Difference between revisions of "David Riley Memorial Kickoffs"

From QBWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 125: Line 125:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|18 Nov 2000
 
|18 Nov 2000
|'''Loyola Academy'''<br>Academic Div
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Loyola Academy'''<br>Academic Div
|16
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|16
|[[Wheaton North]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Wheaton North]]
|Stevenson
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson
|Loyola Academy A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Loyola Academy A
|[[Marist]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Marist]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Scholastic Div.
|16
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|16
|[[Downers Grove North]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Downers Grove North]]
|[[Lake Park]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Lake Park]]
|[[Cary-Grove]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Cary-Grove]]
|[[Notre Dame (Niles)]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Notre Dame (Niles)]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 157: Line 157:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''PORTA'''<br>Large School Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''PORTA'''<br>Large School Div.
|18
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|18
|[[Springfield Southeast]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Springfield Southeast]]
|MacArthur
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|MacArthur
|Quincy A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Quincy A
|[[Normal Community]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Normal Community]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Small School Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Small School Div.
|12
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|12
|[[Warrensburg-Latham]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Warrensburg-Latham]]
|[[Dunlap]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Dunlap]]
|[[Athens]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Athens]]
|[[Bloomington Central Catholic]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Bloomington Central Catholic]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 193: Line 193:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17 Nov 2001
 
|17 Nov 2001
|'''Loyola Academy'''<br>Academic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Loyola Academy'''<br>Academic Div.
|18
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|18
|Downers Grove North
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Downers Grove North
|Fremd
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Fremd
|New Trier
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|New Trier
|[[Homewood-Flossmoor]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Homewood-Flossmoor]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Scholastic Div.
|18
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|18
|[[The Latin School]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[The Latin School]]
|[[Lake Forest]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Lake Forest]]
|[[St. Ignatius]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[St. Ignatius]]
|Notre Dame (Niles) A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Notre Dame (Niles) A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 225: Line 225:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''St. Teresa'''<br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''St. Teresa'''<br>Scholastic Div.
|15
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|15
|Springfield Southeast
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Springfield Southeast
|[[Normal U High]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Normal U High]]
|[[Bradley-Bourbonnais]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Bradley-Bourbonnais]]
|Quincy
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Quincy
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Academic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Academic Div.
|15
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|15
|Bloomington Central Catholic
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bloomington Central Catholic
|[[Sullivan]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Sullivan]]
|St. Teresa
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|St. Teresa
|Athens
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Athens
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 261: Line 261:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|16 Nov 2002
 
|16 Nov 2002
|'''[[Von Steuben]]'''<br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''[[Von Steuben]]'''<br>Scholastic Div.
|18
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|18
|Wheaton North
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Wheaton North
|Stevenson
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson
|[[Libertyville]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Libertyville]]
|The Latin School
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Latin
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Academic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Academic Div.
|24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
|Downers Grove North
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Downers Grove North
|[[Crystal Lake South]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Crystal Lake South]]
|[[Wheaton Warrenville South]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Wheaton Warrenville South]]
|[[Hoffman Estates]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Hoffman Estates]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 293: Line 293:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''[[Springfield]]'''<br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''[[Springfield]]'''<br>Scholastic Div.
|13
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|13
|MacArthur
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|MacArthur
|Quincy A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Quincy A
|[[Pleasant Plains]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Pleasant Plains]]
|Sullivan
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Sullivan
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Academic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Academic Div.
|14
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|14
|[[Bunker Hill]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Bunker Hill]]
|[[Rossville-Alvin]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Rossville-Alvin]]
|Quincy B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Quincy B
|[[Riverton]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Riverton]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 329: Line 329:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|15 Nov 2003
 
|15 Nov 2003
|'''Von Steuben'''<br>Academic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Von Steuben'''<br>Academic Div.
|22
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|22
|Wheaton North
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Wheaton North
|Marist
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Marist
|New Trier
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|New Trier
|Bradley-Bourbonnais
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bradley-Bourbonnais
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Scholastic Div.
|24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
|[[Rufus King]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Rufus King]]
|St. Ignatius
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|St. Ignatius
|Von Steuben
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Von Steuben
|[[Buffalo Grove]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Buffalo Grove]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 353: Line 353:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Springfield'''<br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Springfield'''<br>Scholastic Div.
|10
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|10
|MacArthur
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|MacArthur
|[[Bunker Hill]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Bunker Hill]]
|[[Bloomington]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Bloomington]]
|[[Normal Community West]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Normal Community West]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Academic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Academic Div.
|15
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|15
|[[Pittsfield]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Pittsfield]]
|[[Macon Meridian]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Macon Meridian]]
|Riverton
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Riverton
|PORTA
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|PORTA
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 389: Line 389:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|20 Nov 2004
 
|20 Nov 2004
|'''Von Steuben'''<br>Scholastic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Von Steuben'''<br>Scholastic Div.
|20
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|20
|New Trier
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|New Trier
|Stevenson A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson A
|[[Lincoln Way-East]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Lincoln Way-East]]
|Bradley-Bourbonnais
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bradley-Bourbonnais
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Academic Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Academic Div.
|20
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|20
|Stevenson B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson B
|Von Steuben
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Von Steuben
|Loyola Academy
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Loyola Academy
|[[Lisle]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Lisle]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 421: Line 421:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''[[Unity]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''[[Unity]]'''
|27
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|27
|MacArthur
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|MacArthur
|[[Morton]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Morton]]
|Normal Community West
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Normal Community West
|Macon Meridian
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Macon Meridian
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 449: Line 449:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|19 Nov 2005
 
|19 Nov 2005
|'''Wheaton North'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Wheaton North'''
|46
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|46
|[[Fenwick]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Fenwick]]
|[[Deerfield]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Deerfield]]
|New Trier
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|New Trier
|Wheaton North
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Wheaton North
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 473: Line 473:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Bloomington'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Bloomington'''
|30
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|30
|Quincy
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Quincy
|Springfield
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Springfield
|Morton
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Morton
|Bradley-Bourbonnais
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bradley-Bourbonnais
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 501: Line 501:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|18 Nov 2006
 
|18 Nov 2006
|'''Wheaton North'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Wheaton North'''
|54
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|54
|St. Ignatius
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|St. Ignatius
|[[Maine South]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Maine South]]
|Wheaton North
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Wheaton North
|Libertyville
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Libertyville
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 517: Line 517:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Bloomington'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Bloomington'''
|42
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|42
|Springfield
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Springfield
|Bloomington
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bloomington
|MacArthur
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|MacArthur
|Bradley-Bourbonnais
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bradley-Bourbonnais
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 543: Line 543:
 
