IHSSBCA Turnabout

From QBWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The IHSSBCA Turnabout is a series of tournaments hosted by IHSSBCA. Each year, IHSSBCA makes a blacklist that consists of about fifty teams that have won large invitationals or IHSA Sectionals or have repeatedly placed near the top at invitationals, and those teams are not invited. All other teams that have a coach who is an IHSSBCA member are invited. It has always been held in January. David Reinstein has always been the coordinator since these tournaments started in 2000, though a lot of decisions are made by the hosts, including the decision as to whether to use one or two divisions.

When the tournaments started, they were useful because all tournaments in Illinois used morning pools and single elimination afternoons, and these tournaments gave more teams the opportunity to play afternoon matches. Now that more tournaments guarantee more than five matches to all teams, these tournaments make good use of NAQT A Sets, getting many appropriate teams to play on those questions. Beginning in 2010, all teams are guaranteed at least seven matches, and some sites guarantee more than seven.

Results

Year Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
2000 Effingham 12 Paris Effingham St. Anthony Waterloo St. Elmo
2000 Huntley 23 Maine West Grayslake Harlem Winnebago
2000 Joliet Catholic 24 Fenwick Marist A Downers Grove North Marist B
2000 Springfield Southeast 30 Normal Sacred Heart Griffin Alton Marquette Williamsville
2001 Effingham 10 Edwards County Effingham Robinson (IL) Granite City
2001 Evergreen Park 16 Wheaton Warrenville South Bishop McNamara Glenbard North Morton (Berwyn, IL)
2001 Richmond-Burton 16 Belvidere Crystal Lake South Marengo Niles Notre Dame
2001 Springfield 20 Carlinville Rochester (IL) Normal West Springfield
2002 Bloomington Large 15 Mahomet-Seymour Coal City St. Teresa Tolono Unity
2002 Bloomington Small 15 Athens Williamsville Ridgeview GCMS
2002 Effingham 12 Flora Fairfield Mattoon Breese Central
2002 Evergreen Park 24 Glenbard North Richards Von Steuben Grayslake
2003 Bloomington Large 15 Morton Sacred Heart Griffin Coal City Normal West
2003 Bloomington Small 15 Warrensburg Latham Riverton Springfield Lutheran Ottawa Marquette
2003 Breese Central 7 Carlinville Mt. Carmel Edwards County  ???
2003 Evergreen Park 30 Lincoln-Way East Niles Notre Dame Marian Central Bishop McNamara
2004 Breese Central 10 Carbondale Alton Marquette Glenwood Edwards County
2004 Evergreen Park 23 Wheaton Warrenville South McHenry East Maine South Ottawa Marquette
2004 Normal West Large 12 Lincoln LaSalle-Peru Springfield Normal West
2004 Normal West Small 16 Bloomington Central Catholic Riverton Springfield Lutheran Colfax
2005 Bloomington 36 Lincoln Springfield Glenwood Macon Meridian
2005 Evergreen Park 20 Maine South Waukegan Timothy Christian Evergreen Park
2006 Bloomington Large 10 LaSalle-Peru Decatur Eisenhower Mattoon Geneseo
2006 Bloomington Small 16 Decatur Lutheran Warrensburg-Latham Seneca Williamsville
2006 Evergreen Park 18 Lisle Joliet Blue Island Eisenhower Carmel B
2006 O'Fallon 8 O'Fallon Freeburg Edwards County Sparta
2007 Bloomington Large 12 Glenwood Springfield Southeast Decatur Eisenhower Streator
2007 Bloomington Small 24 Williamsville Spring Valley Hall Seneca Princeton High School
2007 Evergreen Park 16 Naperville Central Waukegan Machesney Park Harlem Richards
2007 O'Fallon 8 Breese Mater Dei O'Fallon Belleville West Freeburg
2008 Fenton 18 Oak Park-River Forest Timothy Christian Antioch Machesney Park Harlem
2008 O'Fallon 12 O'Fallon Alton Marquette Breese Central Marissa
2008 Streator Large 16 Bradley Bourbonnais Richwoods Spring Valley Hall Pontiac
2008 Streator Small 8 Amboy Oakwood Bishop McNamara Elmwood
2009 Armstron 10 Mahomet-Seymour Armstrong/Potomac East Peoria  ???
2009 Carbondale 7 Edwards County Fairfield Carterville  ???
