Difference between revisions of "List of high school state champions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(italicized commentary text and removed extra table tag) |
(promoted state and tournament names to header cells) |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
! 1982 Champion | ! 1982 Champion | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Alabama | |
− | + | ![[Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Spain Park | |Spain Park | ||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Alabama | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Alabama State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|''Tournament no longer held after 2012'' | |''Tournament no longer held after 2012'' | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Alabama | |
− | + | !NAQT Alabama State Championship JV | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arizona | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Arizona State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Desert Vista | |Desert Vista | ||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | !NAQT Arkansas State Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Watson Chapel | |Watson Chapel | ||
Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | ![[Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association]] Senior High State Finals Class 7A | |
| | | | ||
|Fort Smith Southside | |Fort Smith Southside | ||
Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | |
| | | | ||
|Searcy | |Searcy | ||
Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | |
| | | | ||
|Watson Chapel | |Watson Chapel | ||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | |
| | | | ||
|Subiaco Academy | |Subiaco Academy | ||
Line 365: | Line 365: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | |
| | | | ||
|Episcopal Collegiate | |Episcopal Collegiate | ||
Line 401: | Line 401: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | |
| | | | ||
|Conway Christian | |Conway Christian | ||
Line 437: | Line 437: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Arkansas | |
− | + | !Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | |
| | | | ||
|Haas Hall | |Haas Hall | ||
Line 475: | Line 475: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !California | |
− | + | ![[California Quizbowl Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|''Tournament began in 2014'' | |''Tournament began in 2014'' | ||
Line 511: | Line 511: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !California | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Northern California State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Escobar | |Escobar | ||
Line 547: | Line 547: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !California | |
− | + | !NAQT Northern California State Championship JV | |
| | | | ||
|Challenger-Berrysea | |Challenger-Berrysea | ||
Line 577: | Line 577: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !California | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Southern California State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Arcadia | |Arcadia | ||
Line 615: | Line 615: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Colorado | |
− | + | ![[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 5A | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 651: | Line 651: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Colorado | |
− | + | ![[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 4A | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 687: | Line 687: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Colorado | |
− | + | ![[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 3A | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 723: | Line 723: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Colorado | |
− | + | ![[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class 2A | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 759: | Line 759: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Colorado | |
− | + | ![[Colorado Knowledge Bowl|Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class A | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 797: | Line 797: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Connecticut | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Connecticut State Championship]] | |
|Darien | |Darien | ||
|''Tournament began in 2014'' | |''Tournament began in 2014'' | ||
Line 835: | Line 835: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !District of Columbia | |
− | + | ![[Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship]] | |
|Georgetown Day | |Georgetown Day | ||
|''Tournament began in 2014'' | |''Tournament began in 2014'' | ||
Line 871: | Line 871: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !District of Columbia | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Montgomery Blair | |Montgomery Blair | ||
Line 909: | Line 909: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Delaware | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Delaware State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Wilmington Charter | |Wilmington Charter | ||
Line 947: | Line 947: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Florida | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Florida State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|''Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)'' | |''Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)'' | ||
Line 983: | Line 983: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Florida | |
− | + | !NAQT Florida State Championship JV | |
| | | | ||
|''Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)'' | |''Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments)'' | ||
Line 1,019: | Line 1,019: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Florida | |
− | + | !NAQT South Florida State Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Ransom Everglades | |Ransom Everglades | ||
Line 1,055: | Line 1,055: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Florida | |
− | + | !NAQT North Florida State Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Buchholz | |Buchholz | ||
Line 1,091: | Line 1,091: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Florida | |
− | + | ![[Commissioner's Academic Challenge]] Division I | |
| | | | ||
| Pinellas | | Pinellas | ||