! Third
 
! Third
 
! Fourth
 
! Fourth
 +
|-
 +
|10 Nov 2007
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''PORTA'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bloomington
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|PORTA
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Mahomet-Seymour]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Roanoke-Benson]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17 Nov 2007
 
|17 Nov 2007
Line 553: Line 561:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17 Nov 2007
 
|17 Nov 2007
|'''Sterling'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Sterling'''
|26
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|26
|Byron
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Byron
|Bettendorf
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bettendorf
|Boylan
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Boylan
|Winnebago
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Winnebago
|-
 
|10 Nov 2007
 
|'''PORTA'''
 
|24
 
|Bloomington
 
|PORTA
 
|[[Mahomet-Seymour]]
 
|[[Roanoke-Benson]]
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17 Nov 2007
 
|17 Nov 2007
Line 589: Line 589:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|8 Nov 2008
 
|8 Nov 2008
|'''Wheaton North'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Wheaton North'''
|54
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|54
|Auburn
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Auburn
|Loyola Academy
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Loyola Academy
|New Trier
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|New Trier
|Stevenson
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 605: Line 605:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''PORTA'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''PORTA'''
|32
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|32
|Springfield
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Springfield
|[[Warrensburg-Latham]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Warrensburg-Latham]]
|[[Mahomet-Seymour]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Mahomet-Seymour]]
|[[New Berlin]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[New Berlin]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 633: Line 633:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|21 Nov 2009
 
|21 Nov 2009
|'''Wheaton North'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Wheaton North'''
|60
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|60
|Loyola Academy
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Loyola Academy
|Auburn
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Auburn
|St. Ignatius
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|St. Ignatius
|[[Oak Park-River Forest A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Oak Park-River Forest A]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|14 Nov 2009
 
|14 Nov 2009
Line 649: Line 649:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|14 Nov 2009
 
|14 Nov 2009
|'''PORTA'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''PORTA'''
|30
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|30
|[[Litchfield]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Litchfield]]
|[[Glenwood]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Glenwood]]
|[[Macomb]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Macomb]]
|New Berlin
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|New Berlin
 
|-
 
|-
 
|21 Nov 2009
 
|21 Nov 2009
Line 665: Line 665:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|14 Nov 2009
 
|14 Nov 2009
|'''Carbondale'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Carbondale'''
|10
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|10
|Carbondale
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale
|Charleston A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Charleston A
|Fairfield
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Fairfield
|Charleston B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Charleston B
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 136 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-88
  
 
===2010===
 
===2010===
Line 685: Line 687:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|6 Nov 2010
 
|6 Nov 2010
|'''Wheaton North'''<br>Competitive Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Wheaton North'''<br>Competitive Div.
|24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
|Auburn
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Auburn
|Stevenson
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson
|Oak Park-River Forest
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Oak Park-River Forest
|IMSA
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|IMSA
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Learning Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Learning Div.
|42
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|42
|[[St. Viator]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[St. Viator]]
|[[Naperville Central]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Naperville Central]]
|Fenwick
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Fenwick
|unknown
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|unknown
 
|-
 
|-
 
|6 Nov 2010
 
|6 Nov 2010
Line 709: Line 711:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|13 Nov 2010
 
|13 Nov 2010
|'''[[Centennial]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''[[Centennial]]'''
|24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
|[[Rolling Meadows]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Rolling Meadows]]
|Normal Community
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Normal Community
|Centennial
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Centennial
|Streator
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Streator
 
|-
 
|-
 
|6 Nov 2010
 
|6 Nov 2010
Line 733: Line 735:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|6 Nov 2010
 
|6 Nov 2010
|'''Greenville'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Greenville'''
|16
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|16
|Carbondale
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale
|Greenville
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Greenville
|O'Fallon
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|O'Fallon
|[[Marquette (Alton)]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Marquette (Alton)]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 157 teams
 +
:Questions: [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-98
  
 
===2011===
 
===2011===
Line 753: Line 757:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|19 Nov 2011
 
|19 Nov 2011
|'''Wheaton North'''<br>Über-Competitive Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Wheaton North'''<br>Über-Competitive Div.
|18
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|18
|IMSA
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|IMSA
|Stevenson A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson A
|Loyola Academy A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Loyola Academy A
|Auburn A<br>Wheaton Warrenville A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Auburn A<br>Wheaton Warrenville A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Standard Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Standard Div.
|64
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|64
|[[Lake Zurich]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Lake Zurich]]
|[[Fenton]]<br>Kaneland<br>Wheaton North B<br>Stevenson B<br>The Latin School A<br>Naperville North A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Fenton]]<br>Kaneland<br>Wheaton North B<br>Stevenson B<br>The Latin School A<br>Naperville North A
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 777: Line 781:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Centennial'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Centennial'''
|24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
|Centennial A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Centennial A
|Bradley-Bourbonnais A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Bradley-Bourbonnais A
|Mahomet-Seymour A<br>Bloomington Central Catholic A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Mahomet-Seymour A<br>Bloomington Central Catholic A
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 801: Line 805:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Greenville'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Greenville'''
|16
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|16
|O'Fallon
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|O'Fallon
|[[Carlinville]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Carlinville]]
|[[Southwestern]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Southwestern]]
|Marquette (Alton) A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Marquette (Alton) A
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 817: Line 821:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
:Total Attendance: 176 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-109
  