2009 Fenton 24 Carmel Lisle Glenbard North Geneva
2010 Armstrong  ??? Champaign Centennial Champaign Central  ???  ???
2010 Fenton 30 Lake Zurich Fenwick Glenbard North Bradley Bourbonnais
2010 Greenville 13 Carterville Greenville Williamsville Springfield Southeast
2011 Carbondale 7 Salem A Mt. Carmel Edwards County Salem B
2011 Champaign Centennial 18 Champaign Central Streator Bishop McNamara Roanoke-Benson
2011 Fenton 24 Wauconda Woodstock Glenbard North Wheaton North
2011 Greenville 14 Highland Breese Central Vandalia O'Fallon
2011 Sterling 18 Sterling St. Bede Dixon  ???
2012 Belvidere North 18 Belvidere North Sterling Boylan Sycamore
2012 Bloomington 24 Peoria Heights Bloomington Bradley Bourbonnais Bishop McNamara
2012 Carbondale 5 Johnston City Carterville
2012 Fenton 24 Barrington Fenton Marian Central Catholic Maine South
2012 Greenville 12 Carlinville Marquette (Alton) Highland A Highland B
2013 Carterville 7 Mount Vernon Fairfield Johnston City
2013 Centennial (IL) 26 Dwight Normal
2013 Fenton 24 Naperville North Fenton Lake Zurich Maine South
2013 Geneseo 12 Geneseo LaSalle-Peru Sycamore Sterling
2013 Greenville 14 Greenville Southwestern Breese Central Marquette (Alton)
2014 Fenton 18 Hinsdale Central Naperville Central Wheaton Warrenville South Fenwick
2014 Homewood-Flossmoor 18 Oak Park-River Forest Providence Catholic Glenbard East Chicago Christian
2014 Geneseo 8 Rock Island Geneseo Morrison
2014 Bloomington 24 Centennial (IL) Normal University of Illinois Lab Williamsville
2014 Carterville 7 Fairfield Mount Vernon Johnston City
2014 Vandalia 8 Marquette (Alton) Carlinville O'Fallon
2015 Bloomington 24 Mahomet-Seymour East Peoria Streator Champaign Central
2015 Carterville 5 Fairfield Johnston City Massac County Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
2015 Fenton 24 Metea Valley Riverside-Brookfield Fenwick A Fenwick B
2015 Homewood-Flossmoor 18 Plainfield North Sandburg Providence Glenbard East
2015 Morrison 8 Riverdale Galesburg Geneseo Rock Island
2015 O'Fallon 9 O'Fallon Marquette (Alton) Mater Dei Carlinville
2015 Zion-Benton 8 Saint Viator Antioch Libertyville Zion-Benton
2016 Toledo Cumberland 8 Charleston A Oblong Toledo Cumberland Charleston B
2016 Fenton 24 Maine South St. Charles East Fenwick B Fenwick A
2016 Greenville 10 Greenville O'Fallon Carlinville Breese Central
2016 Homewood-Flossmoor 24 Harrison B Harrison A Glenbard East Providence
2016 Morrison 8 Geneseo Morrison Kaneland Sterling
2016 Normal 16 Centennial Normal Williamsville Normal West
2016 Quincy 6 Quincy Quincy Notre Dame Tolono Unity Central Lee
2016 Zion-Benton 8 Palatine Antioch Evanston New Trier
2017 Fairfield 8 Edwards County Fairfield Hamilton County Carterville
2017 Fenton 24 Fenwick Marian Central Catholic Palatine St. Viator
2017 Homewood-Flossmoor 30 Batavia Providence Catholic Kaneland Glenbard East
2017 Mattoon 21 Williamsville Bloomington Charleston Mattoon
2017 Morrison 10 Geneseo Dwight Newman Central Catholic Bettendorf
2017 Quincy 6 Quincy A Quincy Notre Dame New Berlin Quincy B
2018 Belvidere 11 Hersey Belvidere St. Charles East Belvidere North
2018 Fenton 24 Palatine New Trier Wheaton Warrenville South Geneva
2018 Homewood-Flossmoor 30 St. Ignatius Beacon Academy Glenbard North Andrew
2018 Lincoln 15 Bloomington Central Catholic Normal West New Berlin Normal
2018 Mattoon 20 Mattoon Paris Champaign Centennial Greenville
2018 Fairfield 6 Fairfield Herrin Carterville Edwards County
2019 Belvidere 7 Marian Central Catholic Belvidere North Durand Morrison
2019 Fenton 24 Palatine Geneva Buffalo Grove Benet
2019 Homewood-Flossmoor 30 Lincoln-Way East Metea Valley Wheaton Warrenville South Wheaton North
2019 Fairfield unknown Herrin Fairfield unknown unknown
2019 Lincoln 8 Lincoln A Auburn Pekin Lincoln B
2019 Mattoon 18 Paris Greenville A Charleston Greenville B

High School Quizbowl in Illinois

Organizations
State Tournaments
Awards & Honors
Major Tournaments