Line 1,127: | Line 1,127: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Florida | |
− | + | !Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | |
| | | | ||
| Martin | | Martin | ||
Line 1,163: | Line 1,163: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Florida | |
− | + | !Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | |
| | | | ||
| Suwannee | | Suwannee | ||
Line 1,201: | Line 1,201: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | ![[GATA]] Varsity State Championship Division 6A | |
| | | | ||
|Etowah | |Etowah | ||
Line 1,237: | Line 1,237: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A | |
| | | | ||
|Bainbridge | |Bainbridge | ||
Line 1,273: | Line 1,273: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A | |
| | | | ||
|Marist | |Marist | ||
Line 1,309: | Line 1,309: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A | |
| | | | ||
|Gwinnett Math and Science | |Gwinnett Math and Science | ||
Line 1,345: | Line 1,345: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | |
| | | | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
Line 1,381: | Line 1,381: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | |
| | | | ||
|Athens Academy | |Athens Academy | ||
Line 1,417: | Line 1,417: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | |
| | | | ||
|Chattahoochee | |Chattahoochee | ||
Line 1,453: | Line 1,453: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A | |
| | | | ||
|Cedar Shoals | |Cedar Shoals | ||
Line 1,489: | Line 1,489: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A | |
| | | | ||
|Westminster | |Westminster | ||
Line 1,524: | Line 1,524: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | |
| | | | ||
|''Division not held'' | |''Division not held'' | ||
Line 1,560: | Line 1,560: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | |
| | | | ||
|''Division not held'' | |''Division not held'' | ||
Line 1,596: | Line 1,596: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Georgia | |
− | + | !GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A | |
| | | | ||
|Baconton Charter | |Baconton Charter | ||
Line 1,634: | Line 1,634: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Idaho | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Idaho State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Treasure Valley | |Treasure Valley | ||
Line 1,672: | Line 1,672: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Illinois | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Illinois State Championship]] | |
|[[IMSA]] | |[[IMSA]] | ||
|IMSA | |IMSA | ||
Line 1,708: | Line 1,708: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Illinois | |
− | + | !Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA | |
|IMSA | |IMSA | ||
|Loyola | |Loyola | ||
Line 1,744: | Line 1,744: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Illinois | |
− | + | !Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A | |
|Newman Central Catholic | |Newman Central Catholic | ||
|Litchfield | |Litchfield | ||
Line 1,780: | Line 1,780: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Illinois | |
− | + | ![[IHSA]] State Championship Tournament Class AA | |
| | | | ||
|IMSA | |IMSA | ||
Line 1,816: | Line 1,816: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Illinois | |
− | + | !IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A | |
| | | | ||
|[[Peoria Christian]] | |[[Peoria Christian]] | ||
Line 1,854: | Line 1,854: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Indiana | |
− | + | ![[Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship]] Class AAA | |
| | | | ||
|St. Joseph | |St. Joseph | ||
Line 1,890: | Line 1,890: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Indiana | |
− | + | !Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | |
| | | | ||
|Riley | |Riley | ||
Line 1,926: | Line 1,926: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Indiana | |
− | + | !Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | |
| | | | ||
|North Miami | |North Miami | ||
Line 1,962: | Line 1,962: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Indiana | |
− | + | !Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship | |
| | | | ||
|St. Joseph | |St. Joseph | ||
Line 1,998: | Line 1,998: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Indiana | |
− | + | !Traditional Quiz Bowl State Championship | |
| | | | ||
|St. Joseph | |St. Joseph | ||
Line 2,036: | Line 2,036: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Iowa | |
− | + | ![[Iowa Knowledge Bowl]] | |
| | | | ||
|''Unknown'' | |''Unknown'' | ||
Line 2,072: | Line 2,072: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Iowa | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Iowa State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,110: | Line 2,110: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kansas | |
− | + | ![[KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl]] Class 6A | |
| | | | ||
|Overland Park-Blue Valley | |Overland Park-Blue Valley | ||
Line 2,146: | Line 2,146: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kansas | |
− | + | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A | |
| | | | ||
|Wichita-Bishop Carroll | |Wichita-Bishop Carroll | ||
Line 2,182: | Line 2,182: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kansas | |
− | + | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A | |
| | | | ||
|Andover-Central | |Andover-Central | ||
Line 2,218: | Line 2,218: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kansas | |
− | + | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A | |
| | | | ||
|Wichita-Collegiate | |Wichita-Collegiate | ||
Line 2,254: | Line 2,254: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kansas | |
− | + | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A | |
| | | | ||
|Yates Center | |Yates Center | ||
Line 2,290: | Line 2,290: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kansas | |
− | + | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I | |
| | | | ||
|Satanta | |Satanta | ||
Line 2,326: | Line 2,326: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kansas | |
− | + | !KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II | |
| | | | ||
|Beloit-St. John's Catholic | |Beloit-St. John's Catholic | ||
Line 2,364: | Line 2,364: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kentucky | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Kentucky State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Dunbar | |Dunbar | ||