 
===2012===
 
===2012===
Line 829: Line 836:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|17 Nov 2012
 
|17 Nov 2012
|'''Wheaton North'''<br>Upper Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Wheaton North'''<br>Upper Div.
|18
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|18
|Stevenson A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson A
|Wheaton North A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Wheaton North A
|[[Metea Valley A]]<br>Wheaton Warrenville South A<br>St. Ignatius A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Metea Valley A]]<br>Wheaton Warrenville South A<br>St. Ignatius A
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| <br>Standard Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"| <br>Standard Div.
|30
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|30
|Stevenson B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson B
|Naperville North
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Naperville North
|Homewood-Flossmoor A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Homewood-Flossmoor A
|[[Carmel]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Carmel]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 861: Line 868:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Sterling'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Sterling'''
|22
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|22
|Boylan A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Boylan A
|Newman Central Catholic
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Newman Central Catholic
|Stillman Valley A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stillman Valley A
|Moline
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Moline
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 877: Line 884:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''PORTA'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''PORTA'''
|20
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|20
|Macomb A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Macomb A
|Glenwood A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Glenwood A
|Springfield<br>Macomb B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Springfield<br>Macomb B
 
|
 
|
 
|-
 
|-
Line 893: Line 900:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Carbondale'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Carbondale'''
|9
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|9
|Carbondale A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale A
|[[Savannah (MO)]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Savannah (MO)]]
|Carterville A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carterville A
|Carbondale B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale B
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 175 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-120
  
 
===2013===
 
===2013===
Line 911: Line 920:
 
! Third
 
! Third
 
! Fourth
 
! Fourth
 +
! High Scorer
 
|-
 
|-
 
|23 Nov 2013
 
|23 Nov 2013
|'''Maine South'''<br>Upper Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Maine South'''<br>Upper Div.
|16
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|16
|IMSA A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|IMSA A
|Stevenson
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson
|Auburn
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Auburn
 
|
 
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Maia Karpovich]] (IMSA A) - 93 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|Standard Div.
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Standard Div.
|30
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|30
|Carmel A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carmel A
|Loyola A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Loyola A
|Loyola B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Loyola B
|Latin B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Latin B
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Brian Johnson]] (Maine South) - 85 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 935: Line 947:
 
|[[Hinsdale Central]]
 
|[[Hinsdale Central]]
 
|Naperville Central
 
|Naperville Central
 +
|[[Adam Fine (Yale)|Adam Fine]] (Chicago Lab) - 99 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Sterling'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Sterling'''
|24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
|Newman Central Catholic<br>[[Marian Central Catholic]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Newman Central Catholic<br>[[Marian Central Catholic]]
 
|
 
|
|Belvidere North A<br>Moline
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Belvidere North A<br>Moline
 
|
 
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Andrew Pearson]] ([[Rock Island]]) - 98 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 951: Line 965:
 
|Glenwood A
 
|Glenwood A
 
|
 
|
 +
|[[Jackson Myers]] (Springfield A) - 125 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Carbondale'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Carbondale'''
|7
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|7
|Carbondale B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale B
|Carbondale A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale A
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Prerak Trivedi]] (Carbondale A) - 72 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
 
|'''Greenville'''
 
|'''Greenville'''
 
|20
 
|20
|[[Cumberland (IL)]]  
+
|[[Cumberland (IL)|Cumberland A]]  
 
|[[Marquette (Alton)]]
 
|[[Marquette (Alton)]]
 
|[[Southwestern]]
 
|[[Southwestern]]
 
|[[Mount Vernon (Illinois)|Mount Vernon]]
 
|[[Mount Vernon (Illinois)|Mount Vernon]]
 +
|[[Charley Ault]] (Cumberland A) - 100 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 165 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-130
  
 
===2014===
 
===2014===
Line 979: Line 998:
 
! Third
 
! Third
 
! Fourth
 
! Fourth
 +
! High Scorer
 
|-
 
|-
 
|22 Nov 2014
 
|22 Nov 2014
|'''Carbondale'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Carbondale'''
|8
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|8
|[[Carbondale]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Carbondale]]
|[[Nashville]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Nashville]]
|[[Carterville]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Carterville]]
|[[McCracken County]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[McCracken County]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Mahir Morshed]] (Carbondale) - 74.29 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 995: Line 1,016:
 
|[[Harrison]]
 
|[[Harrison]]
 
|[[University Lab (Urbana)]]
 
|[[University Lab (Urbana)]]
 +
|[[Alston Boyd]] (Bloomington) - 100 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Fenwick'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Fenwick'''
|18
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|18
|[[Hinsdale Central]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Hinsdale Central]]
|[[Latin]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Latin]]
|[[St. Ignatius]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[St. Ignatius]]
|[[Oak Park-River Forest]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Oak Park-River Forest]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Jack Skalitzky]] (St. Ignatius) - 80 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 1,011: Line 1,034:
 
|[[Wheaton North]]
 
|[[Wheaton North]]
 
|[[University of Chicago Lab]]
 
|[[University of Chicago Lab]]
 +
|[[Jakob Myers]] (Naperville North) - 132 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Keith Country Day'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Keith Country Day'''
|12
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|12
|[[Newman Central Catholic]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Newman Central Catholic]]
|[[Belvidere North]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Belvidere North]]
|[[Boylan]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Boylan]]
|[[Keith Country Day]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Keith Country Day]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Elliot Frankfother]] (Newman Cent. Cath.) - 130.95
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 1,027: Line 1,052:
 
|[[Moline]]
 
|[[Moline]]
 
|[[Galesburg]]
 
|[[Galesburg]]
 +
|[[Paul Lee]] (Dunlap) - 96.43 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
|'''Southwestern'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Southwestern'''
|20
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|20
|[[Glenwood]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Glenwood]]
|[[Marquette (Alton)]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Marquette (Alton)]]
|[[Southwestern]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Southwestern]]
|[[Litchfield]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Litchfield]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Mark Thompson Patterson]] (O'Fallon A) - 92.5 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 1,043: Line 1,070:
 
|[[IMSA]]
 
|[[IMSA]]
 
|[[Metea Valley]]
 
|[[Metea Valley]]
 +
|[[Cole Timmerwilke]] (Auburn) - 90 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
Line 1,051: Line 1,079:
 
|[[Stevenson]] B
 
|[[Stevenson]] B
 
|[[Saint Viator]]
 
|[[Saint Viator]]
 +
|[[Varun Cidambi]] (Fremd E) - 82 ppg
 
|}
 
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 176 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-140
  
