Central Catholic | Litchfield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Stevenson | Carbondale | Auburn | New Trier | Fremd | Stevenson | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | IMSA | Stevenson | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Richwoods | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Hinsdale Central | Centralia | IMSA | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Quincy Senior | ||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A | Peoria Christian | Peoria Christian | Lisle | Lisle | Latin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA | St. Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | Riley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | North Miami | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship | St. Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Traditional Quiz Bowl State Championship | St. Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | Iowa Knowledge Bowl | Unknown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | NAQT Iowa State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2011 | Ames | Bettendorf | West Des Moines Valley | Ames | Regina | Regina | Regina | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Ames | Tournament was held, but results not posted | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl Class 6A | Overland Park-Blue Valley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A | Andover-Central | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A | Wichita-Collegiate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A | Yates Center | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I | Satanta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II | Beloit-St. John's Catholic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | NAQT Kentucky State Championship | Dunbar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | Dunbar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | NAQT Louisiana State Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship | Lusher Charter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship | Vandebilt Catholic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship | Lusher Charter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship | Cedar Creek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | Maryland Quizbowl Championship | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Massachusetts | Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship | Sharon | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A | Detroit Catholic Central | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B | Detroit Country Day | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D | Hillsdale Academy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | NAQT Michigan State Championship | Detroit Catholic Central | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | NAQT Minnesota State Championship | Wayzata | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA | Spring Lake Park | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | Glencoe-Silver Lake | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi State Championship | Madison Central | St. Andrew's | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi Championship JV | Mississippi Math & Science | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Overall) | Hallsville | Ladue | Ladue | Savannah | Helias | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) | Hallsville | Hallsville | Pilot Grove | Centralia | North Shelby | Richland | Richland | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Kirksville | Ladue | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Ladue | Liberty | Parkway Central | Liberty | Cape Girardeau Central | Nixa | Nixa | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996 | |||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 | Hallsville | Priory | Savannah | Savannah | Priory | Priory | Notre Dame | John Burroughs | Savannah | Westminster Christian | Savannah | Savannah | Savannah | Salem | Boonville | Priory | Cuba | Cuba | Cuba | Savannah | Savannah | Liberty | Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992) | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 | Richland | Saxony Lutheran | Barstow | Richland | Barstow | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Bernie | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Cuba | Bernie | Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day | Hannibal | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Heartland | Heartland | Tarkio | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Koshkonong | Koshkonong | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Bernie | North Shelby | Bernie | North Shelby | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Large School | Hannibal | Rock Bridge (single division) | SLUH | Hosted, but results unknown | Kirksville | Rock Bridge | Lee's Summit North (single division) | Kirksville | Savannah? | Savannah (single division) | Kirksville? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Small School | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hosted, but results unknown | Savannah | Barstow | Savannah | Single division? | Single division? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Hampshire | NAQT New Hampshire State Championship | Hanover | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Jersey | NAQT New Jersey State Championship | High Tech | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Mexico | NAQT New Mexico State Championship | La Cueva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New York | New York Quizbowl Championship | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New York | NAQT Upstate New York State Championship | Ithaca | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New York | NAQT Metro New York State Championship | Great Neck South | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina | NCATA Quizbowl Championship | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina | NCASA Quiz Bowl State Championship | Myers Park | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina | Public Library Quizbowl State Championship | Hoggard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ohio | Ohio Academic Competition | Northmont | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ohio | NAQT Ohio State Championship | Northmont | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | NAQT Oklahoma State Championship | Norman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 6A | Booker T. Washington | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 5A | Claremore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 4A | Cascia Hall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 3A | Chelsea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 2A | Drummond | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 1A | Crossings Christian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ontario | NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship | Colonel By | Lisgar | Lisgar | Lisgar | Lisgar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pennsylvania | NAQT Western Pennsylvania State Championship | DuBois | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pennsylvania | NAQT Eastern Pennsylvania State Championship | Manheim Township | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania State Academic Competition | Conestoga | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Carolina | NAQT South Carolina State Championship | James Island | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tennessee | Tennessee Academic Coaches Association State Championship | Ezell-Harding | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas | TQBA State Championship | St. John's | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas | SHSU Academic Challenge State Championship | Clear Lake | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vermont | NAQT Vermont State Championship | Hanover | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 6A | Langley | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 5A | Albemarle | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 4A | Loudoun | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 3A | Western Albemarle | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 2A | Maggie Walker | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 1A | Honaker | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AAA | Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 6A and 5A) | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Tournament began in 1998 | |||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AA | Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 4A and 3A) | New Kent | Cave Spring | Christiansburg | Blacksburg | James Monroe | Charlottesville | Charlottesville | Charlottesville | Charlottesville | Robert E. Lee | Salem | Robert E. Lee | Poquoson | Charlottesville | Blacksburg | Western Albemarle | Tournament began in 1998 | |||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class A | Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 2A and 1A) | George Mason | George Mason | George Mason | George Mason | Rappahannock | Radford | George Mason | Radford | James Monroe | Eastern Montgomery | George Mason | George Mason | Radford | Buffalo Gap | Radford | Radford | Tournament began in 1998 | |||||||||||||||
Virginia | NAQT Virginia Championship | Western Albemarle | Western Albemarle | Cave Spring | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | No tournament | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | C.D. Hylton | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||
Virgin Islands | Virgin Islands Quiz Bowl | St. Croix Country Day | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | NAQT Washington State Championship | Lakeside | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 4A | Camas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 3A | Charles Wright | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2A | West Valley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1A | Stevenson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2B | Harrison Prep | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1B | Valley Christian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Virginia | NAQT West Virginia State Championship Large School | South Charleston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Virginia | NAQT West Virginia State Championship Small School | Bridgeport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wisconsin | NAQT Wisconsin State Championship | Stoughton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wyoming | Wyoming Academic Challenge | Cheyenne East |