Line 2,400: | Line 2,400: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Kentucky | |
− | + | ![[KAAC]] Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | |
| | | | ||
|Dunbar | |Dunbar | ||
Line 2,438: | Line 2,438: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Louisiana | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Louisiana State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|New Orleans Jesuit | |New Orleans Jesuit | ||
Line 2,474: | Line 2,474: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Louisiana | |
− | + | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Lusher Charter | |Lusher Charter | ||
Line 2,510: | Line 2,510: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Louisiana | |
− | + | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship | |
| | | | ||
|New Orleans Jesuit | |New Orleans Jesuit | ||
Line 2,546: | Line 2,546: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Louisiana | |
− | + | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Vandebilt Catholic | |Vandebilt Catholic | ||
Line 2,582: | Line 2,582: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Louisiana | |
− | + | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Lusher Charter | |Lusher Charter | ||
Line 2,618: | Line 2,618: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Louisiana | |
− | + | !Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Cedar Creek | |Cedar Creek | ||
Line 2,656: | Line 2,656: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Maryland | |
− | + | ![[Maryland Quizbowl Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 2,692: | Line 2,692: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Maryland | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Montgomery Blair | |Montgomery Blair | ||
Line 2,730: | Line 2,730: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Massachusetts | |
− | + | ![[Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship]] | |
|Sharon | |Sharon | ||
|''Tournament began in 2014'' | |''Tournament began in 2014'' | ||
Line 2,768: | Line 2,768: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Michigan | |
− | + | !Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A | |
| | | | ||
|Detroit Catholic Central | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
Line 2,804: | Line 2,804: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Michigan | |
− | + | !Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B | |
| | | | ||
|Detroit Country Day | |Detroit Country Day | ||
Line 2,840: | Line 2,840: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Michigan | |
− | + | !Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D | |
| | | | ||
|Hillsdale Academy | |Hillsdale Academy | ||
Line 2,876: | Line 2,876: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Michigan | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Michigan State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Detroit Catholic Central | |Detroit Catholic Central | ||
Line 2,914: | Line 2,914: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Minnesota | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Minnesota State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Wayzata | |Wayzata | ||
Line 2,950: | Line 2,950: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Minnesota | |
− | + | ![[Minnesota Knolwedge Bowl|Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet]] Class AA | |
| | | | ||
|Spring Lake Park | |Spring Lake Park | ||
Line 2,986: | Line 2,986: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Minnesota | |
− | + | !Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | |
| | | | ||
|Glencoe-Silver Lake | |Glencoe-Silver Lake | ||
Line 3,024: | Line 3,024: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Mississippi | |
− | + | !NAQT Mississippi State Championship | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,060: | Line 3,060: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Mississippi | |
− | + | !NAQT Mississippi Championship JV | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,098: | Line 3,098: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Missouri Qualifier]] (Overall) | |
|<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | |<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | ||
|[[Ladue]] | |[[Ladue]] | ||
Line 3,134: | Line 3,134: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | !NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) | |
|<!--2014-->Hallsville | |<!--2014-->Hallsville | ||
|Hallsville | |Hallsville | ||
Line 3,170: | Line 3,170: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | ![[MSHSAA]] Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 | |
|<!--2014-->[[Ladue]] | |<!--2014-->[[Ladue]] | ||
|Ladue | |Ladue | ||
Line 3,206: | Line 3,206: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | !MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 | |
|<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | |<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | ||
|[[Priory]] | |[[Priory]] | ||
Line 3,242: | Line 3,242: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | !MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 | |
|<!--2014-->[[Richland (MO)|Richland]] | |<!--2014-->[[Richland (MO)|Richland]] | ||
|[[Saxony Lutheran]] | |[[Saxony Lutheran]] | ||
Line 3,278: | Line 3,278: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | !MSHSAA ([[MACA|MAA]] 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 | |
|<!--2014-->[[Thomas Jefferson (MO)|Thomas Jefferson]] | |<!--2014-->[[Thomas Jefferson (MO)|Thomas Jefferson]] | ||
|Thomas Jefferson | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
Line 3,314: | Line 3,314: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | ![[MACA JV State]] Large School | |
|<!--2014-->[[Hannibal]] | |<!--2014-->[[Hannibal]] | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Rock Bridge]] (single division) | |rowspan=2|[[Rock Bridge]] (single division) | ||
Line 3,350: | Line 3,350: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Missouri | |
− | + | !MACA JV State Small School | |
|<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | |<!--2014-->[[Hallsville]] | ||
|<!--2013 was combined division; this column is 2012-->[[Hallsville]] | |<!--2013 was combined division; this column is 2012-->[[Hallsville]] | ||
Line 3,385: | Line 3,385: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !New Hampshire | |