 
===2015===
 
===2015===
Line 1,065: Line 1,096:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 21 Nov 2015
 
| 21 Nov 2015
| '''Belvidere North'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Belvidere North'''
| 8
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|8
| [[Waubonsie Valley]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Waubonsie Valley]]
| [[Keith Country Day]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Keith Country Day]]
| [[Boylan]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Boylan]]
| [[Belvidere North]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Belvidere North]] A
| Brian Kalathiveetil (Waubonsie Valley) - 91.43 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Brian Kalathiveetil (Waubonsie Valley) - 91.43 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Carbondale'''
+
|'''Carbondale'''
| 5
+
|5
| Carbondale A
+
|Carbondale A
| Carbondale B
+
|Carbondale B
| Fairfield
+
|Fairfield
| Carterville
+
|Carterville
| [[Jonathan Huh]] (Carbondale A) - 106.25 ppg
+
|[[Jonathan Huh]] (Carbondale A) - 106.25 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Fenwick'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Fenwick'''
| 24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
| [[Hinsdale Central]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Hinsdale Central]] A
| Hinsdale Central B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Hinsdale Central B
| OPRF A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|OPRF A
| Latin A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Latin A
| [[Jack Skalitzky]] ([[St. Ignatius]]) - 132.22 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Jack Skalitzky]] ([[St. Ignatius]]) - 132.22 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Galesburg'''
+
|'''Galesburg'''
| 6
+
|6
| Mahomet-Seymour A
+
|Mahomet-Seymour A
| Galesburg A
+
|Galesburg A
| Mahomet-Seymour B
+
|Mahomet-Seymour B
| [[Monticello]]
+
|[[Monticello]]
| [[Iain Carpenter]] (Mahomet-Seymour A) - 85.56 ppg
+
|[[Iain Carpenter]] (Mahomet-Seymour A) - 85.56 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Homewood-Flossmoor''' Competitive
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Homewood-Flossmoor''' Competitive
| 12
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|12
| [[Naperville North]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Naperville North]] A
| Homewood-Flossmoor A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Homewood-Flossmoor A
| [[Metea Valley]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Metea Valley]] A
| [[Centennial (IL)|Centennial]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Centennial (IL)|Centennial]] A
| [[Jakob Myers]] (Naperville North A) - 140 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Jakob Myers]] (Naperville North A) - 140 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| Standard
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|<br>Standard
| 36
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|36
| [[Timothy Christian]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Timothy Christian]]
| [[Glenbard East]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Glenbard East]] A
| [[Oswego East]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Oswego East]] A
| [[Oak Lawn]] A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Oak Lawn]] A
| Trevor Spreadbury (Oak Lawn) - 85.56 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Trevor Spreadbury]] (Oak Lawn) - 85.56 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Southwestern'''
+
|'''Southwestern'''
| 30
+
|30
| [[O'Fallon]] A
+
|[[O'Fallon]] A
| [[Urbana Lab]]
+
|[[Urbana Lab]]
| [[Glenwood]]
+
|[[Glenwood]]
| [[Springfield]]
+
|[[Springfield]]
| Mark Thompson Patterson (O'Fallon A) - 109 ppg
+
|Mark Thompson Patterson (O'Fallon A) - 109 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Stevenson'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Stevenson'''
| 30
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|30
| Auburn A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Auburn A
| IMSA A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|IMSA A
| Stevenson A
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Stevenson A
| Barrington
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Barrington
| [[Cole Timmerwilke]] (Auburn A) - 127.73 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Cole Timmerwilke]] (Auburn A) - 127.73 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 151 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-150
  
 
===2016===
 
===2016===
Line 1,150: Line 1,183:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 19 Nov 2016
 