− | + | ![[NAQT New Hampshire State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,423: | Line 3,423: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !New Jersey | |
− | + | ![[NAQT New Jersey State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|High Tech | |High Tech | ||
Line 3,461: | Line 3,461: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !New Mexico | |
− | + | ![[NAQT New Mexico State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,499: | Line 3,499: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !New York | |
− | + | !New York Quizbowl Championship | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,535: | Line 3,535: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !New York | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Upstate New York State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Ithaca | |Ithaca | ||
Line 3,571: | Line 3,571: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !New York | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Metro New York State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,609: | Line 3,609: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !North Carolina | |
− | + | !NCATA Quizbowl Championship | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,645: | Line 3,645: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !North Carolina | |
− | + | !NCASA Quiz Bowl State Championship | |
| | | | ||
|Myers Park | |Myers Park | ||
Line 3,681: | Line 3,681: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !North Carolina | |
− | + | !Public Library Quizbowl State Championship | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 3,719: | Line 3,719: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Ohio | |
− | + | ![[Ohio Academic Competition]] | |
| | | | ||
|Northmont | |Northmont | ||
Line 3,755: | Line 3,755: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Ohio | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Ohio State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Northmont | |Northmont | ||
Line 3,793: | Line 3,793: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Oklahoma | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Oklahoma State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Norman | |Norman | ||
Line 3,829: | Line 3,829: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Oklahoma | |
− | + | !OSSAA State Championship Class 6A | |
| | | | ||
|Booker T. Washington | |Booker T. Washington | ||
Line 3,865: | Line 3,865: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Oklahoma | |
− | + | !OSSAA State Championship Class 5A | |
| | | | ||
|Claremore | |Claremore | ||
Line 3,901: | Line 3,901: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Oklahoma | |
− | + | !OSSAA State Championship Class 4A | |
| | | | ||
|Cascia Hall | |Cascia Hall | ||
Line 3,937: | Line 3,937: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Oklahoma | |
− | + | !OSSAA State Championship Class 3A | |
| | | | ||
|Chelsea | |Chelsea | ||
Line 3,973: | Line 3,973: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Oklahoma | |
− | + | !OSSAA State Championship Class 2A | |
| | | | ||
|Drummond | |Drummond | ||
Line 4,009: | Line 4,009: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Oklahoma | |
− | + | !OSSAA State Championship Class 1A | |
| | | | ||
|Crossings Christian | |Crossings Christian | ||
Line 4,047: | Line 4,047: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Ontario | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship]] | |
|Colonel By | |Colonel By | ||
|Lisgar | |Lisgar | ||
Line 4,085: | Line 4,085: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Pennsylvania | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Western Pennsylvania State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|DuBois | |DuBois | ||
Line 4,121: | Line 4,121: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Pennsylvania | |
− | + | !NAQT Eastern Pennsylvania State Championship | |
| | | | ||
|[[Manheim Township]] | |[[Manheim Township]] | ||
Line 4,157: | Line 4,157: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Pennsylvania | |
− | + | ![[Pennsylvania State Academic Competition]] | |
| | | | ||
|Conestoga | |Conestoga | ||
Line 4,195: | Line 4,195: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !South Carolina | |
− | + | ![[NAQT South Carolina State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|James Island | |James Island | ||
Line 4,233: | Line 4,233: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Tennessee | |
− | + | ![[Tennessee Academic Coaches Association State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Ezell-Harding | |Ezell-Harding | ||
Line 4,271: | Line 4,271: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Texas | |
− | + | ![[TQBA State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|St. John's | |St. John's | ||
Line 4,307: | Line 4,307: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Texas | |
− | + | !SHSU Academic Challenge State Championship | |
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 4,345: | Line 4,345: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Vermont | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Vermont State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Hanover | |Hanover | ||
Line 4,383: | Line 4,383: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | ![[VHSL Scholastic Bowl]] State Championships Class 6A | |
|Langley | |Langley | ||
|''Division began in 2014'' | |''Division began in 2014'' | ||
Line 4,419: | Line 4,419: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 5A | |
|Albemarle | |Albemarle | ||
|''Division began in 2014'' | |''Division began in 2014'' | ||
Line 4,455: | Line 4,455: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 4A | |
|Loudoun | |Loudoun | ||
|''Division began in 2014'' | |''Division began in 2014'' | ||
Line 4,491: | Line 4,491: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 3A | |
|Western Albemarle | |Western Albemarle | ||
|''Division began in 2014'' | |''Division began in 2014'' | ||
Line 4,527: | Line 4,527: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 2A | |
|Maggie Walker | |Maggie Walker | ||
|''Division began in 2014'' | |''Division began in 2014'' | ||
Line 4,563: | Line 4,563: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 1A | |
|Honaker | |Honaker | ||