| 19 Nov 2016
| '''Fenwick'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Fenwick'''
| 24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
| [[Hinsdale Central|Hinsdale Central A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Hinsdale Central|Hinsdale Central A]]
| [[Waubonsie Valley]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Waubonsie Valley]]
| [[Oak Park-River Forest|OPRF A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Oak Park-River Forest|OPRF A]]
| [[Fenwick|Fenwick A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Fenwick|Fenwick A]]
| Brian Kalathiveetil (Waubonsie Valley) - 97 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Brian Kalathiveetil (Waubonsie Valley) - 97 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Homewood-Flossmoor''' Competitive
+
|'''Homewood-Flossmoor''' Competitive
| 12
+
|12
| [[Naperville North|Naperville North A]]
+
|[[Naperville North|Naperville North A]]
| [[Homewood-Flossmoor|Homewood-Flossmoor A]]
+
|[[Homewood-Flossmoor|Homewood-Flossmoor A]]
| [[Harrison (IN)|Harrison A]]
+
|[[Harrison (IN)|Harrison A]]
| [[Timothy Christian]]
+
|[[Timothy Christian]]
| [[Jakob Myers]] (Naperville North A) - 165 ppg
+
|[[Jakob Myers]] (Naperville North A) - 165 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| Standard
+
|Standard
| 48
+
|48
| [[Naperville Central|Naperville Central A]]
+
|[[Naperville Central|Naperville Central A]]
| [[Bradley-Bourbonnais|Bradley-Bourbonnais A]]
+
|[[Bradley-Bourbonnais|Bradley-Bourbonnais A]]
| [[Glenbard East|Glenbard East A]]
+
|[[Glenbard East|Glenbard East A]]
| Harrison B
+
|Harrison B
| unknown
+
|unknown
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Morrison'''
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Morrison'''
| 16
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|16
| [[Keith Country Day]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Keith Country Day]]
| [[Boylan|Boylan A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Boylan|Boylan A]]
| [[Newman Central Catholic|Newman Cent. Catholic]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Newman Central Catholic|Newman Cent. Catholic]]
| [[Riverdale]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Riverdale]]
| [[Mike Powers]] (Newman Cent. Catholic) - 70.71 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Mike Powers]] (Newman Cent. Catholic) - 70.71 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Springfield''' Main
+
|'''Springfield''' Main
| 29
+
|29
| [[Glenwood]]
+
|[[Glenwood]]
| [[University (Normal)]]
+
|[[University (Normal)]]
| [[Macomb|Macmb A]]
+
|[[Macomb|Macmb A]]
| [[Mahomet-Seymour|Mahomet-Seymour A]]
+
|[[Mahomet-Seymour|Mahomet-Seymour A]]
| [[Charlie Cutting]] (University (Normal)) - 100 ppg
+
|[[Charlie Cutting]] (University (Normal)) - 100 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| B Team Division
+
|B Team Division
| 10
+
|10
| [[Greenville|Greenville B]]
+
|[[Greenville|Greenville B]]
| [[New Berlin|New Berlin B]]
+
|[[New Berlin|New Berlin B]]
| Greenville C
+
|Greenville C
| [[Quincy|Quincy B]]
+
|[[Quincy|Quincy B]]
| [[Joel Nord]] (Greenville B) - 56.88 ppg
+
|[[Joel Nord]] (Greenville B) - 56.88 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| '''Stevenson''' Upper
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Stevenson''' Upper
| 8
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|8
| [[Barrington|Barrington A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Barrington|Barrington A]]
| [[Stevenson|Stevenson A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Stevenson|Stevenson A]]
| [[IMSA|IMSA A]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[IMSA|IMSA A]]
| [[Fremd|Fremd A]] (Barrington A)
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Fremd|Fremd A]] (Barrington A)
| [[John Waldron]] (Barrington A) - 76.43 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[John Waldron]] (Barrington A) - 76.43 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| Standard
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Standard
| 24
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
| Fremd B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Fremd B
| IMSA B
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|IMSA B
| [[Evanston]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Evanston]]
| [[Marian Central Catholic|Marian Cent. Catholic]]
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Marian Central Catholic|Marian Cent. Catholic]]
| [[Jake Fiedler]] (Marian Cent. Catholic) - 85 ppg
+
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Jake Fiedler]] (Marian Cent. Catholic) - 85 ppg
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 171 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-160
  
 +
===2017===
 +
{| border="1" cellspacing="0"
 +
! Date
 +
! ''Site''
 +
! # of teams
 +
! Champion
 +
! Second
 +
! Third
 +
! Fourth
 +
! High Scorer
 +
|-
 +
| 18 Nov 2017
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Byron'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|12
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Belvidere]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Byron
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Moline
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Belvidere North
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Nick Larson]] (Belvidere) - 92 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|'''Homewood-Flossmoor''' Standard
 +
|36
 +
|Homewood-Flossmoor
 +
|Naperville Central
 +
|Metea Valley
 +
|Latin
 +
|[[Aristotle Vainikos]] ([[Sandburg]]) - 109 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|B Teams
 +
|24
 +
|Latin C
 +
|Naperville North B
 +
|Sandburg C
 +
|Sandburg E
 +
|unknown
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Carbondale'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|5
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale A
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|O'Fallon
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carbondale B
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|unknown
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|unknown
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|'''Stevenson''' Competitive
 +
|8
 +
|Stevenson
 +
|Auburn
 +
|IMSA
 +
|Fremd
 +
|unknown
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|Standard
 +
|36
 +
|[[Lyons Township]]
 +
|Fremd C
 +
|New Trier
 +
|Wheaton Warrenville South
 +
|[[Dimitri Speron]] (Maine South) - 99 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Mattoon'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|32
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[University of Illinois Lab]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Glenwood
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Mahomet-Seymour
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Williamsville]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Mitch McCullar]] (Williamsville) - 130 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|'''Quincy'''
 +
|10
 +
|Southwestern
 +
|Macomb
 +
|Springfield
 +
|[[Quincy Notre Dame]]
 +
|[[Jacob Simmons]] (Southwestern) - 112 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''[[Routt Catholic]]'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|8
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Athens
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Carlinville
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|New Berlin
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Riverton
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Alex Morris]] (Athens) - 104 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 171 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-170
  
 
+
===2018===
 
+
{| border="1" cellspacing="0"
 
+
! Date
 
+
! ''Site''
 
+
! # of teams
 
+
! Champion
 
+
! Second
 +
! Third
 +
! Fourth
 +
! High Scorer
 +
|-
 +
| 17 Nov 2018
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Belvidere'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|12
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Belvidere
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Elgin Academy]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Newman Central Catholic
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Winnebago
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Nick Larson (Belvidere) - 113 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|'''Homewood-Flossmoor''' Standard
 +
|34
 +
|Naperville Central
 +
|Latin A
 +
|Latin B
 +
|Harrison (IN)
 +
|[[Ashish Subramanian]] (Hoffman Estates)
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|Mostly Novice
 +
|32
 +
|[[St. Laurence]]
 +
|Sandburg
 +
|Geneva
 +
|Metea Valley
 +
|unknown
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Springfield Franklin'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|20
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Springfield
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Macomb
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Glenwood
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Athens
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Alex Morris (Athens) - 101 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|'''Stevenson''' Uber
 +
|10
 +
|Stevenson
 +
|University Lab
 +
|Fremd A
 +
|tie: IMSA/Barrington
 +
|[[Hanson Hao]] (IMSA) - 94 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|Standard
 +
|24
 +
|Evanston
 +
|[[Palatine]]
 +
|Fremd B
 +
|Marian Central Catholic
 +
|[[Ryan Tsau]] (Palatine) - 94 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|'''Mattoon'''
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|24
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Centennial
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Mahomet-Seymour
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Paris]]
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|Champaign Central
 +
|style="background:#E7E7E7;"|[[Nick Morrow]] (Mahomet-Seymour) - 58 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
|'''Southwestern'''
 +
|18
 +
|Carbondale
 +
|[[Rochester]]
 +
|Southwestern
 +
|Carlinville
 +
|[[Luke Tutterow]] (Southwestern) - 83 ppg
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
:Total Attendance: 174 teams
 +
:Questions:  [[NAQT]] [[IS-set|IS]]-179
  