|''Division began in 2014'' | |''Division began in 2014'' | ||
Line 4,599: | Line 4,599: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AAA | |
|''Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 6A and 5A)'' | |''Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 6A and 5A)'' | ||
|Thomas Jefferson | |Thomas Jefferson | ||
Line 4,635: | Line 4,635: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AA | |
|''Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 4A and 3A)'' | |''Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 4A and 3A)'' | ||
|New Kent | |New Kent | ||
Line 4,671: | Line 4,671: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | !VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class A | |
|''Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 2A and 1A)'' | |''Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 2A and 1A)'' | ||
|George Mason | |George Mason | ||
Line 4,707: | Line 4,707: | ||
|style="background-color: #000000;"| | |style="background-color: #000000;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virginia | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Virginia Championship]] | |
|Western Albemarle | |Western Albemarle | ||
|Western Albemarle | |Western Albemarle | ||
Line 4,745: | Line 4,745: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Virgin Islands | |
− | + | ![[Virgin Islands Quiz Bowl]] | |
| | | | ||
|St. Croix Country Day | |St. Croix Country Day | ||
Line 4,783: | Line 4,783: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Washington | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Washington State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Lakeside | |Lakeside | ||
Line 4,819: | Line 4,819: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Washington | |
− | + | ![[Washington Knowledge Bowl|Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament]] Class 4A | |
| | | | ||
|Camas | |Camas | ||
Line 4,855: | Line 4,855: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Washington | |
− | + | !Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 3A | |
| | | | ||
|Charles Wright | |Charles Wright | ||
Line 4,891: | Line 4,891: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Washington | |
− | + | !Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2A | |
| | | | ||
|West Valley | |West Valley | ||
Line 4,927: | Line 4,927: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Washington | |
− | + | !Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1A | |
| | | | ||
|Stevenson | |Stevenson | ||
Line 4,963: | Line 4,963: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Washington | |
− | + | !Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2B | |
| | | | ||
|Harrison Prep | |Harrison Prep | ||
Line 4,999: | Line 4,999: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Washington | |
− | + | !Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1B | |
| | | | ||
|Valley Christian | |Valley Christian | ||
Line 5,037: | Line 5,037: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !West Virginia | |
− | + | ![[NAQT West Virginia State Championship Large School]] | |
| | | | ||
|South Charleston | |South Charleston | ||
Line 5,073: | Line 5,073: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !West Virginia | |
− | + | !NAQT West Virginia State Championship Small School | |
| | | | ||
|Bridgeport | |Bridgeport | ||
Line 5,111: | Line 5,111: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Wisconsin | |
− | + | ![[NAQT Wisconsin State Championship]] | |
| | | | ||
|Stoughton | |Stoughton | ||
Line 5,149: | Line 5,149: | ||
| colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | | colspan="35" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | !Wyoming | |
− | + | ![[Wyoming Academic Challenge]] | |
| | | | ||
|Cheyenne East | |Cheyenne East |
Revision as of 12:39, 21 May 2014
State | Tournament | 2014 Champion | 2013 Champion | 2012 Champion | 2011 Champion | 2010 Champion | 2009 Champion | 2008 Champion | 2007 Champion | 2006 Champion | 2005 Champion | 2004 Champion | 2003 Champion | 2002 Champion | 2001 Champion | 2000 Champion | 1999 Champion | 1998 Champion | 1997 Champion | 1996 Champion | 1995 Champion | 1994 Champion | 1993 Champion | 1992 Champion | 1991 Champion | 1990 Champion | 1989 Champion | 1988 Champion | 1987 Champion | 1986 Champion | 1985 Champion | 1984 Champion | 1983 Champion | 1982 Champion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama | Alabama Scholastic Coaches Association State Championship | Spain Park | Hoover | Vestavia Hills | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Hoover | Indian Springs | Alabama School of Fine Arts | Indian Springs | Grissom | Grissom | LAMP | Grissom | Grissom | Altamont | Grissom | Auburn | Tournament began in 1997 | |||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship | Tournament no longer held after 2012 | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Hoover | Brindlee Mountain | Indian Springs | Brindlee Mountain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alabama | NAQT Alabama State Championship JV | JV title not awarded after 2010 | Brindlee Mountain | Brindlee Mountain | JV title first awarded in 2009 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arizona | NAQT Arizona State Championship | Desert Vista | Desert Vista | Brophy | Brophy | Tournament began in 2010 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | NAQT Arkansas State Championship | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Watson Chapel | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Episcopal Collegiate | Parkview Arts & Science | Parkview Arts & Science | Not clear if held in 2005 | Conway | Not held | Benton | Tournament began in 2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 7A | Fort Smith Southside | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 6A | Searcy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 5A | Watson Chapel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 4A | Subiaco Academy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 3A | Episcopal Collegiate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 2A | Conway Christian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arkansas | Arkansas Governor's Quizbowl Association Senior High State Finals Class 1A | Haas Hall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | California Quizbowl Championship | Tournament began in 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship | Escobar | Bellarmine | Bellarmine | Mission San Jose | Mission San Jose | Bellarmine | Bentley | Monta Vista | Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | Mission San Jose | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Northern California State Championship JV | Challenger-Berrysea | JV title was not awarded from 2005 to 2012 | Tournament was held in 2005 but results were never posted | Half Moon Bay | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
California | NAQT Southern California State Championship | Arcadia | Arcadia | Torrey Pines | Torrey Pines | Rancho Bernardo | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Santa Monica | Bentley | Los Alamitos | Los Alamitos | Edison | Tournament began in 2000 | ||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 5A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 4A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class 2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colorado | Colorado State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connecticut | NAQT Connecticut State Championship | Darien | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | Washington, D.C. Quizbowl Championship | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
District of Columbia | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Delaware | NAQT Delaware State Championship | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Not held | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Wilmington Charter | Tournament was announced, but results were not posted | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Ransom Everglades | Plant City | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2005 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT Florida State Championship JV | Tournament was not held after 2012 (split into North and South Florida tournaments) | JV title not awarded after 2006 | Choctawhatchee | JV title not awarded before 2006 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT South Florida State Championship | Ransom Everglades | Tournament began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | NAQT North Florida State Championship | Buchholz | Tournament began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division I | Pinellas | Orange | Escambia | Escambia | Brevard | Pinellas | Polk | Escambia | Manatee | Brevard | Escambia | Escambia | Palm Beach | Escambia | Brevard | Seminole | Duval | Leon | Broward | Pinellas | Duval | Pinellas | Dade | Pinellas | Polk | Duval | Orange | Seminole | Tournament began in 1986 | ||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division II | Martin | Leon | Leon | Santa Rosa | Indian River | Martin | Leon | Santa Rosa | Okaloosa | St. Lucie | Leon | Leon | Indian River | Leon | Indian River | Hernando | Indian River | Osceola | Clay | Bay | St. Lucie | Collier | Indian River | Highlands | Bay | Clay | Highlands | Suwannee | Tournament began in 1986 | ||||
Florida | Commissioner's Academic Challenge Division III | Suwannee | Monroe | Suwannee | Jackson | Jackson | Hardee | Hardee | Hardee | Gadsden | Hardee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Taylor | DeSoto | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | DeSoto | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Suwannee | Division began in 1988 | ||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Etowah | Division began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Bainbridge | Centennial | Walton | Centennial | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Chattahoochee | Brookwood | Brookwood | Division began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Marist | Chattahoochee | Chattahoochee | Lakeside | Heritage | Lakeside | Lakeside | Central Macon | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Heritage | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Brookwood | Walton | Brookwood | Walton | Walton | Walton | Brookwood | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Gwinnett Math and Science | Eastside | Eastside | Woodward Academy | Woodward Academy | Westminster | Westminster | Dunwoody | Westminster | Central Macon | Central Macon | Central Macon | Westminster | Woodward | Woodward | North Atlanta | Central Macon | Gordon Central | Gordon Central | Westminster | Westminster | Woodward | Northside | Marist | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Blessed Trinity | Paideia | Bleckley County | Paideia | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Decatur | Greater Atlanta Christian | Paideia | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Westminster | Division not held | Dublin | Manchester | Darlington | Lovett | North Fulton | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Athens Academy | Brookstone | Savannah Country Day | Athens Academy | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Paideia | Paideia | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Greater Atlanta Christian | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 1990 | ||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 6A | Chattahoochee | Division began in 2013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 5A | Cedar Shoals | Walton | Walton | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Chattahoochee | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 4A | Westminster | Chattahoochee | Chamblee Charter | Lakeside | Lakeside | Not held | Not held | Lakeside | Not held | Heritage | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 3A | Division not held | Macon Central | Eastside | Flowery Branch | Flowery Branch | Not held | Not held | Dunwoody | Not held | Central Macon | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 2A | Division not held | Westminster | Gwinnett Math and Science | Lovett | Westminster | Not held | Not held | GACS | Not held | Bleckley County | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Georgia | GATA Junior Varsity State Championship Division 1A | Baconton Charter | Savannah Country Day | Oak Mountain | Savannah Country Day | Savannah Country Day | Not held | Not held | Baconton | Not held | Savannah Country Day | Tournament began in 2004 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Idaho | NAQT Idaho State Championship | Treasure Valley | Treasure Valley | Tournament began in 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | NAQT Illinois State Championship | IMSA | IMSA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class AA | IMSA | Loyola | IMSA | Stevenson | St. Ignatius | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | Illinois Masonic Academic Bowl Class A | Newman Central Catholic | Litchfield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class AA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Stevenson | Carbondale | Auburn | New Trier | Fremd | Stevenson | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | Wheaton North | IMSA | Stevenson | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | IMSA | Richwoods | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Hinsdale Central | Centralia | IMSA | IMSA | Quincy Senior | Quincy Senior | ||||||