  

Latest revision as of 18:42, 7 July 2019

The David Riley Memorial Kickoffs (formerly the "IHSSBCA Kickoff" is a parallel series of high school tournament held at several sites across the state of Illinois, usually in mid-November. This tournament is the traditional beginning of the Illinois Scholastic Bowl season, although since its inception, several tournaments have taken dates before Kickoff. Starting in 2016, the tournament series was named in memory of David Riley.

For several years, some sites divided teams into "large" and "small" school divisions, however, this division was left strictly to the host, and was quite arbitrary, often putting schools' A and B teams in different divisions. In particular, it did not follow the IHSA Class A (small)/Class AA (large) division system.

Excepting IHSA Regionals and Masonic Sectionals, this tournament is the most-attended (as with the others, when sites are combined) of any high school tournament in Illinois.

For the first few years of the tournament, questions were written by Triad Questions, a company founded by Martin Stroup and two of his friends who played for Illinois in the early 1990s. The questions were in IHSA format and distribution but were significantly more pyramidal than other questions generally used at that time. Several question providers were used over the years, including a few times when the questions were written by Sister John Baricevic. Starting around 2008, the format started changing away from IHSA format.

Illinois hosted a fall tournament in 1995 directed by Martin Stroup. MacArthur defeated Quincy for the Championship, and Latin defeated Niantic-Harristown for Third Place. Stroup had played for Tom Durbin at MacArthur, and they worked together the next year to have IHSSBCA sponsor the tournament when IHSSBCA was formed and Durbin became its first Chair. Ever since the Kickoffs have gone to multiple sites, the central coordinator has been David Riley.

Results

1996

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
19 Oct 1996 UIUC 35 Quincy Fremd Woodruff MacArthur

1997

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
18 Oct 1997 Loyola Academy 30 New Trier MacArthur Wilmington Moline

1998

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
21 Nov 1998 Loyola Academy 60 Loyola Academy IMSA New Trier MacArthur

1999

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
20 Nov 1999 Loyola Academy 42 New Trier IMSA Loyola Gold (A) Stevenson
Sterling 24 Auburn Boylan Byron Stillman Valley
PORTA 28 Quincy St. Teresa Notre Dame (Peoria) Warrensburg-Latham
Fairfield 12 Salem Fairfield Robinson Fairfield B

2000

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
18 Nov 2000 Loyola Academy
Academic Div
16 Wheaton North Stevenson Loyola Academy A Marist

Scholastic Div.
16 Downers Grove North Lake Park Cary-Grove Notre Dame (Niles)
Sterling
Blue Div.
12 Auburn Streator Sterling Boylan

Gold Div.
12 LaSalle-Peru Moline Winnebago Stillman Valley
PORTA
Large School Div.
18 Springfield Southeast MacArthur Quincy A Normal Community

Small School Div.
12 Warrensburg-Latham Dunlap Athens Bloomington Central Catholic
Fairfield 10 Salem Robinson Fairfield Breese Central

2001

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
17 Nov 2001 Loyola Academy
Academic Div.
18 Downers Grove North Fremd New Trier Homewood-Flossmoor

Scholastic Div.
18 The Latin School Lake Forest St. Ignatius Notre Dame (Niles) A
Sterling
Gold Div.
16 Streator Sterling Galesburg Moline

Blue Div.
16 Marian Central Catholic Coal City Auburn B Sterling B
St. Teresa
Scholastic Div.
15 Springfield Southeast Normal U High Bradley-Bourbonnais Quincy

Academic Div.
15 Bloomington Central Catholic Sullivan St. Teresa Athens
Fairfield 12 Carterville Highland Breese Central Fairfield

2002

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
16 Nov 2002 Von Steuben
Scholastic Div.
18 Wheaton North Stevenson Libertyville Latin

Academic Div.
24 Downers Grove North Crystal Lake South Wheaton Warrenville South Hoffman Estates
Sterling
Gold Div.
15 Rockridge Richmond-Burton Winnebago Newman Central Catholic

Blue Div.
15 Stillman Valley Boylan Auburn Moline
Springfield
Scholastic Div.
13 MacArthur Quincy A Pleasant Plains Sullivan

Academic Div.
14 Bunker Hill Rossville-Alvin Quincy B Riverton
Fairfield Community College 16 Fairfield Litchfield A Carterville Mt. Carmel (Illinois)

2003

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
15 Nov 2003 Von Steuben
Academic Div.
22 Wheaton North Marist New Trier Bradley-Bourbonnais

Scholastic Div.
24 Rufus King St. Ignatius Von Steuben Buffalo Grove
Sterling 24 Auburn Winnebago Boylan Rock Island
Springfield
Scholastic Div.
10 MacArthur Bunker Hill Bloomington Normal Community West

Academic Div.
15 Pittsfield Macon Meridian Riverton PORTA
Wayne City 8 Carterville Fairfield Edwards County Robinson

2004

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
20 Nov 2004 Von Steuben
Scholastic Div.
20 New Trier Stevenson A Lincoln Way-East Bradley-Bourbonnais

Academic Div.
20 Stevenson B Von Steuben Loyola Academy Lisle
Sterling
Div. I
18 Auburn Bettendorf Winnebago IMSA

Div. II
12 Byron Morrison Galva Rockridge
Unity 27 MacArthur Morton Normal Community West Macon Meridian
Wayne City 15 Carbondale O'Fallon Carterville Fairfield