Illinois | IHSA State Championship Tournament Class A | Peoria Christian | Peoria Christian | Lisle | Lisle | Latin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class AAA | St. Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | Riley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Rotary Club Indiana Quizbowl State Championship Class A | North Miami | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Indiana Frosh/Soph State Championship | St. Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indiana | Traditional Quiz Bowl State Championship | St. Joseph | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | Iowa Knowledge Bowl | Unknown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iowa | NAQT Iowa State Championship | Tournament was not held after 2011 | Ames | Bettendorf | West Des Moines Valley | Ames | Regina | Regina | Regina | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Tournament was held, but results were not posted | Ames | Tournament was held, but results not posted | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholar's Bowl Class 6A | Overland Park-Blue Valley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 5A | Wichita-Bishop Carroll | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 4A | Andover-Central | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 3A | Wichita-Collegiate | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 2A | Yates Center | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. I | Satanta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kansas | KSHSAA Scholars Bowl Class 1A Div. II | Beloit-St. John's Catholic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | NAQT Kentucky State Championship | Dunbar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kentucky | KAAC Governor's Cup Quick Recall State Tournament | Dunbar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | NAQT Louisiana State Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Overall Championship | Lusher Charter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 1 Championship | New Orleans Jesuit | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 2 Championship | Vandebilt Catholic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 3 Championship | Lusher Charter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana | Louisiana Association for Academic Competition Division 4 Championship | Cedar Creek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | Maryland Quizbowl Championship | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maryland | NAQT Maryland/DC State Championship | Montgomery Blair | St. Anselm's | Richard Montgomery | Georgetown Day | Not held | Not held | Richard Montgomery | Richard Montgomery | Blake | Eleanor Roosevelt | Blake | Not held | Georgetown Day | Tournament began in 2001 | |||||||||||||||||||
Massachusetts | Massachussetts Quizbowl Championship | Sharon | Tournament began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class A | Detroit Catholic Central | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class B | Detroit Country Day | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | Michigan High School Quiz Bowl State Championship Class C/D | Hillsdale Academy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michigan | NAQT Michigan State Championship | Detroit Catholic Central | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | NAQT Minnesota State Championship | Wayzata | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class AA | Spring Lake Park | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Minnesota | Minnesota State Knowledge Bowl Meet Class A | Glencoe-Silver Lake | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi State Championship | Madison Central | St. Andrew's | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mississippi | NAQT Mississippi Championship JV | Mississippi Math & Science | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Overall) | Hallsville | Ladue | Ladue | Savannah | Helias | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | NAQT Missouri Qualifier (Small School) | Hallsville | Hallsville | Pilot Grove | Centralia | North Shelby | Richland | Richland | Tournament began in 2008 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 4 | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Ladue | Kirksville | Ladue | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Ladue | Liberty | Parkway Central | Liberty | Cape Girardeau Central | Nixa | Nixa | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | North Kansas City | Class 4 added when MSHSAA took over in 1996 | |||||||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 3 | Hallsville | Priory | Savannah | Savannah | Priory | Priory | Notre Dame | John Burroughs | Savannah | Westminster Christian | Savannah | Savannah | Savannah | Salem | Boonville | Priory | Cuba | Cuba | Cuba | Savannah | Savannah | Liberty | Unknown (or class 3 did not exist in 1992) | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 2 | Richland | Saxony Lutheran | Barstow | Richland | Barstow | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Bernie | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Richland | Cuba | Bernie | Mary's Institute/St. Louis Country Day | Hannibal | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||
Missouri | MSHSAA (MAA 1992-1995) Scholar Bowl State Championship Class 1 | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Heartland | Heartland | Tarkio | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Mound City | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Koshkonong | Koshkonong | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Mound City | Bernie | North Shelby | Bernie | North Shelby | First MAA tournament held in 1992 | |||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Large School | Hannibal | Rock Bridge (single division) | SLUH | Hosted, but results unknown | Kirksville | Rock Bridge | Lee's Summit North (single division) | Kirksville | Savannah? | Savannah (single division) | Kirksville? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Missouri | MACA JV State Small School | Hallsville | Hallsville | Hosted, but results unknown | Savannah | Barstow | Savannah | Single division? | Single division? | (MACA founded in 1996, unknown if tournament existed before) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Hampshire | NAQT New Hampshire State Championship | Hanover | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Jersey | NAQT New Jersey State Championship | High Tech | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Mexico | NAQT New Mexico State Championship | La Cueva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New York | New York Quizbowl Championship | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New York | NAQT Upstate New York State Championship | Ithaca | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New York | NAQT Metro New York State Championship | Great Neck South | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina | NCATA Quizbowl Championship | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina | NCASA Quiz Bowl State Championship | Myers Park | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Carolina | Public Library Quizbowl State Championship | Hoggard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ohio | Ohio Academic Competition | Northmont | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ohio | NAQT Ohio State Championship | Northmont | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | NAQT Oklahoma State Championship | Norman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 6A | Booker T. Washington | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 5A | Claremore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 4A | Cascia Hall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 3A | Chelsea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 2A | Drummond | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oklahoma | OSSAA State Championship Class 1A | Crossings Christian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ontario | NAQT Ontario Provincial Championship | Colonel By | Lisgar | Lisgar | Lisgar | Lisgar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pennsylvania | NAQT Western Pennsylvania State Championship | DuBois | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pennsylvania | NAQT Eastern Pennsylvania State Championship | Manheim Township | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania State Academic Competition | Conestoga | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Carolina | NAQT South Carolina State Championship | James Island | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tennessee | Tennessee Academic Coaches Association State Championship | Ezell-Harding | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas | TQBA State Championship | St. John's | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Texas | SHSU Academic Challenge State Championship | Clear Lake | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vermont | NAQT Vermont State Championship | Hanover | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 6A | Langley | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 5A | Albemarle | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 4A | Loudoun | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 3A | Western Albemarle | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 2A | Maggie Walker | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class 1A | Honaker | Division began in 2014 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AAA | Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 6A and 5A) | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Thomas Jefferson | Tournament began in 1998 | |||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class AA | Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 4A and 3A) | New Kent | Cave Spring | Christiansburg | Blacksburg | James Monroe | Charlottesville | Charlottesville | Charlottesville | Charlottesville | Robert E. Lee | Salem | Robert E. Lee | Poquoson | Charlottesville | Blacksburg | Western Albemarle | Tournament began in 1998 | |||||||||||||||
Virginia | VHSL Scholastic Bowl State Championships Class A | Division ended after 2013 (mostly reconfigured into 2A and 1A) | George Mason | George Mason | George Mason | George Mason | Rappahannock | Radford | George Mason | Radford | James Monroe | Eastern Montgomery | George Mason | George Mason | Radford | Buffalo Gap | Radford | Radford | Tournament began in 1998 | |||||||||||||||
Virginia | NAQT Virginia Championship | Western Albemarle | Western Albemarle | Cave Spring | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Maggie Walker | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | No tournament | Thomas Jefferson | Maggie Walker | C.D. Hylton | Tournament began in 2000 | |||||||||||||||||
Virgin Islands | Virgin Islands Quiz Bowl | St. Croix Country Day | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | NAQT Washington State Championship | Lakeside | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 4A | Camas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 3A | Charles Wright | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2A | West Valley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1A | Stevenson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 2B | Harrison Prep | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Washington | Washington State Knowledge Bowl Tournament Class 1B | Valley Christian | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Virginia | NAQT West Virginia State Championship Large School | South Charleston | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Virginia | NAQT West Virginia State Championship Small School | Bridgeport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wisconsin | NAQT Wisconsin State Championship | Stoughton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wyoming | Wyoming Academic Challenge | Cheyenne East |