2005

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
19 Nov 2005 Wheaton North 46 Fenwick Deerfield New Trier Wheaton North
Sterling
Div. I
18 Auburn Moline Winnebago Boylan

Div. II
16 Morrison Auburn B Seneca Newman Central Catholic
Bloomington 30 Quincy Springfield Morton Bradley-Bourbonnais
Wayne City 10 Carbondale Fairfield O'Fallon Charleston

2006

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
18 Nov 2006 Wheaton North 54 St. Ignatius Maine South Wheaton North Libertyville
Sterling 24 Auburn Morrison Moline Newman Central Cathollic
Bloomington 42 Springfield Bloomington MacArthur Bradley-Bourbonnais
Wayne City 8 O'Fallon Fairfield Wayne City Edwards County

2007

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
10 Nov 2007 PORTA 24 Bloomington PORTA Mahomet-Seymour Roanoke-Benson
17 Nov 2007 Wheaton North 54 Wheaton North New Trier Auburn Naperville North
17 Nov 2007 Sterling 26 Byron Bettendorf Boylan Winnebago
17 Nov 2007 O'Fallon 20 O'Fallon Carbondale Quincy Charleston

2008

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
8 Nov 2008 Wheaton North 54 Auburn Loyola Academy New Trier Stevenson
Sterling 26 LaSalle-Peru Moline Bloomington Boylan
PORTA 32 Springfield Warrensburg-Latham Mahomet-Seymour New Berlin
Carbondale 12 Carbondale Marissa Charleston Carterville

2009

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
21 Nov 2009 Wheaton North 60 Loyola Academy Auburn St. Ignatius Oak Park-River Forest A
14 Nov 2009 Sterling 26 Geneva Bettendorf Kaneland Marian Central Catholic
14 Nov 2009 PORTA 30 Litchfield Glenwood Macomb New Berlin
21 Nov 2009 Greenville 10 Althoff O'Fallon Greenville Gillespie
14 Nov 2009 Carbondale 10 Carbondale Charleston A Fairfield Charleston B
Total Attendance: 136 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-88

2010

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
6 Nov 2010 Wheaton North
Competitive Div.
24 Auburn Stevenson Oak Park-River Forest IMSA

Learning Div.
42 St. Viator Naperville Central Fenwick unknown
6 Nov 2010 Sterling 24 Belvidere North A Guilford Marian Central Catholic Byron
13 Nov 2010 Centennial 24 Rolling Meadows Normal Community Centennial Streator
6 Nov 2010 PORTA
A Teams Div.
20 Glenwood Macomb Richwoods Quincy

B Teams Div.
7 Springfield B

Litchfield B

unknown unknown
6 Nov 2010 Greenville 16 Carbondale Greenville O'Fallon Marquette (Alton)
Total Attendance: 157 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-98

2011

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
19 Nov 2011 Wheaton North
Über-Competitive Div.
18 IMSA Stevenson A Loyola Academy A Auburn A
Wheaton Warrenville A

Standard Div.
64 Lake Zurich Fenton
Kaneland
Wheaton North B
Stevenson B
The Latin School A
Naperville North A
Sterling 24 Belvidere North A Sycamore Marian Central Catholic Boylan
Centennial 24 Centennial A Bradley-Bourbonnais A Mahomet-Seymour A
Bloomington Central Catholic A
PORTA
Class AA Div.
8 Macomb Springfield A Glenwood A Glenwood B

Class A Div.
16 PORTA Warrensburg-Latham
LSA (Decatur)
unknown
Greenville 16 O'Fallon Carlinville Southwestern Marquette (Alton) A
Carbondale 6 Carbondale A Carbondale B Carterville
Johnston City
Fairfield
Total Attendance: 176 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-109

2012

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth
17 Nov 2012 Wheaton North
Upper Div.
18 Stevenson A Wheaton North A Metea Valley A
Wheaton Warrenville South A
St. Ignatius A

Standard Div.
30 Stevenson B Naperville North Homewood-Flossmoor A Carmel
Loyola Academy
Competitive Div.
10 Belvidere North A Loyola Academy A IMSA A Auburn A

Standard Div.
24 St. Viator A Fenton A Wauconda Auburn C
Sterling 22 Boylan A Newman Central Catholic Stillman Valley A Moline
Bloomington 24 Bloomington A Mahomet-Seymour A Champaign Central Bradley-Bourbonnais A
PORTA 20 Macomb A Glenwood A Springfield
Macomb B
Greenville 18 Carlinville Cumberland Southwestern A Marquette Catholic
Carbondale 9 Carbondale A Savannah (MO) Carterville A Carbondale B
Total Attendance: 175 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-120

2013

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth High Scorer
23 Nov 2013 Maine South
Upper Div.
16 IMSA A Stevenson Auburn Maia Karpovich (IMSA A) - 93 ppg
Standard Div. 30 Carmel A Loyola A Loyola B Latin B Brian Johnson (Maine South) - 85 ppg
Homewood-Flossmoor 36 Chicago Lab Metea Valley Hinsdale Central Naperville Central Adam Fine (Chicago Lab) - 99 ppg
Sterling 24 Newman Central Catholic
Marian Central Catholic
Belvidere North A
Moline
Andrew Pearson (Rock Island) - 98 ppg
Centennial 32 Bloomington A Springfield A Glenwood A Jackson Myers (Springfield A) - 125 ppg
Carbondale 7 Carbondale B Carbondale A Prerak Trivedi (Carbondale A) - 72 ppg
Greenville 20 Cumberland A Marquette (Alton) Southwestern Mount Vernon Charley Ault (Cumberland A) - 100 ppg
Total Attendance: 165 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-130

2014

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth High Scorer
22 Nov 2014 Carbondale 8 Carbondale Nashville Carterville McCracken County Mahir Morshed (Carbondale) - 74.29 ppg
Champaign Centennial 32 Bloomington Harrison Harrison University Lab (Urbana) Alston Boyd (Bloomington) - 100 ppg
Fenwick 18 Hinsdale Central Latin St. Ignatius Oak Park-River Forest Jack Skalitzky (St. Ignatius) - 80 ppg
Homewood-Flossmoor 36 Naperville North Homewood-Flossmoor Wheaton North University of Chicago Lab Jakob Myers (Naperville North) - 132 ppg
Keith Country Day 12 Newman Central Catholic Belvidere North Boylan Keith Country Day Elliot Frankfother (Newman Cent. Cath.) - 130.95
Macomb 16 Macomb Dunlap Moline Galesburg Paul Lee (Dunlap) - 96.43 ppg
Southwestern 20 Glenwood Marquette (Alton) Southwestern Litchfield Mark Thompson Patterson (O'Fallon A) - 92.5 ppg
Stevenson
Upper Div.
10 Auburn Barrington IMSA Metea Valley Cole Timmerwilke (Auburn) - 90 ppg
Standard Div. 24 Loyola Lake Zurich Stevenson B Saint Viator Varun Cidambi (Fremd E) - 82 ppg
Total Attendance: 176 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-140

2015

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth High Scorer
21 Nov 2015 Belvidere North 8 Waubonsie Valley Keith Country Day Boylan Belvidere North A Brian Kalathiveetil (Waubonsie Valley) - 91.43 ppg
Carbondale 5 Carbondale A Carbondale B Fairfield Carterville Jonathan Huh (Carbondale A) - 106.25 ppg
Fenwick 24 Hinsdale Central A Hinsdale Central B OPRF A Latin A Jack Skalitzky (St. Ignatius) - 132.22 ppg
Galesburg 6 Mahomet-Seymour A Galesburg A Mahomet-Seymour B Monticello Iain Carpenter (Mahomet-Seymour A) - 85.56 ppg
Homewood-Flossmoor Competitive 12 Naperville North A Homewood-Flossmoor A Metea Valley A Centennial A Jakob Myers (Naperville North A) - 140 ppg

Standard
36 Timothy Christian Glenbard East A Oswego East A Oak Lawn A Trevor Spreadbury (Oak Lawn) - 85.56 ppg
Southwestern 30 O'Fallon A Urbana Lab Glenwood Springfield Mark Thompson Patterson (O'Fallon A) - 109 ppg
Stevenson 30 Auburn A IMSA A Stevenson A Barrington Cole Timmerwilke (Auburn A) - 127.73 ppg
Total Attendance: 151 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-150

2016

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth High Scorer
19 Nov 2016 Fenwick 24 Hinsdale Central A Waubonsie Valley OPRF A Fenwick A Brian Kalathiveetil (Waubonsie Valley) - 97 ppg
Homewood-Flossmoor Competitive 12 Naperville North A Homewood-Flossmoor A Harrison A Timothy Christian Jakob Myers (Naperville North A) - 165 ppg
Standard 48 Naperville Central A Bradley-Bourbonnais A Glenbard East A Harrison B unknown
Morrison 16 Keith Country Day Boylan A Newman Cent. Catholic Riverdale Mike Powers (Newman Cent. Catholic) - 70.71 ppg
Springfield Main 29 Glenwood University (Normal) Macmb A Mahomet-Seymour A Charlie Cutting (University (Normal)) - 100 ppg
B Team Division 10 Greenville B New Berlin B Greenville C Quincy B Joel Nord (Greenville B) - 56.88 ppg
Stevenson Upper 8 Barrington A Stevenson A IMSA A Fremd A (Barrington A) John Waldron (Barrington A) - 76.43 ppg
Standard 24 Fremd B IMSA B Evanston Marian Cent. Catholic Jake Fiedler (Marian Cent. Catholic) - 85 ppg
Total Attendance: 171 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-160

2017

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth High Scorer
18 Nov 2017 Byron 12 Belvidere Byron Moline Belvidere North Nick Larson (Belvidere) - 92 ppg
Homewood-Flossmoor Standard 36 Homewood-Flossmoor Naperville Central Metea Valley Latin Aristotle Vainikos (Sandburg) - 109 ppg
B Teams 24 Latin C Naperville North B Sandburg C Sandburg E unknown
Carbondale 5 Carbondale A O'Fallon Carbondale B unknown unknown
Stevenson Competitive 8 Stevenson Auburn IMSA Fremd unknown
Standard 36 Lyons Township Fremd C New Trier Wheaton Warrenville South Dimitri Speron (Maine South) - 99 ppg
Mattoon 32 University of Illinois Lab Glenwood Mahomet-Seymour Williamsville Mitch McCullar (Williamsville) - 130 ppg
Quincy 10 Southwestern Macomb Springfield Quincy Notre Dame Jacob Simmons (Southwestern) - 112 ppg
Routt Catholic 8 Athens Carlinville New Berlin Riverton Alex Morris (Athens) - 104 ppg
Total Attendance: 171 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-170

2018

Date Site # of teams Champion Second Third Fourth High Scorer
17 Nov 2018 Belvidere 12 Belvidere Elgin Academy Newman Central Catholic Winnebago Nick Larson (Belvidere) - 113 ppg
Homewood-Flossmoor Standard 34 Naperville Central Latin A Latin B Harrison (IN) Ashish Subramanian (Hoffman Estates)
Mostly Novice 32 St. Laurence Sandburg Geneva Metea Valley unknown
Springfield Franklin 20 Springfield Macomb Glenwood Athens Alex Morris (Athens) - 101 ppg
Stevenson Uber 10 Stevenson University Lab Fremd A tie: IMSA/Barrington Hanson Hao (IMSA) - 94 ppg
Standard 24 Evanston Palatine Fremd B Marian Central Catholic Ryan Tsau (Palatine) - 94 ppg
Mattoon 24 Centennial Mahomet-Seymour Paris Champaign Central Nick Morrow (Mahomet-Seymour) - 58 ppg
Southwestern 18 Carbondale Rochester Southwestern Carlinville Luke Tutterow (Southwestern) - 83 ppg
Total Attendance: 174 teams
Questions: NAQT IS-179